Ministry of Defence
MoD constitutes High Level Expert Committee for a comprehensive review of NCC
16 SEP 2021 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Committee to suggest measures to empower NCC cadets to contribute more effectively towards nation building
• To propose ways for gainful engagement of NCC Alumni for betterment of the organisation
• To recommend best practices of similar international youth organisations for inclusion in NCC curriculum
• Former MP Shri Baijayant Panda to be the Chairperson of the Committee; Cricketer MS Dhoni, Mahindra Group Chairman Anand Mahindra are among the members
Ministry of Defence has constituted a High Level Expert Committee, under the chairmanship of former Member of Parliament Shri Baijayant Panda, for a comprehensive review of National Cadet Corps (NCC) in order to make it more relevant in changed times. The Terms of Reference of the Committee, inter-alia, broadly provide for suggesting measures which can empower NCC cadets to contribute more effectively towards nation building and national developmental efforts in various sectors; propose measures for gainful engagement of its Alumni for betterment of the organisation as a whole and to study/recommend best practices of similar international youth organisations for inclusion in the NCC curriculum.
The members of this Committee are as under:
Shri Baijayant Panda, former Member of Parliament
Chairperson
Col. (Retd) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, Member of Parliament
Member
Shri Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, Member of Parliament
Member
Shri Anand Mahindra, Chairman, Mahindra Group
Member
Shri Mahendra Singh Dhoni, Cricketer
Member
Shri Sanjeev Sanyal, Principal Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance
Member
Prof. Najma Akhtar, Vice Chancellor, Jamia Millia Islamia
Member
Prof. Vasudha Kamat, Former VC, SNDT Women’s University
Member
Shri Mukul Kanitkar, National Organizing Secretary, Bhartiya Shikshan Mandal
Member
Maj. Gen. Alok Raj (Retd)
Member
Shri Milind Kamble, Chairman, DICCI
Member
Shri Rituraj Sinha, MD, SIS India Limited
Member
Ms. Vedika Bhandarkar, Chief Operating Officer, Water.org
Member
Shri Anand Shah, CEO, Databook
Member
Shri Mayank Tewari, JS (Trg), DoD
Member Secretary
The NCC is the largest uniformed organisation which aims at developing character, discipline, a secular outlook and ideals of selfless service amongst young citizens. It also aims to create a pool of organised, trained and motivated youth with leadership qualities in all walks of life.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेचा व्यापक आढावा घेण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने नेमली उच्च स्तरीय तज्ञ समिती
16 SEP 2021 5:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 सप्टेंबर 2021
प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये :
• राष्ट्र उभारणीमध्ये एनसीसी अर्थात राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेच्या छात्रांना अधिक प्रभावी योगदानासाठी सक्षम करण्याकरिता समिती उपाय सुचवणार
• छात्र सेनेच्या अधिक हितासाठी, एनसीसीच्या माजी विद्यार्थ्यांकडून हातभार लावण्यासाठी, समिती मार्ग सुचवणार
• एनसीसीच्या अभ्यासक्रमात समावेश करण्याच्या दृष्टीने अशाच प्रकारच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय युवा संस्थेतल्या उत्तम पद्धतींची शिफारस करणार
• माजी खासदार बैजयंत पांडा या समितीचे अध्यक्ष तर क्रिकेटपटू एम एस धोनी, महिंद्र समुहाचे अध्यक्ष आनंद महिंद्र यांचा सदस्यात समावेश
राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेचा व्यापक आढावा घेत बदलत्या काळानुरूप एनसीसी अधिक समर्पक करण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने माजी खासदार बैजयंत पांडा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली उच्च स्तरीय तज्ञ समिती स्थापन केली आहे.
राष्ट्र उभारणीमध्ये आणि विविध क्षेत्रात राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या प्रयत्नात एनसीसी छात्रांना अधिक प्रभावी योगदानासाठी सक्षम करण्याकरिता, एनसीसीच्या माजी विद्यार्थ्यांकडून हातभार लावण्यासाठी तसेच एनसीसीचा अभ्यासक्रमात समावेश करण्याच्या दृष्टीने अशाच प्रकारच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय युवा संस्थेतल्या उत्तम पद्धतींची शिफारस समिती करणार आहे.
समितीचे सदस्य याप्रमाणे आहेत-
Shri Baijayant Panda, former Member of Parliament
Chairperson
Col. (Retd) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, Member of Parliament
Member
Shri Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, Member of Parliament
Member
Shri Anand Mahindra, Chairman, Mahindra Group
Member
Shri Mahendra Singh Dhoni, Cricketer
Member
Shri Sanjeev Sanyal, Principal Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance
Member
Prof. Najma Akhtar, Vice Chancellor, Jamia Millia Islamia
Member
Prof. Vasudha Kamat, Former VC, SNDT Women’s University
Member
Shri Mukul Kanitkar, National Organizing Secretary, Bhartiya Shikshan Mandal
Member
Maj. Gen. Alok Raj (Retd)
Member
Shri Milind Kamble, Chairman, DICCI
Member
Shri Rituraj Sinha, MD, SIS India Limited
Member
Ms. Vedika Bhandarkar, Chief Operating Officer, Water.org
Member
Shri Anand Shah, CEO, Databook
Member
Shri Mayank Tewari, JS (Trg), DoD
Member Secretary
एनसीसी ही युवकांमध्ये शिस्त,धर्मनिरपेक्ष दृष्टीकोन, निःस्वार्थ सेवा बाणवत त्यांचे चरित्र घडवणारी गणवेशधारी मोठी संस्था आहे. समाजातल्या सर्व क्षेत्रात नेतृत्व करण्याचे गुण असलेले, संघटीत, प्रशिक्षित आणि ध्येय्याने प्रेरित युवक संघटीत करण्याचा याचा उद्देश आहे.