Ministry of Labour & Employment
Registration of Unorganized Workers picks pace across the Country, more than 1 crore registered on e-shram portal
States of Bihar, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal at the fore front
Common Service Centre’s playing crucial role in facilitating registrations, nearly 68 percent registration done via CSC’s
Labour Minister,Minister of State and senior officials visit various states interacting with the unorganised workers and leaders of trade union and media, sensitizing them about the features and benefits of e-shram portal
19 SEP 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The drive to facilitate registration of unorganized workers on E-Shram portal has received huge attention since its launch on August 26th. In almost 24 days, more than 1 crore (or 10 million) workers have registered at the portal. As of today, 1,03,12,095 workers have registered in the portal. Of these around 43% of the beneficiaries are female and 57% are male.
In a first ever concentrate step towards generating a comprehensive database of the unorganized workers from different sectors like construction, apparel manufacturing, fishing, gig and platform work, street vending, domestic work, agriculture and allied, transport sector and so on, the e-shram portal was launched by Union Minister of Labour & Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav and Minister of State, Shri Rameshwar Teli on 26th of August.
An overwhelming proportion of migrant workers are engaged in these sectors of work. As per Economic Survey 2019-20, there are an estimated 38 crore unorganised workers (UW) in the country, which would be targeted to register on this portal.These migrant workers also can now take the benefits of various social security and employment-based schemes through registration at the e-Shram portal.
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Shri RameswarTeli, Secretary Labour and Employment ,Shri Apurva Chandra (Secretary L&E) and the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) and other regional officers of CLC are interacting with the unorganised workers and leaders of trade union and media, to sensitize them about the features and benefits of the recently launched e-SHRAM portal for creating a national database of unorganized sector workers. Also, the CLC(C) held five such meetings to bolster the registration exercise and this met with huge success.
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Environment, Shri Bhupender Yadav, interacting with and distributing E-Shram cards to unorganized sector workers at registration centre at Imphal, Manipur on 19th September, 2021
Minister of State, Shri RameswarTeli, interacting with and distributing E-Shram cards to unorganized sector workers at registration centre at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh on 18th September, 2021
As per the latest data, the states of Bihar, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal are at the forefront of this initiative with the highest number of registrations, as depicted by the graph below. However, putting this number into perspective must be with caution. Smaller states and union territories (UTs) understandably have lesser number of registered workforce.
The drive needs to gain momentum in states and UTs such as Kerala, Gujarat, Uttarakhand, Meghalaya, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Ladakh, Jammu and Kashmir and Chandigarh. This registration would facilitate delivery and accessibility to crucial welfare programmes and various entitlements meant for the workers in the unorganized sector and employment.
Number of Workers Registered
(Class Range)
Number of States
States and Union Territories
<10,000
15
Meghalaya, Tripura, Nagaland, Manipur, Himachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Puducherry, Mizoram, Sikkim, Goa, Arunachal Pradesh, A&N islands, D&N Haveli and Daman & Diu, Ladakh, Lakshwadeep
10,000 – 1,00,000
10
Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Telangana, Gujarat, Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Meghalaya
1,00,000 – 3,00,000
2
Maharashtra, Jharkhand
> 3,00,000
10
Bihar, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Punjab, Assam, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh
The largest number of workers registered are from agriculture and construction, given the sheer volume of these two sectors in employment generation in India. Besides, workers from diverse and different occupations like domestic and household workers, apparel sector workers, automobile and transport sector workers, electronics and hard ware workers, capital goods workers, education, healthcare, retail, tourism and hospitality, food industry and many more have registered at this portal.
Around 48% of these registered workers are in the age group of 25-40 years, followed by around 21% registration in the age group of 40-50 years, 19% registration in the age group of 16-25 years and 12% registration in the age group of 50 years and above.
A substantial proportion of registration has been facilitated by the CSC as depicted in the graph above. Interestingly, in certain states like Kerala and Goa and in North-East India, Meghalaya and Manipur a greater proportion of individuals have self-registered in the portal. Similar is the case with most Union Territories like Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Andaman & Nicobar and Ladakh. However, according to the latest updates an overwhelming proportion of workers (68%) have registered themselves through CSCs. Therefore, outreach of the CSCs emerges to be a crucial factor in lesser facilitated areas. Workers are encouraged to visit their nearest CSCs to register themselves at the portal and take advantage of this exercise which would lead to greater portability and last mile delivery of various welfare programmes. Migrant workers, in particular would be immensely benefitted from this.
