Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with Gram Panchayats and Pani Samitis on Jal Jeevan Mission on 2nd October
PM to launch Jal Jeevan Mission App and Rashtriya Jal Jeevan Kosh
01 OCT 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with Gram Panchayats and Pani Samitis/ Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSC) on Jal Jeevan Mission on 2nd October, 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Prime Minister will launch the Jal Jeevan Mission App for improving awareness among stakeholders and for greater transparency and accountability of schemes under the Mission.
Prime Minister will also launch Rashtriya Jal Jeevan Kosh, where any individual, institution, corporate, or philanthropist, be it in India or abroad, can contribute to help provide tap water connection in every rural household, school, anganwadi centre, ashramshala, and other public institutions.
Nation-wide Gram Sabhas on Jal Jeevan Mission will also take place during the day. The Gram Sabhas will discuss planning and management of village water supply systems and also work towards long-term water security.
About Pani Samitis/VWSC
Pani Samitis play a key role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of village water supply systems, thereby providing clean tap water to every household on a regular and long-term basis.
Out of over 6 lakh villages, Pani Samitis/ VWSCs have been constituted in around 3.5 lakh villages. More than 7.1 lakh women have been trained to test the quality of water by using Field Test Kits.
About Jal Jeevan Mission
On 15th August, 2019, Prime Minister announced the Jal Jeevan Mission to provide clean tap water to every household. At the time of launch of the mission, only 3.23 Crore (17%) rural households had tap water supply.
Despite Covid-19 pandemic, in the last two years, more than 5 Crore households have been provided with tap water connections. As on date, about 8.26 Crore (43%) rural households have tap water supply in their homes. Every rural household in 78 districts, 58 thousand Gram Panchayats and 1.16 lakh villages are getting tap water supply. Till now, tap water supply has been provided in 7.72 lakh (76%) schools and 7.48 lakh (67.5%) anganwadi centres.
To realize Prime Minister's vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’, and following ‘bottom up’ approach, Jal Jeevan Mission is implemented in partnership with States with a budget of Rs. 3.60 lakh Crores. Further, Rs. 1.42 lakh Crore has been allocated to PRIs as a tied grant under 15th Finance Commission for water and sanitation in villages for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 2જી ઓક્ટોબરે જલ જીવન મિશન પર ગ્રામ પંચાયતો અને જલ સમિતિઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી જલ જીવન મિશન એપ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય જલ જીવન કોશ લોન્ચ કરશે
01 OCT 2021 12:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 2જી ઓક્ટોબર, 2021ના ​​રોજ સવારે 11 કલાકે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા જલ જીવન મિશન પર ગ્રામ પંચાયતો અને જલ સમિતિઓ / ગ્રામ પાણી અને સ્વચ્છતા સમિતિઓ (VWSC) સાથે વાતચીત કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી હિતધારકોમાં જાગરૂકતા વધારવા અને મિશન હેઠળ યોજનાઓની વધુ પારદર્શિતા અને જવાબદારી માટે જલ જીવન મિશન એપ લોન્ચ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય જળ જીવન કોશનું પણ લોકાર્પણ કરશે, જ્યાં કોઈપણ વ્યક્તિ, સંસ્થા, કોર્પોરેટ અથવા પરોપકારી, તે ભારતમાં હોય કે વિદેશમાં, દરેક ગ્રામીણ ઘર, શાળા, આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્ર, આશ્રમશાળા અને અન્ય જાહેર સંસ્થાઓ નળના પાણીનું જોડાણ પૂરું પાડવા માટે યોગદાન આપી શકે છે.
જલ જીવન મિશન પર રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ગ્રામસભાઓ પણ દિવસ દરમિયાન યોજાશે. ગ્રામસભાઓ ગામની પાણી પુરવઠા પ્રણાલીઓના આયોજન અને સંચાલનની ચર્ચા કરશે અને લાંબા ગાળાની જળ સુરક્ષાની દિશામાં પણ કામ કરશે.
જલ સમિતિઓ/VWSC વિશે
ગામની પાણી પુરવઠા પ્રણાલીઓના આયોજન, અમલીકરણ, સંચાલન, સંચાલન અને જાળવણીમાં જલ સમિતિઓ મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે, જેનાથી દરેક ઘરમાં નિયમિત અને લાંબા ગાળાના ધોરણે શુધ્ધ નળનું પાણી મળે છે.
6 લાખથી વધુ ગામોમાંથી, 3.5 લાખ ગામોમાં જલ સમિતિઓ / VWSCની રચના કરવામાં આવી છે. 7.1 લાખથી વધુ મહિલાઓને ફિલ્ડ ટેસ્ટ કીટનો ઉપયોગ કરીને પાણીની ગુણવત્તા ચકાસવા માટે તાલીમ આપવામાં આવી છે.
જલ જીવન મિશન વિશે
15મી ઓગસ્ટ, 2019ના રોજ, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દરેક ઘરમાં સ્વચ્છ નળનું પાણી પૂરું પાડવા માટે જલ જીવન મિશનની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. મિશનની શરૂઆત સમયે, માત્ર 3.23 કરોડ (17%) ગ્રામીણ ઘરોમાં નળ દ્વારા પાણી પુરવઠો હતો.
કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળો હોવા છતાં, છેલ્લા બે વર્ષમાં, 5 કરોડથી વધુ ઘરોમાં નળના પાણીના જોડાણો આપવામાં આવ્યા છે. આજની તારીખે, લગભગ 8.26 કરોડ (43%) ગ્રામીણ ઘરોમાં તેમના ઘરમાં નળનો પાણી પુરવઠો છે. 78 જિલ્લાઓ, 58 હજાર ગ્રામ પંચાયતો અને 1.16 લાખ ગામોના દરેક ગ્રામીણ ઘરોમાં નળનો પાણી પુરવઠો મળી રહ્યો છે. અત્યાર સુધી 7.72 લાખ (76%) શાળાઓ અને 7.48 લાખ (67.5%) આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્રોમાં નળનો પાણી પુરવઠો પૂરો પાડવામાં આવ્યો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના ‘સબકા સાથ, સબકા વિકાસ, સબકા વિશ્વાસ, સબકા પ્રયાસ’ અને ‘બોટમ અપ’ અભિગમને અનુસરીને જલ જીવન મિશન રાજ્યોની ભાગીદારીમાં રૂ. 3.60 લાખ કરોડ બજેટ સાથે અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવ્યા છે. વધુમાં, રૂ. 1.42 લાખ કરોડ 2021-22 થી 2025-26 સમયગાળા માટે ગામોમાં પાણી અને સ્વચ્છતા માટે 15મા નાણા પંચ હેઠળ બંધાયેલ ગ્રાન્ટ તરીકે PRIને ફાળવવામાં આવ્યા છે.