Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate to the Nation 35 crop varieties with special traits on 28th September
PM to dedicate the newly constructed campus of National Institute of Biotic Stress Management Raipur to the Nation
PM to also distribute the Green Campus Award to the Agricultural Universities
27 SEP 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavour to create mass awareness for adoption of climate resilient technologies, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate 35 crop varieties with special traits to the Nation on 28th September at 11 AM via video conferencing, in a pan India programme organised at all ICAR Institutes, State and Central Agricultural Universities and Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVKs). During the programme, the Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the newly constructed campus of National Institute of Biotic Stress Management Raipur.
On the occasion, the Prime Minister will distribute Green Campus Award to Agricultural Universities, as well as interact with farmers who use innovative methods and address the gathering.
Union Minister of Agriculture and Chief Minister Chhattisgarh will be present on the occasion.
About crop varieties with special traits
The crop varieties with special traits have been developed by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to address the twin challenges of climate change and malnutrition. Thirty-five such crop varieties with special traits like climate resilience and higher nutrient content have been developed in the year 2021. These include a drought tolerant variety of chickpea, wilt and sterility mosaic resistant pigeonpea, early maturing variety of soybean, disease resistant varieties of rice and biofortified varieties of wheat, pearl millet, maize and chickpea, quinoa, buckwheat, winged bean and faba bean.
These special traits crop varieties also include those that address the anti-nutritional factors found in some crops that adversely affect human and animal health. Examples of such varieties include Pusa Double Zero Mustard 33, first Canola quality hybrid RCH 1 with <2% erucic acid and <30 ppm glucosinolates and a soybean variety free from two anti-nutritional factors namely Kunitz trypsin inhibitor and lipoxygenase. Other varieties with special traits have been developed in soybean, sorghum, and baby corn, among others.
About National Institute of Biotic Stress Management
The National Institute of Biotic Stress Management at Raipur has been established to take up the basic and strategic research in biotic stresses, develop human resources and provide policy support. The institute has started PG courses from the academic session 2020-21.
About Green Campus Awards
The Green Campus Awards has been initiated to motivate the State and Central Agricultural Universities to develop or adopt such practices that will render their campuses more green and clean, and motivate students to get involved in ‘Swachh Bharat Mission’, ‘Waste to Wealth Mission’ and community connect as per the National Education Policy-2020.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
विशेष गुणधर्म असलेल्या 35 पिकांची वाणे 28 सप्टेंबर रोजी होणार पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्राला समर्पित
राष्ट्रीय बायोटीक स्ट्रेस टॉलरन्स संस्था, रायपुरच्या नवीन परिसराचेही पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते लोकार्पण
पंतप्रधान कृषी विद्यापीठांना हरित परिसर पुरस्कार देखील प्रदान करणार
27 SEP 2021 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
हवामान बदलानुकुल तंत्रज्ञानाविषयी जनजागृती करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचा भाग म्हणून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी उद्या, म्हणजेच 28 सप्टेंबर रोजी सकाळी 11 वाजता आयसीएआर संस्था, राज्य आणि केंद्रीय कृषी विद्यापीठे, कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रांद्वारे आयोजित कार्यक्रमात दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे विशेष गुणधर्म असलेल्या पिकांच्या 35 वाणांचे लोकार्पण करतील. रायपूरच्या राष्ट्रीय बायोटीक स्ट्रेस टॉलरन्स संस्थेच्या नवीन परिसराचे लोकार्पणही पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते होईल.
या प्रसंगी पंतप्रधान, कृषी विद्यापीठांना हरित परिसर पुरस्कार देखील देतील आणि नवनवीन पद्धती वापरणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांशी संवाद साधतील. तसेच उपस्थितांना संबोधित करतील.
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री आणि छत्तीसगडचे मुख्यमंत्री या वेळी उपस्थित असतील.
विशेष गुणधर्म असलेल्या पिकांविषयी माहिती:
हवामान बदल आणि कुपोषणाचे आव्हान पेलण्यासाठी भारतीय कृषी संशोधन संस्थेने (ICAR) ने विशेष गुणधर्म असलेले पिकांचे वाण विकसित केले आहे. अशा 35 पिकांची विशेष बियाणे, 2021 या एकाच वर्षात विकसित करण्यात आली आहेत. यात,दुष्काळ सहन करणाऱ्या चण्याचे वाण, गळून जाणे किंव वंध्यत्व अशा समस्यांवर मात करणारे तूरीचे/देशी चण्याचे वाण, लवकर विकसित होणारे सोयाबीनचे वाण, रोगप्रतिकारशक्ति असलेले तांदळाचे आणि जैविक ताकद अधिक असलेले,गव्हाचे वाण बाजरी, मका,चणे, राजगीरा, कुट्टू,फाबा बिन, विंगड बिन, अशा जातीची वाणे विकसित करण्यात आली आहे.
या विशेष गुणधर्म असलेल्या पिकांच्या वाणात काही पिकांमध्ये असलेल्या विशेष पोषणरोधी मूल्यांकांचा सामना करण्याची ताकदही असते. ही पोषणरोधी मूल्ये मानव आणि प्राण्यांच्या शरीराला घातक असतात, त्यांची काही उदाहरणे म्हणजे, पुसा डबल झीरो मोहरी 33, संकरीत आरसीएच -1 ज्यात ऱ्यूसिक ॲसिड असते आणि एक सोयाबीन वाण –जे पोषणविरोधी तत्वापासून मुक्त आहे, अशा वाणांचा समावेश आहे. त्याशिवाय, सोयाबीन, ज्वारी, बेबी कॉर्न, यांचा समावेश आहे.
राष्ट्रीय जैविक तणाव व्यवस्थापन संस्थेविषयी माहिती
रायपूर येथील राष्ट्रीय जैविक तणाव व्यवस्थापन संस्थेची स्थापना, जैविक तणावांचा शास्त्रशुद्ध अभ्यास करणे , मनुष्यबळ निर्मिती आणि धोरणात्मक सहाय्यासाठी झाली आहे. 2020-21 पासून या संस्थेत पदव्युत्तर अभ्यासक्रमही सुरु झाले आहेत.
हरित परिसर पुरस्कारांविषयी माहिती
राज्याच्या तसेच केंद्रीय कृषी विद्यापीठांना अधिक हरित आणि स्वच्छ ठेवण्यास प्रोत्साहन मिळावे, विद्यार्थ्याना या कामासाठी प्रेरणा मिळावी या हेतूने, हे पुरस्कार दिले जातात.