Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry launches ‘Mental Health Awareness Campaign Week’
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya highlights importance of Mental Health as being intrinsic to Physical Health and Wellness
05 OCT 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare has brought the focus on mental health as being intrinsic to physical health and wellness, here today. The Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is observing Mental Health Awareness Campaign Week beginning from today and culminating on the World Mental health Day. 10th October is observed globally as the World Mental Health Day to raise awareness on mental health issues and mobilize efforts to support mental health.
This year’s World Mental Health Day comes at a time when the daily lives have been transformed to a significant extent because of COVID-19. This in turn has given rise to various mental health concerns among people. Under guidance of the Union Health Minister, the Mental Health Awareness Campaign Week is being observed with an aim to encourage people’s participation to break the stigma surrounding Mental Disorders.
As part of the activities envisaged for the Mental Health Awareness Campaign Week, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemical & Fertilizers released the UNICEF’s State of the World’s Children Report today. The report takes a comprehensive look at the mental health of children, adolescents and caregivers in the 21st century. As highlighted in the report, the COVID-19 pandemic has had a significant impact on children’s mental health.
The other activities under the aegis of the Mental Health Awareness Campaign Week include virtual awareness workshops by NIMHANS, Bengaluru in collaboration with Educational Institutions and other suitable organization, cycle rallies in different parts of Delhi, green ribbon campaign, short film release in regional languages, launch of #breakthestigma hashtag campaign and quiz/ slogan competitions on mental health.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
‘மனநல விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சார வாரத்தை’ சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியது
05 OCT 2021 5:36PM by PIB Chennai
உடல் நலனுக்கு மனநலம் மிகவும் அவசியம் என்று மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலம் அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று கூறினார். மனநல விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சார வாரத்தை மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் இன்று முதல் அனுசரிக்கிறது. உலக மனநல தினத்தில் இது நிறைவு பெறுகிறது.
மனநலப் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை சர்வதேச அளவில் ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கும் மனநலத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகளைத் திரட்டுவதற்கும் அக்டோபர் 10-ம் தேதி உலக மனநல தினமாக கடைபிடிக்கப்படுகிறது.
கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக தினசரி வாழ்க்கை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் மாற்றமடைந்துள்ள சமயத்தில் இந்த ஆண்டின் உலக மனநல தினம் வருகிறது. மக்களிடையே பல்வேறு மனநல கவலைகளை கொவிட் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சரின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், மனநல கோளாறுகளை சுற்றியுள்ள பிம்பங்களை உடைக்க மக்களின் பங்களிப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் மனநல விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சார வாரம் அனுசரிக்கப்படுகிறது.
மனநல விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சார வாரத்திற்கான திட்டமிடப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, யுனிசெப்பின் உலக குழந்தைகள் அறிக்கையை மத்திய சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நலம், ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று வெளியிட்டார்.
21-ம் நூற்றாண்டில் குழந்தைகள், இளம்பருவத்தினர் மற்றும் பராமரிப்பாளர்களின் மன ஆரோக்கியத்தைப் பற்றிய ஒரு விரிவான பார்வையை இந்த அறிக்கை வழங்குகிறது. அறிக்கையில் முன்னிலைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளபடி, கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோய் குழந்தைகளின் மன ஆரோக்கியத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1761156