Ministry of Jal Shakti
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat & Dr. Jitendra Singh To Jointly Inaugurate Heli-Borne Survey ForGround Water Management In Arid Regions
Survey Under Aquifer Mapping Programme To Be Conducted In Parts Of Rajasthan, Gujarat Haryana, Punjab & HP Covering 3.88 Lac Sq. Km Area
04 OCT 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat along with Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and SpaceDr. Jitendra Singh will inaugurate the Heli-Borne Survey for Ground Water Management in Arid Regions on Tuesday, 5th October, 2021 at 11 AM at Jodhpur, Rajasthan.
The Central Ground Water Board, Ministry of Jal Shakti and CSIR-NGRI (National Geophysical Research Institute), Hyderabad have signed agreement for use of advanced heli-borne geophysical survey and other scientific studies in parts of the States of Rajasthan, Gujarat Haryana, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh covering an area of 3.88 lac sq. km under the Aquifer Mapping Programme.
The Heli-Borne Survey aims to conduct High resolution aquifer mapping using heliborne geophysical studies, including identification of Sites for artificial recharge, 3D Geophysical model, Geophysical Thematic maps at horizontal and vertical planes, Aquifer Geometry of principal aquifer with demarcation of de-saturated and saturated aquifers,Aquifer system with relatively fresh and saline zones. The survey also aims to map Spatial and depth wise distribution of paleochannel network if any and its linkage with aquifer system. The expected outcome includes selecting suitable sites for groundwater withdrawal and water conservation through artificial or managed aquifer recharge.
Work for Phase 1 has been sanctioned on 10.08.2020 for 1.01 Lakh Sq KM at a cost of for Rs 45.8 Cr plus GST.A MoA signed in Dec 2020 and the First instalment 4.58 crreleased in March 2021. Phase 1 is to be completed within 1 year from release of First payment i.e. by March 2022. An area of 2.87 Lakh Sq.km will be covered under Phase 2.
Details of coverage:
Rajasthan – Total area to be covered is 66810 sq.km out of which Priority area will be 16738 sq.km in Sikar, Jaisalmer & Jodhpur Districts&Normal area will be 50072 sq.km in Ganganagar, Bikaner, Churu, Pali &Jalore Districts
Haryana – Priority will be 2642 Sq.km in Kurukshetra &Yamunanagar Districts
Gujarat – Priority will be 31907 Sq.km (Normal) in Rajkot, Jamnagar, Morbi, Surndra nagar & Devbhumi Dwarka Districts

جل شکتی وزارت
جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ مشترکہ طور سے خشک علاقوں میں زیر زمین پانی کے انتظام کے لئے ہیلی –بونڈسروے کا افتتاح کریں گے
راجستھان، گجرات، ہریانہ، پنجاب اور ہماچل پردیش کے 3.88لاکھ مربع کلو میٹر علاقے کا احاطہ کرنےو الے حصوں میں ایکویفائر میپنگ پروگرام کے تحت سروے کیا جائے گا
04 OCT 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،4اکتوبر 2021/ جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزیر مملکت (آزادنہ چارج)اراضی سائنس پی ایم او، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ مشترکہ طور سے بروز منگل،5اکتوبر 2021 کو صبح گیارہ بجے جودھپور، راجستھان میں خشک علاقوں میں زیر زمین پانی انتظام کے لئے ہیلی بورن سروے کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
مرکزی زیر زمین پانی بورڈ، جل شکتی وزارت سی ایس آر ائی –این جی آر آئی (قومی جیو فزیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ)، حیدرآباد میں ایکریفر میپنگ پروگرام، راجستھان، گجرات، پنجاب، ہریانہ اور ہماچل پردیش جیسی ریاستوں کے 3.88 لاکھ مربع کلو میٹر علاقہ کا احاطہ کرنے والے حصوں میں جدید ہیلی بورن جیو فزیکل سروے اور دیگر سائنسی مطالعوں کااستعمال کرنے کے لئے معاہدہ پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔
ہیلی -بورن سروے کا مقصد ہیلی بورن جیو فزیکل مطالعوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہائی ریزولیوشن ایکریفر میپنگ کو چلانا ہے، جس میں آرٹی فیشل ریچارج کے لئے مقامات کی شناخت کرنا، 3 ڈی جیو فزیکل ماڈل، جیوفزیکل تھمیٹک میپ ہاریزینٹل اور ورٹیکل میدانوں میں ،ڈی سیچوریٹیڈ اور سیچوریٹیڈ ایکریفر کی حد بندی کرنے کے ساتھ اہم ایکریفر کی ایکریفر جیومیٹر نسبتاً تازہ اور نمیکن علاقوں کےساتھ ایکریفر نظام شامل ہے۔
1. لاکھ مربع کلو میٹر والے فیز ٍ1 کے پروگرام کو مورخہ 10 اگست 2020، کو 45.8 کروڑ روپے اور جی ایس ٹی لاگت کے ساتھ منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ دسمبر 2020 میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے اور مارچ 2021 کو پہلی قسط 4.58 کروڑ روپے جاری کی گئ۔ پہلی قسط جاری ہونے کے ایک سال کے اندر فیز1 کے پروگرام کو پورا کیا جانا ہے۔ یعنی کہ مارچ 2022 تک۔ فیز 2کے تحت 2.87 لاکھ مربع کلو میٹر علاقے کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
سروے کا مقصد مقامی اورگہرائی کے ساتھ چینل نیٹ کے ساتھ تقسیم کرنا ہے اگر ایسا کوئی ہواور ایکریفر نظام کے ساتھ اس کا جڑا ؤ ہو ۔ اس میں ممکنہ نتائج میں انتظام شدہ ایکریفرواٹر ہارویسٹنگ کے ذریعہ زیر زمین نکاسی اور آبی تحفظ کے لئے مناسب مقامات کا انتخاب کرنابھی شامل ہے۔
کوریج کی تفصیل
راجستھان: کل رقبہ 66810 مربع کو میٹر ہے۔ جس میں سیکر، جیسلمیر، اور جودھپور اضلاع جیسے ترجیح والے علاقوں میں 16738 مربع کلو میٹر اور گنگا نگر، بیکانیر، چورو، پالی اور جالور ضلع میں جیسے عام علاقوں میں 50072مربع کلو میٹر ہوگا۔
ہریانہ: کرکشیتر اور یمنا نگر ضلعوں میں 2642 مربع کلو میٹر ترجیح ہوگی۔
گجرات:راجکوٹ ، جام نگر، موربی، سندر نگرا ور دیو بھومی دوارکا ضلعوں میں 31907 مربع کلو میٹر (عام) ترجیح ہوگی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9691