Ministry of Rural Development
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission Commemorates 4th Rashtriya Poshan Maah, 2021
DAY-NRLM initiates implementation of interventions related to Food, Nutrition, Health, and WASH (FNHW)
State Rural Livelihoods Missions celebrating Poshan Maah through Poshan rallies, Poshan pledges, Poshan rangolis, Yoga sessions, sensitization meetings, Nutri-gardens promotion
18 SEP 2021 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
As part of Poshan Maah, Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the Ministry of Rural Development has initiated implementation of interventions related to Food, Nutrition, Health, and WASH (FNHW) in selected locations to encourage behaviour change for the adoption of recommended practices amongst the SHG members and their families. Ministry is also partnering with the Ministry of Women & Child Development under POSHAN Abhiyaan.
Members of HPSRLM celebrated the 4th National POSHAN Maah. During the event, SHG members discussed the importance of diet diversity & emphasized the consumption of locally grown fruits & vegetables.
Under Prime Minister's Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nourishment (POSHAN) Abhiyaan, every year, the month of September is designated as Rashtriya POSHAN Maah to strengthen the convergence and behaviour change activities to address undernutrition in adolescents, pregnant and lactating mothers, and children.
For this year’s Rashtriya POSHAN Maah, four themes, one for each week has been identified and these are (i) plantation activity as ‘POSHAN Vatika’, (ii) Yoga and AYUSH for nutrition, (iii) distribution of ‘Regional Nutrition Kit’ to Anganwadi beneficiaries of high burdened districts and (iv) identification of SAM children and distribution of nutritious food. Along with these themes, Ministry has also advised the State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs) to reiterate COVID-19 appropriate behaviours in view of upcoming festival season, promote COVID-19 vaccination of SHG members and their families, promote health-seeking behaviours and immunity building measures, promote diet diversity and traditional foods, including millets, and promotion of Nutrition Gardens with a focus on Moringa tree plantation. An advisory to SRLMs has been issued by MoRD in this regard.
Rally & awareness drives for adolescents by Andhra Pradesh SRLM. Meetings were held with adolescent girls to educate them on issues related to adolescent health, nutrition, menstrual & personal hygiene.
State Rural Livelihoods Missions have been advised to coordinate with Department of Women & Child Development to participate in the planning and coordination meeting, discuss identified issues in the meetings of SHGs and their federations, conduct community based events like competition, recipe demonstrations, traditional food festivals promoting locally available nutritious foods, rallies, POSHAN rangolis, posters, promote nutri-gardens in the households of SHG members with focus on Moringa plantation and awareness generation on the benefits of nutri-gardens, moringa and diet diversity, conduct drive for COVID-19 vaccination for SHG members and their families in convergence with department of health, disseminate key messages using technology platforms e.g. webinars, WhatsApp groups, online discussion platforms etc and participate in events organized by department of Women & Child Development, Department of Health and other departments as per the POSHAN Maah activity calendar.
Yoga session with children in Assam SRLM
A video conference with all the SRLMs was conducted on September 4, 2021, under the chairpersonship of Joint Secretary, MoRD, to discuss the plan and preparations for the POSHAN Maah. All SRLMs enthusiastically participated and presented their plans. Action plans have been prepared and guidance provided to district and block levels by the SRLMs. SRLMs were also requested to follow COVID-19 protocols while organizing activities in the field.
Prime Minister interacted with the SHG members last month and advised them to spend 75 hours to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Independence, on awareness generation on social development issues including health, nutrition and WASH. SRLMs have been advised to plan accordingly and support SHG members to take up awareness generation activities during the ongoing Poshan Maah.
Poshan Rangoli- Karnataka Poshan Rangoli- Uttar Pradesh
State Rural Livelihoods Missions, have initiated the celebration of Poshan Maah and various activities like- Poshan rallies, Poshan pledges, Poshan rangolis, Yoga sessions, sensitization meetings, Nutri-gardens promotion etc.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا (ڈی اے وائی ) – قومی دیہی روزگار مشن (این آر ایل ایم) نے چوتھا قومی تغذیہ ماہ ، 2021 منایا ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم نے خوراک ، غذائیت ، صحت ، اور واش(ایف این ایچ ڈبلیو)سے متعلق مداخلتوں پر عمل درآمد کی پہل کی
ریاستی دیہی روزگارمشن ،پوشن ریلیوں ،پوشن سنکلپ، پوشن رنگولیوں ، یوگا سیشن، بیداری اجلاسوں ، پوشن باغات کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعہ پوشن ماہ منارہی ہیں
