Ministry of Labour & Employment
Registration of Unorganized Workers picks pace across the Country, more than 1 crore registered on e-shram portal
States of Bihar, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal at the fore front
Common Service Centre’s playing crucial role in facilitating registrations, nearly 68 percent registration done via CSC’s
Labour Minister,Minister of State and senior officials visit various states interacting with the unorganised workers and leaders of trade union and media, sensitizing them about the features and benefits of e-shram portal
19 SEP 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The drive to facilitate registration of unorganized workers on E-Shram portal has received huge attention since its launch on August 26th. In almost 24 days, more than 1 crore (or 10 million) workers have registered at the portal. As of today, 1,03,12,095 workers have registered in the portal. Of these around 43% of the beneficiaries are female and 57% are male.
In a first ever concentrate step towards generating a comprehensive database of the unorganized workers from different sectors like construction, apparel manufacturing, fishing, gig and platform work, street vending, domestic work, agriculture and allied, transport sector and so on, the e-shram portal was launched by Union Minister of Labour & Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav and Minister of State, Shri Rameshwar Teli on 26th of August.
An overwhelming proportion of migrant workers are engaged in these sectors of work. As per Economic Survey 2019-20, there are an estimated 38 crore unorganised workers (UW) in the country, which would be targeted to register on this portal.These migrant workers also can now take the benefits of various social security and employment-based schemes through registration at the e-Shram portal.
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Shri RameswarTeli, Secretary Labour and Employment ,Shri Apurva Chandra (Secretary L&E) and the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) and other regional officers of CLC are interacting with the unorganised workers and leaders of trade union and media, to sensitize them about the features and benefits of the recently launched e-SHRAM portal for creating a national database of unorganized sector workers. Also, the CLC(C) held five such meetings to bolster the registration exercise and this met with huge success.
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Environment, Shri Bhupender Yadav, interacting with and distributing E-Shram cards to unorganized sector workers at registration centre at Imphal, Manipur on 19th September, 2021
Minister of State, Shri RameswarTeli, interacting with and distributing E-Shram cards to unorganized sector workers at registration centre at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh on 18th September, 2021
As per the latest data, the states of Bihar, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal are at the forefront of this initiative with the highest number of registrations, as depicted by the graph below. However, putting this number into perspective must be with caution. Smaller states and union territories (UTs) understandably have lesser number of registered workforce.
The drive needs to gain momentum in states and UTs such as Kerala, Gujarat, Uttarakhand, Meghalaya, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Ladakh, Jammu and Kashmir and Chandigarh. This registration would facilitate delivery and accessibility to crucial welfare programmes and various entitlements meant for the workers in the unorganized sector and employment.
Number of Workers Registered
(Class Range)
Number of States
States and Union Territories
<10,000
15
Meghalaya, Tripura, Nagaland, Manipur, Himachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Puducherry, Mizoram, Sikkim, Goa, Arunachal Pradesh, A&N islands, D&N Haveli and Daman & Diu, Ladakh, Lakshwadeep
10,000 – 1,00,000
10
Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Telangana, Gujarat, Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Meghalaya
1,00,000 – 3,00,000
2
Maharashtra, Jharkhand
> 3,00,000
10
Bihar, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Punjab, Assam, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh
The largest number of workers registered are from agriculture and construction, given the sheer volume of these two sectors in employment generation in India. Besides, workers from diverse and different occupations like domestic and household workers, apparel sector workers, automobile and transport sector workers, electronics and hard ware workers, capital goods workers, education, healthcare, retail, tourism and hospitality, food industry and many more have registered at this portal.
Around 48% of these registered workers are in the age group of 25-40 years, followed by around 21% registration in the age group of 40-50 years, 19% registration in the age group of 16-25 years and 12% registration in the age group of 50 years and above.
A substantial proportion of registration has been facilitated by the CSC as depicted in the graph above. Interestingly, in certain states like Kerala and Goa and in North-East India, Meghalaya and Manipur a greater proportion of individuals have self-registered in the portal. Similar is the case with most Union Territories like Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Andaman & Nicobar and Ladakh. However, according to the latest updates an overwhelming proportion of workers (68%) have registered themselves through CSCs. Therefore, outreach of the CSCs emerges to be a crucial factor in lesser facilitated areas. Workers are encouraged to visit their nearest CSCs to register themselves at the portal and take advantage of this exercise which would lead to greater portability and last mile delivery of various welfare programmes. Migrant workers, in particular would be immensely benefitted from this.
