Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Dr. Bharati Pawar, MoS, Health Ministry inaugurates 66th Foundation Day celebrations of AIIMS, New Delhi
“AIIMS, New Delhi is a lighthouse in the Health Sector"
It is due to the vision of Hon'ble PM that development is linked with Health in India today: Union Health Minister
“Principles of Antyodaya, Upliftment of the poorest and Sarvodaya, development of all should be the guiding light”: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
25 SEP 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and President, AIIMS presided over an event to mark the 66th Foundation Day of AIIMS, New Delhi in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. This day marks the beginning of undergraduate teaching at AIIMS and it was on this date that the first batch of MBBS classes were held in 1956.
Congratulating the institute, The Union Health Minister alerted the community to the fact that success increases expectations and responsibility of the achiever. “AIIMS New Delhi is a lighthouse to all the 22 new AIIMS spread across India. The students and teachers from here can help these institutes through their rich experience to replicate the success of this AIIMS throughout India.”
Sharing his experience, the Union Health Minister said, “Whenever I go to a hospital, I feel very sad to see the bouncers there, where sick people come for treatment, and not to quarrel. But if they are quarreling, then they must be angry and this anger must be due to some lack in efforts from our end.
He further added, “When a doctor sees the patient as a God, long queues of patients don't bother. In fact it is in this spirit, patients' treatement becomes a priority.
He also said, “Patriotism is not only a responsibility of the soldiers standing on the border, but it is equally our responsibility to ensure good health of our citizens. If we connect the health of our people with patriotism, then I think positive change becomes inevitable.”
Speaking on the vision of the Government, he observed that it is due to the relentless efforts of Shri Narendra Modi that Healthcare has been linked with Development in India. “The Budget Outlay for Health has increased 137% since last year to 2.40 lakh crore. Ayushman Bharat has transformed healthcare in the country where poor patients can access the same non-governmental treatment facility earlier reserved for only those who could afford it.” He also cautioned that governments can only initiate action, passion can only come from service providers and exhorted the community to serve everyone out of a sense of passion and dedication towards the cause.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Pawar praised the AIIMS community for their endless and selfless efforts at the forefront of Public Service for more than five decades. She said, “With the first heart transplant in India in 1994, first robotic surgery in 2005, the first TMJ (Total Temporomandibular Joint) replacement in 2014, AIIMS has established a high reputation and has contributed significantly in academic, research and patient care.” Speaking on Antyodaya and Sarvodaya, she congratulated the Hospital for offering treatment at the emergency centre free for the first 24 hours and free in-house surgery for all BPL families and advised the nurses, receptionists and staff to be compassionate to patients who are in their most vulnerable state in the hospital.
At the function, Shri Mandaviya and Dr. Pawar gave away 33 awards and medals to faculty members and graduating students. Shri Mandaviya recounted an event in his early life when he was felicitated for writing an essay on Indira Gandhi which encouraged him to undertake further effort in the direction and gradually shaping him to what he is today.
The Union Health Minister also digitally inaugurated a high throughput lab in the RAK building that can conduct 50 laboratory diagnostic tests and present results in 2-3 hours. Along with the Minister of State, he inaugurated and an exhibition themed “Digital Health and Medical Education”. All the departments displayed exhibits on different topics related to the theme.
Prof. Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS, Shri Vishal Chauhan, Jt. Secretary (Health Ministry) and Deputy Director, AIIMS, Dr. Anita Saxena, Dean (Academics), AIIMS New Delhi, Dr Peush Sahni, Chairman, Scientific Exhibition Committee and other senior doctors were also present at the event.
