Ministry of Rural Development
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission Commemorates 4th Rashtriya Poshan Maah, 2021
DAY-NRLM initiates implementation of interventions related to Food, Nutrition, Health, and WASH (FNHW)
State Rural Livelihoods Missions celebrating Poshan Maah through Poshan rallies, Poshan pledges, Poshan rangolis, Yoga sessions, sensitization meetings, Nutri-gardens promotion
18 SEP 2021 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
As part of Poshan Maah, Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the Ministry of Rural Development has initiated implementation of interventions related to Food, Nutrition, Health, and WASH (FNHW) in selected locations to encourage behaviour change for the adoption of recommended practices amongst the SHG members and their families. Ministry is also partnering with the Ministry of Women & Child Development under POSHAN Abhiyaan.
Members of HPSRLM celebrated the 4th National POSHAN Maah. During the event, SHG members discussed the importance of diet diversity & emphasized the consumption of locally grown fruits & vegetables.
Under Prime Minister's Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nourishment (POSHAN) Abhiyaan, every year, the month of September is designated as Rashtriya POSHAN Maah to strengthen the convergence and behaviour change activities to address undernutrition in adolescents, pregnant and lactating mothers, and children.
For this year’s Rashtriya POSHAN Maah, four themes, one for each week has been identified and these are (i) plantation activity as ‘POSHAN Vatika’, (ii) Yoga and AYUSH for nutrition, (iii) distribution of ‘Regional Nutrition Kit’ to Anganwadi beneficiaries of high burdened districts and (iv) identification of SAM children and distribution of nutritious food. Along with these themes, Ministry has also advised the State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs) to reiterate COVID-19 appropriate behaviours in view of upcoming festival season, promote COVID-19 vaccination of SHG members and their families, promote health-seeking behaviours and immunity building measures, promote diet diversity and traditional foods, including millets, and promotion of Nutrition Gardens with a focus on Moringa tree plantation. An advisory to SRLMs has been issued by MoRD in this regard.
Rally & awareness drives for adolescents by Andhra Pradesh SRLM. Meetings were held with adolescent girls to educate them on issues related to adolescent health, nutrition, menstrual & personal hygiene.
State Rural Livelihoods Missions have been advised to coordinate with Department of Women & Child Development to participate in the planning and coordination meeting, discuss identified issues in the meetings of SHGs and their federations, conduct community based events like competition, recipe demonstrations, traditional food festivals promoting locally available nutritious foods, rallies, POSHAN rangolis, posters, promote nutri-gardens in the households of SHG members with focus on Moringa plantation and awareness generation on the benefits of nutri-gardens, moringa and diet diversity, conduct drive for COVID-19 vaccination for SHG members and their families in convergence with department of health, disseminate key messages using technology platforms e.g. webinars, WhatsApp groups, online discussion platforms etc and participate in events organized by department of Women & Child Development, Department of Health and other departments as per the POSHAN Maah activity calendar.
Yoga session with children in Assam SRLM
A video conference with all the SRLMs was conducted on September 4, 2021, under the chairpersonship of Joint Secretary, MoRD, to discuss the plan and preparations for the POSHAN Maah. All SRLMs enthusiastically participated and presented their plans. Action plans have been prepared and guidance provided to district and block levels by the SRLMs. SRLMs were also requested to follow COVID-19 protocols while organizing activities in the field.
Prime Minister interacted with the SHG members last month and advised them to spend 75 hours to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Independence, on awareness generation on social development issues including health, nutrition and WASH. SRLMs have been advised to plan accordingly and support SHG members to take up awareness generation activities during the ongoing Poshan Maah.
Poshan Rangoli- Karnataka Poshan Rangoli- Uttar Pradesh
State Rural Livelihoods Missions, have initiated the celebration of Poshan Maah and various activities like- Poshan rallies, Poshan pledges, Poshan rangolis, Yoga sessions, sensitization meetings, Nutri-gardens promotion etc.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन चौथा राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह, 2021 साजरा करत आहे
18 SEP 2021 11:35AM by PIB Mumbai
पोषण माह अंतर्गत, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाद्वारे दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशनने (DAY-NRLM) 6 वर्तन बदलाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी निवडलेल्या ठिकाणी अन्न, पोषण, आरोग्य आणि स्वच्छता (FNHW) या संबंधित उपक्रमांची अंमलबजावणी सुरू केली आहे. बचत गटातील सदस्य आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबांकरता शिफारस केलेल्या पद्धतींचा अवलंब करत हे उपक्रम राबवले जात आहेत.
पोषण अभियान अंतर्गत महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाशीही ग्रामविकास मंत्रालयाने भागीदारी केली आहे.
समग्र पोषण अभियानासाठी पंतप्रधानांच्या व्यापक योजनेअंतर्गत, दरवर्षी, सप्टेंबर महिना राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह म्हणून साजरा केला जातो. किशोरवयीन, गर्भवती, स्तनदा माता आणि मुलांमधील कुपोषण दूर करण्यासाठी अभिसरण आणि वर्तन बदलण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना बळकटी मिळावी हा या मागचा उद्देश आहे.
या वर्षीच्या राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह साठी, चार संकल्पनांवर काम केले जाणार आहे. प्रत्येक आठवड्यासाठी एक संकल्पना राबवली जाईल. (i) 'पोषण वाटिका' या अंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण केले जाईल, (ii) पौष्टिकतेसाठी योग आणि आयुष, (iii) कुपोषणाचे प्रमाण अधिक असलेल्या जिल्ह्यातील अंगणवाडी लाभार्थ्यांना 'प्रादेशिक पोषण किट' वितरण आणि (iv) अतिकुपोषणग्रस्त बालकांचा शोध आणि पौष्टिक आहाराचे वितरण. या संकल्पनांसह, मंत्रालयाने राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एसआरएलएम) ला विविध उपाययोजना करण्याचा सल्ला दिला आहे. यानुसार आगामी सणांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक योग्य वर्तनाची खबरदारी घ्यावी, बचतगट सदस्यांना आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना कोविड -19 लसीकरणासाठी प्रोत्साहन द्यावे, आरोग्याची काळजी घेणाऱ्या आणि प्रतिकारशक्ती वाढवणाऱ्या वर्तनाला प्रोत्साहन द्यावे. शेवग्याच्या वृक्ष लागवडीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून उपाययोजना तयार करणे, आहारात वैविध्यता आणि बाजरीसह पारंपारिक खाद्यपदार्थांना प्रोत्साहन देणे या संदर्भात एमओआरडीकडून एसआरएलएमला सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी गेल्या महिन्यात बचत गट सदस्यांशी संवाद साधला आणि त्यांना स्वातंत्र्याचा 75 वा वर्धापनदिन साजरा करण्यासाठी आरोग्य, पोषण आणि स्वच्छता यासह सामाजिक विकासाच्या मुद्द्यांवर जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी 75 तास त्यावर काम करण्याचा सल्ला दिला. त्यानुसार नियोजन करा आणि चालू पोषण माह दरम्यान जनजागृती उपक्रम घेण्यासाठी बचतगट सदस्यांना मदत करा असे एसआरएलएमना सूचित केले आहे. राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशनने, पोषण माह साजरा करण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे. पोषण फेरी, पोषण प्रतिज्ञा, पोषण रांगोळ्या, योग सत्र, संवादी बैठका, पोषण-उद्यान प्रोत्साहन इ. सारख्या विविध उपक्रमांचा यात समावेश आहे.