Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID Appropriate Behaviours very important, considering festive season, cautions COVID Working Group Chairman
09 SEP 2021 12:44PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi / Mumbai, September 9 2021
Chairman of India's COVID-19 Working Group of the National Technical Advisory Group on Immunisation (NTAGI), Dr. N K Arora, spoke to DD News, on India's COVID-19 Vaccination Drive.
Q. Will there be a third wave of COVID-19 in India?
Almost 30,000 - 45000 daily cases on an average are being reported in our country for last several weeks. This is reported mostly from specific geographic regions, especially Kerala, many North Eastern States and a few districts of Maharashtra and some other southern states. If we follow the genomic analysis of SARS-COV-2 viruses circulating during June, July and August, no new variants have emerged and on the basis of sero-survey conducted during July, the on-going COVID cases represent the susceptible individuals who are not yet immunized; they are affected as part of the last phase of second wave.
In the sero-survey of July, 66% to 70% people were found to be infected; this also means 30% people are still prone to infection; and that they can be infected any time particularly if they are still unvaccinated. Hence any complacency on the part of any of us throughout the country will cost hugely since the 30% people can be infected and many of them can develop severe disease and rarely fatal, like we witnessed during April and May 2021.
Hence, following COVID Appropriate Behaviours is absolutely essential and critical, especially with the coming festive season. Emergence of new mutation around this time can also be a reason for the arrival of a third wave.
Q. How effective is our COVID vaccine against Delta variant? What should we do to prevent a third wave?
Effectiveness of COVID vaccines can be explained in the following manner:
• Effectiveness in prevention of infection and thus the spread of the virus
• Effectiveness to prevent symptomatic disease
• Effectiveness to protect from severe disease or death
The effectiveness values we see in media mostly refer to the effectiveness against symptomatic disease; it is generally 60-90% for different vaccines.
Most of the vaccines are not adequately effective in preventing COVID infection and therefore, it is repeatedly emphasized that even after vaccination, the person can spread COVID infection and need for maintaining COVID appropriate behaviour.
The most important value of the COVID-19 vaccines is their effectiveness to prevent severe disease, need for hospitalization and death. All the vaccines currently available in India and elsewhere are over 90-95% effective for protecting the beneficiary from severe disease and death. This is true for all the variants including the delta virus. Most of the infection occurring in India today is due to Delta virus.
Q. If someone was infected with COVID-19 and now there are antibodies in his/her body against COVID-19, then can he/she donate blood or plasma to someone who is now infected with COVID-19?High-quality research in our country under ICMR revealed that plasma therapy was not useful for most patients with severe COVID infection requiring hospitalization. Similar studies from other parts of the world have similarly failed to prevent death or reduction in hospital stay. It for these reasons, the ICMR has removed plasma therapy as part of the treatment guidelines for severe COVID-19 infection.
Having said that, if someone is infected, there will be generation of antibodies in his/her body along with cell based immunity. Antibodies are measurable and can also be called as visible immunity. The cell based immunity can also be termed as invisible immunity and as important as antibodies. These immunity components prevent disease and severity when such person gets re-infection with COVID 19.
Recently an antibody mixture was introduced in the market by a company, but that did not show much benefit. This antibody mixture also was based on the principle of plasma therapy. It was observed that if plasma or antibody is given to the patient in first week or early part of infection, then there can be some benefit.
A paper published recently mentions that if someone has got natural COVID infection and has recovered, then the immunity of that person will protect him for long duration and in case if such person also takes vaccine, then the individual has a double barrelled protection against infection and the disease.
Is there need for booster dose of vaccine for our people?
The requirement of booster dose in our country cannot be decided on the basis of the situation and decisions taken in western countries. Local evidence based on the studies done in different parts of the country will guide the need for our people. This will be considered in the context when 70% to 80% of the population in our country is already infected. Overall a considerate decision will be taken based on the best available scientific evidence with the overall objective to provide optimal protection to our people.
Q. Should we see the efficacy of vaccine and limitations of an individual’s body hand in hand or should they be seen differently? Does the infection depend on the limitations of an individual’s body or is the efficacy of the vaccine same for everyone?
