NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog’s Women Entrepreneurship Platform calls for applications for the Fifth Edition of the Women Transforming India Awards 2021-22
02 OCT 2021 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate the 75th year of independence, NITI Aayog’s flagship initiative, The Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP), will felicitate 75 women achievers as part of the Amrit Mahotsav celebration. In its fifth year since inception, Women Transforming India Awards (WTI) 2021 will celebrate the contribution of women entrepreneurs towards ‘Sashakt aur Samarath Bharat’ – by building self-sufficient businesses and/or overcoming challenges via unique business solutions.
The WTI Awards is NITI Aayog’s endeavour to recognise and celebrate stories of exceptional women change-makers from across India. Since 2018, the WTI Awards have been hosted under the aegis of the Women Entrepreneurship Platform with a focus on ‘Women and Entrepreneurship’. The awards continue to bring to the fore, inspiring female role models charting impact across the country. The previous editions have shed much needed spotlight on the stellar work of women-led businesses, both in commercial and social sectors.
This year, the WTI Awards are being launched in partnership with the UN, CISCO CSR, FICCI and Grant Thornton Bharat. The application form is available on https://wep.gov.in/, and applications will be accepted till 31st December, 2021. Women entrepreneurs can self-nominate or can be nominated by others as well. Nomination can be done under one or more than one of the seven categories - Public and Community Service, Manufacturing Sector, Non-manufacturing Sector, Financial Products enabling Economic Growth, Climate Action, Promote Art, Culture and Handicrafts and Digital Innovation. Detailed guidelines for the submission of the application form and eligibility criteria are available on https://wep.gov.in/wep-faqs.
After the last date of submission, the applications will go through a three stage evaluation process consisting of independent assessment, jury and super jury rounds. 75 inspiring women entrepreneurs breaking the glass ceiling will be identified. These winners will be felicitated on the occasion of International Women’s Day on Tuesday, 8th March, 2022, celebrating 75 years of India’s Independence – ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
The Women Entrepreneurship Platform seeks to transform the entrepreneurial ecosystem for women by bringing together stakeholders offering information and services to address the existing information asymmetry. Based on the three pillars of Iccha Shakti, Gyan Shakti and Karma Shakti, it is an aggregator platform for established as well as aspiring entrepreneurs. The platform provides incubation support, mentorship, funding avenues, compliance/taxation support and peer learning.
Currently, the Women Entrepreneurship Platform has more than 21,000 registered users and has ongoing programmes with 37 partners (30 existing + 7 newly approved partners whose onboarding are under process).
Important links for more details:

निती आयोग
निती आयोगाच्या महिला उद्योजकता व्यासपीठाने महिला ट्रान्सफॉर्मिंग इंडिया अवॉर्ड्स च्या पाचव्या आवृत्ती साठी अर्ज मागवले आहेत
02 OCT 2021 1:25PM by PIB Mumbai
स्वातंत्र्याचे 75 वे वर्ष साजरे करण्यासाठी, नीती आयोगाचा प्रमुख उपक्रममहिला उद्योजकता व्यासपीठ (WEP), या अमृत महोत्सवी उत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून 75 महिलांचा सत्कार करणार आहे. याअंतर्गत महिला ट्रान्सफॉर्मिंग इंडिया अवॉर्ड्स (डब्ल्यूटीआय) 2021 ने स्वयंपूर्ण व्यवसाय निर्माण करून आणि/किंवा अनोख्या व्यवसाय उपायांद्वारे आव्हानांवर मात करून उद्योग उभे करणाऱ्या
महिला उद्योजकांचा 'सशक्त और समर्थ भारत' याकरता दिलेल्या योगदानासाठी गौरव करून साजरा करणार आहे.
डब्ल्यूटीआय पुरस्कार भारतभरातील कर्तृत्ववान महिलांची यशोगाथा समोर आणण्याचा आणि त्या गाथा साजरा करण्याचा नीती आयोगाचा प्रयत्न आहे. 2018 पासून, 'महिला आणि उद्योजकते' वर लक्ष केंद्रित करून महिला उद्योजकता व्यासपीठाच्या नेतृत्वाखाली डब्लूटीआय पुरस्कार आयोजित केले जात आहेत.
यावर्षी, डब्ल्यूटीआय पुरस्कार संयुक्त राष्ट्र, सिस्को सीएसआर, फिक्की आणि ग्रांट थॉर्नटन भारत यांच्या संयुक्त सहभागाने दिले जाणार आहेत. याचे अर्ज https://wep.gov.in/ वर उपलब्ध आहेत. 31 डिसेंबर 2021 पर्यंत अर्ज स्वीकारले जातील. महिला उद्योजक स्वत: नामांकन दाखल करू शकतात किंवा इतरांचेही नामांकन करू शकतात. सार्वजनिक आणि सामुदायिक सेवा, उत्पादन क्षेत्र, बिगर -उत्पादन क्षेत्र, आर्थिक वाढ सक्षम करणारी आर्थिक उत्पादने, हवामान क्रिया, कला, संस्कृती आणि हस्तकला तसेच डिजिटल नवोन्मेषाला प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या सातपैकी एक किंवा अधिक श्रेणींमध्ये नामांकन करता येईल. अर्ज भरण्यासाठी तपशीलवार मार्गदर्शक सूचना आणि पात्रता निकष https://wep.gov.in/wep-faqs वर उपलब्ध आहेत.
अर्ज, शेवटच्या तारखेनंतर, स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन, जूरी आणि सुपर ज्युरी फेऱ्यांचा समावेश असलेल्या तीन टप्प्यांच्या मूल्यांकन प्रक्रियेतून जातील. त्यातून 75 प्रेरणादायी महिला उद्योजकांची निवड केली जाईल. भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे - आजादी का अमृत महोत्सवसाजरा करत असताना मंगळवार, 8 मार्च, 2022 रोजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनानिमित्त या विजेत्यांचा सत्कार केला जाईल.
सध्या, महिला उद्योजकता व्यासपीठावर 21,000 पेक्षा जास्त नोंदणीकृत वापरकर्ते आहेत आणि 37 भागीदारांसह कार्यक्रम राबवले जात आहेत.
अधिक तपशीलांसाठी महत्वाचे दुवे:
https://wep.gov.in/.
https://www.niti.gov.in/women-entrepreneurship-platform
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-3/MovingTheNeedle_08032021-compressed.pdf