Ministry of Defence
MoD signs contract with Airbus Defence & Space, Spain for acquisition of 56 C-295MW transport aircraft for IAF
24 SEP 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Big step towards modernisation of IAF transport fleet
• 5-10 tonne capacity aircraft equipped with contemporary technology
• Airbus to also directly purchase eligible products & services from Indian Offset Partners
• Unique opportunity for domestic private sector to enter into technology intensive aviation industry
Ministry of Defence (MoD) signed a contract with M/s Airbus Defence and Space, Spain for acquisition of 56 C-295MW transport aircraft for the Indian Air Force, on September 24, 2021. The MoD has also signed an Offset Contract with M/s Airbus Defence and Space through which M/s Airbus will discharge its offset obligations through direct purchase of eligible products and services from Indian Offset Partners. These contracts were signed following the approval accorded by the Cabinet Committee on Security earlier this month.
The induction of C-295MW will be a significant step towards modernisation of the transport fleet of the Indian Air Force (IAF). It is a transport aircraft of 5-10 tonne capacity with contemporary technology that will replace the ageing Avro transport aircraft of IAF. The aircraft is capable of operating from semi-prepared strips and has a rear ramp door for quick reaction and para dropping of troops & cargo. The aircraft will give a major boost to tactical airlift capability of IAF, especially in the Northern and North-Eastern sector and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
The project will provide a major boost to the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ of the Government that offers a unique opportunity for the Indian private sector to enter into technology intensive and highly competitive aviation industry. Out of 56, forty aircraft will be manufactured in India by TATA Consortium. All the deliveries will be completed within ten years of signing of the contract. All 56 aircraft will be installed with indigenous Electronic Warfare Suite. After completion of the delivery, the subsequent aircraft manufactured in India can be exported to countries which are cleared by the Government of India. The project will give a boost to aerospace ecosystem in India wherein several MSMEs spread over the country will be involved in manufacturing of parts of the aircraft. The program will also involve development of specialised infrastructure in the form of hangars, buildings, aprons and taxiway.
This programme is a unique initiative of the Government to strengthen the indigenous capabilities and boost ‘Make in India’.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਏਅਰਬੱਸ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਐਂਡ ਸਪੇਸ, ਸਪੇਨ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਲਈ56 ਸੀ-295 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਟ੍ਰਾੰਸਪੋਰਟ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
24 SEP 2021 12:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ:
• ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਫਲੀਟ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ
• 5-10 ਟਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ
• ਏਅਰਬੱਸ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਫਸੈਟ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਯੋਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ
• ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਇੰਟੈਂਸਿਵ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਮੌਕਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਐਮਓਡੀ) ਨੇ 24 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਲਈ 56 ਸੀ-295 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਏਅਰਬੱਸ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਐਂਡ ਸਪੇਸ, ਸਪੇਨ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਏਅਰਬੱਸ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਆਫਸੈੱਟ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਏਅਰਬੱਸ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਫਸੈੱਟ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਯੋਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਆਫਸੈਟ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਿਭਾਏਗੀ। ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਸੀ -295 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ (ਆਈਏਐਫ) ਦੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਬੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 5-10 ਟਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਈਏਐਫ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਐਵਰੋ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਲਵੇਗਾ। ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਅਧੀਆਂ-ਤਿਆਰ ਪੱਟੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾ ਡ੍ਰੌਪਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਿਛਲਾ ਰੈਂਪ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਟਿਕਲ ਏਅਰਲਿਫਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 'ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ' ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। 56 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਚਾਲੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਾਟਾ ਕੰਸੋਰਟੀਅਮ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਡਲਿਵਰੀਆਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਸਾਰੇ 56 ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਵਾਰਫੇਅਰ ਸੈੱਟ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਡਲਿਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਉਪਰੰਤ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹੋਰ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਰੋਸਪੇਸ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਕਈ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈਜ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਂਗਰਾਂ, ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ, ਐਪਰਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸੀਵੇਅ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 'ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ।