Ministry of Textiles
Over 28,300 artisans and 1,49,422 weavers registered on the GeM Portal
Artisans and Weavers gaining greater Market access thorough GeM
Initiative to provide direct market access opportunities to approx. 35.22 lakh handloom workers and 27 lakh handicraft artisans
20 SEP 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to provide enhanced market access to weavers and artisans, a drive has been initiated to onboard Weavers and artisans on the GeM portal so as to enable them sell their products directly to the Govt. Departments. This will increase participation from under-served seller groups such as artisans, weavers, micro entrepreneurs, women, tribal entrepreneurs and self-help groups working in Handloom and Handicrafts, who face challenges in accessing government markets.
Till 30th August, 2021, 28,374 artisans and 1,49,422 weavers are registered on the portal.GeM initiated the seller registration and onboarding of weavers and artisans in July 2020 with the assistance of officials from Office of Development Commissioner Handloom and Development Commissioner Handicrafts. Officers from 56 Handicraft Service Centres and 28 Weaver Service Centres were trained and engaged in the seller registration process.
28 exclusive product categories have been created for handloom products. Simultaneously 170 custom product categories created for handicraft products. Dedicated web-banners and market pages have been developed for Indian Handloom (https://gem.gov.in/landing/landing/india_handloom) and Indian Handicrafts (https://gem.gov.in/india-handicraft) products to showcase high-quality handicraft and handloom products made by artisans, weavers, cooperative societies, SHGs and producer companies capable of supplying such products to various Government buyers.
The move will help promote handloom and handicraft products with government buyers, empower weavers and artisans to sell their products directly to Govt. buyers sans intermediaries and reinforce the spirit of #MyHandloomMyPride, #VocalForLocal and Make in India, towards ensuring an “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
This initiative is intended to provide direct market access opportunities to approx. 35.22 lakh handloom workers and 27 lakh handicraft artisans, simultaneously doing away with the intermediaries. GeM has created exclusive product categories for handloom and handicraft products. Dedicated web banners and market pages for India Handloom and India Handicrafts have been created to showcase high-quality handloom and handicraft products made by weavers, artisans, cooperative societies, SHGs and producer companies capable of supplying such products to various Govt buyers.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அரசு மின்னணு சந்தை தளத்தில் 28,374 கைவினைஞர்கள் மற்றும் 1,49,422 நெசவாளர்கள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்
20 SEP 2021 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
நெசவாளர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு சந்தை வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகப்படுத்துவதற்காக அரசு மின்னணு சந்தை தளத்தின் வாயிலாக தங்களது பொருட்களை அரசு துறைகளுக்கு நேரடியாக விற்பனை செய்யும் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அரசு சந்தைகளை அணுகுவதில் சவால்களை சந்தித்து வரும் கைத்தறி மற்றும் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் துறையில் ஈடுபட்டு வரும் கைவினைஞர்கள், நெசவாளர்கள், சிறிய ரக தொழில்முனைவோர், பெண்கள், பழங்குடி தொழில்முனைவோரின் பங்களிப்பை இந்த முயற்சி அதிகரிக்கும்.
ஆகஸ்ட் 30, 2021 வரை 28,374 கைவினைஞர்கள் மற்றும் 1,49,422 நெசவாளர்கள் இந்தத் தளத்தில் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். அரசு மின்னணு சந்தை தளத்தில் விற்பனையாளர்கள் பதிவுசெய்யவும், நெசவாளர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்களை இணைக்கும் பணி கடந்த ஜூலை 2020-இல் தொடங்கியது. கைவினை சேவை மையங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 56 அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் நெசவாளர் சேவை மையங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 28 அதிகாரிகளுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
கைத்தறிப் பொருட்களுக்காக 28 பிரத்தியேக பிரிவுகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதே நேரத்தில் கைவினைப் பொருட்களுக்கு 170 பிரிவுகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்திய கைத்தறி (https://gem.gov.in/landing/landing/india_handloom) மற்றும் கைவினைப் பொருட்களுக்காக (https://gem.gov.in/india-handicraft) பிரத்தியேக சந்தைத் தளங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.‌ கைவினைஞர்கள், நெசவாளர்கள், கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள், சுய உதவி குழுக்களால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட உயர்தர கைவினை மற்றும் கைத்தறிப் பொருட்களை பல்வேறு அரசு துறைகள் வாங்குவதற்கு ஏதுவாக இந்த சந்தைத் தளங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1756422