For online registrations, individual workers can use E-Shram’s mobile application or the website. They can also visit the Common Service Centres (CSC), State Seva Kendra, Labour Facilitation Centres, selected post offices of the Department of Posts’ Digital Seva Kendras, to register themselves in this portal. After registration at e-SHRAM Portal, the unorganised workers shall receive a digital e-SHRAM card and they can update their profiles/ particulars through portal or mobile app. They will have a Universal Account Number (on eSHRAM Card) that will be acceptable across the country and now they will not be required to register at different places for obtaining social security benefits.If a worker is registered at the e-Shram portal and meets with an accident, he/she will be eligible for Rs 2.0 Lakh on death or permanent disability and Rs 1.0 lakh on partial disability.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
देश भर में असंगठित कामगारों के पंजीकरण ने पकड़ी गति, ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर एककरोड़ से ज्यादा पंजीकरण हुए
बिहार, ओडिशा, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य अग्रणी हैं
पंजीकरण को सुविधाजनक बनाने में कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर अहम भूमिका निभा रहे हैं, सीएससी के माध्यम से हुए लगभग 68 प्रतिशत पंजीकरण
श्रम मंत्री, राज्य मंत्री और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने विभिन्न राज्यों का भ्रमण करके असंगठित कामगारों और ट्रेड यूनियन के नेताओं और मीडिया के साथ संवाद किया, उन्हें ई-श्रम पोर्टल की विशेषताओं तथा लाभों के बारे में जानकारी दी
19 SEP 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर असंगठित कामगारों के पंजीकरण को सुगम बनाने के लिए 26 अगस्त को शुरू किए गए अभियान को व्‍यापक समर्थन मिला है। लगभग 24 दिन में, 1 करोड़ से ज्यादा कामगारों ने इस पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराया है। आज तक, इस पोर्टल पर 1,03,12,095 कामगार पंजीकरण करा चुके हैं। इनमें से लगभग 43 प्रतिशत महिला और 57 प्रतिशत पुरुष लाभार्थी हैं।
निर्माण, परिधान विनिर्माण, मछली पालन, दिहाड़ी और अस्थायी मजदूर, रेहड़ी पटरी वाले, घरेलू कार्य, कृषि व सहायक कार्य, परिवहन जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के असंगठित कामगारों का एक समग्र डाटाबेस तैयार करने पर पहली बार ध्यान केंद्रित करने के चरण में, केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव और राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने 26 अगस्त को ई-श्रम पोर्टल का शुभारम्भ किया था।
इन क्षेत्रों में काम करने वालों में प्रवासी कामगारों की बड़ी हिस्सेदारी है। आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2019-20 के अनुसार, देश में 38 करोड़ असंगठित कामगार (यूडब्ल्यू) होने का अनुमान है, जिन्हें इस पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण के लिए लक्षित किया जाएगा। ये प्रवासी कामगार अब ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण के माध्यम से विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा और रोजगार आधारित योजनाओं के लाभ भी ले सकते हैं।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव, श्री रामेश्वर तेली, श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा और मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) व सीएलसी के अन्य क्षेत्रीय अधिकारी असंगठित कामगारों का एक राष्ट्रीय डाटाबेस तैयार करने के लिए हाल में लॉन्च ई-श्रम पोर्टल की विशेषताओं और लाभों के बारे में बताने के लिए असंगठित कामगारों, ट्रेड यूनियनों के नेताओं व मीडिया के साथ संवाद कर रहे हैं। साथ ही पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए सीएलसी (सी) ने ऐसी पांच बैठकें की हैं।
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव 19 सितंबर, 2021 को इम्फाल, मणिपुर में पंजीकरण केंद्र पर असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों के साथ संवाद और ई-श्रम कार्ड वितरित करते हुए।
राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली 18 सितंबर, 2021 को जबलपुर, मध्य प्रदेश के पंजीकरण केंद्र पर असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों के साथ संवाद और ई-श्रम कार्ड वितरित करते हुए
