Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry launches ‘Mental Health Awareness Campaign Week’
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya highlights importance of Mental Health as being intrinsic to Physical Health and Wellness
05 OCT 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare has brought the focus on mental health as being intrinsic to physical health and wellness, here today. The Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is observing Mental Health Awareness Campaign Week beginning from today and culminating on the World Mental health Day. 10th October is observed globally as the World Mental Health Day to raise awareness on mental health issues and mobilize efforts to support mental health.
This year’s World Mental Health Day comes at a time when the daily lives have been transformed to a significant extent because of COVID-19. This in turn has given rise to various mental health concerns among people. Under guidance of the Union Health Minister, the Mental Health Awareness Campaign Week is being observed with an aim to encourage people’s participation to break the stigma surrounding Mental Disorders.
As part of the activities envisaged for the Mental Health Awareness Campaign Week, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemical & Fertilizers released the UNICEF’s State of the World’s Children Report today. The report takes a comprehensive look at the mental health of children, adolescents and caregivers in the 21st century. As highlighted in the report, the COVID-19 pandemic has had a significant impact on children’s mental health.
The other activities under the aegis of the Mental Health Awareness Campaign Week include virtual awareness workshops by NIMHANS, Bengaluru in collaboration with Educational Institutions and other suitable organization, cycle rallies in different parts of Delhi, green ribbon campaign, short film release in regional languages, launch of #breakthestigma hashtag campaign and quiz/ slogan competitions on mental health.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ “ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ” , ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ
05 OCT 2021 5:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ । ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਹਫਤੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਿਨ ਤੇ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । 10 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਿਵਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਮਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਿਵਸ ਇੱਕ ਐਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ , ਜਦੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਕਾਰਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ — ਵੱਖ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਵਿਗਾੜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਧੱਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਕਸਦ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਲਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਯੂਨੀਸੈੱਫ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ । ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਬਾਰੇ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਝਾਤ ਪਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਜਿਵੇਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਸਰ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨ ਆਈ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਚ ਏ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਸ , ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ , ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਇਕਲ ਰੈਲੀਆਂ , ਹਰੇ ਰਿਬਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ , ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ , ਲਾਂਚ ਆਫ ਹੈਸ਼ ਬ੍ਰੇਕ ਸਟਿਗਮਾ ਹੈਸ਼ਟੈਗ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਅਰੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ।