Ministry of Textiles
Over 28,300 artisans and 1,49,422 weavers registered on the GeM Portal
Artisans and Weavers gaining greater Market access thorough GeM
Initiative to provide direct market access opportunities to approx. 35.22 lakh handloom workers and 27 lakh handicraft artisans
20 SEP 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to provide enhanced market access to weavers and artisans, a drive has been initiated to onboard Weavers and artisans on the GeM portal so as to enable them sell their products directly to the Govt. Departments. This will increase participation from under-served seller groups such as artisans, weavers, micro entrepreneurs, women, tribal entrepreneurs and self-help groups working in Handloom and Handicrafts, who face challenges in accessing government markets.
Till 30th August, 2021, 28,374 artisans and 1,49,422 weavers are registered on the portal.GeM initiated the seller registration and onboarding of weavers and artisans in July 2020 with the assistance of officials from Office of Development Commissioner Handloom and Development Commissioner Handicrafts. Officers from 56 Handicraft Service Centres and 28 Weaver Service Centres were trained and engaged in the seller registration process.
28 exclusive product categories have been created for handloom products. Simultaneously 170 custom product categories created for handicraft products. Dedicated web-banners and market pages have been developed for Indian Handloom (https://gem.gov.in/landing/landing/india_handloom) and Indian Handicrafts (https://gem.gov.in/india-handicraft) products to showcase high-quality handicraft and handloom products made by artisans, weavers, cooperative societies, SHGs and producer companies capable of supplying such products to various Government buyers.
The move will help promote handloom and handicraft products with government buyers, empower weavers and artisans to sell their products directly to Govt. buyers sans intermediaries and reinforce the spirit of #MyHandloomMyPride, #VocalForLocal and Make in India, towards ensuring an “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
This initiative is intended to provide direct market access opportunities to approx. 35.22 lakh handloom workers and 27 lakh handicraft artisans, simultaneously doing away with the intermediaries. GeM has created exclusive product categories for handloom and handicraft products. Dedicated web banners and market pages for India Handloom and India Handicrafts have been created to showcase high-quality handloom and handicraft products made by weavers, artisans, cooperative societies, SHGs and producer companies capable of supplying such products to various Govt buyers.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
جی ای ایم پورٹل پر 28300 سے زیادہ کاریگروں اور 149422 بنکروں نے رجسٹریشن کرایا
پہل سے تقریباً 35.22 لاکھ بنکروں کام گاروں اور 27 لاکھ دستکار کاریگروں کو بازار تک راست رسائی کےموقع ملیں گے
20 SEP 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20ستمبر 2021/بنکروں اور کاریگروں کو بازار تک بہتر رسائی فراہم کرنے کی ایک کوشش کے تحت انہیں جی ای ایم (گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس) پورٹل سے جوڑنے کے لئے ایک مہم شروع کی گئی ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے پروڈکٹس کو سیدھے سرکاری محکموں کو فروخت کرسکیں۔ اس سے بنکروں اور دستکاری میں کام کرنے والے کاریگروں، بنکروں ، انتہائی صنعت سازوں، خواتین ، قبائلی صنعت سازوں اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپ جیسے ان فروخت کاروں کے گروپوں کی حصہ داری بڑھے گی ، جنہیں سرکاری بازاروں تک پہنچنے میں چیلجنز کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے اور جو ناکافی مواقع کے مسئلے سے لڑتے ہیں۔
پورٹل پر 30 اگست 2021 تک 28374 کاریگروں اور 149422بنکروں کا رجسٹریشن ہوچکا تھا۔ جی ای ایم نے جولائی 2020 میں ہینڈلوم ترقیاتی کمشنر اور دستکاری ترقیاتی کمشنر کے دفتر کے حکام کی مدد سے بنکروں اور کاریگروں کا اس پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن اور انہیں پورٹل سے جوڑنے کی شروعاتکی تھی۔ ساتھ ہی 56 دستکار خدمت مراکز اور 28 بنکرخدمت مراکز کے حکام کو تربیت دی گئی اور جی ای ایم پورٹل رجسٹریشن کے عمل میں شامل کیا گیا۔
ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کے لئے 28 خصوصی پیداوار /مصنوعات زمرے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی دستکاری مصنوعات کے لئے 170 کسٹم مصنوعات زمرے بنائے گئےہیں۔ ہندستانی ہینڈلوم (https://gem.gov.in/landing/landing/india_handloom) اور(https://gem.gov.in/india-handicraft دستکار مصنوعات پیداوار کے لئے ویب بینر اور بازار پیجز تیار کئے گئے ہیں جن کی مدد سے مختلف سرکاری خریداروں کو ایسے پروڈکسٹس کی سپلائی کرنے میں اہل کاریکروں، بنکروں، کوآپریٹیو کمیٹیوں، سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں اور یپداواری کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے اعلی معیار والے دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جارہی ہے۔
اس قدم سے سرکاری خریداروں کے پاس ہینڈلوم اور دستکار مصنوعات کو بڑھاوا دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ساتھ ہی یہ بنکروں اور کاریگروں کو بچولیوں کے بغیر اپنے پروڈکٹس سیدھے حکومت کو بیچنے کے لئے بااختیار بنائے گا۔ اس سے ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ کی تعمیر یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں #مائی ہینڈلوم مائی پرائیڈ #وہکل فار لوکل اور میک ان انڈیا کا جذبہ مستحکم ہوگا۔
اس پہل کا مقصد تقریباً 35.22 لاکھ ہتھ کرگھا اور 27 لاکھ دستکار کاریگروں کو بازار تک راست رسائی کے موقعے فراہم کرنا ہے جسے بچولیوں یا دلالوں کے نظام کو بھی ختم کیا جاسکے گا۔ جی ای ایم نے ہینڈلوم اوردستکار پروڈکٹس کے لئے خصوصی مصنوعات کے زمرے بنائے ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی ہندستان کے ہتھ کرگھا اورہندستانی دستکاری کے لئے خصوصی ویب بینر اور بازار پیج بنائے گئے ہیں جن کی مدد سے مختلف خریداروں کو ایسے پروڈکٹس کی سپلائی کرنے میں اہلکار کاریگروں ، بنکروں ، کوآپریٹیو کمیٹیوں، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اور پیداواری کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے اعلی کوالٹی والے دستکار ی اور ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جارہی ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9196