Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister holds a meeting on Universalisation of Quality Education through Digital Education
Shri Pradhan called for expanding the existing platforms to cover entire spectrum of education and skill development
22 SEP 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan held a meeting on universalisation of quality education through digital education. Minister of State for Education Smt. Annapurna Devi, Smt Anita Karwal, Secretary, DoSE&L, Dr. T.P. Singh, DG, BISAG-N, Shri Shashi S. Vempati, CEO, Prasar Bharati and other officials from the Ministry of Education were also present in the meeting.
Discussion centred on leveraging satellite technology and internet to develop an integrated digital ecosystem. The Minister called for an innovative approach to leverage technology to further expand the existing platforms to cover all spectrums of School Education, Higher Education, Skill Development and Teachers training. He called for strengthening and expanding the existing Swayam Prabha Initiative and synergize initiatives like National Digital Education Architecture (NDEAR) and National Educational Technology Forum (NETF). Shri Pradhan stressed on the need to bridge digital divide and reach the unreached to bring greater inclusion in education.
The Minister said that a committee may be formed under Chairpersonship of Secretary, DoSE&L with senior officials from School Education, Higher Education, Ministry of Skill Development, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Dept of Telecommunication, Prasar Bharti, Ministry of I&B, BISAG-N and Department of Space.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم ڈیجیٹل تعلیم کے توسط تے معیاری تعلیم کی عالم گیریت کے موضوع پر میٹنگ کی
جناب پردھان نے تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے تمام پہلوؤں کو شامل کرنے کےلئے موجودہ پلیٹ فارموں میں وسعت لانے پر زور دیا
22 SEP 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22ستمبر؍2021:
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ڈیجیٹل تعلیم کے توسط سے معیاری تعلیم کی عالم گیریت کے موضوع پر ایک میٹنگ کی۔ میٹنگ میں وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم محترمہ انّا پورنا دیوی ، اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی محکمے کی سیکریٹری محترمہ انیتا کروال، بی آئی ایس اے جی-این کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ڈی جی)ڈاکٹر ٹی پی سنگھ، پرسار بھارتی کے سی ای او ، جناب ششی ایس ویمپتی اور وزیر تعلیم کے دیگر حکام اس میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ میں خاص طور سے ایک متحدہ ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم وضع کرنے کےلئے سٹیلائٹ ٹیکنالوجی اور انٹرنیٹ کا فائدہ اٹھانے پر بات چیت کی گئی۔وزیر موصوف نے اسکولی تعلیم، اعلیٰ تعلیم، ہنرمندی اور اساتذہ کی تربیت کے تمام پہلوؤں کو شامل کرنے کے لئے موجودہ پلیٹ فارم میں مزید وسعت لانے کے مقصد سے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی خاطر ایک اختراعی نظریہ اپنانے پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے موجودہ ’سویم پربھا‘ پہل کو مضبوط کرنے اور اُس کو وسیع کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ایجوکیشن آرکیٹیکچر(این ڈی ای اے آر)اور نیشنل ایجوکیشن ٹیکنالوجی فورم(این ای ٹی ایف) جیسی پہلوں کو شامل کرنے پر زور دیا۔جناب پردھان نے تعلیم میں زیادہ زیادہ سے شمولیت کےلئے ڈیجیٹل عدم یکسانیت کو دور کرنے اور محروم طبقات تک پہنچنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی محکمے کی سیکریٹری کی صدارت میں اسکولی تعلیم، اعلیٰ تعلیم، صلاحیت سازی کی وزارت ، الیکٹرونکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، محکمہ مواصلات، پرسار بھارتی، اطلاعات نشریات کی وزارت، بی آئی ایس اے جی-این اور محکمہ خلاء کے اعلیٰ حکام کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی جاسکتی ہے۔