Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Government approves continuation of the National Export Insurance Account (NEIA) scheme and infusion of Rs. 1,650 crore Grant-in-Aid over 5 years
Capital infusion in NEIA Trust will help tap the huge potential of project exports in focus market
NEIA will be able to support project exports worth up to ₹33,000 Crore
Help create 2.6 lakh new jobs, including around 12,000 in formal sector
This decision is part of a series export related schemes and initiatives taken by the Government over the last few years
Extension of Foreign Trade Policy (2015-20) up to 31 March 2022
Release of Rs 56,027 crore in September 2021 to liquidate all pending arrears
Roll out of Remission of Duties and Taxes and Exported Products (RoDTEP) with a sanctioned amount of Rs. 12,454 crore in FY 2021-22
​​Common Digital Platform for Certificate of Origin launched to facilitate trade and increase FTA utilization by exporters
Promoting Districts as Export Hubs
Active role of Indian missions abroad towards promoting India’s trade, tourism, technology and investment goals has been enhanced
29 SEP 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Government under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has undertaken a series of measures to provide a boost to the exports sector. In line with this, the Government has today approved capital infusion of has approved contribution of Grant-in-aid (Corpus) of ₹1,650 Crore to National Export Insurance Account (NEIA) over a period of five years, i.e. from FY 2021-2022 to FY 2025-2026.
NEIA Trust was established in 2006 to promote project exports from India that are of strategic and national importance. The NEIA Trust promotes Medium and Long Term (MLT) /project exports by extending (partial/full) support to covers issued by ECGC (ECGC Ltd, formerly known as Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd.) to MLT/project export and to Exim Bank for Buyer’s Credit (BC-NEIA) tied to project exports from India.
The capital infusion in NEIA Trust will help the Indian Project Exporters (IPE) to tap the huge potential of project exports in focus market. Support to project exports with Indian content sourced from across the country will enhance the manufacturing in India. Corpus contribution of ₹1,650 Crore will enhance the underwriting capacity of the Trust and will enable NEIA to support project exports worth ₹33,000 Crore at full capacity utilization that in turn will translate into an estimated output of domestically manufactured goods to the tune of ₹25,000 Crore approximately.
In addition, assuming an average 75% Indian content in the projects, in terms of the report ‘Export to Jobs’ by World Bank and International Labour Organisation, it is estimated that around 12000 workers will move into formal sector. Further, the total workers (number of both formal and informal) will increase by 2.6 lakh in the relevant sectors as per estimates based on the report.
NEIA- Performance highlights
1. The NEIA Trust was set up in 2006 to promote Medium and Long-Term (MLT)/ project exports by enabling credit and political insurance
2. NEIA supports projects which are commercially viable and are strategically important
3. The corpus commitment of GOI is Rs.4000 crore and Maximum Liability Permissible is 20 times of the actual corpus
4. The contribution received from the Government of India over the years, as of March 31,2021 was Rs.3,091 crore
5. Since inception, NEIA has extended 213 covers, with a consolidated project value of Rs. 53,000 crores, to 52 countries as of 31st August 2021
6. Its impact in enabling project exports has been most significant in Africa and South Asia.
Various Export Related Schemes and Initiatives taken by Govt. in last few years
1. Foreign Trade Policy (2015-20) extended upto 30-09-2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic situation
2. Rs 56,027 crore released in September 2021 to liquidate all pending arrears under all script base Schemes to provide liquidity in the COVID-19 times
3. Roll out of a new Scheme - Remission of Duties and Taxes and Exported Products (RoDTEP). Rs 12,454 crore sanctioned for the Scheme in the FY 2021-22. It is a WTO compatible mechanism for reimbursement of taxes/ duties/ levies, which are currently not being refunded under any other mechanism, at the central, state and local level
