Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with Gram Panchayats and Pani Samitis on Jal Jeevan Mission on 2nd October
PM to launch Jal Jeevan Mission App and Rashtriya Jal Jeevan Kosh
01 OCT 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with Gram Panchayats and Pani Samitis/ Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSC) on Jal Jeevan Mission on 2nd October, 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Prime Minister will launch the Jal Jeevan Mission App for improving awareness among stakeholders and for greater transparency and accountability of schemes under the Mission.
Prime Minister will also launch Rashtriya Jal Jeevan Kosh, where any individual, institution, corporate, or philanthropist, be it in India or abroad, can contribute to help provide tap water connection in every rural household, school, anganwadi centre, ashramshala, and other public institutions.
Nation-wide Gram Sabhas on Jal Jeevan Mission will also take place during the day. The Gram Sabhas will discuss planning and management of village water supply systems and also work towards long-term water security.
About Pani Samitis/VWSC
Pani Samitis play a key role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of village water supply systems, thereby providing clean tap water to every household on a regular and long-term basis.
Out of over 6 lakh villages, Pani Samitis/ VWSCs have been constituted in around 3.5 lakh villages. More than 7.1 lakh women have been trained to test the quality of water by using Field Test Kits.
About Jal Jeevan Mission
On 15th August, 2019, Prime Minister announced the Jal Jeevan Mission to provide clean tap water to every household. At the time of launch of the mission, only 3.23 Crore (17%) rural households had tap water supply.
Despite Covid-19 pandemic, in the last two years, more than 5 Crore households have been provided with tap water connections. As on date, about 8.26 Crore (43%) rural households have tap water supply in their homes. Every rural household in 78 districts, 58 thousand Gram Panchayats and 1.16 lakh villages are getting tap water supply. Till now, tap water supply has been provided in 7.72 lakh (76%) schools and 7.48 lakh (67.5%) anganwadi centres.
To realize Prime Minister's vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’, and following ‘bottom up’ approach, Jal Jeevan Mission is implemented in partnership with States with a budget of Rs. 3.60 lakh Crores. Further, Rs. 1.42 lakh Crore has been allocated to PRIs as a tied grant under 15th Finance Commission for water and sanitation in villages for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২ অক্টোবৰত জল জীৱন অভিযান সন্দৰ্ভত গ্ৰাম পঞ্চায়ত আৰু পানী সমিতিসমূহৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জল জীৱন অভিযান এপ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জল জীৱন কোষৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব
01 OCT 2021 12:16PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২১ ৰ দিনৰ ১১ বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে জল জীৱন অভিযান সন্দৰ্ভত গ্ৰাম পঞ্চায়ত আৰু পানী সমিতি/ গাঁও পানী আৰু অনাময় কমিটি (VWSC) সমূহৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই অভিযানৰ অধীনত আঁচনিসমূহৰ বৃহত্তৰ স্বচ্ছতা আৰু দায়িত্ব আৰু ভিন্ন পক্ষৰ মাজত সজাগতা বৃদ্ধিৰ অৰ্থে জল জীৱন অভিযান এপৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তদুপৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জল জীৱন কোষৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব, য’ত ভাৰত বা বিদেশৰ কোনো ব্যক্তি, প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, কৰ্প’ৰেট বা সমাজকৰ্মীসকলে গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতিঘৰ গৃহস্থী, বিদ্যালয়, অংগনৱাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰ, আশ্ৰমশালা আৰু আন ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত টেপৰ পানী সংযোগ আগবঢ়োৱাত সহায়ৰ অৰ্থে বৰঙণি যোগাব পাৰে।
সেইদিনা জল জীৱন অভিযান সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ-ব্যাপী গ্ৰাম সভা অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। উক্ত গ্ৰাম সভাসমূহত গ্ৰাম্য পানী যোগান ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰিকল্পনা আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু লগতে দীৰ্ঘ্য-কালীন জল সুৰক্ষাৰ অৰ্থে কামৰ আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব।
পানী সমিতি/ভিডব্লিউএছচি সম্পৰ্কে
পানী সমিতিসমূহে গ্ৰাম্য পানী যোগান ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ পৰিকল্পনা, ৰূপায়ণ, ব্যৱস্থাপনা, অভিযান আৰু পৰিচালনাত এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিঘৰ গৃহস্থীলৈ নিয়মীয়া আৰু দীৰ্ঘ্য-কালীনভাৱে বিশুদ্ধ টেপৰ পানী আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে।
৬ লাখৰো অধিক গাঁৱৰ ভিতৰত, প্ৰায় ৩.৫ লাখ গাঁৱত পানী সমিতি/ভিডব্লিউএছচি গঠন কৰা হৈছে। ৭.১ লাখৰো অধিক মহিলাক ফিল্ড টেষ্ট কিট ব্যৱহাৰেৰে পানীৰ মানদণ্ড পৰীক্ষা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
জল জীৱন অভিযান সম্পৰ্কে
২০১৯ ৰ ১৫ আগষ্টত, প্ৰতিঘৰ গৃহস্থীলৈ বিশুদ্ধ টেপৰ পানী আগবঢ়াবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিল। অভিযানটোৰ শুভাৰম্ভণিৰ সময়ত, মাত্ৰ ৩.২৩ কোটি (১৭%) গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ গৃহস্থীয়ে টেপৰ পানীৰ যোগান লাভ কৰে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী সত্বেও, যোৱা দুটা বছৰত, ৫ কোটিৰো অধিক গৃহস্থীক টেপৰ পানীৰ সংযোগ আগবঢ়োৱা হয়। আজিৰ তাৰিখত, প্ৰায় ৮.২৬ কোটি (৪৩%) গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ গৃহস্থীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ ঘৰত টেপৰ পানীৰ যোগান লাভ কৰিছে। ৭৮ খন জিলা, ৫৮ হাজাৰ গ্ৰাম পঞ্চায়ত আৰু ১.১৬ লাখ গাঁৱৰ প্ৰতিঘৰ গৃহস্থীয়ে টেপৰ পানীৰ যোগান লাভ কৰিছে। এতিয়ালৈকে, ৭.৭২ লাখ (৭৬%) বিদ্যালয় আৰু ৭.৪৮ লাখ (৬৭.৫%) অংগনৱাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰলৈ টেপৰ পানী যোগান আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস, সবকা প্ৰয়াস’ৰ দৃষ্টিক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ আৰু ‘বটম আপ’ পদ্ধতি অনুসৰণেৰে, ৩.৬০ লাখ কোটি টকা বাজেট সাপেক্ষে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্বত জল জীৱন অভিযান ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰোপৰি, ২০২১-২২ ৰপৰা ২০২৫-২৬ লৈকে গাঁওসমূহত পানী আৰু অনাময়ৰ অৰ্থে পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ অধীনত টাইড অনুদান হিচাপে পিআৰআইসমূহলৈ ১.৪২ লাখ কোটি টকা আবন্টন জনোৱা হৈছে।