Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Scheme for “Promotion of Medical Device Parks”, a key initiative to support the medical devices, notified
With Financial Outlay of Rs. 400 crore, the Scheme aims to significantly reduce manufacturing cost, optimize resources, build on economies of scale and provide easy access to standard testing and infrastructure facilities
Himachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh given “in-principle” approval to set-up Medical Device Parks under the scheme
24 SEP 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a bold move that would make India ‘Aatmanirbhar’, the Government of India has taken a key initiative to support the medical devices industry to reach its potential in the coming years identifying the industry is as a sunrise sector with great potential for diversification and employment generation. Recognizing the need for higher levels of investments for the creation of proper infrastructure in the sector, the Department of Pharmaceuticals has notified the Scheme for “Promotion of Medical Device Parks” with the following objectives:
a. Easy access to standard testing and infrastructure facilities through creation of world class common infrastructure facilities for increased competitiveness will result into significant reduction of the cost of production of medical devices leading to better availability and affordability of medical devices in the domestic market.
b. Reaping the benefits arising due to optimization of resources and economies of scale.
The Medical Devices Parks to be developed under the scheme will provide common infrastructure facilities at one place thereby creating a robust ecosystem for the medical device manufacturing in the country and also reducing the manufacturing cost significantly. The total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs. 400 crore and the tenure of the scheme is from FY 2020-2021 to FY 2024-2025. The financial assistance to a selected Medical Device Park would be 70% of the project cost of common infrastructure facilities. In case of North Eastern States and Hilly States, financial assistance would be 90% of the project cost. Maximum assistance under the scheme for one Medical Device Park would be limited to Rs. 100 crores.
In total, proposal from 16 States/UTs were received under the scheme. The selection of the States/UTs is based on the challenge method, which is reflected in the evaluation criteria of the scheme. The ranking methodology for States/UTs is based on the parameters prescribed in the scheme guidelines such as utility charges, State policy incentives, total area of the park, land lease rate, connectivity of the park, ease of doing business ranking, availability of technical manpower etc. Based on the evaluation, the proposals of State Government of Himachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh have been given “in-principle” approval under the scheme. Further qualitative assessment of the said States in terms of their fiscal capability, ecosystem attractiveness and industrial presence also validated the selection of these States.
The scheme reflects the spirit of co-operative federalism where the Central Government and State Governments will partner to develop the Medial Device parks for better performance of the sector.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
طبی آلات کو بڑھا وا دینے کے لئے ایک اہم پہل کی شکل میں ’’میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک کو بڑھاوا کو دینے‘‘کے منصوبے کو منظوری دی گئی
400کروڑ روپے کے مالی فنڈ کے ساتھ اس منصوبے کا مقصد کاروباری لاگت میں کمی لانا، وسائل کو عین مطابق بنانا، وسیع پیمانے پر اقتصادیات کی تعمیر کرنا اور معیار کی جانچ و بنیادی سہولیات تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے
ہماچل پردیش، تمل ناڈو، مدھیہ پردیش اور اترپردیش نے اس منصوبے کے تحت میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک قائم کرنے کے لئے’’ اُصولی طورپر‘‘ منظوری فراہم کی
24 SEP 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24ستمبر؍2021:
بھارت کو آتم نر بھربنانے کے لئے ایک حوصلہ مند قدم کی شکل میں بھارت سرکار نے آنے والے سالوں میں اپنی اہلیت تک پہنچنے کے لئے طبی آلات تیار کرنے والی صنعت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ایک اہم پہل کی ہے۔صنعت کی شناخت ایک تکسیری اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لئے ایک اُبھرتے ہوئے شعبے کی شکل میں کی گئی ہے۔اس شعبے میں بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کرنے کےلئے سرمایہ کاری کے اعلیٰ سطح تک پہنچنے کی ضرورت کو سمجھتے ہوئے فارماسیوٹیکلز محکمے نے درج ذیل مقاصد کے ساتھ ’’میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارکوں کو بڑھاوا دینے‘‘کے لئے ایک منصوبے کو منظوری دی ہے۔
مسابقت میں ہوئے اضافے سے نمٹنے کے لئے عالمی سطح والی عام بنیادی سہولتوں کی تعمیر کے توسط سے معیار کے تجربے اور بنیادی سہولتوں تک آسان رسائی کے سبب طبی آلات کی تیاری کی لاگت میں قابل ذکر کمی آئے گی، جس سے گھریلو بازار میں طبی آلات کی بہتر دستیابی اور حصولیابی حاصل ہوگی۔
بہتر وسائل اور بڑے پیمانے کی معیشتوں سے پیدا ہونے والے فوائد کو حاصل کرنا۔
اس منصوبے کے تحت قائم کئے جانے والے میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک ایک ہی جگہ پر عام بنیادی سہولتیں مہیا کریں گے، جس سے ملک میں طبی آلات کو تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک مضبوط ایکو سسٹم تعمیر ہوگا اور تیاری لاگت میں بھی بہت کمی آئے گی۔اس منصوبے پر کل 400 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوں گے اور اس منصوبے کی مدت مالی 21-2020ء سے لے کر مالی سال 25-2024ء تک ہے۔منتخب کئے گئے میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک کو عام بنیادی سہولتوں کی پروجیکٹ لاگت کا 70 فیصد مالی تعاون مہیا کیا جائے گا۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور پہاڑی ریاستوں کے معاملے میں مالی مدد پروجیکٹ لاگت کا 90 فیصد ہوگی۔ منصوبے کے تحت ایک میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک کو زیادہ سے زیادہ 100کروڑ روپے تک کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
اس منصوبے کے تحت کل ملا کر 16 ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا انتخاب چیلنج کے اُصول پر مبنی ہے، جو منصوبے کے تجزیاتی معیارات کا عکاس ہوتا ہے۔ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے لئے رینکنگ اُصول منصوبہ اُصول و ضوابط میں مقرر شدہ معیارات ، جیسے فائدہ مندی کا چارج ریاستی پالیسی کی حوصلہ افزائی پارک کا کل ایریا ، زمین کی بٹہ شرح ، پارک کی کنکٹی وٹی، ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس رینکنگ،تکنیکی افرادی قوت کی دستیابی وغیرہ پر مبنی ہے۔اس منصوبے کے تحت تجزیاتی بنیاد پر ہماچل پردیش، تمل ناڈو، مدھیہ پردیش اور اترپردیش ریاستی سرکاروں کی تجاویز کو ’’اُصولی طورپر‘‘منظوری فراہم کی گئی۔ مذکورہ ریاستوں کی مالی اہلیت ، ایکو سسٹم کی کشش اور اس کی موجودگی کے ضمن میں کئے گئے معیارات کے تجزیے کی بنیاد پر بھی اِن ریاستوں کے انتخاب کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
یہ منصوبہ کوآپریٹیو فیڈرلزم کے جذبے کا اظہار کرتی ہے، جہاں پر مرکزی سرکار اور ریاستی سرکاریں اِس شعبے کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک تیار کرنے میں شراکت داری کریں گی۔