Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate to the Nation 35 crop varieties with special traits on 28th September
PM to dedicate the newly constructed campus of National Institute of Biotic Stress Management Raipur to the Nation
PM to also distribute the Green Campus Award to the Agricultural Universities
27 SEP 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavour to create mass awareness for adoption of climate resilient technologies, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate 35 crop varieties with special traits to the Nation on 28th September at 11 AM via video conferencing, in a pan India programme organised at all ICAR Institutes, State and Central Agricultural Universities and Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVKs). During the programme, the Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the newly constructed campus of National Institute of Biotic Stress Management Raipur.
On the occasion, the Prime Minister will distribute Green Campus Award to Agricultural Universities, as well as interact with farmers who use innovative methods and address the gathering.
Union Minister of Agriculture and Chief Minister Chhattisgarh will be present on the occasion.
About crop varieties with special traits
The crop varieties with special traits have been developed by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to address the twin challenges of climate change and malnutrition. Thirty-five such crop varieties with special traits like climate resilience and higher nutrient content have been developed in the year 2021. These include a drought tolerant variety of chickpea, wilt and sterility mosaic resistant pigeonpea, early maturing variety of soybean, disease resistant varieties of rice and biofortified varieties of wheat, pearl millet, maize and chickpea, quinoa, buckwheat, winged bean and faba bean.
These special traits crop varieties also include those that address the anti-nutritional factors found in some crops that adversely affect human and animal health. Examples of such varieties include Pusa Double Zero Mustard 33, first Canola quality hybrid RCH 1 with <2% erucic acid and <30 ppm glucosinolates and a soybean variety free from two anti-nutritional factors namely Kunitz trypsin inhibitor and lipoxygenase. Other varieties with special traits have been developed in soybean, sorghum, and baby corn, among others.
About National Institute of Biotic Stress Management
The National Institute of Biotic Stress Management at Raipur has been established to take up the basic and strategic research in biotic stresses, develop human resources and provide policy support. The institute has started PG courses from the academic session 2020-21.
About Green Campus Awards
The Green Campus Awards has been initiated to motivate the State and Central Agricultural Universities to develop or adopt such practices that will render their campuses more green and clean, and motivate students to get involved in ‘Swachh Bharat Mission’, ‘Waste to Wealth Mission’ and community connect as per the National Education Policy-2020.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 28 सितंबर को विशेष गुणों वाली 35 फसलों की किस्में राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय जैविक तनाव प्रबंधन संस्थान रायपुर का नवनिर्मित परिसर राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों को ग्रीन कैंपस अवॉर्ड भी वितरित करेंगे
27 SEP 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
जलवायु अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियां अपनाने को लेकर जन जागरूकता पैदा करने की कोशिश में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 28 सितंबर को सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए तमाम आईसीएआर संस्थानों, राज्य और केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों और कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) में आयोजित एक अखिल भारतीय कार्यक्रम में विशेष गुणों वाली 35 फसलों की किस्में राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय जैविक तनाव प्रबंधन संस्थान रायपुर का नवनिर्मित परिसर भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
इस मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों को ग्रीन कैंपस अवॉर्ड वितरित करेंगे। साथ ही उन किसानों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे जो नवीन तरीकों का उपयोग करते हैं और उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करेंगे।
इस मौके पर केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री और छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री भी मौजूद रहेंगे।
विशेष गुणों वाली फसलों की किस्मों के बारे में
जलवायु परिवर्तन और कुपोषण की दोहरी चुनौतियों को हल करने के लिए भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) द्वारा विशेष लक्षणों वाली फसल की किस्मों को विकसित किया गया है। जलवायु को लेकर लचीलापन और ऊंची पोषक तत्व सामग्री जैसे विशेष गुणों वाली 35 ऐसी फसलों की किस्मों को साल 2021 में विकसित किया गया है। इनमें सूखे को बर्दाश्त करने वाली चने की किस्म, विल्ट और स्टरिलिटी मौज़ेक प्रतिरोधी अरहर, सोयाबीन की जल्दी पकने वाली किस्म, चावल की रोग प्रतिरोधी किस्में और गेहूं, बाजरा, मक्का, चना, क्विनोआ, कुटु, विन्गड बीन और फाबा बीन की बायोफोर्डिफाइड किस्में शामिल हैं।
इन विशेष लक्षणों वाली फसल की किस्मों में वे भी शामिल हैं जो कुछ फसलों में पाए जाने वाले ऐसे पोषण-विरोधी कारकों को हल करती हैं जो मानव और पशु स्वास्थ्य पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालते हैं। ऐसी किस्मों के उदाहरणों में पूसा डबल जीरो मस्टर्ड 33, पहला कैनोला क्वालिटी हाइब्रिड आरसीएच 1 जिसमें <2% इरुसिक एसिड और <30 पीपीएम ग्लूकोसाइनोलेट्स और एक सोयाबीन की किस्म शामिल है जो दो पोषण-विरोधी कारकों से मुक्त है जिन्हें कुनिट्ज़ ट्रिप्सिन इनहिबिटर और लिपोक्सीजनेस कहते हैं। सोयाबीन, ज्वार, और बेबी कॉर्न सहित अन्य में विशेष गुणों वाली किस्में विकसित की गई हैं।
राष्ट्रीय जैविक तनाव प्रबंधन संस्थान के बारे में
रायपुर में राष्ट्रीय जैविक तनाव प्रबंधन संस्थान की स्थापना जैविक तनाव में बुनियादी और रणनीतिक अनुसंधान करने, मानव संसाधन विकसित करने और नीतिगत सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए की गई है। इस संस्थान ने शैक्षणिक सत्र 2020-21 से पीजी कोर्स शुरू कर दिए हैं।
ग्रीन कैंपस पुरस्कारों के बारे में
ग्रीन कैंपस पुरस्कारों की शुरुआत इसलिए की गई है ताकि राज्य और केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों को ऐसी आदतें विकसित करने या अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया जा सके जो उनके परिसरों को ज्यादा हरा-भरा और स्वच्छ बनाए, और छात्रों को 'स्वच्छ भारत मिशन', 'वेस्ट टू वेल्थ मिशन' में शामिल होने और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति -2020 के मुताबिक सामुदायिक जुड़ाव के लिए प्रेरित करे।