The event was webcast at:
https://youtu.be/FZ1q1F40LVY

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया और राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती पवार ने एम्स, नई दिल्ली के 66वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
"एम्स, नई दिल्ली स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में एक प्रकाश स्तंभ है"
प्रधानमंत्री जी के दृष्टिकोण के कारण ही आज भारत में विकास को स्वास्थ्य से जोड़ा गया है: केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री
"अंत्योदय के सिद्धांत, निर्धनतम लोगों का उत्थान और सर्वोदय, सब का विकास से दिशा तय होनी चाहिए": डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
25 SEP 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री तथा एम्स के अध्यक्ष श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार की उपस्थिति में एम्स, नई दिल्ली के 66वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। इसी दिन एम्स में स्नातक शिक्षण की शुरुआत हुई थी और इसी तारीख को 1956 में एमबीबीएस कक्षाओं का पहला बैच आयोजित किया गया था।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने संस्थान को बधाई देते हुए, एम्स समुदाय को इस बात को लेकर सचेत किया कि सफलता उसे प्राप्त करने वाले की अपेक्षाओं और जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ाती है। उन्होंने कहा, “एम्स, नई दिल्ली पूरे भारत में फैले सभी 22 नए एम्स के लिए एक प्रकाशस्तंभ है। यहां के छात्र और शिक्षक पूरे भारत में इस एम्स की सफलता को दोहराने के लिए अपने समृद्ध अनुभव के माध्यम से इन संस्थानों की मदद कर सकते हैं।”
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने अपना व्यक्तिगत अनुभव साझा करते हुए कहा, “मैं जब भी किसी अस्पताल में जाता हूं तो वहां पर बाउंसरों को देखकर बहुत दुख होता है, जहां बीमार लोग इलाज के लिए आते हैं, झगड़ा करने नहीं। लेकिन अगर वे झगड़ा कर रहे हैं, तो उसकी वजह यह है कि वे गुस्से में होते हैं और इस गुस्से की वजह हमारी ओर से किए जाने वाले प्रयासों में किसी तरह की कमी होती है।”
उन्होंने कहा, "जब कोई डॉक्टर मरीज को भगवान के रूप में देखता है, तो उसे मरीजों की लंबी कतार परेशान नहीं करती है। वास्तव में इसी भावना के साथ मरीजों का इलाज प्राथमिकता बन जाता है।”
उन्होंने यह भी कहा, “देशभक्ति न केवल सीमा पर खड़े सैनिकों की जिम्मेदारी है, बल्कि हमारे लिए यह देशभक्ति अपने नागरिकों के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य को सुनिश्चित करने की भी जिम्मेदारी है। अगर हम अपने लोगों के स्वास्थ्य को देशभक्ति से जोड़ेंगे तो मुझे लगता है कि सकारात्मक बदलाव होना तय है।” उन्होंने सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को लेकर कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के अथक प्रयासों के कारण ही भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा को विकास से जोड़ा गया है। मंत्री ने कहा, “स्वास्थ्य के लिए बजट परिव्यय पिछले वर्ष से 137% बढ़कर 2.40 लाख करोड़ हो गया है। आयुष्मान भारत ने देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बदल दिया है, जहां गरीब मरीज उसी गैर-सरकारी उपचार सुविधा का उपयोग कर सकते हैं जो पहले केवल उन लोगों के लिए आरक्षित थी जो इसका खर्च वहन कर सकते थे।” उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकारें केवल कार्रवाई कर सकती हैं, जुनून केवल सेवा प्रदाताओं से ही आ सकता है और समुदाय से जुनून और समर्पण की भावना के साथ सभी की सेवा करने का आह्वान किया।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती पवार ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में एम्स समुदाय की पांच दशकों से अधिक समय से लोक सेवा के क्षेत्र में उनके अंतहीन और निःस्वार्थ प्रयासों के लिए प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत में 1994 में पहली बार हृदय प्रत्यारोपण, 2005 में पहली रोबोटिक सर्जरी, 2014 में पहले टीएमजे (टोटल टेम्पोरोमैंडिबुलर जॉइंट) प्रतिस्थापन के साथ, एम्स ने एक उच्च प्रतिष्ठा हासिल की है और शैक्षिक, अनुसंधान एवं मरीजों की देखभाल में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।" उन्होंने अंत्योदय और सर्वोदय पर बात करते हुए, अस्पताल को पहले 24 घंटों के लिए आपातकालीन केंद्र में मुफ्त इलाज और सभी बीपीएल परिवारों के लिए मुफ्त इन-हाउस ऑपरेशन की पेशकश करने के लिए बधाई दी और नर्सों, रिसेप्शनिस्ट तथा कर्मचारियों को अस्पताल में भर्ती उन रोगियों के प्रति दयालु होने की सलाह दी, जो सबसे संवेदनशील स्थिति में होते है।
समारोह में श्री मंडाविया और डॉ. पवार ने संकाय सदस्यों और स्नातक छात्रों को 33 पुरस्कार और पदक प्रदान किए। श्री मंडाविया ने अपने प्रारंभिक जीवन की एक घटना का उल्लेख किया जब उन्हें इंदिरा गांधी पर एक निबंध लिखने के लिए सम्मानित किया गया था। मंत्री ने कहा कि इससे उन्हें इस दिशा में और प्रयास करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिला और धीरे-धीरे उन्हें वह इंसान बनने में मदद मिली जो वह आज हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने आरएके भवन में एक हाई थ्रूपुट लैब का वर्चुअल मोड से उद्घाटन भी किया जो 50 प्रयोगशाला नैदानिक परीक्षण कर सकता है और दो से तीन घंटे में रिपोर्ट तैयार कर सकता है। उन्होंने राज्य मंत्री के साथ "डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा शिक्षा" विषय पर एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। सभी विभागों ने थीम से संबंधित विभिन्न विषयों पर प्रदर्शनी लगाई।
एम्स के निदेशक प्रो. रणदीप गुलेरिया, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव एवं एम्स के उप निदेशक श्री विशाल चौहान, एम्स, नई दिल्ली की डीन (शैक्षिक) डॉ. अनीता सक्सेना, वैज्ञानिक प्रदर्शनी समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉ. पीयूष साहनी और अन्य वरिष्ठ डॉक्टर भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम यहां पर वेबकास्ट किया गया:
https://youtu.be/FZ1q1F40LVY