For online registrations, individual workers can use E-Shram’s mobile application or the website. They can also visit the Common Service Centres (CSC), State Seva Kendra, Labour Facilitation Centres, selected post offices of the Department of Posts’ Digital Seva Kendras, to register themselves in this portal. After registration at e-SHRAM Portal, the unorganised workers shall receive a digital e-SHRAM card and they can update their profiles/ particulars through portal or mobile app. They will have a Universal Account Number (on eSHRAM Card) that will be acceptable across the country and now they will not be required to register at different places for obtaining social security benefits.If a worker is registered at the e-Shram portal and meets with an accident, he/she will be eligible for Rs 2.0 Lakh on death or permanent disability and Rs 1.0 lakh on partial disability.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ملک بھر میں غیرمنظم شعبے کے ورکرزکے ر جسٹریشن کی رفتار میں تیزی آئی،ای شرم پورٹل پر ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ ورکرز کا رجسٹریشن
بہار ،اڈیشہ، اترپردیش اور مغربی بنگال ریاستیں سرفہرست ہیں
رجسٹریشن کرانے میں کامن سروس سینٹر اہم رول ادا کررہے ہیں، ان کے ذریعہ تقریباً 68 فیصد رجسٹریشن کرائے گئے
وزیرمحنت ،وزیر مملکت اور سینئر افسران نے مختلف ریاستوں کا دورہ کیا،غیر منظم شعبے کے ورکرز، ٹریڈ یونین کے لیڈروں اور میڈیا سے بات چیت کی، انہیں ای شرم پورٹل کی خصوصیات اور فائدوں کے بارے میں حساس بنایا
19 SEP 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
ای شرم پورٹل پر غیر منظم شعبے کے ورکرز کے رجسٹریشن کی آسانی فراہم کرانے کی مہم کو 26 اگست کو اس کے آغاز سے ہی زبردست کامیابی مل رہی ہے۔ تقریباً 24 روز میں اس پورٹل پر ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ ورکرز رجسٹریشن کراچکے ہیں۔ اب تک اس پورٹل پر 10312095 ورکرز رجسٹریشن کراچکے ہیں ۔ ان میں سے تقریباً 43 فیصد استفادہ کنندگان خواتین ہیں اور 57 فیصد مرد ہیں۔
تعمیر، گارمینٹ صنعت ، ماہی گیری، بندرگاہوں اور ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر کام کرنے والوں،خوانچے والوں، گھریلو کام کرنے و الوں، زرعی اور متعلقہ شعبے میں کام کرنے والوں، ٹرانسپورٹس کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے غیر منظم ورکرز کاایک جامع ڈاٹا بیس تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے کئے جانے والے پہلےٹھوس اقدام کے طور پر محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندریادو اور وزیرمملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے 26 اگست کو ای شرم پورٹل لانچ کیا تھا۔
مہاجر ورکرز کاایک بڑا حصہ ان کاموں میں لگا ہوا ہے۔ اقتصادی جائزہ 20-2019 کے مطابق ملک کے غیر منظم شعبے میں تخمیناً 38 کروڑ ورکرز کام کرتے ہیں، جن کا اس پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کرنے کا نشانہ ہے، یہ مہاجر ورکرز اب ای شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کے ذریعہ سماجی تحفظ اور روزگار سے متعلق مختلف اسکیموں کافائدہ حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
جناب بھوپیندر یادو، جناب رامیشور تیلی، محنت اور روزگار کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا اور چیف لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی) اور سی ایل سی کے دیگر ریجنل افسران، غیر منظم شعبے کے ورکرز، ٹریڈ یونین لیڈروں اور میڈیا سے بات چیت کررہے ہیں اورانہیں غیر منظم شعبے کے ورکرز کا نیشنل ڈاٹا بیس تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے حال ہی میں لانچ کئے گئے ای شرم پورٹل کی خصوصیات اور فائدوں کے بارے میں حساس بنارہے ہیں ۔ سی ایل سی (سی) نے رجسٹریشن کی اس مہم کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایسی پانچ میٹنگیں منعقد کی ہیں اور اس سلسلے میں بڑی کامیابی ملی ہے۔
محنت ،روزگار اورماحولیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے 19 ستمبر 2021 کو امپھال منی پور میں رجسٹریشن سینٹر میں غیر منظم شعبے کے ورکرز کو ای شرم کارڈ تقسیم کئے اوران سے بات چیت کی۔
وزیرمملکت جناب ر امیشور تیلی نے 18 ستمبر 2021 کو جبل پور مدھیہ پردیش میں رجسٹریشن سینٹر میں غیر منظم شعبے کے ورکرز کو ای۔ شرم کارڈ تقسیم کئے اوران سے بات چیت کی۔