4. Support to textiles sector was increased by the remission of Central/ State taxes through the ROSCTL scheme, which has now been extended till March 2024
5. Common Digital Platform for Certificate of Origin has been launched to facilitate trade and increase FTA utilization by exporters
6. A comprehensive “Agriculture Export Policy” to provide an impetus to agricultural exports related to agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry, fisheries and food processing sectors, is under implementation
7. Promoting and diversifying services exports by pursuing specific action plans for the 12 Champion Services Sectors
8. Promoting districts as export hubs by identifying products with export potential in each district, addressing bottlenecks for exporting these products and supporting local exporters/manufacturers to generate employment in the district
9. Active role of Indian missions abroad towards promoting India’s trade, tourism, technology and investment goals has been enhanced
10. Package announced in light of the covid pandemic to support domestic industry through various banking and financial sector relief measures, especially for MSMEs, which constitute a major share in exports
11. Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES), Market Access Initiatives (MAI) Scheme and Transport and Marketing Assistance (TMA) schemes to promote trade infrastructure and marketing.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
حکومت نے قومی بر آمداتی انشورنس اکاؤنٹ ( این ای آئی اے ) اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے اور پانچ سال میں 1650 کروڑ روپئے کی امداد دینے کو منظوری دی
این ای آئی اے ٹرسٹ میں پونجی لگانے سے مخصوص مارکیٹ میں بر آمداتی پروجیکٹ کے وسیع امکانات حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی
این ای آئی اے 33000 کروڑ روپئے تک کے بر آمداتی پروجیکٹ کی مدد کر سکے گی
با ضابطہ سیکٹر میں 12000 نئے روز گار سمیت 2.6 لاکھ نئی ملازمتیں قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی
یہ فیصلہ پچھلے چند برسوں کے دوران حکومت کے ذریعے بر آمدات سے متعلق کئے گئے اقدامات اور اسکیموں کا ایک حصہ ہے
غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی ( 20-2015 ء ) کو 31 مارچ ، 2022 ء تک توسیع دی گئی
تمام التواء میں پڑے بقائے جات کی ادائیگی کے لئے ستمبر ، 2021 ء میں 56027 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے گئے
بر آمد کاروں کے ذریعے ایف ٹی اے کے استعمال میں اضافہ کرنے اور تجارت میں سہولت کے لئے سرٹیفکیٹ آف اوریجن کی خاطر مشترکہ ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم لانچ کیا گیا
اضلاع کو بر آمداتی مراکز کے طور پر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے
بھارت کی تجارت ، سیاحت ، ٹیکنا لوجی اور سرمایہ کاری کے اہداف کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر بیرونی ملکوں میں بھارتی مشنوں کے سرگرم رول میں اضافہ کیا گیا
29 SEP 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،29 ستمبر / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے بر آمدات کے سیکٹر کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ انہی خطوط پر حکومت نے آج قومی بر آمداتی انشورنس اکاؤنٹ ( این ای آئی اے ) کے لئے پونجی میں تعاون کی خاطر فنڈ میں 1650 کروڑ روپئے کی منظوری دی ہے ، جو مالی سال 22-2021 ء سے 26-2025 ء ، پانچ سال میں دیئے جائیں گے ۔
این ای آئی اے ٹرسٹ 2006 ء میں بھارت سے بر آمداتی پروجیکٹ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے قائم کیا گیا تھا ، جو کلیدی اور قومی اہمیت کا حامل ہے ۔ این ای آئی اے ٹرسٹ ای سی جی سی ( ای سی جی سی لمیٹیڈ ، جسے پہلے بر آمداتی قرض گارنٹی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ کہا جاتا تھا ) کے تحت وسط مدتی اور طویل مدتی ( ایم ایل ٹی ) / بر آمداتی پروجیکٹوں کو امداد فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ ایم ایل ٹی / ایکسپورٹ پروجیکٹ اور ایگزم بینک کو خریدار کے لئے قرض کی فراہمی ( بی سی – این ای آئی اے ) کو بھارت سے ہونے والی بر آمدات کے پروجیکٹوں سے مربوط کیا جا سکے ۔
