Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Scheme for “Promotion of Medical Device Parks”, a key initiative to support the medical devices, notified
With Financial Outlay of Rs. 400 crore, the Scheme aims to significantly reduce manufacturing cost, optimize resources, build on economies of scale and provide easy access to standard testing and infrastructure facilities
Himachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh given “in-principle” approval to set-up Medical Device Parks under the scheme
24 SEP 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a bold move that would make India ‘Aatmanirbhar’, the Government of India has taken a key initiative to support the medical devices industry to reach its potential in the coming years identifying the industry is as a sunrise sector with great potential for diversification and employment generation. Recognizing the need for higher levels of investments for the creation of proper infrastructure in the sector, the Department of Pharmaceuticals has notified the Scheme for “Promotion of Medical Device Parks” with the following objectives:
a. Easy access to standard testing and infrastructure facilities through creation of world class common infrastructure facilities for increased competitiveness will result into significant reduction of the cost of production of medical devices leading to better availability and affordability of medical devices in the domestic market.
b. Reaping the benefits arising due to optimization of resources and economies of scale.
The Medical Devices Parks to be developed under the scheme will provide common infrastructure facilities at one place thereby creating a robust ecosystem for the medical device manufacturing in the country and also reducing the manufacturing cost significantly. The total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs. 400 crore and the tenure of the scheme is from FY 2020-2021 to FY 2024-2025. The financial assistance to a selected Medical Device Park would be 70% of the project cost of common infrastructure facilities. In case of North Eastern States and Hilly States, financial assistance would be 90% of the project cost. Maximum assistance under the scheme for one Medical Device Park would be limited to Rs. 100 crores.
In total, proposal from 16 States/UTs were received under the scheme. The selection of the States/UTs is based on the challenge method, which is reflected in the evaluation criteria of the scheme. The ranking methodology for States/UTs is based on the parameters prescribed in the scheme guidelines such as utility charges, State policy incentives, total area of the park, land lease rate, connectivity of the park, ease of doing business ranking, availability of technical manpower etc. Based on the evaluation, the proposals of State Government of Himachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh have been given “in-principle” approval under the scheme. Further qualitative assessment of the said States in terms of their fiscal capability, ecosystem attractiveness and industrial presence also validated the selection of these States.
The scheme reflects the spirit of co-operative federalism where the Central Government and State Governments will partner to develop the Medial Device parks for better performance of the sector.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వైద్య పరికరాలకు మద్దతు ఇచ్చే కీలక కార్యక్రమం "మెడికల్ డివైజ్ పార్కుల ప్రోత్సాహ" పథకం నోటిఫై అయింది
రూ.400 కోట్ల ఆర్థిక వ్యయంతో , ఈ పథకం ఉత్పాదక వ్యయాన్ని గణనీయంగా తగ్గించడం, వనరులను ఆప్టిమైజ్ చేయడం, ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలను నిర్మించడం, ప్రామాణిక పరీక్ష మరియు మౌలిక సదుపాయాల సౌకర్యాలను సులభంగా పొందడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది
పథకం కింద హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, తమిళనాడు, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ వైద్య పరికరాల పార్కులను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి "సూత్రప్రాయంగా" ఆమోదం లభించింది
24 SEP 2021 2:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశాన్ని 'ఆత్మనిర్భర్'గా తీర్చిదిద్దే సాహసోపేతమైన చర్యలో, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం వైద్య పరికరాల పరిశ్రమను రాబోయే సంవత్సరాల్లో తన సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుకోడానికి వీలుగా ఒక కీలక చొరవ తీసుకుంది. ఈ రంగంలో సరైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన కోసం అధిక స్థాయి పెట్టుబడుల అవసరాన్ని గుర్తించి, ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ విభాగం కింది లక్ష్యాలతో "మెడికల్ డివైజ్ పార్కుల ప్రమోషన్" కోసం పథకాన్ని నోటిఫై చేసింది:
ఏ. పెరిగిన పోటీతత్వం కోసం ప్రపంచ స్థాయి సాధారణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన ద్వారా ప్రామాణిక పరీక్ష మరియు మౌలిక సదుపాయాల సులువుగా అందుబాటులో ఉండటం వలన వైద్య పరికరాల ఉత్పత్తి వ్యయం గణనీయంగా తగ్గుతుంది. దీని వల్ల స్థానిక మార్కెట్ లో వైద్య పరికరాలు అందుబాటు ధరల్లో లభ్యమవుతాయి.
బి. వనరుల ఆప్టిమైజేషన్, నిర్ణీత పరిమాణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థల కారణంగా ఉత్పన్నమయ్యే ప్రయోజనాలను పొందడం.
ఈ పథకం కింద అభివృద్ధి చేసే మెడికల్ డివైజెస్ పార్కులు ఒకే చోట సాధారణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను అందిస్తాయి, తద్వారా దేశంలో వైద్య పరికరాల తయారీకి బలమైన పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను రూపొందిస్తుంది మరియు తయారీ వ్యయాన్ని గణనీయంగా తగ్గిస్తుంది. పథకం మొత్తం ఆర్థిక వ్యయం రూ. 400 కోట్లు, పథకం వ్యవధి 2020-2021 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం నుండి 2024-2025 వరకు ఉంటుంది. ఎంచుకున్న మెడికల్ డివైజ్ పార్కుకు ఆర్థిక సాయం సాధారణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల సౌకర్యాల ప్రాజెక్ట్ వ్యయంలో 70% ఉంటుంది. ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలు, కొండ ప్రాంతాల విషయంలో, ప్రాజెక్ట్ వ్యయంలో 90% ఆర్థిక సహాయం ఉంటుంది. ఒక మెడికల్ డివైజ్ పార్క్ కోసం పథకం కింద గరిష్ట సాయం రూ. 100 కోట్లు.
మొత్తంగా, ఈ పథకం కింద 16 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల నుండి ప్రతిపాదన స్వీకరించారు. రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ఎంపిక ఛాలెంజ్ పద్ధతిపై ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది, ఇది పథకం మూల్యాంకన ప్రమాణాలలో ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. యుటిలిటీ ఛార్జీలు, స్టేట్ పాలసీ ప్రోత్సాహకాలు, పార్కు మొత్తం విస్తీర్ణం, భూమి లీజు రేటు, పార్కు కనెక్టివిటీ, సులభతర వ్యాపార ర్యాంకింగ్, సాంకేతికత లభ్యత వంటి పథకాల మార్గదర్శకాలలో పేర్కొన్న పారామితులపై రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ర్యాంకింగ్ పద్దతి ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది. మానవశక్తి మొదలైనవి మూల్యాంకనం ఆధారంగా, ఈ పథకం కింద హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, తమిళనాడు, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రతిపాదనలకు "సూత్రప్రాయంగా" ఆమోదం లభించింది. పేర్కొన్న రాష్ట్రాల ఆర్థిక సామర్థ్యం, పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ ఆకర్షణ మరియు పారిశ్రామిక ఉనికిని బట్టి ఈ రాష్ట్రాల గుణాత్మక అంచనా కూడా ఈ రాష్ట్రాల ఎంపికను ధృవీకరించింది.
ఈ పథకం సహకార ఫెడరలిజం స్ఫూర్తిని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది, ఇక్కడ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు ఆ రంగం మెరుగైన పనితీరు కోసం మధ్యస్థ పరికరాల పార్కులను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి భాగస్వాములు అవుతాయి.