Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister releases India Rankings 2021
Indian ranking framework to contribute to the global learning landscape – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan called for regional ranking frameworks
09 SEP 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today released the India Rankings 2021 instituted by the National Institutional Ranking Framework here today. Smt. Annpurna Devi, Minister of State; Dr. Subhas Sarkar, Minister of State for MoE; Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Minister of State; Shri Amit Khare, Secretary (HE); Prof. D.P. Singh, Chairman, UGC; Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, AICTE; Prof. K.K. Aggarwal, Chairman, NBA and Dr. Anil kumar Nassa, Member Secretary, NBA also attended the event.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that a robust & a role model ranking framework will serve as India’s contribution to the global learning landscape, so, we must ensure that our ranking framework emerges as a benchmark not only in the country, but also globally, especially for the developing economies. He also urged to develop regional ranking frameworks.
The Minister stressed that the NEP also provides us with an opportunity to internationalise our education system. We must work collectively to bring more and more institutions under our rankings framework and also establish India as a preferred global study destination. He congratulated all the premiere institutions from across India who topped the rankings in their respective categories— overall, universities, engineering, management, college, pharmacy, medical, architecture, law, dental and research institutions.
This is the sixth consecutive edition of India Rankings of HEIs in India. During its maiden year in 2016, rankings were announced for University category as well as for three domain-specific rankings, namely Engineering, Management and Pharmacy institutions. Over the period of six years, three new categories and five new subject domains were added to bring the total tally to 4 four categories, namely Overall, University, College and Research Institutions and 7 subjects, namely Engineering, Management, Pharmacy, Architecture, Medical, Law and Dental in 2021. Research institutions have been ranked for the first time in India Rankings 2021.
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF), launched in November 2015 by the Ministry of Education, was used for this edition as well as for the past five editions of India Rankings released for the years 2016 to 2021.
Sl.
No.
Parameter
Marks
Weightage
1
Teaching, Learning & Resources
100
0.30
2
Research and Professional Practice
100
0.30
3
Graduation Outcomes
100
0.20
4
Outreach and Inclusivity
100
0.10
5
Perception
100
0.10
Five Broad Categories of Parameters and Weightage
Each of these five parameters have 2 to 5 sub-parameters. A total number of 16 – 18 sub-parameters are used for ranking of HEIs in different categories and subject domains. Ranks are assigned based on total sum of marks assigned for each of these five broad groups of parameters. In addition to parameters used for Overall category, the following two additional sub-parameters were included in methodology developed afresh for ranking institutions under “Research Institutions”: i) Research Papers published in journals covered in the First Quartile of Journal Citation Report (JCRQ1); and ii) H Index.
Besides, sourcing data on various parameters from applicant institutions, third party sources of data have also been used, wherever possible. Scopus (Elsevier Science) and Web of Science (Clarivate Analytics) were used for retrieving publications and citations data. Derwent Innovation was used for retrieving data on patents. Data retrieved from these sources was shared with the institutions for transparency with a provision to give their inputs.
A total number of 4030 unique institutions offered themselves for ranking under “Overall”, category-specific and / or domain-specific rankings for India Rankings 2021. In all, 6272 applications for ranking were made by these 4030 unique applicant institutions under various categories / domains including1657 in Overall Category, 1143in Engineering, 659in Management, 351 in Pharmacy, 120in Law, 111in Medical, 78in Architecture and 1802in General Degree Colleges. A noticeable increase in institutional participation in the rankings exercise this year indicates its recognition amongst institutions of higher education in India as a fair and transparent ranking exercise. Number of unique applicants to India Rankings have increased from 2426 in 2016 to 4030 in 2021 whereas total number of applications for ranking in various categories have increased from 3565 in 2016, to 6272 in 2021i.e. total increase of 1604(66% increase) in unique institutions and 2707(76% increase) in total applicants.
Increase in Number of Applicants for India Rankings from 2016 to 2021
As a matter of practice, 200 institutions are ranked in engineering discipline, 100 each in Overall, University and College categories, 75 each in Management and Pharmacy, 50 each in Medical and Research Institutions, 40 in Dental, 30 in Law, and 25 in Architecture. Additional rankings are suitably bunched in Rank Bands of 101-150 and 151-200 in case of Overall, University and College and 201-250 and 251-300 in case of Engineering.
Key Highlights of India Rankings 2021:
• Indian Institute of Technology Madras retains 1st Position in Overall Category as well as in Engineering for the third consecutive year.
• Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru tops the University as well as Research Institution category introduced for the first time in India Rankings 2021.
• IIM Ahmedabad tops in Management subject and All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi occupies the top slot in Medical for the fourth consecutive year.
• Jamia Hamdard tops the list in Pharmacy subject for the third consecutive year.
• Miranda College retains 1st position amongst colleges for the fifth consecutive year.
• IIT Roorkee takes the top slot for the first time in Architecture subject displacing IIT Kharagpur.
• National Law School of India University, Bangalore retains its first position for in Law for the fourth consecutive years.
• Colleges in Delhi dominate ranking of colleges with five colleges out of first 10 colleges from Delhi.
• Manipal College of Dental Sciences, Manipal, secure 1st position in “Dental” category.
Click the link to see India Rankings 2021: https://www.nirfindia.org/2021/Ranking.html

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے انڈیا رینکنگس 2021 جاری کیا
ہندستانی درجہ بندی فریم ورک عالمی تعلیمی منظر نامے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا: جناب دھرمندر پردھان
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے علاقائی درجہ بندی فریم ورک پر زور دیا
09 SEP 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جنا ب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج یہاں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ رینکنگ فریم ورک کے ذریعے قائم انڈیا رینکنگس 2021 جاری کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والوں میں محترمہ انّا پورنا دیوی، وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار، وزیر مملکت، وزارت تعلیم، ڈاکٹر راج کمار رنجن سنگھ، وزیر مملکت جناب امیت کھرے، سکریٹری، (HE)، پروفیسر ڈی پی سنگھ، چیر من یوجی سی، پروفیسر انل سہسرا بدھے، چیرمن اے آئی سی ٹی ای، پروفیسر کے کے اگروال ، چیرمن NBA اور ڈاکٹر انل کمار ناسا، ممبر سکریٹری NBA شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ایک متحرک اور مثالی رینکنگ فریم ورک عالمی دائرہ تعلیم میں ہندستان کا حصہ ہوگا لہٰزا ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہمارا درجہ بندی فریم ورک نہ صرف ملک میں ایک نظیر بنے بلکہ عالمی سطح پر ایک مثال پیش کرنے، خاص طور سے ترقی پزیر معشیتوں کے لیے۔ انہوں نے علاقائی درجہ بندی خاکے کی تیاری پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ NEP ہمیں اپنی تعلیم کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر لانے کا بھی موقع دیتا ہے۔ ہمیں زیادہ سے زیادہ اداروں کو درجہ بندی کے دائرے میں لانے کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر کوشش کرنی چاہئے اور ہندستان کو تعلیم کے لیے ایک پسندیدہ مقام بنانے کی جانب اقدامات کرنے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے ہندستانوں بھر کے ممتاز اداروں کو مبارکباد دی جنہوں نے رینکنگ میں اعلیٰ مقام حاصل کیا ہے اور متعلقہ زمروں، یونیورسٹیوں، انجنئرنگ، مینجمنٹ کالج، فارمیسی، میڈیکل، آکیٹکچر اور ریسرچ اداروں میں اعلیٰ درجہ حاصل کیا ہے۔
