சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொரோனாவுக்கு பிந்தைய வழிகாட்டு விதிமுறைகளை வெளியிட்டார் மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
23 SEP 2021 12:42PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனாவுக்கு பிந்தைய வழிகாட்டு விதிமுறைகளை, மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் முன்னிலையில் இன்று வெளியிட்டார். கொரோனாவின் நீண்ட கால பாதிப்புகளை எதிர்கொள்ள, நாடு முழுவதும் மருத்துவர்கள், செவிலியர்கள் மற்றும், துணை மருத்துவ ஊழியர்கள் அடங்கிய அமைப்பை உருவாக்க இந்த வழிகாட்டு விதிமுறைகள் உதவும்.
இந்த வழிகாட்டு விதிமுறைகள் வெளியீடு குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்த மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கூறியதாவது:
கொரோனாவின் நீண்ட கால பாதிப்புகளை சமாளிக்க மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டுதல் வழங்க இந்த விதிமுறைகள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. குறைந்த பட்ச பக்க விளைவுகள் மற்றும் எதிர்மறை விளைவுகள் இல்லாத சிகிச்சைக்கு செயல்திறனுடன் கூடிய விரிவான சிகிச்சை தேவைப்படுகிறது. கொவிட் சிகிச்சைக்கு அதிக அளவிலான ஸ்டீராய்டு மருந்துகள் எடுத்துக் கொண்டவர்களுக்கு மியூகோமைகோசிஸ் பாதிப்புகள் ஏற்பட்டதை நாம் பார்த்தோம்.
குறைவான மற்றும் பக்கவிளைவுகள் இல்லாத மருந்துகளை எடுத்துக் கொள்வது முக்கியம்.
இவ்வாறு திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கூறினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார், ‘‘மனநல பிரச்சினைகளையும் சமாளிக்க வேண்டியுள்ளது. கடைக்கோடி மக்களுக்கும் சிகிச்சை சென்றடைய வேண்டும். இந்த பெருந்தொற்று, நமது சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் சுகாதார அமைப்பில் இதற்கு முன் ஏற்படாத சவால்களை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. அதிக மக்கள் தொகை கொண்ட நாட்டுக்கு, மன நல சிகிச்சையும் மிகப் பெரிய சவால்’’ என கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1757207

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya releases Post Covid Sequelae Modules
“These modules will provide guidance to doctors and health care workers to deal with the issue of long term effects of COVID”: Shri Mandaviya
“If the Frontline workers are equipped with proper knowledge and training, they can become a valuable resource in this fight against post-COVID challenges”: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
23 SEP 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya released Post COVID Sequelae Modules in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. These modules will help in building the capacity of the doctors, nurses, paramedics and community health workers across India to deal with long term effects of COVID.
Expressing his happiness on the release of guidelines, the Union Health Minister said that these have been prepared to provide guidance to doctors and health care workers to deal with the issue of long term effects of COVID. He said that proactive and comprehensive treatment of COVID is required to ensure minimum side effects and no negative effect of the treatment.
He further added, “We have witnessed the consequences of Post-COVID effect in patients due to taking higher doses of steroids like cases of Mucormycosis. It is important to take medicines, with less or negligible side effects. If we are alert beforehand, it will be fruitful in tackling the future consequences of COVID. The perceptions related to Post-COVID that are perpetuating in our society like fears, mental health issues resulting due to COVID are important to be tackled. So, it’s important to understand these Post-COVID issues and resolve them. Efforts have been made by the resource persons across the country for the management of these post COVID complications to prepare post COVID sequelae modules. These are very specialized modules prepared by keeping in mind various fields of Healthcare Professionals.”
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar emphasized on the need to tackle mental health issues and to reach the last mile. She said, “This Pandemic has put an unprecedented challenge on our Health and Health Care System. Mental Health Care is a big challenge for a country with such a large population. We need to build our capacity to tackle this challenge of mental health. If the Frontline workers are equipped with proper knowledge and training, they can become a valuable resource in this fight against these post-COVID challenges. When we are trying to equip ourselves to fight against post COVID consequences, it’s also important to take these to the last mile. The training modules for mental health and other issues have been prepared based on the needs expressed by state health experts.” She added that we should all work together to ensure that COVID-19 becomes the last human Pandemic.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, MoHFW, Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS and other senior officers of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were also present.