18 SEP 2021 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 18 ستمبر پوشن ماہ کے حصے کے طور پر ، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا (ڈی اے وائی) – قومی دیہی روزگار مشن (این آر ایل ایم) نے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے ارکان اور ان کے خاندان کے افراد کے درمیان تجویز کردہ طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لیے رویے میں تبدیلی لانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے منتخب مقامات پر خوراک ، غذائیت ، صحت اورواش (ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ) سے متعلق مداخلتوں پر عمل در آمد کی پہل کی ہے۔وزارت نے پوشن ابھیان کے تحت خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ساتھ شراکت داری کر رہی ہے۔
ایچ پی ایس آر ایل ایم کے ارکان نے چوتھا قومی تغذیہ ماہ منارہے ہیں ۔ تقریب کے دوران ، ایس ایچ جی کے اراکین نے غذائی تنوع کی اہمیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور مقامی طور پر اگائے گئے پھلوں اور سبزیوں کے استعمال پر زور دیا۔
مجموعی تغذیہ مہم کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی نہایت اہم اسکیم کے تحت ، ہر سال ستمبر کے مہینے کو قومی تغذیہ ماہ کے طور پر مقرر کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ نوعمروں ، حاملہ اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں نیز بچوں میں غذائی قلت سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہم آہنگی اور رویوں میں تبدیلی کی سرگرمیوں کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
اس سال قومی تغذیہ ماہ کے لیے ، چار موضوعات ، ہر ہفتہ کے لیے ایک موضوع کی شناخت کی گئی ہے اور وہ ہیں (i) 'پوشن واٹیکا' کے طور پر پودے لگانے کی سرگرمی ، (ii) غذائیت کے لیے یوگا اور آیوش ، (iii)زیادہ بوجھ والے اضلاع کے آنگن واڑی سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے درمیان 'علاقائی غذائیت کٹ' کی تقسیم اور (iv) ایس اے ایم بچوں کی شناخت اور غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک کی تقسیم۔ ان موضوعات کے ساتھ ساتھ، وزارت نے ریاستی دیہی روزگار مشن(ایس آر ایل ایل) کو آنے والے تہواروں کے موسم کے پیش نظر کووڈ – 19 کے مناسب رویوں کا اعادہ کرنے ، ایس ایچ جی کے ارکان اور ان کے خاندان کے افراد کے درمیان کووڈ – 19 ٹیکہ کاری کو فروغ دینے، صحت سے متعلق رویوں اوردفاعی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے ، موٹے اناج سمیت غذائی تنوع اور روایتی کھانوں کو فروغ دینے اور مورنگا درخت لگانے پر توجہ مبذول کرنے کے ساتھ غذائی باغات کو فروغ دینے کی بھی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ اس سلسلے میں ایس آر ایل ایم کو ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی گئی ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش ایس آر ایل ایم کی جانب سے نوعمروں کے لیے ریلی اور بیداری مہم۔ نوعمر لڑکیوں کے ساتھ ملاقاتیں منعقد کی گئیں تاکہ انہیں نوعمروں کی صحت ، غذائیت ، ماہواری اور ذاتی حفظان صحت سے متعلق مسائل پر جانکاری دی جا سکے۔
ریاستی دیہی روزگار کے مشن کو منصوبہ بندی اور رابطہ کاری کے اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے ، ایس ایچ جی اور ان فیڈریشن کے اجلاس میں شناخت شدہ مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے ، کمیونٹی پر مبنی تقریبات جیسے مقابلہ ، روایتی فوڈ فیسٹول ، مقامی طور پر دستیاب غذائیت سے بھرپور غذائیں ریلیاں ، غذائیت سے متعلق رنگولیاں ، پوسٹر ، ایس ایچ جی ممبران کے گھروں میں غذائیت کے باغات کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ غذائیت کے باغات اور مورنگا کے پودے لگانے اور غذائی تنوع کے فوائد کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے ، محکمہ صحت کے ساتھ مل کر ایس ایچ جی کے ارکان اور ان کے خاندان کے افراد کے لیے ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا انعقاد کرنے ، ٹکنالوجی پلیٹ فارموں یعنی ویبنار، واٹس ایپ گروپوں، آن لائن مباحثہ وغیرہ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اہم پیغامات کی نشر و اشاعت کرنے اور تغذیہ ماہ کی سرگرمیوں کے کیلنڈر کے مطابق شعبہ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کا محکمہ ، صحت اور دیگر محکموں کے زیر اہتمام تقریبات میں شرکت کرنے کے لیے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔
آسام کے ایس آر ایل ایم میں بچوں کے ساتھ یوگا کی نشست
تغذیہ ماہ کے لیے منصوبہ بندی اور تیاریوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری کی زیر صدارت 4 ستمبر 2021 کو تمام ایس آر ایل ایم کے ساتھ ایک ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ تمام ایس آر ایل ایم نے جوش و خروش سے اس میں شرکت کی اور اپنے اپنے منصوبے پیش کیے۔تمام ایس آر ایل ایم کے ذریعہ ضلع اور بلاک کی سطحوں پر لائحہ عمل تیارکر لیا گیا ہے اور رہنماخطوط فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں۔ ایس آر ایل ایم سے میدان میں سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کرنے کے دوران کووڈ – 19 پروٹوکول پر عمل کرنے کی بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ ماہ ایس ایچ جی کے ارکان کے ساتھ ملاقات کی اور انہیں صحت ، غذائیت اور واش سمیت سماجی ترقی کے مسائل پر آگاہی پیدا کرنے پر آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ منانے کے لیے 75 گھنٹے گزارنے کا مشورہ دیا ۔ ایس آر ایل ایم کو اسی کے مطابق جاری تغذیہ ماہ کے دوران آگاہی پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کرنے اور ایس ایچ جی اراکین کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کا مشورہ بھی دیا گیا ہ۔
پوشن رنگولی- کرناٹک پوشن رنگولی- اتر پردیش
ریاستی دیہی روزگار کے مشن نے تغذیہ ماہ منانے اور تغذیہ ریلی ، تغذیہ سنکلپ ، تغذیہ رنگولی ، یوگاکی نشستوں کا انعقاد کرنے ، بیداری اجلاس اور تغذیہ باغات کو فروغ دینے جیسی سرگرمیوں کا آغاز کر دیا ہے۔