NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog’s Women Entrepreneurship Platform calls for applications for the Fifth Edition of the Women Transforming India Awards 2021-22
02 OCT 2021 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate the 75th year of independence, NITI Aayog’s flagship initiative, The Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP), will felicitate 75 women achievers as part of the Amrit Mahotsav celebration. In its fifth year since inception, Women Transforming India Awards (WTI) 2021 will celebrate the contribution of women entrepreneurs towards ‘Sashakt aur Samarath Bharat’ – by building self-sufficient businesses and/or overcoming challenges via unique business solutions.
The WTI Awards is NITI Aayog’s endeavour to recognise and celebrate stories of exceptional women change-makers from across India. Since 2018, the WTI Awards have been hosted under the aegis of the Women Entrepreneurship Platform with a focus on ‘Women and Entrepreneurship’. The awards continue to bring to the fore, inspiring female role models charting impact across the country. The previous editions have shed much needed spotlight on the stellar work of women-led businesses, both in commercial and social sectors.
This year, the WTI Awards are being launched in partnership with the UN, CISCO CSR, FICCI and Grant Thornton Bharat. The application form is available on https://wep.gov.in/, and applications will be accepted till 31st December, 2021. Women entrepreneurs can self-nominate or can be nominated by others as well. Nomination can be done under one or more than one of the seven categories - Public and Community Service, Manufacturing Sector, Non-manufacturing Sector, Financial Products enabling Economic Growth, Climate Action, Promote Art, Culture and Handicrafts and Digital Innovation. Detailed guidelines for the submission of the application form and eligibility criteria are available on https://wep.gov.in/wep-faqs.
After the last date of submission, the applications will go through a three stage evaluation process consisting of independent assessment, jury and super jury rounds. 75 inspiring women entrepreneurs breaking the glass ceiling will be identified. These winners will be felicitated on the occasion of International Women’s Day on Tuesday, 8th March, 2022, celebrating 75 years of India’s Independence – ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
The Women Entrepreneurship Platform seeks to transform the entrepreneurial ecosystem for women by bringing together stakeholders offering information and services to address the existing information asymmetry. Based on the three pillars of Iccha Shakti, Gyan Shakti and Karma Shakti, it is an aggregator platform for established as well as aspiring entrepreneurs. The platform provides incubation support, mentorship, funding avenues, compliance/taxation support and peer learning.
Currently, the Women Entrepreneurship Platform has more than 21,000 registered users and has ongoing programmes with 37 partners (30 existing + 7 newly approved partners whose onboarding are under process).
Important links for more details:

নীতিআয়োগ
পঞ্চম উইমেন টান্সফর্মিং ইন্ডিয়া পুরস্কার ২০২১-২২-এর জন্য নীতি আয়োগের মহিলা শিল্পোদ্যোগ মঞ্চের পক্ষ থেকে আবেদনপত্র আহ্বান
02 OCT 2021 1:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপনে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে নীতি আয়োগের ফ্ল্যাগশিপ অভিযান মহিলা শিল্পোদ্যোগ মঞ্চ ৭৫ জন সফল শিল্পোদ্যোগী মহিলাকে সংবর্ধনা দেবে। ৫ বছর আগে চালু হওয়া উইমেন টান্সফর্মিং ইন্ডিয়া পুরস্কার দিয়ে 'সশক্ত অউর সমর্থ ভারত' গড়ে তোলার জন্য মহিলা শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি জানানো হবে।
শিল্পোদ্যোগের ক্ষেত্রে যে সমস্ত মহিলা আমূল পরিবর্তন নিয়ে এসেছেন, তাদের প্রচেষ্টার স্বীকৃতি জানাতে নীতি আয়োগ এই পুরস্কার দিয়ে থাকে। ২০১৮ থেকে মহিলা শিল্পোদ্যোগ মঞ্চের মাধ্যমে এই পুরস্কার দিয়ে আসা হচ্ছে। দেশে যে সমস্ত মহিলা শিল্পোদ্যোগের ক্ষেত্রে আমূল পরিবর্তন নিয়ে এসেছেন এবং অন্যদের উদ্বুদ্ধ করেছেন তাদের স্বীকৃতিতে এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়।
এবছর উইমেন টান্সফর্মিং ইন্ডিয়া পুরস্কার রাষ্ট্রসংঘ, সিসকো, ফিকি এবং গ্র্যান্ট থর্টন ভারত সংস্থার সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বে দেওয়া হবে। মহিলা শিল্পোদ্যোগ মঞ্চের ওয়েবসাটে (https://wep.gov.in) পুরস্কারের জন্য আবেদনপত্র দেওয়া রয়েছে। আবেদনপত্র পাঠানোর শেষ তারিখ আগামী ৩১ ডিসেম্বর। একজন মহিলা শিল্পোদ্যোগী নিজে বা অন্য কোন শিল্পোদ্যোগীর নাম পুরস্কারের জন্য পাঠাতে পারেন। ৭টি বিভাগে এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে। এগুলি হল - জনসেবা, উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্র, উৎপাদন বহির্ভূত ক্ষেত্র, অর্থ ব্যবস্থার বিকাশের সঙ্গে যুক্ত পরিষেবা, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, সৃজনশীল শিল্প, সংস্কৃতি এবং হস্তশিল্প সহ ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবন। আবেদনপত্র জমা দেওয়ার যাবতীয় নীতি-নির্দেশিকা ওয়েবসাইটে দেওয়া রয়েছে।
পুরস্কারের জন্য পাওয়া আবেদনপত্রগুলি তিনটি পর্যায়ে বিশ্লেষণ করা হবে। এজন্য নিরপেক্ষ মূল্যায়ন পদ্ধতি গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে, যেখানে বিচারকমণ্ডলীর সদস্যরা আবেদনপত্র খতিয়ে দেখবেন। পুরস্কার জয়ী মহিলা শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের আগামী বছর ৮ মার্চ আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস উপলক্ষে সংবর্ধনা দেওয়া হবে।
বর্তমানে মহিলা শিল্পোদ্যোগ মঞ্চে ২১ হাজারের বেশি স্বীকৃত ইউজার রয়েছেন এবং মোট ৩৭টি অংশীদারকে নিয়ে এই মঞ্চের কাজকর্ম পরিচালিত হয়।