Ministry of Defence
MoD constitutes High Level Expert Committee for a comprehensive review of NCC
16 SEP 2021 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Committee to suggest measures to empower NCC cadets to contribute more effectively towards nation building
• To propose ways for gainful engagement of NCC Alumni for betterment of the organisation
• To recommend best practices of similar international youth organisations for inclusion in NCC curriculum
• Former MP Shri Baijayant Panda to be the Chairperson of the Committee; Cricketer MS Dhoni, Mahindra Group Chairman Anand Mahindra are among the members
Ministry of Defence has constituted a High Level Expert Committee, under the chairmanship of former Member of Parliament Shri Baijayant Panda, for a comprehensive review of National Cadet Corps (NCC) in order to make it more relevant in changed times. The Terms of Reference of the Committee, inter-alia, broadly provide for suggesting measures which can empower NCC cadets to contribute more effectively towards nation building and national developmental efforts in various sectors; propose measures for gainful engagement of its Alumni for betterment of the organisation as a whole and to study/recommend best practices of similar international youth organisations for inclusion in the NCC curriculum.
The members of this Committee are as under:
Shri Baijayant Panda, former Member of Parliament
Chairperson
Col. (Retd) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, Member of Parliament
Member
Shri Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, Member of Parliament
Member
Shri Anand Mahindra, Chairman, Mahindra Group
Member
Shri Mahendra Singh Dhoni, Cricketer
Member
Shri Sanjeev Sanyal, Principal Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance
Member
Prof. Najma Akhtar, Vice Chancellor, Jamia Millia Islamia
Member
Prof. Vasudha Kamat, Former VC, SNDT Women’s University
Member
Shri Mukul Kanitkar, National Organizing Secretary, Bhartiya Shikshan Mandal
Member
Maj. Gen. Alok Raj (Retd)
Member
Shri Milind Kamble, Chairman, DICCI
Member
Shri Rituraj Sinha, MD, SIS India Limited
Member
Ms. Vedika Bhandarkar, Chief Operating Officer, Water.org
Member
Shri Anand Shah, CEO, Databook
Member
Shri Mayank Tewari, JS (Trg), DoD
Member Secretary
The NCC is the largest uniformed organisation which aims at developing character, discipline, a secular outlook and ideals of selfless service amongst young citizens. It also aims to create a pool of organised, trained and motivated youth with leadership qualities in all walks of life.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने एनसीसी की व्यापक समीक्षा के लिए उच्च स्तरीय विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया
16 SEP 2021 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
• समिति एनसीसी कैडेटों को राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से कार्य करने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के उपायों का सुझाव देगी
• संगठन की बेहतरी के लिए एनसीसी के पूर्व छात्रों की लाभदायक भागीदारी के तरीकों का प्रस्तावित करना
• एनसीसी पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल करने के लिए इसी तरह के अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय युवा संगठनों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं की सिफारिश करना
• पूर्व सांसद श्री बैजयंत पांडा इस समिति के अध्यक्ष होंगे; क्रिकेटर एम एस धोनी और महिंद्रा ग्रुप के चेयरमैन आनंद महिंद्रा समिति के अन्य सदस्यों में शामिल हैं
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) की व्यापक समीक्षा के लिए पूर्व सांसद श्री बैजयंत पांडा की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया है, ताकि एनसीसी को बदलते समय में और अधिक प्रासंगिक बनाया जा सके। समिति के विचारार्थ विषय इस प्रकार से हैं- अन्य मुद्दों के साथ-साथ व्यापक रूप से ऐसे उपाय सुझाना जो एनसीसी कैडेटों को राष्ट्र निर्माण एवं विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के राष्ट्रीय विकासात्मक प्रयासों में अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से योगदान करने के लिए सशक्त बना सकें; समग्र रूप से संगठन की बेहतरी के वास्ते एनसीसी के पूर्व छात्रों की लाभदायक भागीदारी के उपायों का प्रस्ताव करना और एनसीसी पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल करने के लिए इसी तरह के अंतरराष्ट्रीय युवा संगठनों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का अध्ययन/सिफारिश करना।
इस समिति के सदस्य इस प्रकार हैं:
श्रीबैजयंतपांडा, पूर्वसांसद
अध्यक्ष
कर्नल (सेवानिवृत्त) राज्यवर्धनसिंहराठौर, संसदसदस्य
सदस्य
श्रीविनयसहस्रबुद्धे, संसदसदस्य
सदस्य
श्रीआनंदमहिंद्रा, अध्यक्ष, महिंद्रासमूह
सदस्य
श्रीमहेंद्रसिंहधोनी, क्रिकेटर
सदस्य
श्रीसंजीवसान्याल, प्रधानआर्थिकसलाहकार, वित्तमंत्रालय
सदस्य
प्रो. नजमाअख्तर, कुलपति, जामियामिलियाइस्लामिया
सदस्य
प्रो. वसुधाकामत, पूर्वकुलपति, एसएनडीटीमहिलाविश्वविद्यालय
सदस्य
श्रीमुकुलकानितकर, राष्ट्रीयआयोजनसचिव, भारतीयशिक्षणमंडल
सदस्य
मेजरजनरलआलोकराज (सेवानिवृत्त)
सदस्य
श्रीमिलिंदकांबले, अध्यक्ष, डीआईसीसीआई
सदस्य
श्रीऋतुराजसिन्हा, एमडी, एसआईएसइंडियालिमिटेड
सदस्य
सुश्रीवेदिकाभंडारकर, मुख्यपरिचालनअधिकारी, Water.org
सदस्य
श्रीआनंदशाह, सीईओ, डाटाबुक
सदस्य
श्रीमयंकतिवारी, संयुक्तसचिव (प्रशिक्षण), डीओडी
सदस्यसचिव
एनसीसी सबसे बड़ा वर्दी पहनने वाला संगठन है, जिसका उद्देश्य युवा नागरिकों के बीच चरित्र, अनुशासन, धर्मनिरपेक्ष दृष्टिकोण और निस्वार्थ सेवा के आदर्शों का विकास करना है। इसका उद्देश्य जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में नेतृत्व गुणों के साथ संगठित, प्रशिक्षित और प्रेरित युवाओं का एक पूल बनाना है।