Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry launches ‘Mental Health Awareness Campaign Week’
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya highlights importance of Mental Health as being intrinsic to Physical Health and Wellness
05 OCT 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare has brought the focus on mental health as being intrinsic to physical health and wellness, here today. The Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is observing Mental Health Awareness Campaign Week beginning from today and culminating on the World Mental health Day. 10th October is observed globally as the World Mental Health Day to raise awareness on mental health issues and mobilize efforts to support mental health.
This year’s World Mental Health Day comes at a time when the daily lives have been transformed to a significant extent because of COVID-19. This in turn has given rise to various mental health concerns among people. Under guidance of the Union Health Minister, the Mental Health Awareness Campaign Week is being observed with an aim to encourage people’s participation to break the stigma surrounding Mental Disorders.
As part of the activities envisaged for the Mental Health Awareness Campaign Week, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemical & Fertilizers released the UNICEF’s State of the World’s Children Report today. The report takes a comprehensive look at the mental health of children, adolescents and caregivers in the 21st century. As highlighted in the report, the COVID-19 pandemic has had a significant impact on children’s mental health.
The other activities under the aegis of the Mental Health Awareness Campaign Week include virtual awareness workshops by NIMHANS, Bengaluru in collaboration with Educational Institutions and other suitable organization, cycle rallies in different parts of Delhi, green ribbon campaign, short film release in regional languages, launch of #breakthestigma hashtag campaign and quiz/ slogan competitions on mental health.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزارت صحت نے ’ذہنی صحت آگاہی مہم ہفتہ‘ کا آغاز کیا
جناب منسکھ مانڈویا نے ذہنی صحت کی اہمیت کو ا جاگر کیا ہے کیونکہ یہ جسمانی صحت اور تندرستی کے لیے ضروری ہے
05 OCT 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5 اکتوبر2021: صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج یہاں ذہنی صحت پر توجہ مرکوز کرائی کیونکہ یہ جسمانی صحت اور تندرستی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ صحت وخاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت آج سے شروع ہونے والے ذہنی صحت سے متعلق مہم آگاہی ہفتہ منا رہی ہے جو ذہنی صحت کے عالمی دن پر اختتام پذیر ہورہی ہے۔10 اکتوبر کے دن کو ذہنی صحت کے عالمی دن کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے تاکہ ذہنی صحت کے مسائل کے تئیں شعور بیدار کیا جائے اور ذہنی کو سہارا دینے کی کوششوں کو متحرک کیا جائے۔
اس سال ذہنی صحت کا عالمی دن ایک ایسے وقت میں آیا ہے جب روز مرہ کی زندگی کووڈ -19 کی وجہ سے نمایاں حد تک تبدیل ہوچکی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں لوگوں میں ذہنی صحت کے بارے میں مختلف خدشات پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ صحت کے مرکزی وزیر کی رہنمائی میں، ذہنی صحت سے متعلق آگاہی مہم ہفتہ منا یا جارہا ہے جس کا مقصد لوگوں کی شراکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے تاکہ ذہنی عوارض کے اردگرد موجود بدنما داغ کو ختم کیا جاسکے۔
دماغی صحت سے متعلق آگاہی مہم ہفتے کے لیے پیش کردہ سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر صحت وخاندانی بہبود نیز کیمیاوی اور کھاد کے محکمے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ مانڈیا نے یونیسیف کی اسٹیٹ آف دی ورلڈ چلڈرن رپورٹ کا آج اجرا کیا۔ رپورٹ ، اکیسویں صدی میں بچوں، نوعمروں اور دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کی ذہنی صحت پر ایک جامع طائرانہ نظر ڈالتی ہے۔ جیسا کہ رپورٹ میں اجاگر کیا گیا ہے، کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض نے بچوں کی ذہنی صحت پر نمایاں اثر ڈالا ہے۔
دماغی صحت مہم ہفتے کے زیر اہتمام دیگر سرگرمیوں میں بنگلور کے’ نم ہنس‘ کی طرف سے تعلیمی اداروں اور دیگر مناسب تنظیم کے تعاون سے ورچوئل آگاہی ورکشاپس، دلّی کے مختلف حصوں میں سائیکل ریلیاں، گرین ربن مہم اور علاقائی زبانوں میں شارٹ فلم کے علاوہ # بریک دی اسٹیگما مہم کا آغاز اور ذہنی صحت پر کوئز / سلوگن مقابلے بھی شامل ہیں۔