Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya releases Post Covid Sequelae Modules
“These modules will provide guidance to doctors and health care workers to deal with the issue of long term effects of COVID”: Shri Mandaviya
“If the Frontline workers are equipped with proper knowledge and training, they can become a valuable resource in this fight against post-COVID challenges”: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
23 SEP 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya released Post COVID Sequelae Modules in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. These modules will help in building the capacity of the doctors, nurses, paramedics and community health workers across India to deal with long term effects of COVID.
Expressing his happiness on the release of guidelines, the Union Health Minister said that these have been prepared to provide guidance to doctors and health care workers to deal with the issue of long term effects of COVID. He said that proactive and comprehensive treatment of COVID is required to ensure minimum side effects and no negative effect of the treatment.
He further added, “We have witnessed the consequences of Post-COVID effect in patients due to taking higher doses of steroids like cases of Mucormycosis. It is important to take medicines, with less or negligible side effects. If we are alert beforehand, it will be fruitful in tackling the future consequences of COVID. The perceptions related to Post-COVID that are perpetuating in our society like fears, mental health issues resulting due to COVID are important to be tackled. So, it’s important to understand these Post-COVID issues and resolve them. Efforts have been made by the resource persons across the country for the management of these post COVID complications to prepare post COVID sequelae modules. These are very specialized modules prepared by keeping in mind various fields of Healthcare Professionals.”
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar emphasized on the need to tackle mental health issues and to reach the last mile. She said, “This Pandemic has put an unprecedented challenge on our Health and Health Care System. Mental Health Care is a big challenge for a country with such a large population. We need to build our capacity to tackle this challenge of mental health. If the Frontline workers are equipped with proper knowledge and training, they can become a valuable resource in this fight against these post-COVID challenges. When we are trying to equip ourselves to fight against post COVID consequences, it’s also important to take these to the last mile. The training modules for mental health and other issues have been prepared based on the needs expressed by state health experts.” She added that we should all work together to ensure that COVID-19 becomes the last human Pandemic.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, MoHFW, Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS and other senior officers of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were also present.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ مانڈویا نے کووڈ کے بعد کے ماڈیولز جاری کئے
ان ماڈیولز سے کووڈ کے طویل مدتی اثرات کے معاملے سے نمٹنے کے لئے ڈاکٹروں اور حفظان صحت کارکنوں کو رہنمائی فراہم ہوگی
23 SEP 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکز ی وزیر جناب منسکھ مانڈویا نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار کی موجودگی میں کووڈ کے بعد کے ماڈیولز جاری کئے۔ ان ماڈیولز سے کووڈ کے طویل مدتی اثرات سے نمٹنے میں پورے بھارت کے ڈاکٹرز، نرسز، نیم طبی عملے اور صحت کارکنوں کی صلاحیت سازی میں مدد ملے گی۔
صحت کے مرکزی وزیر نے ان رہنما خطوط کو جاری کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ رہنما خطوط کووڈ کے طویل مدتی اثرات کے معاملے سے نمٹنے کے لئے ڈاکٹرز اور حفظان صحت کارکنو ں کو رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے پہلے سے کئے جانے والے جامع علاج کے سائڈ ایفکٹس کو کم سے کم کئے جانے کو یقینی بنانے اور اس علاج کا کوئی مضر صحت اثر نہ ہو، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ہم نے بڑی مقدار میں اسٹی رائڈز کے استعمال کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی مائیکور مائیکوسس جیسی بیماریاں کووڈ کے بعد کے حالات میں دیکھی ہیں۔ لہذا ایسی دواؤں کا استعمال ضروری ہے جس کے یا تو بہت کم منفی اثرات ہوں یا قابل نظر انداز اثرات ہوں۔ اگر ہم پہلے سے تیار ہیں تو کووڈ کے مستقبل کے اثرات سے نتیجہ خیز طریقے سے نمٹا جا سکے گا۔ کووڈ کے بعد کا منظر نامہ، کووڈ سے متعلق خدشات اور ذہنی صحت سے متعلق معاملات جیسے ہمارے سماج کے باقی رہ جانے والے معاملات ہیں، ان سے نمٹا جانا ضروری ہے۔ لہذا اس بات کی اہمیت ہے کہ اس طرح کے کووڈ کے بعد کے معاملات کو سمجھ کر انہیں حل کیا جائے۔ پورے ملک میں کووڈ کے بعد کے ماڈیولز تیار کرنے کے لئے کووڈ کے بعد کی ان پیچید گیوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے ملک بھر کے ماہرین کی طرف سے کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ ماڈیولز مخصوص قسم کے ماڈیولز ہیں، جنہیں حفظان صحت کے پیشہ وروں نے مختلف میدانوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے تیار کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے دماغی صحت سے متعلق معاملات سے نمٹنے اور ہر شخص تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اس وبا نے ہماری صحت اور حفظان صحت کے نظام کے لئے ایک ایسا چیلنج پیش کیا ہے جس کی پہلے کبھی مثال نہیں ملتی۔ دماغی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کسی ایسے ملک کے لئے ایک بڑا چیلنج ہوتی ہے، جس میں اتنی بڑی آبادی بستی ہو۔ ہمیں دماغی صحت کے اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے کی اپنے اندر صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اگر پیش پیش رہنے والے کارکنان کو مناسب معلومات اور تربیت فراہم کردی جائے تو کووڈ سے بعد کے ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں یہ ایک قابل قدر وسیلہ ہوگا۔ جب ہم اپنے اندر کووڈ کے بعد کے نتائج سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت پیدا کر لیں گے تو اس بات کی بھی ضرورت ہے کہ ہم اپنی ان صلاحیتوں کو ہر شخص تک لے جائیں۔ دماغی صحت اور دیگر معاملات سے متعلق تربیتی ماڈیولز کو صحت کے سرکاری ماہرین کی طرف سے بتائی گئی ضرورتوں کی بنیاد پر تیار کیا گیا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنا چاہئے کہ کووڈ -19 بنی نوع انسان کو در پیش آخری وبا ہو۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن، ڈی جی ایچ ایس ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