শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
দেশে অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের কর্মীদের নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ গতি পাচ্ছে, ই-শ্রম পোর্টালে ১ কোটিরও বেশি নাম নথিভুক্ত
19 SEP 2021 6:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
ই-শ্রম পোর্টালের সূচনা হয় গত ২৬ অগাস্ট। অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের শ্রমিকদের নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণে আরও সুবিধা করে দিতেই এই পোর্টাল চালু করা হয়। পোর্টালটি চালু হওয়ার ২৪ দিনের মধ্যে ১ কোটিরও বেশি কর্মী নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। আজ পর্যন্ত পোর্টালে নাম নথিভুক্তির সংখ্যা ১ কোটি ৩ লক্ষ ১২ হাজার ৯৫। নাম নথিভুক্ত হওয়া কর্মীদের মধ্যে ৪৩ শতাংশ সুফলভোগী মহিলা এবং ৫৭ শতাংশ পুরুষ।
অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীদের এক সুসংহত তথ্য ভান্ডার গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে প্রথম এ ধরনের পদক্ষেপ হিসাবে কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভুপেন্দর যাদব এবং বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলি গত ২৬ অগাস্ট ই-শ্রম পোর্টালের সূচনা করেন। নির্মাণ, বস্ত্র উৎপাদন মৎস্য চাষ, প্ল্যাটফর্ম হকার ও কুলি, রাস্তার হকার, পরিচারিকা, কৃষি ও সহযোগী ক্ষেত্র এবং পরিবহণ পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীদের নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণে এই পোর্টাল চালু হয়েছে।
বহু সংখ্যক প্রবাসী কর্মী এই ক্ষেত্রগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত। ২০১৯-২০’র আর্থিক সমীক্ষা অনুযায়ী, সারা দেশে অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের কর্মী সংখ্যা আনুমানিক ৩৮ কোটি। এই বিরাট সংখ্যক কর্মীদেরকেও ই-শ্রম পোর্টালে নথিভুক্তির পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে। ই-শ্রম পোর্টালে নথিভুক্তির মাধ্যমে প্রবাসী শ্রমিকরাও বিভিন্ন সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা ও কর্মসংস্থানমুখী কর্মসূচিগুলির সুবিধা নিতে পারবেন।
ই-শ্রম পোর্টালের বৈশিষ্ট্য ও সুযোগ-সুবিধা সম্পর্কে অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের শ্রমিকদের সচেতন করে তুলতে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে বিভিন্ন শ্রমিক সংগঠন ও গণমাধ্যমের সঙ্গে নিয়মিত-ভিত্তিতে মতবিনিময় করা হচ্ছে। ইতিমধ্যেই মুখ্য শ্রম কমিশনারের পক্ষ থেকে অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের কর্মীদের নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণে উৎসাহিত করতে ৫টি কর্মসূচি আয়োজিত হয়েছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রী শ্রী যাদব রবিবার ইম্ফলে একটি নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ কেন্দ্রে অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের কর্মীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন এবং তাঁদের ই-শ্রম কার্ড বিলি করেন। বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী তেলি গত শুক্রবার মধ্যপ্রদেশের জব্বলপুরে একটি নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ কেন্দ্রে অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের শ্রমিকদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন ও তাঁদের ই-শ্রম কার্ড বিলি করেন।
সর্বশেষ তথ্যানুযায়ী, ই-শ্রম পোর্টালে সর্বাধিক সংখ্যায় নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের দিক থেকে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, বিহার, ওডিশা, উত্তর প্রদেশ এগিয়ে রয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, কেরল, গুজরাট, উত্তরাখন্ড, মেঘালয়, মণিপুর, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, লাদাখ, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ অভিযানে অধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ই-শ্রম পোর্টালে নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের ফলে অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের কর্মীরা বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচি ও প্রকল্পের সুযোগ-সুবিধা সহজেই গ্রহণ করতে পারবেন। এখনও পর্যন্ত পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী, ২৫-৪০ বছর বয়সী অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের কর্মীদের নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের হার ৪৮ শতাংশ, ৪০-৫০ বছর বয়সী কর্মীদের নথিভুক্তিকরণের হার প্রায় ২১ শতাংশ, ১৬-২৫ বছর বয়সী কর্মীদের নথিভুক্তিকরণের হার ১৯ শতাংশ এবং ৫০ বা তার বেশি বয়সী কর্মীদের নথিভুক্তিকরণের হার ১২ শতাংশ।
অনলাইনে রেজিস্ট্রেশনের জন্য কর্মীরা ই-শ্রম মোবাইল অ্যাপ বা ওয়েবসাইটের সুবিধা নিতে পারেন। এছাড়াও, তাঁরা অভিন্ন পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র, রাজ্য সেবা কেন্দ্র, শ্রমিক সহায়তা কেন্দ্র, নির্দিষ্ট কিছু ডাকঘরেও গিয়ে নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারেন। নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের পর সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মীকে একটি ডিজিটাল ই-শ্রম কার্ড দেওয়া হবে এবং তাঁরা পোর্টাল বা মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে নিজেদের বিবরণ আপডেট করতে পারবেন। এর পর, নাম সফলভাবে নথিভুক্ত হওয়া প্রত্যেক কর্মী একটি ইউনিভার্সাল অ্যাকাউন্ট নম্বর পাবেন। ই-শ্রম কার্ডে এই নম্বরের উল্লেখ থাকবে এবং কার্ড সারা দেশে বৈধ। ই-শ্রম কার্ডের ফলে অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের যে কোনও শ্রমিক মৃত্যু অথবা স্থায়ীভাবে অক্ষম হয়ে পড়লে ২ লক্ষ টাকা এবং আংশিক অক্ষম হয়ে পড়লে ১ লক্ষ টাকার অনুদান পাবেন।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Registration of Unorganized Workers picks pace across the Country, more than 1 crore registered on e-shram portal
States of Bihar, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal at the fore front
Common Service Centre’s playing crucial role in facilitating registrations, nearly 68 percent registration done via CSC’s
Labour Minister,Minister of State and senior officials visit various states interacting with the unorganised workers and leaders of trade union and media, sensitizing them about the features and benefits of e-shram portal
19 SEP 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The drive to facilitate registration of unorganized workers on E-Shram portal has received huge attention since its launch on August 26th. In almost 24 days, more than 1 crore (or 10 million) workers have registered at the portal. As of today, 1,03,12,095 workers have registered in the portal. Of these around 43% of the beneficiaries are female and 57% are male.