ہندستان میں HEI کی ہندستانی درجہ بندی کا لگاتار چھٹا ایڑیشن ہے۔ اپنے اولین سال 2016 میں یونیورسٹی زمرے کی رینکنگس کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا اور اسکے ساتھ ہی تین دیگر زمروں میں بھی، جن میں انجنئرنگ، مینجمنٹ اور فار میسی شامل ہیں۔ چھ برسوں میں تین نئے زمروں اور پانچ نئے موضوعاتی ڈومین شامل کیے گئے اور اس طرح مجموعی طور پر یہ چار زمرے ہو گئے۔ مجموعی یونیورسٹی، کالج اور تحقیقی ادارے اور ساتھ مضامین انجینئرنگ، منیجمنٹ اور فارمیسی آرکیٹکچر، میڑیکل، قانون اور ڈینٹل۔ یہ کام 2021 میں ہوا۔ ریسرچ اداروں کو انڈیا رینکنگس 2021 میں پہلی مرتبہ درجہ بندی میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت تعلیم نے نومبر 2015 میں قومی ادارہ جاتی درجہ بندی فریم ورک (NIRF) کا آغاز کیا تھا اور اسے 2016 سے 2021 تک انڈیا رینکنگس اس ایڑیشن کے علاوہ تمام پانچ ایڑیشنوں میں استعمال کیا گیا تھا۔
نمبر شمار
پیمانہ
مارکس
اہمیت
1
تدریس ، تعلیم اور وسائل
100
0.30
2
تحقیقی اور پیشہ وارانہ کام
100
0.30
3
گریجو یشن نتائج
100
0.20
4
رسائی اور مشمولیت
100
0.10
5
طرز فکر
100
0.10
پیمانوں اور اہمیت کے پانچ وسیع تر زمرے
ان پانچ پیمانوں کے دو سے پانچ تک ذیلی پیمانے ہیں۔ مختلف زمروں اور سبجیکٹ ڈومین میں HEI کی درجہ بندی کے لیے مجموعی طور پر سولہ سے اٹھارہ ذیلی پیمانے ہیں۔ پیمانے کے پانچ وسیع تر گروپوں میں سے ہر ایک کو دئے گئے نمبروں کی مجموعی تعداد کی بنیاد پر درجے دئے جاتے ہیں۔
اسکے علاوہ درخواست گزار اداروں سے مختلف پیمانوں کے وسائل کے ڈاٹا کے لیے تیسرے فریق کے وسائل کے ڈاٹا کو استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈروینٹ انوویشن کو پیٹنٹ ڈاٹا کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا۔ ان سے حاصل ڈاٹا کو متعلقہ اداروں کے ساتھ شفافیت کے لیے شئر کیا گیا اور ان سے انکی رائے مانگی گئی۔
4030 منفرد اداروں نے خود کو ‘‘مجموعی’’ خصوصی زمرےاور یا خصوصی ڈومین کے لیے انڈیا درجہ بندی 2021 کے لیے پیش کیا۔ ان 4030 منفرد اداروں کی جانب سے مجموعی طور پر درجہ بندی کی 6272 درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں۔ درجہ بندی کے عمل میں اداروں کی شمولیت اس سال بہت بڑھی ہے اور اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہندستان کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں ایک منصفانہ اور شفاف درجہ بندی کے لیے اسکی اچھی ساکھ ہے۔
انڈیا رینکنگس کے لیے 2016 سے 2021میں درخواست گزاروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ۔
انجنئرنگ کے 200 اداروں کی درجہ بندی کی گئی، مجموعی زمرے میں اور یونیورسٹی کالج زمرے میں نو سو اداروں کی، منجمنٹ اور فارمیسی کے 75-75 اداروں، میڑیکل اور ریسرچ اداروں میں 50-50 ، چالیس ڈینٹل اداروں، 30قانون کے اداروں اور 25 آرکیٹکچر اداروں کی رینکنگ کی گئی۔
انڈیا رینکنگس 2021 کی اہم خصوصیات:
• انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنا لوجی، مدراس لگاتار تیسرے سال مجموعی زمرے اور انجینئرنگ میں اول مقام پر برقرار رہا۔
• انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس، بینگلورو یونیورسٹی زمرے تحقیقی اداروں کے زمرے میں ٹاپ پر رہا۔
• آئی ٹی آئی احمدآباد نے منیجمنٹ مضمون میں اول مقام حاصل کیا اور آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڑیکل سائنسز، نئی دہلی نے میڑیکل لگاتار چوتھے سال میڑیکل کے زمرے میں اول مقام حاصل کیا۔
• جامعہ ہمدرد لگاتار تیسرے سال کافارمیسی سبجیکٹ کے زمرے میں سر فہرست رہا۔
• مرانڈا کالج لگاتار پانچویں سال کالجوں میں اول مقام پر برقرار رہا۔
• آئی آئی ٹی رڈکی پہلی مرتبہ آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور کو پیچھے چھوڈ کر آرکیٹکچر میں اول مقام پر رہا۔
• نیشنل لاء اسکول آف انڈیا یونیورسٹی، بنگلورو کو لگاتار چوتھے سال قانون کے زمرے میں پہلا مقام ملا۔
• دلی کے کالجوں نے درجہ بندی میں نمایاں مقام حاصل کیا اور پہلے دس کلجوں میں سے پانچ کالج دلی کے ہیں۔
• منی پال کالج آف ڈینٹل سائنس، منی پال ڈینٹل زمرے میں اول نمبر آیا۔
انڈین رینکنگس 2021 یکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں ۔
https://www.nirfindia.org/2021/Ranking.html