NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog’s Women Entrepreneurship Platform calls for applications for the Fifth Edition of the Women Transforming India Awards 2021-22
02 OCT 2021 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate the 75th year of independence, NITI Aayog’s flagship initiative, The Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP), will felicitate 75 women achievers as part of the Amrit Mahotsav celebration. In its fifth year since inception, Women Transforming India Awards (WTI) 2021 will celebrate the contribution of women entrepreneurs towards ‘Sashakt aur Samarath Bharat’ – by building self-sufficient businesses and/or overcoming challenges via unique business solutions.
The WTI Awards is NITI Aayog’s endeavour to recognise and celebrate stories of exceptional women change-makers from across India. Since 2018, the WTI Awards have been hosted under the aegis of the Women Entrepreneurship Platform with a focus on ‘Women and Entrepreneurship’. The awards continue to bring to the fore, inspiring female role models charting impact across the country. The previous editions have shed much needed spotlight on the stellar work of women-led businesses, both in commercial and social sectors.
This year, the WTI Awards are being launched in partnership with the UN, CISCO CSR, FICCI and Grant Thornton Bharat. The application form is available on https://wep.gov.in/, and applications will be accepted till 31st December, 2021. Women entrepreneurs can self-nominate or can be nominated by others as well. Nomination can be done under one or more than one of the seven categories - Public and Community Service, Manufacturing Sector, Non-manufacturing Sector, Financial Products enabling Economic Growth, Climate Action, Promote Art, Culture and Handicrafts and Digital Innovation. Detailed guidelines for the submission of the application form and eligibility criteria are available on https://wep.gov.in/wep-faqs.
After the last date of submission, the applications will go through a three stage evaluation process consisting of independent assessment, jury and super jury rounds. 75 inspiring women entrepreneurs breaking the glass ceiling will be identified. These winners will be felicitated on the occasion of International Women’s Day on Tuesday, 8th March, 2022, celebrating 75 years of India’s Independence – ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
The Women Entrepreneurship Platform seeks to transform the entrepreneurial ecosystem for women by bringing together stakeholders offering information and services to address the existing information asymmetry. Based on the three pillars of Iccha Shakti, Gyan Shakti and Karma Shakti, it is an aggregator platform for established as well as aspiring entrepreneurs. The platform provides incubation support, mentorship, funding avenues, compliance/taxation support and peer learning.
Currently, the Women Entrepreneurship Platform has more than 21,000 registered users and has ongoing programmes with 37 partners (30 existing + 7 newly approved partners whose onboarding are under process).
Important links for more details:

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग के महिला उद्यमिता मंच ने पांचवें वुमन ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया अवॉर्ड्स 2021-22 के के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए
02 OCT 2021 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी के 75वें साल का जश्न मनाने के लिए, नीति आयोग की प्रमुख पहल, द वूमेन एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप प्लेटफॉर्म (डब्ल्यूईपी) या महिला उद्यमिता मंच, अमृत महोत्सव उत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में 75 महिलाओं को सम्मानित करेगा। स्थापना के बाद से अपने पांचवें वर्ष में, वीमेन ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया अवॉर्ड्स (डब्ल्यूटीआई) 2021 'सशक्त और समर्थ भारत' की दिशा में उन महिला उद्यमियों के योगदान का जश्न मनाएगा जिन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर व्यवसायों का निर्माण किया है और/या असाधारण व्यापार समाधानों के माध्यम से चुनौतियों को पार किया है।
डब्ल्यूटीआई अवॉर्ड्स, पूरे भारत में असाधारण महिला परिवर्तन-निर्माताओं की कहानियों को मान्यता देने और उनका जश्न मनाने की दिशा में नीति आयोग द्वारा किया गया एक प्रयास है। 2018 से, डब्ल्यूटीआई अवॉर्ड्स की मेजबानी महिला उद्यमिता मंच के तत्वावधान में की जा रही है, जिसमें 'महिला और उद्यमिता' पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। पुरस्कार के माध्यम से देश भर में प्रभाव डालने वाली प्रेरक महिला रोल मॉडल को सामने लाया जा रहा है। पिछले संस्करणों ने वाणिज्यिक और सामाजिक दोनों क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले व्यवसायों के शानदार काम पर ध्यान दिलाने का बहुत जरूरी काम किया।
इस साल, डब्ल्यूटीआई अवॉर्ड्स संयुक्त राष्ट्र, सिस्को सीएसआर, फिक्की और ग्रांट थॉर्नटन भारत के साथ साझेदारी में आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। आवेदन पत्र https://wep.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध है, और आवेदन 31 दिसंबर, 2021 तक स्वीकार किए जाएंगे। महिला उद्यमी स्व-नामांकन कर सकती हैं या दूसरों द्वारा भी नामांकित की जा सकती हैं। सात श्रेणियों में से एक या एक से अधिक के तहत नामांकन किया जा सकता है। इन श्रेणियों में सार्वजनिक तथा सामुदायिक सेवा, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र, गैर-विनिर्माण क्षेत्र, आर्थिक विकास को सक्षम करने वाले वित्तीय उत्पाद, जलवायु संबंधी कार्रवाई, कला, संस्कृति एवं हस्तशिल्प और डिजिटल नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना शामिल हैं। आवेदन पत्र जमा करने के लिए विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश और पात्रता मानदंड https://wep.gov.in/wep-faqs पर उपलब्ध हैं।
आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तारीख के बाद, आवेदन तीन चरणों की मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया से गुजरेंगे जिसमें स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन, जूरी और सुपर जूरी राउंड शामिल होंगे। सामाजिक बेड़ियों को तोड़ने वाली 75 प्रेरक महिला उद्यमियों की पहचान की जाएगी। इन विजेताओं को भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में मनाए जा रहे- 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत मंगलवार, आठ मार्च, 2022 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
महिला उद्यमिता मंच मौजूदा सूचना विषमता को दूर करने के लिए सूचना और सेवाओं की पेशकश करने वाले हितधारकों को एक साथ लाकर महिलाओं के लिए उद्यमशीलता ईकोसिस्टम को बदलने का प्रयास करता है। इच्छा शक्ति, ज्ञान शक्ति और कर्म शक्ति के तीन स्तंभों पर आधारित, यह स्थापित और इच्छुक उद्यमियों के लिए एक एग्रीगेटर प्लेटफॉर्म है। यह मंच इन्क्यूबेशन सपोर्ट, मेंटरशिप, फंडिंग के रास्ते, अनुपालन/कराधान सहायता और पीयर लर्निंग जैसी सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है।
वर्तमान में, महिला उद्यमिता मंच के 21,000 से अधिक पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ता हैं और 37 भागीदारों (30 मौजूदा और सात नए स्वीकृत साझेदार जिन्हें मंच से जोड़ने का काम जारी है) के साथ इसके कार्यक्रम चल रहे हैं।
और जानकारी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण लिंक यहां दिए गए हैं: