Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya releases Post Covid Sequelae Modules
“These modules will provide guidance to doctors and health care workers to deal with the issue of long term effects of COVID”: Shri Mandaviya
“If the Frontline workers are equipped with proper knowledge and training, they can become a valuable resource in this fight against post-COVID challenges”: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
23 SEP 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya released Post COVID Sequelae Modules in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. These modules will help in building the capacity of the doctors, nurses, paramedics and community health workers across India to deal with long term effects of COVID.
Expressing his happiness on the release of guidelines, the Union Health Minister said that these have been prepared to provide guidance to doctors and health care workers to deal with the issue of long term effects of COVID. He said that proactive and comprehensive treatment of COVID is required to ensure minimum side effects and no negative effect of the treatment.
He further added, “We have witnessed the consequences of Post-COVID effect in patients due to taking higher doses of steroids like cases of Mucormycosis. It is important to take medicines, with less or negligible side effects. If we are alert beforehand, it will be fruitful in tackling the future consequences of COVID. The perceptions related to Post-COVID that are perpetuating in our society like fears, mental health issues resulting due to COVID are important to be tackled. So, it’s important to understand these Post-COVID issues and resolve them. Efforts have been made by the resource persons across the country for the management of these post COVID complications to prepare post COVID sequelae modules. These are very specialized modules prepared by keeping in mind various fields of Healthcare Professionals.”
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar emphasized on the need to tackle mental health issues and to reach the last mile. She said, “This Pandemic has put an unprecedented challenge on our Health and Health Care System. Mental Health Care is a big challenge for a country with such a large population. We need to build our capacity to tackle this challenge of mental health. If the Frontline workers are equipped with proper knowledge and training, they can become a valuable resource in this fight against these post-COVID challenges. When we are trying to equip ourselves to fight against post COVID consequences, it’s also important to take these to the last mile. The training modules for mental health and other issues have been prepared based on the needs expressed by state health experts.” She added that we should all work together to ensure that COVID-19 becomes the last human Pandemic.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, MoHFW, Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS and other senior officers of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were also present.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মাণ্ডব্য কোভিড পরবর্তী পরিণতি সম্পর্কিত মডিউল প্রকাশ করেছেন
23 SEP 2021 12:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মাণ্ডব্য কোভিড পরবর্তী প্রভাব বা সিকুইল মডিউল বা নির্দেশাবলী প্রকাশ করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ ভারতী প্রবীণ পাওয়ার উপস্থিত ছিলেন। প্রকাশিত এই মডিউল কোভিডের দীর্ঘমেয়াদি প্রভাব মোকাবিলায় দেশের চিকিৎসক, নার্স, আধা-চিকিৎসক ও স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত অন্যান্য কর্মীদের দক্ষতা বাড়াতে সাহায্য করবে।
কোভিড পরবর্তী দীর্ঘমেয়াদি প্রভাব মোকাবিলার ক্ষেত্রে নীতি-নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশের পর সন্তোষপ্রকাশ করে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন, চিকিৎসক, স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের সুবিধার্থে এই নীতি-নির্দেশিকা তৈরি করা হয়েছে যা কোভিডের দীর্ঘমেয়াদি প্রভাব মোকাবিলায় সাহায্য করবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, কোভিডের উপযুক্ত চিকিৎসায় ন্যূনতম পার্শ্ব প্রতিক্রিয়ার বিষয়টি যাতে কম হয় তা সুনিশ্চিত করা জরুরি। এর উদ্দেশ্যই হল, চিকিৎসাক্ষেত্রে যে কোনও নেতিবাচক প্রভাব এড়ানো।
তিনি আরও বলেন, অধিক মাত্রায় স্টেরয়েড ডোজ নেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে রোগীর কোভিড পরবর্তী কিছু জটিলতা লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। তাই এটা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ যে চিকিৎসার ক্ষেত্রে এমন ওষুধ প্রয়োগ করাই উচিৎ যার পার্শ্ব প্রতিক্রিয়া ন্যূনতম হবে। আমরা যদি আগে থেকেই সচেতন হই তাহলে কোভিড পরবর্তী প্রভাবগুলির মোকাবিলা আরও সহজ হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, আমাদের মানসিক ও দৈহিক স্বাস্থ্যেও কুপ্রভাব এড়ানো যাবে। এই কারণেই কোভিড পরবর্তী বিষয়গুলিকে উপলব্ধি করে তার সমাধান প্রয়োজন। কোভিড পরবর্তী দীর্ঘমেয়াদি প্রভাব মোকাবিলায় নীতি-নির্দেশিকা তৈরির জন্য সারা দেশে বিশেষজ্ঞদের পরামর্শ নেওয়া হয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের কর্মক্ষেত্রে পরিস্থিতির বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখেই এই নীতি-নির্দেশিকা তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ ভারতীয় প্রবীণ পাওয়ার মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য সমস্যার মোকাবিলায় জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, এই মহামারী আমাদের স্বাস্থ্য এবং স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা ব্যবস্থায় অভূতপূর্ব চ্যালেঞ্জ ছুঁড়ে দিয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে বিরাট সংখ্যক জনসংখ্যার নিরিখে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য বজায় রাখা বড় চ্যালেঞ্জ। মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় আমরা প্রয়োজনীয় দক্ষতা গড়ে তুলছি। সেইসঙ্গে, অগ্রভাগে থাকা কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণ ও জ্ঞান সমৃদ্ধ করে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যগত সমস্যার চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় কাজে লাগানোর পরিকল্পনা করা হচ্ছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ যাতে মানবজাতির কাছে শেষ মহামারী হয় তা নিশ্চিত করতে আমাদের সকলের একযোগে কাজ করতে হবে।
কোভিড পরবর্তী দীর্ঘমেয়াদি প্রভাব মোকাবিলার ক্ষেত্রে নীতি-নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রকের সচিত শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা বিষয়ক মহানির্দেশক ডঃ সুনীল কুমার ও মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।