Ministry of Textiles
Over 28,300 artisans and 1,49,422 weavers registered on the GeM Portal
Artisans and Weavers gaining greater Market access thorough GeM
Initiative to provide direct market access opportunities to approx. 35.22 lakh handloom workers and 27 lakh handicraft artisans
20 SEP 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to provide enhanced market access to weavers and artisans, a drive has been initiated to onboard Weavers and artisans on the GeM portal so as to enable them sell their products directly to the Govt. Departments. This will increase participation from under-served seller groups such as artisans, weavers, micro entrepreneurs, women, tribal entrepreneurs and self-help groups working in Handloom and Handicrafts, who face challenges in accessing government markets.
Till 30th August, 2021, 28,374 artisans and 1,49,422 weavers are registered on the portal.GeM initiated the seller registration and onboarding of weavers and artisans in July 2020 with the assistance of officials from Office of Development Commissioner Handloom and Development Commissioner Handicrafts. Officers from 56 Handicraft Service Centres and 28 Weaver Service Centres were trained and engaged in the seller registration process.
28 exclusive product categories have been created for handloom products. Simultaneously 170 custom product categories created for handicraft products. Dedicated web-banners and market pages have been developed for Indian Handloom (https://gem.gov.in/landing/landing/india_handloom) and Indian Handicrafts (https://gem.gov.in/india-handicraft) products to showcase high-quality handicraft and handloom products made by artisans, weavers, cooperative societies, SHGs and producer companies capable of supplying such products to various Government buyers.
The move will help promote handloom and handicraft products with government buyers, empower weavers and artisans to sell their products directly to Govt. buyers sans intermediaries and reinforce the spirit of #MyHandloomMyPride, #VocalForLocal and Make in India, towards ensuring an “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
This initiative is intended to provide direct market access opportunities to approx. 35.22 lakh handloom workers and 27 lakh handicraft artisans, simultaneously doing away with the intermediaries. GeM has created exclusive product categories for handloom and handicraft products. Dedicated web banners and market pages for India Handloom and India Handicrafts have been created to showcase high-quality handloom and handicraft products made by weavers, artisans, cooperative societies, SHGs and producer companies capable of supplying such products to various Govt buyers.

ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
28,300-ലധികം കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധരും 1,49,422 നെയ്ത്തുകാരും GeM പോർട്ടലിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തു
20 SEP 2021 4:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, സെപ്തംബർ 20, 2021
നെയ്ത്തുകാർക്കും കരകൗശല തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട വിപണി ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, അവരുടെ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ നേരിട്ട് ഗവൺമെന്റ് വകുപ്പുകൾക്ക് വിൽക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്നവിധത്തിൽ GeM പോർട്ടലിൽ അവരെ ചേർക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരു പ്രത്യേക പരിപാടിക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. കരകൗശല തൊഴിലാളികൾ, നെയ്ത്തുകാർ, സൂക്ഷ്മ സംരംഭകർ, സ്ത്രീകൾ, ആദിവാസി സംരംഭകർ, കൂടാതെ കൈത്തറി, കരകൗശലവസ്തുക്കൾ എന്നി മേഖലയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന സ്വയംസഹായ സംഘങ്ങൾ എന്നിവർക്ക് ഗവൺമെന്റ് വിപണികളിൽ ഇടപാട് നടത്തുന്നതിന് നേരിടുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികൾ ഒഴിവാക്കാനും അവരുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും ഈ പരിപാടി സഹായിക്കും.
2021 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 30 വരെ, 28,374 കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധരും, 1,49,422 നെയ്ത്തുകാരും പോർട്ടലിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൈത്തറി, കരകൗശല ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ് കമ്മീഷണർമാരുടെ ഓഫീസിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ GeM പോർട്ടൽ, 2020 ജൂലൈയിൽ വിൽപ്പനക്കാരുടെ രജിസ്ട്രേഷനും നെയ്ത്തുകാരുടെയും കരകൗശലത്തൊഴിലാളികളുടെയും വിവരങ്ങൾ ചേർക്കലും ആരംഭിച്ചു. 56 കരകൗശല സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും, 28 നെയ്ത്ത് സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് പരിശീലനം നൽകുകയും വിൽപന രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ പ്രക്രിയയിൽ അവരുടെ സേവനം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു.
കൈത്തറി ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾക്കായി 28 പ്രത്യേക ഉൽപ്പന്ന വിഭാഗങ്ങളും, കരകൗശല ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾക്കായി 170 ഉൽപ്പന്ന വിഭാഗങ്ങളും സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു. ഉയർന്ന നിലവാരമുള്ള കരകൗശല വസ്തുക്കളും കൈത്തറി ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളും പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്, ഇന്ത്യൻ കൈത്തറി (https://gem.gov.in/landing/landing/india_handloom), ഇന്ത്യൻ കരകൗശല വസ്തുക്കൾ (https://gem.gov.in/india-handicraft) എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി പ്രത്യേക വെബ് ബാനറുകളും മാർക്കറ്റ് പേജുകളും വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഈ സംരംഭം, ഇടനിലക്കാരെ ഒഴിവാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് ഏകദേശം 35.22 ലക്ഷം കൈത്തറി തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കും, 27 ലക്ഷം കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധർക്കും വിപണി അവസരങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ ഉദ്ദേശിച്ചുള്ളതാണ്.