ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଇ-ଶ୍ରମ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ : ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ
• ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଅସଂଗଠିତ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କର ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ
• ୧କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ; ବିହାର, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ
• ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରୁଛି ଜନସେବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ଜନସେବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପାଖାପାଖି ୬୮ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ
• ଶ୍ରମ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଶ୍ରମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗସ୍ତ
• ଅସଂଗଠିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଶ୍ରମିକ, ଶ୍ରମିକ ସଂଗଠନ ଏବଂ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା
• ଇ-ଶ୍ରମ ପୋର୍ଟାଲର ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ ଓ ଲାଭ ବିଷୟରେ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ସଚେତନ
19 SEP 2021 6:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଅସଂଗଠିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କର ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ଲାଗି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ନିୟୋଜନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଇ-ଶ୍ରମ ପୋର୍ଟାଲକୁ ଖୁବ କମ୍ ଦିନରେ ଉତ୍ସାହପ୍ରଦ ସମର୍ଥନ ମିଳିଛି। ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୬ ତାରିଖରେ ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୧ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଏଥିରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିସାରିଲେଣି। ସାରା ଦେଶର ୧ କୋଟି ୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ୧୨ ହଜାର ୯୫ ଜଣ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଆଜିସୁଦ୍ଧା ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିସାରିଛନ୍ତି। ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ୨୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ୬୯ ହଜାର ୫୫୪ଜଣ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଇ-ଶ୍ରମ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଇ-ଶ୍ରମ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଅସଂଗଠିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କର ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିଥିବା ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକାରୀ ୧୬ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରହିଛି।
ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିଥିବା ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୪୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ୫୭ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଶ୍ରମିକ ପୁରୁଷ ରହିଛନ୍ତି। ସଦ୍ୟତମ ତଥ୍ୟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ବିହାର ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ସ୍ଥାନ ହାସଲ କରିଛି। ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଏହା ପଛକୁ ରହିଛନ୍ତି। ତେବେ କମ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଥିବା ଛୋଟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ସାହଜନକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଅସଂଗଠିତ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କର ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଡାଟାବେସ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଇଛି। ନିର୍ମାଣ, ପୋଷାକ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ, ଜିଗ ଓ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ କାମ, ଉଠାଦୋକାନୀ, ଘରୋଇ କାମ, କୃଷି ଓ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଆଦିରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ଅସଂଗଠିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କର ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ଲାଗି ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୬ ତାରିଖରେ ଇ-ଶ୍ରମ ପୋର୍ଟାଲର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭୂପିନ୍ଦର ଯାଦବ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାମେଶ୍ବର ତେଲି ଏହାକୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଅସଂଗଠିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବହୁସଂଖ୍ୟକ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥାନ୍ତି। ୨୦୧୯-୨୦ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମୀକ୍ଷାର ତଥ୍ୟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଦେଶରେ ଆନୁମାନିକ ୩୮ କୋଟି ଅସଂଗଠିତ ଶ୍ରମିକ ରହିଛନ୍ତି, ଯେଉଁମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି। ଇ-ଶ୍ରମ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ଫଳରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଯୋଜନାର ଲାଭ ପାଇପାରିବେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦର ଯାଦବ, ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମେଶ୍ବର ତେଲି, ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅପୂର୍ବ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର, ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରମ ଆୟୁକ୍ତ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ର) ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗସ୍ତ କରି ଅସଂଗଠିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଶ୍ରମିକ, ଶ୍ରମିକ ସଂଗଠନ ଏବଂ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଇ-ଶ୍ରମ ପୋର୍ଟାଲର ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଲାଭ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଚେତନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଶ୍ରମ ଆୟୁକ୍ତମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏପରି ୫ଟି ବୈଠକ ଆୟୋଜନ କରି ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ଗତିଶୀଳ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଏହା ଖୁବ କମ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏପରି ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିପାରିଛି।
ତେବେ କେତେକ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ପ୍ରତି ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି। କୃଷି ଏବଂ ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଧିକ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଅସଂଗଠିତ ଶ୍ରମିକ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହାଛଡ଼ା ଘରୋଇ ଏବଂ ଘରକରଣା ଶ୍ରମିକ, ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଶ୍ରମିକ, ଅଟୋମୋବାଇଲ ଓ ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଶ୍ରମିକ, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ହାର୍ଡ ୱେୟାର ଶ୍ରମିକ, ଉତ୍ପାଦ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରମିକ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା, ଖୁଚୁରା, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଓ ଆତିଥେୟ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଏବଂ ଆହୁରି ଅନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଶ୍ରମିକମାନେ ଏଥିରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୪୮ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ବୟସ ୨୫-୪୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ୨୧ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ବୟସ ୪୦-୫୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ୧୯ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ବୟସ ୧୬-୨୫ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏବଂ ୧୨ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ବୟସ ୫୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ।
ଜନସେବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୬୮ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଶ୍ରମିକ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଜନ ସେବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରସାର ସୀମିତ ସୁବିଧା ଥିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଛି। ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜନ ସେବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜରିଆରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯାଉଛି। ସେମାନେ ନିକଟସ୍ଥ ଜନସେବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିପାରିବେ। ଅନଲାଇନ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ଲାଗି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନେ ଇ-ଶ୍ରମ ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପ୍ କିମ୍ବା ୱେବସାଇଟର ଉପଯୋଗ କରିପାରିବେ। ସେମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜନସେବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସେବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ଶ୍ରମିକ ସୁବିଧା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ବଛା ବଛା ଡାକ ଘରେ ଡାକ ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଖୋଯାଇଥିବା ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସେବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରାଇପାରିବେ। ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିବା ପରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇ-ଶ୍ରମ କାର୍ଡ ମିଳିବ। ଏହା ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଗ୍ରହଣୀୟ ହେବ। ଯାହାଫଳରେ ସେମାନେ ଦେଶର ଯେକୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଯୋଜନାର ଲାଭ ପାଇପାରିବେ। ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନେ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ଜୀବନ ବୀମା ଏବଂ ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଅକ୍ଷମତା ବୀମା ପାଇପାରିବେ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Registration of Unorganized Workers picks pace across the Country, more than 1 crore registered on e-shram portal
States of Bihar, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal at the fore front
Common Service Centre’s playing crucial role in facilitating registrations, nearly 68 percent registration done via CSC’s
Labour Minister,Minister of State and senior officials visit various states interacting with the unorganised workers and leaders of trade union and media, sensitizing them about the features and benefits of e-shram portal
19 SEP 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The drive to facilitate registration of unorganized workers on E-Shram portal has received huge attention since its launch on August 26th. In almost 24 days, more than 1 crore (or 10 million) workers have registered at the portal. As of today, 1,03,12,095 workers have registered in the portal. Of these around 43% of the beneficiaries are female and 57% are male.
