रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय वायुसेना के लिए 56 सी-295 एमडब्ल्यू परिवहन विमान के अधिग्रहण के लिए एयरबस डिफेंस एंड स्पेस, स्पेन के साथ अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
24 SEP 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
• भारतीय वायुसेना के परिवहन बेड़े के आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में बड़ा कदम
• समकालीन प्रौद्योगिकी से लैस 5-10 टन क्षमता के विमान
• एयरबस भी सीधे भारतीय ऑफसेट पार्टनर्स से समुचित उत्पादों और सेवाओं की खरीद करेगी
• घरेलू निजी क्षेत्र के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी गहन विमानन उद्योग में प्रवेश करने का अनूठा अवसर
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 24 सितंबर, 2021 को भारतीय वायु सेना के लिए 56 सी-295एमडब्ल्यू परिवहन विमान के अधिग्रहण के लिए मैसर्स एयरबस डिफेंस एंड स्पेस, स्पेन के साथ एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए। रक्षा मंत्रालय ने मैसर्स एयरबस डिफेंस एंड स्पेस के साथ एक ऑफसेट अनुबंध पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए हैं जिसके माध्यम से मेसर्स एयरबस भारतीय ऑफसेट भागीदारों से योग्य उत्पादों और सेवाओं की सीधी खरीद के माध्यम से अपने ऑफसेट दायित्वों का निर्वहन करेगा। इन अनुबंधों पर इस महीने की शुरुआत में कैबिनेट की सुरक्षा मामलों की कमेटी द्वारा दी गई मंजूरी के बाद हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
सी-295एमडब्ल्यू को शामिल करना भारतीय वायु सेना के परिवहन बेड़े के आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा। यह समकालीन तकनीक के साथ 5-10 टन क्षमता का परिवहन विमान है जो भारतीय वायुसेना के पुराने एवरो परिवहन विमान की जगह लेगा।विमान आधी तैयार की गई एयर स्ट्रिप्स से संचालन करने में सक्षम है और इसमें तेज़ प्रतिक्रिया और सैनिकों तथा कार्गो के पैरा ड्रॉपिंग के लिए एक रियर रैंप दरवाजा है। विमान विशेष रूप से उत्तरी और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र और अंडमान तथा निकोबार द्वीप समूह में भारतीय वायुसेना की सामरिक एयरलिफ्ट क्षमता को बढ़ावा देगा।
यह परियोजना सरकार के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान' को बढ़ावा देगी जो भारतीय निजी क्षेत्र को प्रौद्योगिकी गहन और अत्यधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी विमानन उद्योग में प्रवेश करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करती है। 56 में से 40 विमान भारत में टाटा कंसोर्टियम द्वारा निर्मित किए जाएंगे। अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर करने के 10 साल के भीतर सभी डिलीवरी पूरी कर ली जाएंगी। सभी 56 विमानों को स्वदेशी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर सूट के साथ स्थापित किया जाएगा। डिलीवरी के पूरा होने के बाद भारत में निर्मित बाद के विमानों को उन देशों को निर्यात किया जा सकता है जिन्हें भारत सरकार द्वारा मंजूरी दी गई है। यह परियोजना भारत में एयरोस्पेस संबंधी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देगी जिसमें देश भर में फैले कई एमएसएमई उद्योग विमान के कुछ हिस्सों के निर्माण में शामिल होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में हैंगर, भवन, एप्रन और टैक्सीवे के रूप में विशेष बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास भी शामिल होगा।
यह कार्यक्रम स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और 'मेक इन इंडिया' को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की एक अनूठी पहल है।

Ministry of Defence
MoD signs contract with Airbus Defence & Space, Spain for acquisition of 56 C-295MW transport aircraft for IAF
24 SEP 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Big step towards modernisation of IAF transport fleet
• 5-10 tonne capacity aircraft equipped with contemporary technology
• Airbus to also directly purchase eligible products & services from Indian Offset Partners
• Unique opportunity for domestic private sector to enter into technology intensive aviation industry
Ministry of Defence (MoD) signed a contract with M/s Airbus Defence and Space, Spain for acquisition of 56 C-295MW transport aircraft for the Indian Air Force, on September 24, 2021. The MoD has also signed an Offset Contract with M/s Airbus Defence and Space through which M/s Airbus will discharge its offset obligations through direct purchase of eligible products and services from Indian Offset Partners. These contracts were signed following the approval accorded by the Cabinet Committee on Security earlier this month.
The induction of C-295MW will be a significant step towards modernisation of the transport fleet of the Indian Air Force (IAF). It is a transport aircraft of 5-10 tonne capacity with contemporary technology that will replace the ageing Avro transport aircraft of IAF. The aircraft is capable of operating from semi-prepared strips and has a rear ramp door for quick reaction and para dropping of troops & cargo. The aircraft will give a major boost to tactical airlift capability of IAF, especially in the Northern and North-Eastern sector and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
The project will provide a major boost to the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ of the Government that offers a unique opportunity for the Indian private sector to enter into technology intensive and highly competitive aviation industry. Out of 56, forty aircraft will be manufactured in India by TATA Consortium. All the deliveries will be completed within ten years of signing of the contract. All 56 aircraft will be installed with indigenous Electronic Warfare Suite. After completion of the delivery, the subsequent aircraft manufactured in India can be exported to countries which are cleared by the Government of India. The project will give a boost to aerospace ecosystem in India wherein several MSMEs spread over the country will be involved in manufacturing of parts of the aircraft. The program will also involve development of specialised infrastructure in the form of hangars, buildings, aprons and taxiway.
This programme is a unique initiative of the Government to strengthen the indigenous capabilities and boost ‘Make in India’.