पोलाद मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पोलाद मंत्र्यांनी सार्वजनिक उपक्रमामध्ये उत्पादन खर्च कमी करण्याबाबतच्या परिस्थितीचा घेतला आढावा, मानक सुधारणेद्वारे उत्पादन खर्च कमी करण्याचे दिले निर्देश
21 SEP 2021 9:38AM by PIB Mumbai
पोलाद क्षेत्रातल्या सार्वजनिक उपक्रमामधला उत्पादन खर्च कमी करण्याबाबतच्या परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय पोलाद मंत्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंग यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली या उपक्रमांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसमवेत काल बैठक घेण्यात आली. भविष्यासाठी कृती आराखडा तयार करण्याबाबतही यावेळी चर्चा झाली.
उत्पादन खर्चावर प्रभाव टाकणाऱ्या मानकांचे सूक्ष्म आणि व्यापक विश्लेषण करण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला. प्रतिकूल परिस्थितीचे संधीत रुपांतर करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. मानकांमध्ये सुधारणा घडवत खर्च कपातीसाठीचा पथदर्शी आराखडा येत्या सहा महिन्यात तयार करून त्यासंदर्भात आवश्यक ती पावले उचलण्याचे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले.
कोकिंग कोळसा हा प्रामुख्याने आयात केला जात असून उत्पादन खर्चामधला हा सर्वात महत्वाचा घटक असल्याची माहिती त्यांना देण्यात आली. खर्चात कपात करण्याच्या महत्वाच्या उपाय योजनांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करत उत्पादन खर्च कमी करण्याचे आवाहन मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी केले.
बी एफ उत्पादकता, बीएफ कोक दर, कामगार उत्पादकता, पाण्याचा वापर यासारख्या, क्षमता आणि उत्पादकता यावर परिणाम करणाऱ्या घटकांचा यावेळी आढावा घेण्यात आला, ज्यामुळे उत्पादन खर्च कमी करण्याबरोबर उर्जा कार्यक्षमता वृद्धींगत करता येईल तसेच जीएचजी उत्सर्जन कमी आणि पाण्याचा वापर किमान राखता येईल.

Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of SteelReviews Status of Steel Cost Reduction in Production of PSUs;Directs for Cost Reduction through Improvement in Parameters
21 SEP 2021 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
A meeting with officials of the PSUs from the Steel Sector to review status of cost reduction in production of PSUs and action plan for the future was held under the Chairmanship of Union Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singhlast evening.
The Minister emphasised on the need to carry out macro & micro analysis of the parameters affecting the cost of production and leave no stone unturned to convert the adverse conditions into opportunities. Shri Singh directed that a road map for cost reduction through improvement in the aforementioned parameters in the next six months, be prepared and necessary action be taken. It was informed that coking coal, which is mostly imported, is the biggest cost element. The Minister urged the PSUs to focus on the important cost cutting measures such as reduction in the coke rate, increase PCI injection and increase use of pellets to reduce the consumption of coking coal and minimise the cost of production.It was also directed that these techno-economic parameters would be monitored on monthly basis through the Steel Dashboard.
The various parameters affecting the efficiency and productivity of the steel plants viz. BF Productivity, BF Coke Rate, BF PCI/CDI rate, Labour Productivity, Specific Energy Consumption, CO2 emission intensity, Water Consumption etc. were reviewed, so as to reduce the cost of production, improve the energy efficiency, reduce GHG emissions and minimise the water consumption.
The measures being taken to increase efficiency and productivity and reduce the cost of productionof the steel plants & mines as per the Indian &global benchmarks and action plans to achieve the same were also discussed.