সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম ক্ষেত্রে সাহায্যার্থে অন্যতম প্রধান উদ্যোগ “চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম পার্কের প্রচার” বিষয়ে প্রকল্পের জন্য বিজ্ঞপ্তি
24 SEP 2021 2:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তুলতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম শিল্পে সাহায্যের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এই শিল্পক্ষেত্রটিকে যাতে আগামী দিনে এক সম্ভাবনাময় ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে তুলে ধরা যায় এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হয় তারজন্যই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। তবে এরজন্য এই ক্ষেত্রে উন্নত পরিকাঠামো এবং বিনিয়োগ প্রয়োজন। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস দপ্তর “চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম পার্কগুলির প্রচার”-এর বিষয়ে প্রকল্পের জন্য একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে।
এর মূল উদ্দেশ্যই হল- ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রতিযোগিতার জন্য বিশ্বমানের সর্বসাধারণ পরিকাঠামো সুবিধা তৈরির মাধ্যমে গুণমান সম্পন্ন পরীক্ষা এবং পরিকাঠামোগত সুযোগ-সুবিধা তৈরি করা। এরফলে চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের খরচ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস পাবে। এতে দেশীয় বাজারে উন্নত মানের চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম পাওয়া যাবে। পাশাপাশি এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় যে চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম পার্কগুলি গড়ে তোলা হবে তাতে এক জায়গায় সাধারণ পরিকাঠামোগত সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে। যারফলে দেশে চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের জন্য একটি শক্তিশালী ইকো ব্যবস্থাপনা তৈরি হবে। এই প্রকল্পে মোট আর্থিক ব্যয় হবে ৪০০ কোটি টাকা। ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষের জন্য এই প্রকল্পের মেয়াদ ধরা হয়েছে। উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল এবং পার্বত্য রাজ্যগুলির ক্ষেত্রে প্রকল্প ব্যয়ে ৯০ শতাংশ আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। অন্যান্য রাজ্যগুলির ক্ষেত্রে সাধারণ পরিকাঠামোগত সুবিধায় প্রকল্প ব্যয়ে ৯০ শতাংশ আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় একটি চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম পার্কের জন্য সর্বাধিক ১০০ কোটি টাকা সাহায্য দেওয়া হবে।
১৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে ইতিমধ্যেই এই প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে প্রস্তাব জমা পরেছে। এখান থেকে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে নির্বাচন করা হবে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির জন্য ক্রমতালিকার পদ্ধতি থাকছে। এই প্রকল্পের নির্দেশিকায় নির্ধারিত মাপকাঠিগুলির ওপর ভিত্তি করে এই ক্রমতালিকা তৈরি করা হবে। হিমাচলপ্রদেশ, তামিলনাড়ু, মধ্যপ্রদেশ এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশ রাজ্য সরকারের প্রস্তাবগুলিকে এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় নীতিগতভাবে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। সময়ে সময়ে এই প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনাও করে দেখা হবে।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Scheme for “Promotion of Medical Device Parks”, a key initiative to support the medical devices, notified
With Financial Outlay of Rs. 400 crore, the Scheme aims to significantly reduce manufacturing cost, optimize resources, build on economies of scale and provide easy access to standard testing and infrastructure facilities
Himachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh given “in-principle” approval to set-up Medical Device Parks under the scheme
24 SEP 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a bold move that would make India ‘Aatmanirbhar’, the Government of India has taken a key initiative to support the medical devices industry to reach its potential in the coming years identifying the industry is as a sunrise sector with great potential for diversification and employment generation. Recognizing the need for higher levels of investments for the creation of proper infrastructure in the sector, the Department of Pharmaceuticals has notified the Scheme for “Promotion of Medical Device Parks” with the following objectives:
a. Easy access to standard testing and infrastructure facilities through creation of world class common infrastructure facilities for increased competitiveness will result into significant reduction of the cost of production of medical devices leading to better availability and affordability of medical devices in the domestic market.
b. Reaping the benefits arising due to optimization of resources and economies of scale.
The Medical Devices Parks to be developed under the scheme will provide common infrastructure facilities at one place thereby creating a robust ecosystem for the medical device manufacturing in the country and also reducing the manufacturing cost significantly. The total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs. 400 crore and the tenure of the scheme is from FY 2020-2021 to FY 2024-2025. The financial assistance to a selected Medical Device Park would be 70% of the project cost of common infrastructure facilities. In case of North Eastern States and Hilly States, financial assistance would be 90% of the project cost. Maximum assistance under the scheme for one Medical Device Park would be limited to Rs. 100 crores.
In total, proposal from 16 States/UTs were received under the scheme. The selection of the States/UTs is based on the challenge method, which is reflected in the evaluation criteria of the scheme. The ranking methodology for States/UTs is based on the parameters prescribed in the scheme guidelines such as utility charges, State policy incentives, total area of the park, land lease rate, connectivity of the park, ease of doing business ranking, availability of technical manpower etc. Based on the evaluation, the proposals of State Government of Himachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh have been given “in-principle” approval under the scheme. Further qualitative assessment of the said States in terms of their fiscal capability, ecosystem attractiveness and industrial presence also validated the selection of these States.
The scheme reflects the spirit of co-operative federalism where the Central Government and State Governments will partner to develop the Medial Device parks for better performance of the sector.