Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya releases Post Covid Sequelae Modules
“These modules will provide guidance to doctors and health care workers to deal with the issue of long term effects of COVID”: Shri Mandaviya
“If the Frontline workers are equipped with proper knowledge and training, they can become a valuable resource in this fight against post-COVID challenges”: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
23 SEP 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya released Post COVID Sequelae Modules in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. These modules will help in building the capacity of the doctors, nurses, paramedics and community health workers across India to deal with long term effects of COVID.
Expressing his happiness on the release of guidelines, the Union Health Minister said that these have been prepared to provide guidance to doctors and health care workers to deal with the issue of long term effects of COVID. He said that proactive and comprehensive treatment of COVID is required to ensure minimum side effects and no negative effect of the treatment.
He further added, “We have witnessed the consequences of Post-COVID effect in patients due to taking higher doses of steroids like cases of Mucormycosis. It is important to take medicines, with less or negligible side effects. If we are alert beforehand, it will be fruitful in tackling the future consequences of COVID. The perceptions related to Post-COVID that are perpetuating in our society like fears, mental health issues resulting due to COVID are important to be tackled. So, it’s important to understand these Post-COVID issues and resolve them. Efforts have been made by the resource persons across the country for the management of these post COVID complications to prepare post COVID sequelae modules. These are very specialized modules prepared by keeping in mind various fields of Healthcare Professionals.”
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar emphasized on the need to tackle mental health issues and to reach the last mile. She said, “This Pandemic has put an unprecedented challenge on our Health and Health Care System. Mental Health Care is a big challenge for a country with such a large population. We need to build our capacity to tackle this challenge of mental health. If the Frontline workers are equipped with proper knowledge and training, they can become a valuable resource in this fight against these post-COVID challenges. When we are trying to equip ourselves to fight against post COVID consequences, it’s also important to take these to the last mile. The training modules for mental health and other issues have been prepared based on the needs expressed by state health experts.” She added that we should all work together to ensure that COVID-19 becomes the last human Pandemic.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, MoHFW, Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS and other senior officers of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were also present.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി പോസ്റ്റ് കോവിഡ് സീക്വ്യൂലെ മൊഡ്യൂൾസ് പുറത്തിറക്കി.
23 SEP 2021 12:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്റ്റംബർ 23, 2021
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ കോവിഡ് രോഗബാധ മൂലം സംഭവിക്കുന്ന ദീർഘകാല ആരോഗ്യ പ്രശ്നങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗ നിർദ്ദേശമായ പോസ്റ്റ് കോവിഡ് സീക്വ്യൂലെ മൊഡ്യൂൾസ് പുറത്തിറക്കി.കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഭാരതി പ്രവീൺ പവാർ സന്നിഹിതയായിരുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള ഡോക്ടർമാർ, നഴ്സുമാർ, ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർ, സാമൂഹികാരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകർ തുടങ്ങിയവരുടെ, കോവിഡ് മൂലമുണ്ടാകുന്ന ദീർഘകാല പ്രത്യാഘാതങ്ങൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ മൊഡ്യൂളുകൾ സഹായിക്കും.
ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ പാർശ്വഫലങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനും ചികിത്സയുടെ പ്രതികൂല ഫലങ്ങളില്ലാതാക്കുന്നതിനും സജീവവും സമഗ്രവുമായ കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സ ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഉയർന്ന അളവിലുള്ള സ്റ്റിറോയിഡുകൾ കഴിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ രോഗികളിൽ മ്യുക്കോർമൈക്കോസിസ് പോലുള്ള കോവിഡനന്തര പ്രത്യാഘാതങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടായതായി അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
കുറഞ്ഞതോ അവഗണിക്കാവുന്നതോ ആയ പാർശ്വഫലങ്ങൾ ഉള്ള മരുന്നുകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കേണ്ടത് അനിവാര്യമാണ്. ജാഗ്രത പുലർത്തുകയാണെങ്കിൽ കോവിഡിന്റെ ഭാവി പ്രത്യാഘാതങ്ങൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും അത് സഹായകമാകും. നമ്മുടെ സമൂഹത്തിൽ നിലനിൽക്കുന്ന കോവിഡ് മൂലമുള്ള ഭയാശങ്കകൾ, മാനസികാരോഗ്യ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ കോവിഡനന്തര പ്രശ്നങ്ങളും കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യേണ്ടത് പ്രധാനമാണ്. കോവിഡനന്തര പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ വ്യക്തമായി മനസ്സിലാക്കി അവ പരിഹരിക്കേണ്ടതും പ്രധാനമാണ്.
കോവിഡനന്തര സങ്കീർണതകൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള റിസോഴ്സ് പേഴ്സൻസ് (കോവിഡ് വിദഗ്ധർ) കോവിഡ് സീക്വലെ മൊഡ്യൂളുകൾ തയ്യാറാക്കാൻ പരിശ്രമിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയിലെ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളെ ഉദ്ദേശിച്ച് തയ്യാറാക്കിയ പ്രത്യേക മൊഡ്യൂളുകളാണ് ഇവയെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു
ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച ഡോ ഭാരതി പ്രവീൺ പവാർ മാനസികാരോഗ്യ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. സംസ്ഥാനതലത്തിലെ ആരോഗ്യ വിദഗ്ധർ മുന്നോട്ടു വച്ച നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി മാനസികാരോഗ്യ സംബന്ധമായ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള പരിശീലന മൊഡ്യൂളുകൾ തയ്യാറാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അവർ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.