NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog’s Women Entrepreneurship Platform calls for applications for the Fifth Edition of the Women Transforming India Awards 2021-22
02 OCT 2021 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate the 75th year of independence, NITI Aayog’s flagship initiative, The Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP), will felicitate 75 women achievers as part of the Amrit Mahotsav celebration. In its fifth year since inception, Women Transforming India Awards (WTI) 2021 will celebrate the contribution of women entrepreneurs towards ‘Sashakt aur Samarath Bharat’ – by building self-sufficient businesses and/or overcoming challenges via unique business solutions.
The WTI Awards is NITI Aayog’s endeavour to recognise and celebrate stories of exceptional women change-makers from across India. Since 2018, the WTI Awards have been hosted under the aegis of the Women Entrepreneurship Platform with a focus on ‘Women and Entrepreneurship’. The awards continue to bring to the fore, inspiring female role models charting impact across the country. The previous editions have shed much needed spotlight on the stellar work of women-led businesses, both in commercial and social sectors.
This year, the WTI Awards are being launched in partnership with the UN, CISCO CSR, FICCI and Grant Thornton Bharat. The application form is available on https://wep.gov.in/, and applications will be accepted till 31st December, 2021. Women entrepreneurs can self-nominate or can be nominated by others as well. Nomination can be done under one or more than one of the seven categories - Public and Community Service, Manufacturing Sector, Non-manufacturing Sector, Financial Products enabling Economic Growth, Climate Action, Promote Art, Culture and Handicrafts and Digital Innovation. Detailed guidelines for the submission of the application form and eligibility criteria are available on https://wep.gov.in/wep-faqs.
After the last date of submission, the applications will go through a three stage evaluation process consisting of independent assessment, jury and super jury rounds. 75 inspiring women entrepreneurs breaking the glass ceiling will be identified. These winners will be felicitated on the occasion of International Women’s Day on Tuesday, 8th March, 2022, celebrating 75 years of India’s Independence – ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
The Women Entrepreneurship Platform seeks to transform the entrepreneurial ecosystem for women by bringing together stakeholders offering information and services to address the existing information asymmetry. Based on the three pillars of Iccha Shakti, Gyan Shakti and Karma Shakti, it is an aggregator platform for established as well as aspiring entrepreneurs. The platform provides incubation support, mentorship, funding avenues, compliance/taxation support and peer learning.
Currently, the Women Entrepreneurship Platform has more than 21,000 registered users and has ongoing programmes with 37 partners (30 existing + 7 newly approved partners whose onboarding are under process).
Important links for more details:

ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗ
ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತಾ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಿಂದ 2021-22ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳ 5ನೇ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಗೆ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳ ಆಹ್ವಾನ
02 OCT 2021 1:25PM by PIB Bengaluru
75ನೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ, ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮ, ಮಹಿಳಾ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತಾ ವೇದಿಕೆ (ಡಬ್ಲೂ ಇಪಿ), ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಣೆ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ 75 ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಾಧಕಿಯರನ್ನು ಸನ್ಮಾನಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಅದು ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಾದಾಗಿನಿಂದ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಐದನೇ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಇದಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ(ಡಬ್ಲೂಟಿಐ ) 2021 ರಲ್ಲಿ ‘ಸಶಕ್ತ ಔರ್ ಸಮರ್ಥ ಭಾರತ್’ ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ಅಥವಾ ನವೀನ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಗೆದ್ದಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಡಬ್ಲೂಟಿಐ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು ಭಾರತಾದ್ಯಂತ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಪರಿವರ್ತಕಿಯರ ಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಆಚರಿಸುವ ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾಗಿದೆ. 2018ರಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ, ‘ಮಹಿಳೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆ’ ಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತಾ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ಆಶ್ರಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಡಬ್ಲೂಟಿಐ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ನೀಡುವುದನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಗೆ ಬರುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸ್ಪೂರ್ತಿದಾಯಕ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮಾದರಿಗಳು ಪ್ರಭಾವ ಬೀರುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಹಿಂದಿನ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಗಳು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ವಲಯ ಎರಡರ ಮೇಲೂ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಅದ್ಬುತ ಕೆಲಸಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಗಮನ ಸೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ.
ಡಬ್ಲೂಟಿಐ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆ, ಸಿಸ್ಕೋ ಸಿಎಸ್ ಆರ್, ಎಫ್ ಐಸಿಸಿಐ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಂಟ್ ಥ್ರೋನ್ ಟನ್ ಭಾರತದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳು https://wep.gov.in/ ಲಭ್ಯವಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು 2021ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 31ರವರೆಗೆ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಮಹಿಳಾ ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು ಸ್ವಯಂ ನಾಮಾಂಕನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು ಅಥವಾ ಇತರರೂ ಸಹ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು. ನಾಮಾಂಕನಗಳನ್ನು ಏಳು ವರ್ಗದಡಿ ಒಂದು ಅಥವಾ ಒಂದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ವರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು- ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದಾಯ ಸೇವೆ, ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವಲಯ, ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯೇತರ ವಲಯ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಪೂರಕ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು, ಹವಾಮಾನ ಕ್ರಿಯೆ, ಕಲೆ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕರಕುಶಲ ಕಲೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ನಾವಿನ್ಯ. ಅರ್ಜಿ ನಮೂನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅರ್ಹತಾ ಮಾನದಂಡ ಮತ್ತಿತರ ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು https://wep.gov.in/wep-faqs ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿವೆ.
ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆಗೆ ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕದ ನಂತರ, ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ, ಜ್ಯೂರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಪರ್ ಜ್ಯೂರಿ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಮೂರು ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ. ಅಪ್ರತಿಮ ಸಾಧನೆಗೈಯ್ದಿರುವ 75 ಸ್ಪೂರ್ತಿದಾಯಕ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲರನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಈ ವಿಜೇತರನ್ನು 75ನೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಿಸುವ ವೇಳೆ- ‘ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ’ ದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ 2022ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 8ರ ಮಂಗಳವಾರದ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಹಿಳಾ ದಿನದಂದು ಗೌರವಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಮಹಿಳಾ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತಾ ವೇದಿಕೆಯು, ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರರನ್ನು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿ, ಹಾಲಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಪ್ರಸರಣದಲ್ಲಿನ ಅಸಮಾನತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೋಗಲಾಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತಾ ಪೂರಕ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇಚ್ಛಾಶಕ್ತಿ, ಜ್ಞಾನ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ಮ ಶಕ್ತಿ – ಈ ಮೂರು ಸ್ತಂಭಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳಾಗಿರುವವರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳಾಗುವ ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆ ಇರುವವರಿಗೆ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿಕೊಡಲಿದೆ. ವೇದಿಕೆಯು ಸಂಪೋಷಣಾ ಬೆಂಬಲ, ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು, ಪಾಲನೆ/ತೆರಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಸದ್ಯ, ಮಹಿಳಾ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತಾ ವೇದಿಕೆಯು 21 ಸಾವಿರಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ನೋಂದಾಯಿತ ಬಳಕೆದಾರರನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದು 37 ಪಾಲುದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು (30 ಹಾಲಿ ಮತ್ತು 7 ಪಾಲುದಾರರನ್ನು ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಸೇರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ನಡೆದಿದೆ) ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವಿವರಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಲಿಂಕ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ :