वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
जीईएम पोर्टल पर 28,300 से अधिक कारीगरों और 1,49,422 बुनकरों ने पंजीकरण कराया
पहल से लगभग 35.22 लाख हथकरघा कामगारों और 27 लाख हस्तशिल्प कारीगरों को बाजार तक सीधी पहुंच के अवसर मिलेंगे
20 SEP 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
बुनकरों और कारीगरों को बाजार तक बेहतर पहुंच प्रदान करने के एक प्रयास के तहत उन्हें जीईएम (गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस) पोर्टल से जोड़ने के लिए एक अभियान शुरू किया गया है ताकि वे अपने उत्पादों को सीधे सरकारी विभागों को बेच सकें। इससे हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प में काम करने वाले कारीगरों, बुनकरों, सूक्ष्म उद्यमियों, महिलाओं, आदिवासी उद्यमियों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों जैसे उन विक्रेता समूहों की भागीदारी बढ़ेगी, जिन्हें सरकारी बाजारों तक पहुंचने में चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है और जो अपर्याप्त अवसरों से जूझते हैं।
पोर्टल पर 30 अगस्त, 2021 तक 28,374 कारीगरों और 1,49,422 बुनकरों का पंजीकरण हो चुका था। जीईएम ने जुलाई 2020 में हथकरघा विकास आयुक्त और हस्तशिल्प विकास आयुक्त कार्यालय के अधिकारियों की सहायता से बुनकरों एवं कारीगरों का विक्रेता पंजीकरण तथा उन्हें पोर्टल से जोड़ने की शुरुआत की थी। साथ ही 56 हस्तशिल्प सेवा केंद्रों और 28 बुनकर सेवा केंद्रों के अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया तथा विक्रेता पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया में शामिल किया गया।
हथकरघा उत्पादों के लिए 28 विशिष्ट उत्पाद श्रेणियां बनाई गई हैं। साथ ही हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों के लिए 170 कस्टम उत्पाद श्रेणियां बनाई गईं। भारतीय हथकरघा (https://gem.gov.in/landing/landing/india_handloom) और भारतीय हस्तशिल्प (https://gem.gov.in/india-handicraft) उत्पादों के लिए विशेष वेब-बैनर और बाजार पृष्ठ विकसित किए गए हैं जिनकी मदद से विभिन्न सरकारी खरीदारों को ऐसे उत्पादों की आपूर्ति करने में सक्षम कारीगरों, बुनकरों, सहकारी समितियों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों और उत्पादक कंपनियों द्वारा बनाए गए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले हस्तशिल्प तथा हथकरघा उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है।
इस कदम से सरकारी खरीदारों के पास हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी। साथ ही यह बुनकरों एवं कारीगरों को बिचौलियों के बिना अपने उत्पाद सीधे सरकार को बेचने के लिए सशक्त करेगा। इससे "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" का निर्माण सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में #माईहैंडलूममाईप्राइड, #वोकलफोरलोकल और मेक इन इंडिया की भावना सुदृढ़ होगी।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य लगभग 35.22 लाख हथकरघा और 27 लाख हस्तशिल्प कारीगरों को बाजार तक सीधी पहुंच के अवसर प्रदान करना है जिससे बिचौलियों की व्यवस्था भी समाप्त हो जाएगी। जीईएम ने हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों के लिए विशेष उत्पाद श्रेणियां बनाई हैं। साथ ही भारत के हथकरघा और भारतीय हस्तशिल्प के लिए विशेष वेब बैनर एवं बाजार पृष्ठ बनाए गए हैं जिनकी मदद से विभिन्न सरकारी खरीदारों को ऐसे उत्पादों की आपूर्ति करने में सक्षम कारीगरों, बुनकरों, सहकारी समितियों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों और उत्पादक कंपनियों द्वारा बनाए गए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले हस्तशिल्प तथा हथकरघा उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है।

Ministry of Textiles
Over 28,300 artisans and 1,49,422 weavers registered on the GeM Portal
Artisans and Weavers gaining greater Market access thorough GeM
Initiative to provide direct market access opportunities to approx. 35.22 lakh handloom workers and 27 lakh handicraft artisans
20 SEP 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to provide enhanced market access to weavers and artisans, a drive has been initiated to onboard Weavers and artisans on the GeM portal so as to enable them sell their products directly to the Govt. Departments. This will increase participation from under-served seller groups such as artisans, weavers, micro entrepreneurs, women, tribal entrepreneurs and self-help groups working in Handloom and Handicrafts, who face challenges in accessing government markets.
Till 30th August, 2021, 28,374 artisans and 1,49,422 weavers are registered on the portal.GeM initiated the seller registration and onboarding of weavers and artisans in July 2020 with the assistance of officials from Office of Development Commissioner Handloom and Development Commissioner Handicrafts. Officers from 56 Handicraft Service Centres and 28 Weaver Service Centres were trained and engaged in the seller registration process.
28 exclusive product categories have been created for handloom products. Simultaneously 170 custom product categories created for handicraft products. Dedicated web-banners and market pages have been developed for Indian Handloom (https://gem.gov.in/landing/landing/india_handloom) and Indian Handicrafts (https://gem.gov.in/india-handicraft) products to showcase high-quality handicraft and handloom products made by artisans, weavers, cooperative societies, SHGs and producer companies capable of supplying such products to various Government buyers.
The move will help promote handloom and handicraft products with government buyers, empower weavers and artisans to sell their products directly to Govt. buyers sans intermediaries and reinforce the spirit of #MyHandloomMyPride, #VocalForLocal and Make in India, towards ensuring an “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
This initiative is intended to provide direct market access opportunities to approx. 35.22 lakh handloom workers and 27 lakh handicraft artisans, simultaneously doing away with the intermediaries. GeM has created exclusive product categories for handloom and handicraft products. Dedicated web banners and market pages for India Handloom and India Handicrafts have been created to showcase high-quality handloom and handicraft products made by weavers, artisans, cooperative societies, SHGs and producer companies capable of supplying such products to various Govt buyers.