این ای آئی اے ٹرسٹ میں پونجی لگانےسے بھارتی پروجیکٹ کے بر آمد کاروں ( آئی پی ای ) کو مخصوص مارکیٹ میں بر آمداتی پروجیکٹ کے وسیع امکانات کی تلاش کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ پورے ملک سے حاصل ہونے والے سامان کے بر آمداتی پروجیکٹ میں مدد سے بھارت میں مینو فیکچرنگ میں اضافہ ہو گا ۔ 1650 کروڑ روپئے کے فنڈ میں تعاون سے ٹرسٹ کے قرض دینے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہو گا اور این ای آئی اے اپنی مکمل صلاحیت کے ساتھ 33000 کروڑ روپئے کے بر آمداتی پروجیکٹ کی مدد کر سکے گا ، جس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں تقریباً 25000 کروڑ روپئے کی مصنوعات کی تیاری ہو گی ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، عالمی بینک اور بین الاقوامی لیبر تنظیم کی ’’ بر آمدات سے روز گار تک ‘‘ کی رپورٹ کے مطابق پروجیکٹوں میں 75 فیصد بھارتی سامان کے اوسط سے اندازا ہے کہ تقریباً 12000 ورکر با ضابطہ سیکٹر میں شامل ہو جائیں گے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، کل ورکروں ( با ضابطہ اور غیر رسمی دونوں ) کی تعداد میں رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر اندازے کے مطابق 2.6 لاکھ کا اضافہ ہو گا ۔
این ای آئی اے – کارکردگی کی اہم جھلکیاں
1. این ای آئی اے ٹرسٹ 2006 ء میں اوسط اور طویل مدتی ( ایم ایل ٹی ) / پروجیکٹ برآمدات میں قرض اور سیاسی انشورنس کے فروغ کے لئے قائم کیا گیا تھا ۔
2. این ای آئی اے ایسے پروجیکٹوں میں مدد کرتا ہے ، جو تجارتی طور پر مفید اور اسٹریٹیجک طور پر اہمیت کے حامل ہوں ۔
3. حکومتِ ہند کی طرف سے فنڈ کے لئے 4000 کروڑ روپئے کا وعدہ کیا گیا ہے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ ذمہ داری حقیقی فنڈ سے 20 گنا تک کئے جانے کی اجازت ہے ۔
4. حکومتِ ہند کی طرف سے پچھلے برسوں میں 31 مارچ ، 2021 ء تک حاصل کیا گیا تعاون 3091 کرو ڑروپئے ہے ۔
5. این ای آئی اے کے قیام سے 213 پروجیکٹوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ، جن کی کل لاگت 31 اگست ، 2021 ء تک 52 ملکوں میں 53000 کروڑ روپئے ہے ۔
6. بر آمدات کے پروجیکٹ کے اثرات سب سے زیادہ افریقہ اور جنوبی ایشیا میں دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں ۔
پچھلے چند برسوں میں حکومت کے ذریعے شروع کی گئیں بر آمدات سے متعلق اسکیمیں اور اقدامات :
1. کووڈ – 19 وباء کی وجہ سے بیرونی تجارتی پالیسی ( 20-2015 ء ) کو 30 ستمبر ، 2021 ء تک توسیع دی گئی ۔
2. کووڈ – 19 کے دور میں نقد رقم کی فراہمی کے لئے تمام اسکرپٹ پر مبنی اسکیموں کے تحت بقایہ جات کی ادائیگی کے لئے ستمبر ، 2021 ء میں 56027 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے گئے ۔
3. بر آمد شدہ مصنوعات اور ڈیوٹی اور ٹیکسوں میں میں چھوٹ کے لئے ایک نئی اسکیم ( آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی ) جاری کی گئی ۔ مالی سال 22-2021 ء میں اسکیم کے لئے 12454 کروڑ روپئے منظور کئے گئے ۔ یہ ایک ڈبلیو ٹی او سے منظور شدہ نظام ہے ، جس میں ٹیکس ، ڈیوٹی ، محصولات کو سر دست کسی دوسرے نظام کے تحت ریفنڈ نہیں کیا جاتا ۔
4. ٹیکسٹائل کے سیکٹر کو مرکزی / ریاستی ٹیکسوں میں آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل اسکیم کے ذریعے چھوٹ دے کر مدد میں اضافہ کیا گیا اور اسے مارچ ، 2024 ء تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے ۔
5. مشترکہ ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم سرٹیفکیٹ آف اوریجن کے لئے لانچ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ بر آمد کار ایف ٹی اے میں ، اِس کے استعمال میں اضافہ کرسکیں ۔
6. زراعت ، باغبانی ، مویشی پروری ، ماہی گیری اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے شعبوں سے متعلق زرعی بر آمدات کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر جامع زرعی بر آمداتی پالیسی زیر نفاذ ہے ۔
7. 12 چیمپئن سروس سیکٹروں کے لئے مخصوص ایکشن پلان پر عمل کرتے ہوئے خدمات کی بر آمدات کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے اور اُسے متنوع بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔
8. اضلاع کو مخصوص مصنوعات کے لئے بر آمداتی مراکز کے طور پر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے اور مقامی بر آمد کاروں / مینو فیکچرر کی مدد کے لئے رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ضلع میں روز گار پیدا کیا جا سکے ۔
9. بھارتی تجارت ، سیاحت ، ٹیکنا لوجی اور سرمایہ کاری کے اہداف کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بیرونی ممالک میں بھارتی مشنوں کے سرگرم رول میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
10. گھریلو صنعت کو ، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای کو مختلف بینکنگ اور مالی سیکٹر کے اقدامات کے ذریعے پیکیجوں کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے ۔
11. بر آمدات کے لئے تجارتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اسکیم ( ٹی آئی ای ایس ) ، مارکیٹ کی رسائی کے اقدامات ( ایم اے آئی ) اسکیم اور ٹرانسپورٹ اور مارکیٹنگ میں تعاون ( ٹی ایم اے ) اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہیں تاکہ تجارتی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مارکیٹنگ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