नवीनतम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, बिहार, ओडिशा, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य अधिकतम पंजीकरण के साथ इस पहल में अग्रणी हैं, जो निम्नलिखित ग्राफ में प्रदर्शित किया गया है। हालांकि, इन आंकड़ों को सावधानी के साथ देखना चाहिए। छोटे राज्य और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) में पंजीकृतकर्मचारियोंकीसंख्याकमहै
केरल, गुजरात, उत्तराखंड, मेघालय, मणिपुर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, लद्दाख, जम्मू व कश्मीर और चंडीगढ़ जैसे राज्यों में इस अभियान में तेजी लाने की जरूरत है। यह पंजीकरण प्रमुख कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों और असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों तथा रोजगार के लिए विभिन्न अधिकारों के वितरणऔर पहुंच की सुविधा को आसान बनाएगा।
पंजीकृत कामगारों की संख्या
(श्रेणी)
राज्यों की संख्या
राज्य और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश
<10,000
15
मेघालय, त्रिपुरा, नगालैंड, मणिपुर, हिमाचल प्रदेश, चंडीगढ़, पुडुचेरी, मिजोरम, सिक्किम, गोवा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह, दादर नगर हवेली और दमन व दीव, लद्दाख, लक्षद्वीप
10,000 – 1,00,000
10
तमिलनाडु, हरियाणा, छत्तीसगढ़, दिल्ली, तेलंगाना, गुजरात, उत्तराखंड, जम्मू कश्मीर, केरल, मेघालय
1,00,000 – 3,00,000
2
महाराष्ट्र, झारखंड
> 3,00,000
10
बिहार, ओडिशा, उत्तर प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, पंजाब, असम, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश
भारत में कृषि और निर्माण में बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार सृजन को देखते हुए, इन दो क्षेत्रों में बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार पंजीकरण हुए हैं। इसके अलावा, घरेलू और घर में काम करने वालों, परिधान क्षेत्र के कामगारों, वाहन व परिवहन क्षेत्र के कामगार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और हार्डवेयर कामगार, पूंजीगत सामान कामगार, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, खुदरा, पर्यटन और आतिथ्य सेवा, खाद्य उद्योग आदि विभिन्न व्यवसायों के कामगारों ने इस पोर्टल पर ज्यादा संख्या में पंजीकरण कराए हैं।
इन पंजीकृत कामगारों में से लगभग 45 प्रतिशत 25-40 वर्ष आयु वर्ग से हैं, इसके बाद लगभग 21 प्रतिशत 40-50 वर्ष आयु वर्ग से, 19 प्रतिशत पंजीकरण 16-25 वर्ष आयु वर्ग से और 12 प्रतिशत पंजीकरण 50 वर्ष और इससे ज्यादा आयु वर्ग से हैं।
सीएससी द्वारा ज्यादा संख्या में पंजीकरण कराए गए हैं, जो उक्त ग्राफ में प्रदर्शित किया गया है। दिलचस्प है कि केरल और गोवा जैसे कुछ राज्यों और पूर्वोत्तर भारत में, मेघालय और मणिपुर में पोर्टल पर कामगारों ने बड़ी संख्या में खुद पंजीकरण कराया है। इसी प्रकार, दादर व नगर हवेली, अंडमान निकोबार और लद्दाख जैसे ज्यादातर केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के मामले में रहा है। हालांकि, कम सुविधाओं वाले क्षेत्रों में सीएससी की पहुंच एक अहम कारक के रूप में उभरी है। कामगारों को पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण के लिए अपने पास के सीएससी पर जाने और इस प्रक्रिया का लाभ लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है, जिससे विभिन्न कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों की ज्यादा पोर्टेबिलिटी और अंतिम छोर तक डिलिवरी संभव होगी। इससे विशेष रूप से प्रवासी कामकारों को फायदा होगा।
ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण के लिए, कामगार ई-श्रम मोबाइल ऐप्लीकेशन या वेबसाइट का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। वे इस पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण के लिए कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी), राज्य सेवा केंद्र, श्रमिक सुविधा केंद्र, डाक विभाग के चुनिंदा डाकघरों, डिजिटल सेवा केन्द्र भी जा सकते हैं। ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण के बाद, असंगठित कामगार को एक डिजिटल ई-श्रम कार्ड मिलेगा और वे पोर्टल या मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से अपना प्रोफाइल/विवरण अपडेट कर सकते हैं। उन्हें एक यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (ईश्रम कार्ड पर) मिलेगा, जो देश में कहीं भी स्वीकार्य होगा और अब उन्हें सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ लेने के लिए विभिन्न स्थानों पर पंजीकरण की जरूरत नहीं होगी। यदि कोई कर्मचारी ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत है और दुर्घटना का शिकार होता है, तो वह मृत्‍यु या स्‍थायी विकलांगता पर 2.0 लाख रुपये और आंशिक विकलांगता पर 1.0 लाख रुपये का पात्र होगा/होगी।