Ministry of Textiles
Over 28,300 artisans and 1,49,422 weavers registered on the GeM Portal
Artisans and Weavers gaining greater Market access thorough GeM
Initiative to provide direct market access opportunities to approx. 35.22 lakh handloom workers and 27 lakh handicraft artisans
20 SEP 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to provide enhanced market access to weavers and artisans, a drive has been initiated to onboard Weavers and artisans on the GeM portal so as to enable them sell their products directly to the Govt. Departments. This will increase participation from under-served seller groups such as artisans, weavers, micro entrepreneurs, women, tribal entrepreneurs and self-help groups working in Handloom and Handicrafts, who face challenges in accessing government markets.
Till 30th August, 2021, 28,374 artisans and 1,49,422 weavers are registered on the portal.GeM initiated the seller registration and onboarding of weavers and artisans in July 2020 with the assistance of officials from Office of Development Commissioner Handloom and Development Commissioner Handicrafts. Officers from 56 Handicraft Service Centres and 28 Weaver Service Centres were trained and engaged in the seller registration process.
28 exclusive product categories have been created for handloom products. Simultaneously 170 custom product categories created for handicraft products. Dedicated web-banners and market pages have been developed for Indian Handloom (https://gem.gov.in/landing/landing/india_handloom) and Indian Handicrafts (https://gem.gov.in/india-handicraft) products to showcase high-quality handicraft and handloom products made by artisans, weavers, cooperative societies, SHGs and producer companies capable of supplying such products to various Government buyers.
The move will help promote handloom and handicraft products with government buyers, empower weavers and artisans to sell their products directly to Govt. buyers sans intermediaries and reinforce the spirit of #MyHandloomMyPride, #VocalForLocal and Make in India, towards ensuring an “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
This initiative is intended to provide direct market access opportunities to approx. 35.22 lakh handloom workers and 27 lakh handicraft artisans, simultaneously doing away with the intermediaries. GeM has created exclusive product categories for handloom and handicraft products. Dedicated web banners and market pages for India Handloom and India Handicrafts have been created to showcase high-quality handloom and handicraft products made by weavers, artisans, cooperative societies, SHGs and producer companies capable of supplying such products to various Govt buyers.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
২৮ হাজার ৩০০রও বেশি কারিগর এবং ১ লক্ষ ৪৯ হাজার ৪২২ জন তাঁতি জেম পোর্টালে নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন
20 SEP 2021 4:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
তাঁতি ও কারিগড়দের উন্নত বাজারের সুবিধাদানের লক্ষ্যে জেম পোর্টালে নাম নথিভুক্তের জন্য এক বিশেষ অভিযান শুরু হয়েছে। এই পোর্টালে নাম নথিভুক্ত থাকলে তাদের পণ্য সরাসরি সরকারের কাছে বিক্রি করতে পারবেন। এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের ফলে কারিগর, তাঁতি, ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোক্তা, মহিলা, উপজাতি উদ্যোক্তা, হস্তচালিত তাঁত ও হস্তশিল্পে কর্মরত স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর মতো ক্ষুদ্র বিক্রেতাদের অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এতে তারা সরকারি বাজারে প্রবেশের ক্ষেত্রে যে সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হতেন, তা দূর হয়েছে।
চলতি বছরের ৩০ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত ২৮ হাজার ৩৭৪ জন কারিগর এবং ১ লক্ষ ৪৯ হাজার ৪২২ জন তাঁতি জেম পোর্টালে নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। ২০২০ সালের জুলাই মাসে তাঁতি ও কারিগড়দের অন বোর্ডিং এবং বিক্রেতা হিসেবে নাম নথিভুক্তের জন্য বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেয় জেম।হ্যান্ডলুম উন্নয়ন কমিশন কার্যালয় এবং হস্তশিল্প উন্নয়ন কমিশনারের আধিকারিকদের সহায়তায় জেম এই কাজ শুরু করে। ৫৬টি হস্তশিল্প পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র এবং ২৮টি তাঁতি পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র থেকে আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে এই নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ প্রক্রিয়ার বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়। হ্যান্ডলুম পণ্যের জন্য ২৮টি সুনির্দিষ্ট পণ্য বিভাগ তৈরি করা হয়েছে। একইসঙ্গে হস্তশিল্প পণ্যের জন্য ১৭০টি পণ্য বিভাগ রাখা হয়েছে। ভারতীয় হ্যান্ডলুমের জন্য একটি নির্দিষ্ট ওয়েব ব্যানার ও বিপণন পেজ তৈরি করা হয়েছে। সেটি হল- https://gem.gov.in/landing/landing/india_handloom । ভারতীয় হস্তশিল্পের পণ্যগুলি তুলে ধরার জন্য আরও একটি ওয়েব পেজ তৈরি করা হয়েছে। সেটি হল- https://gem.gov.in/india-handicraft ।
এই পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ফলে সরকারি ক্রেতাদের মধ্যে তাঁত ও হস্তশিল্পজাত পণ্যের প্রচার বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এমনকি তাঁতি ও কারিগরদের তৈরি পণ্য সরাসরি বিক্রির সুযোগ থাকবে। এতে মধ্যস্থতাভোগী ছাড়াই কেনা-বেচা করা যাবে। ফলে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের পথ সুনিশ্চিত হবে এবং #আমরাহ্যান্ডলুমআমারগর্ব, #ভোকালফরলোকাল ও মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়ার স্বপ্ন সার্থক হবে।