Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of SteelReviews Status of Steel Cost Reduction in Production of PSUs;Directs for Cost Reduction through Improvement in Parameters
21 SEP 2021 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
A meeting with officials of the PSUs from the Steel Sector to review status of cost reduction in production of PSUs and action plan for the future was held under the Chairmanship of Union Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singhlast evening.
The Minister emphasised on the need to carry out macro & micro analysis of the parameters affecting the cost of production and leave no stone unturned to convert the adverse conditions into opportunities. Shri Singh directed that a road map for cost reduction through improvement in the aforementioned parameters in the next six months, be prepared and necessary action be taken. It was informed that coking coal, which is mostly imported, is the biggest cost element. The Minister urged the PSUs to focus on the important cost cutting measures such as reduction in the coke rate, increase PCI injection and increase use of pellets to reduce the consumption of coking coal and minimise the cost of production.It was also directed that these techno-economic parameters would be monitored on monthly basis through the Steel Dashboard.
The various parameters affecting the efficiency and productivity of the steel plants viz. BF Productivity, BF Coke Rate, BF PCI/CDI rate, Labour Productivity, Specific Energy Consumption, CO2 emission intensity, Water Consumption etc. were reviewed, so as to reduce the cost of production, improve the energy efficiency, reduce GHG emissions and minimise the water consumption.
The measures being taken to increase efficiency and productivity and reduce the cost of productionof the steel plants & mines as per the Indian &global benchmarks and action plans to achieve the same were also discussed.

ഉരുക്ക് മന്ത്രാലയം
പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ ഉരുക്ക് ഉത്പാദന ചെലവ് മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങളിലൂടെ കുറയ്ക്കാൻ നിർദ്ദേശം
21 SEP 2021 9:38AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി ,
പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ ഉരുക്ക് ഉത്പാദന ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിലെ പുരോഗതിയും ഭാവി ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള കർമ്മപദ്ധതിയും അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ഉരുക്ക് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാം ചന്ദ്ര പ്രസാദ് സിംഗിന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ഉരുക്ക് മേഖലയിലെ പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ഇന്നലെ വൈകുന്നേരം യോഗം ചേർന്നു.
ഉത്പാദനച്ചെലവിനെ പ്രതികൂലമായി ബാധിക്കുന്ന സൂക്ഷ്മവും സ്ഥൂലവുമായ ഘടകങ്ങൾ വിശകലനം ചെയ്യേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ച് ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞ മന്ത്രി പ്രതികൂല സാഹചര്യങ്ങളെ അവസരങ്ങളാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിന് വേണ്ട പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ തടസ്സം കൂടാതെ സ്വീകരിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രധാന്യവും സൂചിപ്പിച്ചു. അടുത്ത ആറ് മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ ഘടകങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലൂടെ ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു രൂപരേഖ തയ്യാറാക്കി ആവശ്യമായ നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ സിംഗ് നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
കൽക്കരി നിരക്ക് കുറയ്ക്കുക, PCI വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക ,കൽക്കരി ഉപഭോഗവും ഉത്പാദനച്ചെലവും കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി പെല്ലറ്റുകളുടെ ഉപയോഗം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന ചെലവ് ചുരുക്കൽ നടപടികളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കാൻ മന്ത്രി പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ സാങ്കേതിക-സാമ്പത്തിക ഘടകങ്ങൾ സ്റ്റീൽ ഡാഷ്‌ബോർഡിലൂടെ എല്ലാ മാസവും നിരീക്ഷിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
ഉരുക്ക് പ്ലാന്റുകളുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമതയെയും ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമതയെയും ബാധിക്കുന്ന വിവിധ ഘടകങ്ങൾ യോഗം അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. ഉത്പാദനച്ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും ഊർജ്ജ കാര്യക്ഷമത മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ഹരിത ഗൃഹ വാതക ബഹിർഗമനം (GHG-Greenhouse gases) കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും ജല ഉപഭോഗം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ നിർദ്ദേശമുണ്ട്.