Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with Gram Panchayats and Pani Samitis on Jal Jeevan Mission on 2nd October
PM to launch Jal Jeevan Mission App and Rashtriya Jal Jeevan Kosh
01 OCT 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with Gram Panchayats and Pani Samitis/ Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSC) on Jal Jeevan Mission on 2nd October, 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Prime Minister will launch the Jal Jeevan Mission App for improving awareness among stakeholders and for greater transparency and accountability of schemes under the Mission.
Prime Minister will also launch Rashtriya Jal Jeevan Kosh, where any individual, institution, corporate, or philanthropist, be it in India or abroad, can contribute to help provide tap water connection in every rural household, school, anganwadi centre, ashramshala, and other public institutions.
Nation-wide Gram Sabhas on Jal Jeevan Mission will also take place during the day. The Gram Sabhas will discuss planning and management of village water supply systems and also work towards long-term water security.
About Pani Samitis/VWSC
Pani Samitis play a key role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of village water supply systems, thereby providing clean tap water to every household on a regular and long-term basis.
Out of over 6 lakh villages, Pani Samitis/ VWSCs have been constituted in around 3.5 lakh villages. More than 7.1 lakh women have been trained to test the quality of water by using Field Test Kits.
About Jal Jeevan Mission
On 15th August, 2019, Prime Minister announced the Jal Jeevan Mission to provide clean tap water to every household. At the time of launch of the mission, only 3.23 Crore (17%) rural households had tap water supply.
Despite Covid-19 pandemic, in the last two years, more than 5 Crore households have been provided with tap water connections. As on date, about 8.26 Crore (43%) rural households have tap water supply in their homes. Every rural household in 78 districts, 58 thousand Gram Panchayats and 1.16 lakh villages are getting tap water supply. Till now, tap water supply has been provided in 7.72 lakh (76%) schools and 7.48 lakh (67.5%) anganwadi centres.
To realize Prime Minister's vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’, and following ‘bottom up’ approach, Jal Jeevan Mission is implemented in partnership with States with a budget of Rs. 3.60 lakh Crores. Further, Rs. 1.42 lakh Crore has been allocated to PRIs as a tied grant under 15th Finance Commission for water and sanitation in villages for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री कल 2 अक्टूबर को जल जीवन मिशन के बारे में ग्राम पंचायतों तथा पानी समितियों से बात करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री जल जीवन मिशन ऐप तथा राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन कोष का शुभारंभ करेंगे
01 OCT 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल 2 अक्टूबर, 2021 को 11 बजे पूर्वाह्न वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग
के माध्यम से जल जीवन मिशन के बारे में ग्राम पंचायतों तथा पानी समितियों/ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समितियों (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) से बात करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री हितधारकों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने तथा मिशन के तहत योजनाओं में अधिकाधिक पारदर्शिता एवं उत्तरदायित्व कायम करने के उद्देश्य से जल जीवन मिशन ऐप का शुभारंभ करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन कोष की भी शुरुआत करेंगे, जहां कोई व्यक्ति, संस्था, कंपनी अथवा समाजसेवी, चाहे भारत अथवा विदेश में हों, वे प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार, स्कूल, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र, आश्रमशाला तथा अन्य सार्वजनिक संस्थाओं में नल-जल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने में मदद करने हेतु योगदान कर सकते हैं।
दिन में जल जीवन मिशन पर राष्ट्रव्यापी ग्राम सभाएं भी आयोजित की जाएंगी। ग्राम सभाओं में ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों की योजना एवं प्रबंधन के बारे में चर्चा की जाएगी और दीर्घकालिक जल सुरक्षा की दिशा में कार्य भी किया जाएगा।
पानी समितियों/वीडब्ल्यूएससी के बारे में
पानी समितियां ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों की योजना, कार्यान्वयन, प्रबन्धन, संचालन तथा रखरखाव में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाती हैं, जिससे प्रत्येक परिवार को नियमित एवं दीर्घकालिक तौर पर स्वच्छ नल-जल उपलब्ध कराया जाता है। कुल 6 लाख से अधिक गांवों में से लगभग 3.5 लाख गांवों में पानी समितियां/वीडब्ल्यूएससी गठित की गई हैं। फील्ड टेस्ट किट्स के इस्तेमाल से जल की गुणवत्ता की जांच करने के लिए 7.1 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
जल जीवन मिशन के बारे में
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रत्येक परिवार को स्वच्छ नल-जल उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से 15 अगस्त, 2019 को जल जीवन मिशन की घोषणा की थी। मिशन की शुरुआत के समय, केवल 3.23 करोड़ (17 प्रतिशत) ग्रामीण परिवारों के पास नल-जल आपूर्ति की सुविधा थी।
कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद, पिछले दो वर्षों में 5 करोड़ से अधिक परिवारों को नल-जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। अब तक लगभग 8.26 करोड़ (43 प्रतिशत) ग्रामीण परिवारों के लिए उनके घरों में नल-जल की आपूर्ति की जा रही है। देश के 78 जिलों, 58 हजार ग्राम पंचायतों और 1.16 लाख गांवों में प्रत्येक परिवार को नल-जल आपूर्ति की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई गई है। अब तक 7.72 लाख (76 प्रतिशत) स्कूलों तथा 7.48 लाख (67.5 प्रतिशत) आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में नल-जल आपूर्ति की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री के सबका-साथ, सबका-विकास, सबका-विश्वास, सबका-प्रयासके दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने तथा बॉटम अपअप्रोच का अनुसरण करते हुए, राज्यों की साझेदारी से 3.60 लाख करोड़ रुपए के बजट से जल जीवन मिशन को कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, 2021-22 से लेकर 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए गांवों में स्वच्छ जल एवं स्वच्छता के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग के तहत विशेष अनुदान के रूप में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के लिए 1.42 लाख करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किए गए हैं।