രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേനയ്ക്കായി 56 C-295MW യാത്രാ വിമാനങ്ങൾ വാങ്ങാൻ കരാർ ഒപ്പിട്ടു
24 SEP 2021 12:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്റ്റംബർ 24 ,2021
ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേനയ്ക്കായി 56 C-295MW യാത്രാ വിമാനങ്ങൾ വാങ്ങുന്നതിനായി സ്പെയിനിലെ എയർബസ് ഡിഫൻസ് ആൻഡ് സ്പേസുമായിപ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയം 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 24 ന് കരാർ ഒപ്പിട്ടു. ഓഫ്‌സെറ്റ് പങ്കാളികളായ ഇന്ത്യൻ സംരംഭകരിൽ നിന്ന് ഉൽ‌പ്പന്നങ്ങളും സേവനങ്ങളും നേരിട്ട് സംഭരിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ഓഫ്‌സെറ്റ് ബാധ്യതകൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു ഓഫ്‌സെറ്റ് കരാറും ഇതിനോടൊപ്പം ഒപ്പിട്ടു. ഈ മാസം ആദ്യം ചേർന്ന സുരക്ഷ കാര്യങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള കാബിനറ്റ് സമിതി യോഗം അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയതിനെ തുടർന്നാണ് കരാറുകൾ ഒപ്പിട്ടത്.
ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേനയുടെ ഗതാഗത സംവിധാനം ആധുനികവൽക്കരിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവെപ്പായിരിക്കും C-295MW യുടെ വരവ്.ആധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന 5-10 ടൺ ശേഷിയുള്ള ഗതാഗത വിമാനമാണിത്. ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേനയുടെ കാലപ്പഴക്കം ചെന്ന അവ്രോ ഗതാഗത വിമാനത്തിന് പകരമായാണ് ഇത് സേനയുടെ ഭാഗമാകുന്നത്. പൂർണ്ണ സജ്ജമായ റൺവേ ആവശ്യമില്ലാത്ത എയർ സ്ട്രിപ്പുകളിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്ന ഈ വിമാനം അടിയന്തിര സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ നേരിടുന്നതിനും സൈന്യത്തിന്റെയും ചരക്കുകളുടെയും നീക്കങ്ങൾക്കും പ്രയോജനപ്രദമാണ്. പാരാ ഡ്രോപ്പിംഗിനായി പിൻഭാഗത്ത് റാമ്പ് ഡോർ ഇതിലുണ്ട്. വ്യോമസേനയുടെ,പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് വടക്ക്, വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലും ആൻഡമാൻ നിക്കോബാർ ദ്വീപുകളിലും തന്ത്രപരമായ എയർലിഫ്റ്റ് ശേഷി വർദ്ധിക്കാൻ ഈ വിമാനം പ്രയോജനപ്രദമാണ്.
56 -ൽ നാൽപ്പത് വിമാനങ്ങൾ ടാറ്റ കൺസോർഷ്യം ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിർമ്മിക്കും. കരാർ ഒപ്പിട്ട് പത്ത് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ എല്ലാ വിമാനങ്ങളും കൈമാറും.56 വിമാനങ്ങളിലും തദ്ദേശീയ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് വാർഫെയർ സ്യൂട്ട് സ്ഥാപിക്കും. ഡെലിവറി പൂർത്തിയായ ശേഷം, ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്ന വിമാനങ്ങൾ കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ അംഗീകരിക്കുന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങളിലേക്ക് കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യാനും കഴിയും. ഈ പദ്ധതി രാജ്യത്തെ വ്യോമഗതാഗതത്തിന് ഊർജ്ജം പകരും. രാജ്യത്തെ ഒട്ടേറെ സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾ വിമാനഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ നിർമ്മാണത്തിൽ ഏർപ്പെടും. ഹാംഗറുകൾ, കെട്ടിടങ്ങൾ, ഏപ്രണുകൾ, ടാക്സി വേ എന്നീ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനവും പദ്ധതിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടും.

Ministry of Defence
MoD signs contract with Airbus Defence & Space, Spain for acquisition of 56 C-295MW transport aircraft for IAF
24 SEP 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Big step towards modernisation of IAF transport fleet
• 5-10 tonne capacity aircraft equipped with contemporary technology
• Airbus to also directly purchase eligible products & services from Indian Offset Partners
• Unique opportunity for domestic private sector to enter into technology intensive aviation industry
Ministry of Defence (MoD) signed a contract with M/s Airbus Defence and Space, Spain for acquisition of 56 C-295MW transport aircraft for the Indian Air Force, on September 24, 2021. The MoD has also signed an Offset Contract with M/s Airbus Defence and Space through which M/s Airbus will discharge its offset obligations through direct purchase of eligible products and services from Indian Offset Partners. These contracts were signed following the approval accorded by the Cabinet Committee on Security earlier this month.
The induction of C-295MW will be a significant step towards modernisation of the transport fleet of the Indian Air Force (IAF). It is a transport aircraft of 5-10 tonne capacity with contemporary technology that will replace the ageing Avro transport aircraft of IAF. The aircraft is capable of operating from semi-prepared strips and has a rear ramp door for quick reaction and para dropping of troops & cargo. The aircraft will give a major boost to tactical airlift capability of IAF, especially in the Northern and North-Eastern sector and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
The project will provide a major boost to the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ of the Government that offers a unique opportunity for the Indian private sector to enter into technology intensive and highly competitive aviation industry. Out of 56, forty aircraft will be manufactured in India by TATA Consortium. All the deliveries will be completed within ten years of signing of the contract. All 56 aircraft will be installed with indigenous Electronic Warfare Suite. After completion of the delivery, the subsequent aircraft manufactured in India can be exported to countries which are cleared by the Government of India. The project will give a boost to aerospace ecosystem in India wherein several MSMEs spread over the country will be involved in manufacturing of parts of the aircraft. The program will also involve development of specialised infrastructure in the form of hangars, buildings, aprons and taxiway.
This programme is a unique initiative of the Government to strengthen the indigenous capabilities and boost ‘Make in India’.