Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya releases Post Covid Sequelae Modules
“These modules will provide guidance to doctors and health care workers to deal with the issue of long term effects of COVID”: Shri Mandaviya
“If the Frontline workers are equipped with proper knowledge and training, they can become a valuable resource in this fight against post-COVID challenges”: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
23 SEP 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya released Post COVID Sequelae Modules in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. These modules will help in building the capacity of the doctors, nurses, paramedics and community health workers across India to deal with long term effects of COVID.
Expressing his happiness on the release of guidelines, the Union Health Minister said that these have been prepared to provide guidance to doctors and health care workers to deal with the issue of long term effects of COVID. He said that proactive and comprehensive treatment of COVID is required to ensure minimum side effects and no negative effect of the treatment.
He further added, “We have witnessed the consequences of Post-COVID effect in patients due to taking higher doses of steroids like cases of Mucormycosis. It is important to take medicines, with less or negligible side effects. If we are alert beforehand, it will be fruitful in tackling the future consequences of COVID. The perceptions related to Post-COVID that are perpetuating in our society like fears, mental health issues resulting due to COVID are important to be tackled. So, it’s important to understand these Post-COVID issues and resolve them. Efforts have been made by the resource persons across the country for the management of these post COVID complications to prepare post COVID sequelae modules. These are very specialized modules prepared by keeping in mind various fields of Healthcare Professionals.”
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar emphasized on the need to tackle mental health issues and to reach the last mile. She said, “This Pandemic has put an unprecedented challenge on our Health and Health Care System. Mental Health Care is a big challenge for a country with such a large population. We need to build our capacity to tackle this challenge of mental health. If the Frontline workers are equipped with proper knowledge and training, they can become a valuable resource in this fight against these post-COVID challenges. When we are trying to equip ourselves to fight against post COVID consequences, it’s also important to take these to the last mile. The training modules for mental health and other issues have been prepared based on the needs expressed by state health experts.” She added that we should all work together to ensure that COVID-19 becomes the last human Pandemic.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, MoHFW, Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS and other senior officers of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were also present.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी जारी केली कोविड पश्चात उद्‌भवणाऱ्या गंभीर आजारांबाबत मार्गदर्शक तत्वे
"जर आघाडीचे कर्मचारी योग्य ज्ञान आणि प्रशिक्षणासह सुसज्ज असतील तर ते कोविडनंतरच्या आव्हानांविरूद्धच्या लढ्यात एक मौल्यवान संसाधन बनू शकतात": डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार
23 SEP 2021 3:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 सप्टेंबर 2021
कोविड पश्चात उद्‌भवणाऱ्या गंभीर आजारांबाबतच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचे केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आज प्रकाशन केले. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ.भारती प्रवीण पवार यावेळी उपस्थित होत्या.कोविडच्या दीर्घकालीन परिणामांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी भारतभरातील डॉक्टर, परिचारिका, निम-वैद्यकीय कर्मचारी आणि सामुदायिक आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या क्षमता बांधणीसाठी ही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे उपयुक्त ठरतील.
मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केल्याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त करताना केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री म्हणाले की, कोविडच्या दीर्घकालीन परिणामांच्या समस्येचा सामना करण्यासाठी डॉक्टर आणि आरोग्य सेवा कर्मचाऱ्यांना मार्गदर्शन देण्यासाठी ही तयार करण्यात आली आहेत.
ते पुढे म्हणाले, “स्टिरॉईडची जास्त मात्रा घेतल्यामुळे म्यूकरमायकोसिस सारखे कोविडनंतरचे दुष्परिणाम आपण पाहिले आहेत. कमी किंवा नगण्य दुष्परिणामांसह औषधे घेणे महत्वाचे आहे. जर आपण अगोदरच सतर्क राहिलो, तर कोविडच्या भविष्यातील परिणामांना तोंड देण्यासाठी ते फलदायी ठरेल. कोविड पश्चात असलेल्या समजांमुळे आपल्या समाजात कायमच भीतीचे वातावरण असल्याने, कोविडमुळे उद्भवलेल्या मानसिक आरोग्याच्या समस्या हाताळणे महत्वाचे आहे. म्हणून, कोविडनंतरच्या या समस्या समजून घेणे आणि त्यांचे निराकरण करणे महत्वाचे आहे. ”
यावेळी बोलताना डॉ.भारती प्रविण पवार यांनी मानसिक आरोग्याच्या समस्या हाताळण्याच्या आणि शेवटच्या व्यक्तीपर्यंत पोहोचण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. त्या म्हणाल्या, “या महामारीने आमच्या आरोग्याला आणि आरोग्य सेवा व्यवस्थेला अभूतपूर्व आव्हान दिले आहे. इतकी मोठी लोकसंख्या असलेल्या देशासाठी मानसिक आरोग्य सेवा हे एक मोठे आव्हान आहे. मानसिक आरोग्याच्या या आव्हानाला सामोरे जाण्यासाठी आपली क्षमता वाढवणे आवश्यक आहे. जर आघाडीचे कर्मचारी योग्य ज्ञान आणि प्रशिक्षणासह सुसज्ज असतील तर ते कोविडनंतरच्या आव्हानांविरूद्धच्या लढ्यात एक मौल्यवान संसाधन बनू शकतात. जेव्हा आपण कोविडनंतरच्या परिणामांविरूद्ध लढण्यासाठी स्वतःला सुसज्ज करण्याचा प्रयत्न करतो, तेव्हा या प्रयत्नांमध्ये शेवटच्या व्यक्तीला देखील समाविष्ट करणे महत्त्वाचे असते.” त्या म्हणाल्या की कोविड-19 ही शेवटची मानवी महामारी ठरावी आणि यापुढे अशी आपत्ती निर्माण होऊ नये, यासाठी आपण सर्वांनी एकत्र काम केले पाहिजे.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण, आरोग्य सेवा महासंचालक डॉ सुनील कुमार, आणि आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.