Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of SteelReviews Status of Steel Cost Reduction in Production of PSUs;Directs for Cost Reduction through Improvement in Parameters
21 SEP 2021 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
A meeting with officials of the PSUs from the Steel Sector to review status of cost reduction in production of PSUs and action plan for the future was held under the Chairmanship of Union Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singhlast evening.
The Minister emphasised on the need to carry out macro & micro analysis of the parameters affecting the cost of production and leave no stone unturned to convert the adverse conditions into opportunities. Shri Singh directed that a road map for cost reduction through improvement in the aforementioned parameters in the next six months, be prepared and necessary action be taken. It was informed that coking coal, which is mostly imported, is the biggest cost element. The Minister urged the PSUs to focus on the important cost cutting measures such as reduction in the coke rate, increase PCI injection and increase use of pellets to reduce the consumption of coking coal and minimise the cost of production.It was also directed that these techno-economic parameters would be monitored on monthly basis through the Steel Dashboard.
The various parameters affecting the efficiency and productivity of the steel plants viz. BF Productivity, BF Coke Rate, BF PCI/CDI rate, Labour Productivity, Specific Energy Consumption, CO2 emission intensity, Water Consumption etc. were reviewed, so as to reduce the cost of production, improve the energy efficiency, reduce GHG emissions and minimise the water consumption.
The measures being taken to increase efficiency and productivity and reduce the cost of productionof the steel plants & mines as per the Indian &global benchmarks and action plans to achieve the same were also discussed.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் உற்பத்தி விலை குறைப்பின் நிலவரம் குறித்து மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு
21 SEP 2021 9:38AM by PIB Chennai
பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் உற்பத்தி விலை குறைப்பின் நிலவரம் மற்றும் எதிர்கால செயல் திட்டம் குறித்த ஆய்வுக்கூட்டம் மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் தலைமையில் எஃகு துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுடன் நேற்று மாலை நடைபெற்றது.
உற்பத்தி செலவை பாதிக்கும் அளவுருக்களை குறுகிய அளவில் பகுப்பாய்வு செய்வதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அமைச்சர், பாதகமான சூழ்நிலைகளையும் வாய்ப்புகளாக மாற்றுவதற்குத் தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு கூறினார். செலவுகளைக் குறைப்பதற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள சுட்ட நிலக்கரியின் விலை குறைப்பு, சுட்ட நிலக்கரியின் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைப்பதற்காக சிறு உருண்டைகளின் உபயோகம் அதிகரிப்பு, உற்பத்தி செலவு குறைப்பு போன்ற முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இதுபோன்ற தொழில்நுட்ப- பொருளாதார அளவுருக்கள் எஃகு தகவல் பலகையின் மூலம் மாதந்தோறும் கண்காணிக்கப்படும் என்றும் உத்தரவிடப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1756605