Ministry of Defence
MoD signs contract with Airbus Defence & Space, Spain for acquisition of 56 C-295MW transport aircraft for IAF
24 SEP 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Big step towards modernisation of IAF transport fleet
• 5-10 tonne capacity aircraft equipped with contemporary technology
• Airbus to also directly purchase eligible products & services from Indian Offset Partners
• Unique opportunity for domestic private sector to enter into technology intensive aviation industry
Ministry of Defence (MoD) signed a contract with M/s Airbus Defence and Space, Spain for acquisition of 56 C-295MW transport aircraft for the Indian Air Force, on September 24, 2021. The MoD has also signed an Offset Contract with M/s Airbus Defence and Space through which M/s Airbus will discharge its offset obligations through direct purchase of eligible products and services from Indian Offset Partners. These contracts were signed following the approval accorded by the Cabinet Committee on Security earlier this month.
The induction of C-295MW will be a significant step towards modernisation of the transport fleet of the Indian Air Force (IAF). It is a transport aircraft of 5-10 tonne capacity with contemporary technology that will replace the ageing Avro transport aircraft of IAF. The aircraft is capable of operating from semi-prepared strips and has a rear ramp door for quick reaction and para dropping of troops & cargo. The aircraft will give a major boost to tactical airlift capability of IAF, especially in the Northern and North-Eastern sector and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
The project will provide a major boost to the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ of the Government that offers a unique opportunity for the Indian private sector to enter into technology intensive and highly competitive aviation industry. Out of 56, forty aircraft will be manufactured in India by TATA Consortium. All the deliveries will be completed within ten years of signing of the contract. All 56 aircraft will be installed with indigenous Electronic Warfare Suite. After completion of the delivery, the subsequent aircraft manufactured in India can be exported to countries which are cleared by the Government of India. The project will give a boost to aerospace ecosystem in India wherein several MSMEs spread over the country will be involved in manufacturing of parts of the aircraft. The program will also involve development of specialised infrastructure in the form of hangars, buildings, aprons and taxiway.
This programme is a unique initiative of the Government to strengthen the indigenous capabilities and boost ‘Make in India’.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর জন্য ৫৬টি সি-২৯৫ এমডব্লিউ পরিবহণ যুদ্ধ বিমান অধিগ্রহণের জন্য স্পেনের এয়ারবাস ডিফেন্স অ্যান্ড স্পেস সংস্থার সঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর
24 SEP 2021 12:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর জন্য ৫৬টি সি-২৯৫ এমডব্লিউ পরিবহণ যুদ্ধ বিমান অধিগ্রহণ করতে আজ ফ্রান্সের এয়ারবাস ডিফেন্স অ্যান্ড স্পেস সংস্থার সঙ্গে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এর পাশাপাশি, স্পেনের এই সংস্থাটির সঙ্গে একটি অফসেট কন্ট্রাক্ট বা চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এই চুক্তির মাধ্যমে এয়ারবাস ডিফেন্স সংস্থা ভারতীয় চুক্তিবদ্ধ সংস্থাগুলির কাছ থেকে প্রয়োজনীয় যন্ত্রাংশ ও পরিষেবা সংগ্রহ করতে পারবে। এই মাসের গোড়ায় নিরাপত্তা বিষয়ক ক্যাবিনেট কমিটির বৈঠকে স্পেনের সংস্থাটির সঙ্গে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরে অনুমোদন মেলে।
ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর পরিবহণ শাখার আধুনিকীকরণের লক্ষ্যে সি-২৯৫ এমডব্লিউ পরিবহণ বিমানগুলি এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। এই বিমানগুলির সাহায্যে ৫-১০ টন পর্যন্ত পরিবহণ সম্ভব। বর্তমানে ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীগুলিতে যে অ্যাভ্রো পরিবহণ যুদ্ধ বিমান রয়েছে, তার পরিবর্তে নতুন এই বিমানগুলি কাজে লাগানো হবে। সি-২৯৫ এমডব্লিউ পরিবহণ বিমানের সাহায্যে প্যারা কমান্ডোরাও অবতরণ করতে পারবেন। এমনকি, দ্রুত অভিযানে সামিল হতে প্রস্তুত হওয়ার সক্ষমতাও এই বিমানগুলির রয়েছে। ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর বিমানে করে উদ্ধারের ক্ষমতা নতুন এই বিমানগুলি সামিল হওয়ার ফলে আরও বাড়বে। উত্তর ও উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল এবং আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জে সি-২৯৫ এমডব্লিউ পরিবহণ বিমানগুলিকে কাজে লাগানো হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার উচ্চ প্রযুক্তি-নির্ভর বিমান শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলিকে অংশগ্রহণের সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে। এর ফলে, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান আরও প্রসারিত হবে। মোট ৫৬টি এ ধরনের পরিবহণ বিমান নির্মাণের মধ্যে ৪০টি ভারতে তৈরি করা হবে। টাটা কন্সোর্টিয়াম এই বিমানগুলি নির্মাণ করবে। বিমানগুলি হস্তান্তরের পর ভারতে তৈরি এ ধরনের বিমানগুলিকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ছাড়পত্র অনুযায়ী বিভিন্ন দেশে রপ্তানি করা যেতে পারে। ভারতে এ ধরনের বিমান নির্মাণের ফলের মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে আরও অগ্রগতি ঘটবে। এর ফলে, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির যুদ্ধ বিমানের যন্ত্রাংশ উৎপাদনে যুক্ত হতে পারবে।
‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচি প্রসারে এবং সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা গড়ে তুলতে সরকারের এই উদ্যোগ অভিনব।