In a first ever concentrate step towards generating a comprehensive database of the unorganized workers from different sectors like construction, apparel manufacturing, fishing, gig and platform work, street vending, domestic work, agriculture and allied, transport sector and so on, the e-shram portal was launched by Union Minister of Labour & Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav and Minister of State, Shri Rameshwar Teli on 26th of August.
An overwhelming proportion of migrant workers are engaged in these sectors of work. As per Economic Survey 2019-20, there are an estimated 38 crore unorganised workers (UW) in the country, which would be targeted to register on this portal.These migrant workers also can now take the benefits of various social security and employment-based schemes through registration at the e-Shram portal.
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Shri RameswarTeli, Secretary Labour and Employment ,Shri Apurva Chandra (Secretary L&E) and the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) and other regional officers of CLC are interacting with the unorganised workers and leaders of trade union and media, to sensitize them about the features and benefits of the recently launched e-SHRAM portal for creating a national database of unorganized sector workers. Also, the CLC(C) held five such meetings to bolster the registration exercise and this met with huge success.
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Environment, Shri Bhupender Yadav, interacting with and distributing E-Shram cards to unorganized sector workers at registration centre at Imphal, Manipur on 19th September, 2021
Minister of State, Shri RameswarTeli, interacting with and distributing E-Shram cards to unorganized sector workers at registration centre at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh on 18th September, 2021
As per the latest data, the states of Bihar, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal are at the forefront of this initiative with the highest number of registrations, as depicted by the graph below. However, putting this number into perspective must be with caution. Smaller states and union territories (UTs) understandably have lesser number of registered workforce.
The drive needs to gain momentum in states and UTs such as Kerala, Gujarat, Uttarakhand, Meghalaya, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Ladakh, Jammu and Kashmir and Chandigarh. This registration would facilitate delivery and accessibility to crucial welfare programmes and various entitlements meant for the workers in the unorganized sector and employment.
Number of Workers Registered
(Class Range)
Number of States
States and Union Territories
<10,000
15
Meghalaya, Tripura, Nagaland, Manipur, Himachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Puducherry, Mizoram, Sikkim, Goa, Arunachal Pradesh, A&N islands, D&N Haveli and Daman & Diu, Ladakh, Lakshwadeep
10,000 – 1,00,000
10
Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Telangana, Gujarat, Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Meghalaya
1,00,000 – 3,00,000
2
Maharashtra, Jharkhand
> 3,00,000
10
Bihar, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Punjab, Assam, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh
The largest number of workers registered are from agriculture and construction, given the sheer volume of these two sectors in employment generation in India. Besides, workers from diverse and different occupations like domestic and household workers, apparel sector workers, automobile and transport sector workers, electronics and hard ware workers, capital goods workers, education, healthcare, retail, tourism and hospitality, food industry and many more have registered at this portal.
Around 48% of these registered workers are in the age group of 25-40 years, followed by around 21% registration in the age group of 40-50 years, 19% registration in the age group of 16-25 years and 12% registration in the age group of 50 years and above.
A substantial proportion of registration has been facilitated by the CSC as depicted in the graph above. Interestingly, in certain states like Kerala and Goa and in North-East India, Meghalaya and Manipur a greater proportion of individuals have self-registered in the portal. Similar is the case with most Union Territories like Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Andaman & Nicobar and Ladakh. However, according to the latest updates an overwhelming proportion of workers (68%) have registered themselves through CSCs. Therefore, outreach of the CSCs emerges to be a crucial factor in lesser facilitated areas. Workers are encouraged to visit their nearest CSCs to register themselves at the portal and take advantage of this exercise which would lead to greater portability and last mile delivery of various welfare programmes. Migrant workers, in particular would be immensely benefitted from this.
For online registrations, individual workers can use E-Shram’s mobile application or the website. They can also visit the Common Service Centres (CSC), State Seva Kendra, Labour Facilitation Centres, selected post offices of the Department of Posts’ Digital Seva Kendras, to register themselves in this portal. After registration at e-SHRAM Portal, the unorganised workers shall receive a digital e-SHRAM card and they can update their profiles/ particulars through portal or mobile app. They will have a Universal Account Number (on eSHRAM Card) that will be acceptable across the country and now they will not be required to register at different places for obtaining social security benefits.If a worker is registered at the e-Shram portal and meets with an accident, he/she will be eligible for Rs 2.0 Lakh on death or permanent disability and Rs 1.0 lakh on partial disability.