تازہ ترین اعداد وشمار کے مطابق بہار، اڈیشہ، اترپردیش اور مغربی بنگال ریاستیں سب سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن کراتے ہوئے اس پہل کے معاملے میں سرفہرست ہیں، جیسا کہ درج ذیل گراف سے ظاہر ہے، لیکن ان اعداد وشمار کے سلسلے میں احتیاط ضروری ہے، چھوٹی ریاستوں اور کرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں رجسٹریشن کرانے والی افرادی قوت کی تعداد کم ہے۔
اس مہم کو کیرل، گجرات، اتراکھنڈ، میگھالیہ، منی پور، اروناچل پردیش، لداخ، جموں و کشمیر اورچنڈی گڑھ جیسی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں میں مقبول بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس رجسٹریشن سے غیر منظم شعبے کے ورکرزاورروزگار کے مقصد سے چلائے جانے والے مختلف پروگراموں کے نفاذ اوران کے سلسلے میں استحقاق کے تعین میں آسانی ہوگی۔
رجسٹرڈ کئے گئے ورکرز کی تعداد
(زمرہ)
ریاستوں کی تعداد
ریاست اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے
<10,000
15
میگھالیہ ، تریپورہ ، ناگالینڈ ، منی پور ، ہماچل پردیش ، چندی گڑھ ، پڈوچیری ، میزورم ، سکم ، گوا ، اروناچل پردیش ، انڈمان ونکوبارجزائد ، دادر اور نگر حویلی ، دمن اور دیو ، لداخ ، لکشدیپ
10,000 – 1,00,000
10
تمل ناڈو ، ہریانہ ، چھتیس گڑھ ، دہلی ، تلنگانہ ، گجرات ، اتراکھنڈ ، جموں و کشمیر ، کیرالہ ، میگھالیہ
1,00,000 – 3,00,000
2
مہاراشٹر، جھارکھنڈ
> 3,00,000
10
بہار ، اڈیشہ ، اترپردیش ، مغربی بنگال ، مدھیہ پردیش ، راجستھان ، پنجاب ، آسام ، کرناٹک ، آندھرا پردیش۔
رجسٹریشن کرانے والے ورکرز میں سب سے زیادہ تعداد زرعی اور تعمیر سے متعلق ورکرز کی ہے، کیوں کہ بھارت میں یہ دونوں شعبے روزگار کے بہت سے زیادہ مواقع پیدا کرتے ہیں، اس کے علاوہ مختلف پیشوں سے تعلق رکھنے و الے ورکرز مثلاً گھریلو ورکرز، ملبوسات کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے ورکرز، آٹور موبائل اور ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے ورکرز ، الیکٹرانک اور ہارڈ ویئر ورکرز، کیپٹل ساز و سامان سے متعلق ورکرز، تعلیم ، ہیلتھ کیئر، خوردہ فروخت، سیاحت اور میزبانی، خوراک کی صنعت اور کئی دیگر شعبوں کے ورکرز نے اس پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔
رجسٹریشن کرانے والے ان ورکرز میں تقریبا 48 فیصد تعداد 25 سے 40 سال تک کے ورکرز کی ہیں، اس کے بعد 21 فیصد رجسٹریشن 40 سے 50 سال تک کے ورکرز نے کرایا۔ 16 سے 25 سال تک کے ورکرز کی تعداد 19 فیصد ہے ، جبکہ رجسٹریشن کرانے و الے 50 سال اوراس سے زیادہ عمر کے ورکرز کی تعداد 12 فیصد ہے۔
رجسٹریشن کے ایک بڑے کے لئے سی ایس سی نے سہولت فراہم کرائی ہے جیسا کہ اوپر دیئے گئے گراف میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔ دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ کیرل اور گووا اور شمال مشرقی بھارت، میگھالیہ او رمنی پور جیسی کچھ ریاستوں میں لوگوں کی بڑی تعداد نے پورٹل پر اپنے آپ رجسٹریشن کیا ہے۔یہی صورتحال دادر اورنگرحویلی ، انڈمان و نکوبار اور لداخ جیسے مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی بھی ہے، لیکن تازہ ترین اپڈیٹس کے مطابق ورکرز کی ایک بڑی تعداد (68فیصد) نے سی ایس سی کے ذریعہ رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔ اس لئے کم سہولت والے علاقو ں میں سی ایس سی کے کام کاج کی بہت اہمیت ہے۔ ورکرز کی پورٹل پر اپنا رجسٹریشن کرانے کے لئے اپنے قریب ترین سی ایس سی تک پہنچنے کے لئے اور اس کام کافائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے، جس سے مختلف بہبودی پروگراموں کو فائدہ آخری شخص تک پہنچانے میں آسانی ہوگی۔ مہاجرورکرز کو خصوصی طور پر اس سے بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
آن لائن رجسٹریشن کے لئے ورکرز ای – شرم کے موبائل ایپ یا ویب سائٹ کو استعمال کرسکتے ہیں۔ وہ اس پورٹل پر اپنا رجسٹریشن کرانے کے لئے کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی) اسٹیٹ سیوا کیندر، لیبرفیسی لٹیشن سینٹر، محکمۂ ڈاک کے چنندہ ڈاک گھروں، ڈجیٹل سیوا کیندروں میں بھی جاسکتے ہیں۔ ای- شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کے بعد غیر منظم شعبے کے ورکرز کو ایک ڈجیٹل ای-شرم کارڈ ملے گا اور وہ پورٹل یا موبائل ایپ کے ذریعہ اپنے پروفائل/ تفصیلات کواپڈیٹ کرسکتے ہیں۔انہیں ایک یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (ای شرم کارڈ پر) ملے گا جو ملک بھر میں قابل قبول ہوگا اور اب انہیں سماجی تحفظ کے فائدے حاصل کرنے کے لئے مختلف مقامات پر رجسٹریشن کرانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔ اگر ای شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ کسی ورکر کو حادثہ پیش آتا ہے تو وہ موت یا مستقل معذوری کی صورت میں دولاکھ روپئے اور جزوی معذوری کی صورت میں ایک لاکھ روپئے پانے کااہل ہوگا۔