Ministry of Power
NHPC’s 510 MW Teesta-V Power Station, Sikkim conferred with ‘Blue Planet Prize’ by International Hydropower Association (IHA)
24 SEP 2021 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
NHPC’s 510 MW Teesta-V Power Station located in the Himalayan State of Sikkim has been conferred with the prestigious Blue Planet Prize by International Hydropower Association (IHA), a London based non-profit membership association operating in 120 countries. The power station has been built, owned and being operated by NHPC. The award for Teesta-V Power Station was announced yesterday during the World Hydropower Congress, 2021. The award had been conferred to Teesta-V Power Station based on its sustainability assessment undertaken by a team of accredited lead assessors of IHA in 2019 using the Operation Stage tool of the Hydropower Sustainability Assessment Protocol (HSAP) of IHA.
The IHA membership includes leading hydropower owners and operators, developers, designers, suppliers and consultants. The IHA Blue Planet Prize is awarded to hydropower projects that demonstrate excellence in sustainable development. The Hydropower Sustainability Assessment Protocol (HSAP) is the leading international tool for measuring the sustainability of hydropower projects. It offers a way to benchmark the performance of a hydropower project against a comprehensive range of environmental, social, technical and governance criteria. Assessments are based on objective evidence and the results are presented in a standardized report.

بجلی کی وزارت
بین الاقوامی ہائیڈرو پاور ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایچ اے) نے این ایچ پی سی کے 510 میگا واٹ تیستا – وی پاور اسٹیشن، سکم کو ‘بلیو سیارہ انعام’ سے نوا زا ہے
24 SEP 2021 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی ہائیڈرو پاور ایسو سی ایشن (آئی ایچ اے) نے سکم کی ہیمالیائی ریاست میں واقع این ایچ پی سی کے 10 میگا واٹ تیستا - وی پاور اسٹیشن کو ممتاز ‘بلیو سیارہ انعام’ سے نوازا ہے۔ یہ ایسوسی ایشن لندن میں موجود ہے، جو ایک غیر منافع بخش رکنی ایسوسی ایشن ہے اور یہ 120 ممالک میں کام کر رہی ہے۔ این ایچ پی سی نے اس پاور اسٹیشن کو قائم کیا ہے اور وہی اس کے مالک ہیں اور اس کو آپریٹ کر رہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ روز عالمی ہائیڈرو پاور کانگریس، 2021 کے دوران تیستا - وی پاور اسٹیشن کے لئے ایوارڈ کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ایوارڈ تیستا - وی پاور اسٹیشن کو اس کی پائیدار تشخیص کی بنیاد پر دیا گیا ۔ آئی ایچ اے کے ہائیڈرو پاور سسٹنبلٹی اسسمنٹ پروٹوکول (ایچ ایس اے پی) کے آپریشن اسٹیج ٹول کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 2019 میں آئی ایچ اے کی منظور شدہ اہم تعین کار کی ایک ٹیم نے تشخیصی امور کو انجام دیا۔
آئی ایچ اے کی رکنیت حاصل کرنے والوں میں اہم ہائیڈرو پاور مالکان اور آپریٹرس، ڈیولپرس، ڈیزا ئنرس، سپلائرس اور کنسلٹینٹ شامل ہیں۔ آئی ایچ اے، بلیو سیارہ انعام ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ کو دیتا ہے، جو پائیدار ترقی میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔ ہائیڈرو پاور سسٹنبلٹی اسسمنٹ پروٹوکول (ایچ ایس اے پی) ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ کی پائیداریت کی پیمائش کے لئے اہم بین الاقوامی آلہ ہے۔ یہ ماحولیات، سماجی، تکنیکی اور حکمرانی کے معیار کے جامع رینج کے بر خلاف ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ کی کارکردگی کے بینچ مارک کے لئے راستہ مہیا کراتا ہے۔ اسسمنٹ معروضی شواہد پر مبنی ہوتے ہیں اور اس کے نتائج ایک معیاری رپورٹ کی شکل میں پیش کئے جاتے ہیں۔