NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog’s Women Entrepreneurship Platform calls for applications for the Fifth Edition of the Women Transforming India Awards 2021-22
02 OCT 2021 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate the 75th year of independence, NITI Aayog’s flagship initiative, The Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP), will felicitate 75 women achievers as part of the Amrit Mahotsav celebration. In its fifth year since inception, Women Transforming India Awards (WTI) 2021 will celebrate the contribution of women entrepreneurs towards ‘Sashakt aur Samarath Bharat’ – by building self-sufficient businesses and/or overcoming challenges via unique business solutions.
The WTI Awards is NITI Aayog’s endeavour to recognise and celebrate stories of exceptional women change-makers from across India. Since 2018, the WTI Awards have been hosted under the aegis of the Women Entrepreneurship Platform with a focus on ‘Women and Entrepreneurship’. The awards continue to bring to the fore, inspiring female role models charting impact across the country. The previous editions have shed much needed spotlight on the stellar work of women-led businesses, both in commercial and social sectors.
This year, the WTI Awards are being launched in partnership with the UN, CISCO CSR, FICCI and Grant Thornton Bharat. The application form is available on https://wep.gov.in/, and applications will be accepted till 31st December, 2021. Women entrepreneurs can self-nominate or can be nominated by others as well. Nomination can be done under one or more than one of the seven categories - Public and Community Service, Manufacturing Sector, Non-manufacturing Sector, Financial Products enabling Economic Growth, Climate Action, Promote Art, Culture and Handicrafts and Digital Innovation. Detailed guidelines for the submission of the application form and eligibility criteria are available on https://wep.gov.in/wep-faqs.
After the last date of submission, the applications will go through a three stage evaluation process consisting of independent assessment, jury and super jury rounds. 75 inspiring women entrepreneurs breaking the glass ceiling will be identified. These winners will be felicitated on the occasion of International Women’s Day on Tuesday, 8th March, 2022, celebrating 75 years of India’s Independence – ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
The Women Entrepreneurship Platform seeks to transform the entrepreneurial ecosystem for women by bringing together stakeholders offering information and services to address the existing information asymmetry. Based on the three pillars of Iccha Shakti, Gyan Shakti and Karma Shakti, it is an aggregator platform for established as well as aspiring entrepreneurs. The platform provides incubation support, mentorship, funding avenues, compliance/taxation support and peer learning.
Currently, the Women Entrepreneurship Platform has more than 21,000 registered users and has ongoing programmes with 37 partners (30 existing + 7 newly approved partners whose onboarding are under process).
Important links for more details:

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ کے خاتون انٹرپرنیورشپ پلیٹ فارم میں پانچویں وومن ٹرانسفورمنگ انڈیا ایوارڈ22-2021 کے لئے درخواستیں مدعو کیں
02 OCT 2021 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 اکتوبر 2021/آزادی کے75ویں سال کا جشن منانےکے لئے،نیتی آیوگ کی اہم پہل دی ویمن انٹرپرینورشپ پلیٹ فارم(ڈبلیو ای پی )یا خاتون صنعت ساز پلیٹ فارم، امرت مہوتسو فیسٹول کے حصے کے طور پر 75خواتین کی عزت افزائی کرے گا۔ قیام کے بعد سے اپنے پانچویں سال میں ویمن ٹرانسفارمنگ انڈیا ایوارڈ 2021،’مضبوط اور باصلاحیت ہندستان‘ کی سمت میں ان خاتون صنعت سازوں کے تعاون کا جشن منائے گا جنہوں نے خود انحصار پیشوں کی تشکیل کی ہے اور /یا غیرمعمولی تجارتی حلوں کے لئے چیلنجوں کو پار کیا ہے۔
ڈبلیو ٹی آئی ایوارڈز، پورے ہندستان میں غیر معمولی خاتون تبدیلی- بدلاؤ کرنے والوں کی کہانیوں کو تسلیم کرنے اور ان کا جشن منانے کی سمت میں نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ کی گئی ایک کوشش ہے۔ 2018 سے ڈبلیو ٹی آئی ایوارڈز کی میزبانی خاتون اینٹرپرینورشپ پلیٹ فارم کے تحت کی جارہی ہے، جس نے ’خاتون اور صنعت سازی ، پر توجہ مرکوزکی گئی ہے۔ ایوارڈ کے ذریعہ ملک بھر میں اثر ڈالنے والی محرک خاتون رول ماڈل کو سامنے لایا جارہاہے۔ گزشتہ ایڈیشنوں نے کامرس اور سماجی دونوں شعبوں میں خواتین کی قیادت والے پیشوں کے شاندار کام پر دھیا ن دلانے کا بہت ضروری کام کیا۔
اس سال، ڈبلیو ٹی آئی ایوارڈز اقوام متحدہ، سسکو سی ایس آر، فکی اور گرینتھونٹن ہندستان کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں منعقد کئے جارہے ہیں ۔ درخواست https://wep.gov.in/پر ہیں اور درخواست 31 دسمبر 2021 تک منظور کی جائیں گی۔ خاتون صنعت سازخود درخواست دے سکتی ہیں یا دوسروں کےذریعہ بھی نامزدگی بھیجی جاسکتی ہے۔ سات زمروں میں سے ایک یا ایک سے زیادہ کے تحت نامزدگی بھیجی جاسکتی ہے ۔ ان زمروں میں سرکاری کمیونٹی خدمت ، مینوفیکچرنگ شعبہ غیر مینوفیکچرنگ شعبہ، معاشی یا اقتصادی ترقی کو اہل بنانے والے مالی پروڈکٹس ،آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائی، آرٹ یا فن ، ثقافت اور دستکاری اور ڈجیٹل جدیدیت کو بڑھاوا دینا شامل ہے۔ درخواست جمع کرنے کے لئے تفصیلی رہنما خطوط اور اہلیت معیارات https://wep.gov.in/wep-faqs ۔پر دستیاب ہیں۔
درخواست جمع کرنے کی آخری تاریخ کے بعد درخواستیں تین مراحل کے جانچ عمل سے گذریں گی جس میں آزادانہ جانچ، جیوری اور سپر جیوری راؤنڈ شامل ہوں گے۔ سماجی بیڑیوں کو توڑنےو الی 75 ترغیب دینے والی خاتون صنعت سازوں کی شناخت کی جائے گی۔ ان فاتحین کو ہندستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر منائے جارہے –آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت منگل کےروز، 8 مارچ 2022 کو بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین کے موقع پر عزت افزائی کی جائےگی۔
خاتون انٹرپرینورشپ موجودہ معلومات کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لئے معلومات اور خدمات کی پیش کش کرنے والے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو ایک ساتھ لاکر خواتین کے لئے انٹرپرینیورشپ ایکو سسٹم کو بدلنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔قوت ارادی ، علم کی طاقت اور کام کی طاقت تین ستونوں پر مبنی یہ مستحکم اور خواہشمند صنعت سازوں کے لئے ایک ایگریگیٹر پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم اسپورٹس، مینٹر شپ، فنڈ نگ کے راستے، تعمیراور پیئر لرنگ جیسی سہولیات مہیا کرتا ہے۔
فی الحال خاتون انٹرپیرینور شپ کے 21 ہزار سے زیادہ یوزرس ہیں اور 37 حصہ داروں(30 موجودہ اور سات نئے تسلیم شدہ ساجھے دار جوڑنے کا کام جاری ہے، کے ساتھ اس کے پروگرام چل رہےہیں۔
مزید معلومات کے لئے یہاں لنک دیئے گئے ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9631