In a first ever concentrate step towards generating a comprehensive database of the unorganized workers from different sectors like construction, apparel manufacturing, fishing, gig and platform work, street vending, domestic work, agriculture and allied, transport sector and so on, the e-shram portal was launched by Union Minister of Labour & Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav and Minister of State, Shri Rameshwar Teli on 26th of August.
An overwhelming proportion of migrant workers are engaged in these sectors of work. As per Economic Survey 2019-20, there are an estimated 38 crore unorganised workers (UW) in the country, which would be targeted to register on this portal.These migrant workers also can now take the benefits of various social security and employment-based schemes through registration at the e-Shram portal.
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Shri RameswarTeli, Secretary Labour and Employment ,Shri Apurva Chandra (Secretary L&E) and the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) and other regional officers of CLC are interacting with the unorganised workers and leaders of trade union and media, to sensitize them about the features and benefits of the recently launched e-SHRAM portal for creating a national database of unorganized sector workers. Also, the CLC(C) held five such meetings to bolster the registration exercise and this met with huge success.
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Environment, Shri Bhupender Yadav, interacting with and distributing E-Shram cards to unorganized sector workers at registration centre at Imphal, Manipur on 19th September, 2021
Minister of State, Shri RameswarTeli, interacting with and distributing E-Shram cards to unorganized sector workers at registration centre at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh on 18th September, 2021
As per the latest data, the states of Bihar, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal are at the forefront of this initiative with the highest number of registrations, as depicted by the graph below. However, putting this number into perspective must be with caution. Smaller states and union territories (UTs) understandably have lesser number of registered workforce.
The drive needs to gain momentum in states and UTs such as Kerala, Gujarat, Uttarakhand, Meghalaya, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Ladakh, Jammu and Kashmir and Chandigarh. This registration would facilitate delivery and accessibility to crucial welfare programmes and various entitlements meant for the workers in the unorganized sector and employment.
Number of Workers Registered
(Class Range)
Number of States
States and Union Territories
<10,000
15
Meghalaya, Tripura, Nagaland, Manipur, Himachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Puducherry, Mizoram, Sikkim, Goa, Arunachal Pradesh, A&N islands, D&N Haveli and Daman & Diu, Ladakh, Lakshwadeep
10,000 – 1,00,000
10
Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Telangana, Gujarat, Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Meghalaya
1,00,000 – 3,00,000
2
Maharashtra, Jharkhand
> 3,00,000
10
Bihar, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Punjab, Assam, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh
The largest number of workers registered are from agriculture and construction, given the sheer volume of these two sectors in employment generation in India. Besides, workers from diverse and different occupations like domestic and household workers, apparel sector workers, automobile and transport sector workers, electronics and hard ware workers, capital goods workers, education, healthcare, retail, tourism and hospitality, food industry and many more have registered at this portal.
Around 48% of these registered workers are in the age group of 25-40 years, followed by around 21% registration in the age group of 40-50 years, 19% registration in the age group of 16-25 years and 12% registration in the age group of 50 years and above.
A substantial proportion of registration has been facilitated by the CSC as depicted in the graph above. Interestingly, in certain states like Kerala and Goa and in North-East India, Meghalaya and Manipur a greater proportion of individuals have self-registered in the portal. Similar is the case with most Union Territories like Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Andaman & Nicobar and Ladakh. However, according to the latest updates an overwhelming proportion of workers (68%) have registered themselves through CSCs. Therefore, outreach of the CSCs emerges to be a crucial factor in lesser facilitated areas. Workers are encouraged to visit their nearest CSCs to register themselves at the portal and take advantage of this exercise which would lead to greater portability and last mile delivery of various welfare programmes. Migrant workers, in particular would be immensely benefitted from this.
For online registrations, individual workers can use E-Shram’s mobile application or the website. They can also visit the Common Service Centres (CSC), State Seva Kendra, Labour Facilitation Centres, selected post offices of the Department of Posts’ Digital Seva Kendras, to register themselves in this portal. After registration at e-SHRAM Portal, the unorganised workers shall receive a digital e-SHRAM card and they can update their profiles/ particulars through portal or mobile app. They will have a Universal Account Number (on eSHRAM Card) that will be acceptable across the country and now they will not be required to register at different places for obtaining social security benefits.If a worker is registered at the e-Shram portal and meets with an accident, he/she will be eligible for Rs 2.0 Lakh on death or permanent disability and Rs 1.0 lakh on partial disability.