These aspects should be observed in an integrated manner. The response of young individuals to any vaccine including the COVID-19 vaccines is most robust and the vaccines show maximum effectiveness. Increasing age and presence of co-morbidities might decrease vaccine effectiveness. For this reason, during the initial trials, elders i.e., those above the age of 60 years are included. Fortunately the COVID-19 vaccines work almost equally in all. These are important issues as the seriousness of disease and risk of death in elderly and those with co-morbidities is almost 20-25 times more as compared to younger persons and those without any co-morbidities. This was the basis of coming out with vaccine prioritization list of vaccine recipients. There are disease conditions which severely affect the body’s immune system e.g., cancer patients on treatment, health conditions requiring steroids. The protective response of vaccines in such individuals can be inadequate and might need another dose of the vaccine or booster dose. The NTAGI will be considering these issues while deciding about the need for booster dose of COVID vaccines.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड संबंधी उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करना बहुत जरूरी है, त्योहार के सीजन को देखते हुए कोविड वर्किंग ग्रुप के अध्यक्ष ने सतर्क किया
09 SEP 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 वर्किंग ग्रुप ऑफ द नेशनल टेक्निकल एडवाइजरी ग्रुप ऑन इम्यूनाइजेशन (एनटीएजीआई) यानी राष्ट्रीय टीकाकरण तकनीकी परामर्श समूह के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एन. के. अरोड़ा ने भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के बारे में दूरदर्शन के साथ बातचीत की।
सवाल: क्या भारत में कोविड-19 की तीसरी लहर आएगी?
हमारे देश में पिछले कई हफ्तों से रोजाना औसतन लगभग 30,000-45000 मामले सामने आ रहे हैं। इनमें ज्यादातर खास भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से केरल, कई उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों और महाराष्ट्र के कुछ जिलों और कुछ अन्य दक्षिणी राज्यों में दर्ज किए गए हैं। अगर हम जून, जुलाई और अगस्त के दौरान फैलने सार्स-कोव-2 वायरस का जीनोमिक विश्लेषण करते हैं, तो कोई नया वैरिएंट सामने नहीं आया है और जुलाई के दौरान किए गए सीरो-सर्वेक्षण के आधार पर, चल रहे कोविड मामले उन व्यक्तियों में देखने को मिले हैं जो अतिसंवेदनशील हैं जिनका अभी तक टीकाकरण नहीं किया गया है। वे कोविड की दूसरी लहर के अंतिम चरण से प्रभावित हुए हैं।
जुलाई के सीरो-सर्वे में 66% से 70% लोग संक्रमित पाए गए; इसका मतलब यह भी है कि 30% लोगों के अभी भी संक्रमित होने की संभावना हैं; और वे किसी भी समय संक्रमित हो सकते हैं, खासकर यदि उनका अभी तक टीकाकरण नहीं हुआ है। इसलिए पूरे देश में हममें से किसी की ओर से किसी भी तरह के आत्मसंतोष के कारण भारी कीमत चुकानी पड़ सकती है क्योंकि 30% लोग संक्रमित हो सकते हैं और उनमें से कई गंभीर बीमारी के शिकार हो सकते हैं, जैसा कि हमने अप्रैल और मई 2021 के दौरान देखा था।
हालांकि, विशेष रूप से आने वाले त्योहारी सीजन के दौरान, कोविड संबंधी उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करना बहुत ही जरूरी और महत्वपूर्ण है। इस समय के आसपास नए म्यूटेशन का उभरना भी तीसरी लहर के आने का एक कारण हो सकता है।
सवाल: डेल्टा वैरिएंट के खिलाफ हमारा कोविड टीका कितना प्रभावी है? तीसरी लहर को रोकने के लिए हमें क्या करना चाहिए?
कोविड टीकों की प्रभावशीलता को निम्नलिखित तरीके से समझाया जा सकता है:
संक्रमण की रोकथाम और इस प्रकार के वायरस को फैलने से रोकने में प्रभावी
लक्षण-संबंधी रोग को रोकने में प्रभावशाली
गंभीर बीमारी या मृत्यु से बचाने में प्रभावशाली
मीडिया में हम जो प्रभावशीलता वैल्यू को देखते हैं, वे ज्यादातर लक्षण-संबंधी रोग के खिलाफ कितना प्रभावी है उसके बारे में बताता है; यह आमतौर पर विभिन्न टीकों के लिए 60-90% है।
अधिकांश टीके कोविड संक्रमण को रोकने में पर्याप्त रूप से प्रभावी नहीं हैं और इसलिए, इस बात पर बार-बार जोर दिया जाता है कि टीकाकरण के बाद भी, व्यक्ति कोविड संक्रमण फैला सकता है और कोविड संक्रमण को रोकने के लिए उपयुक्त व्यवहार को बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता है।
कोविड-19 टीकों का सबसे बड़ा फायदा यह है कि यह कोरोना से होने वाली गंभीर बीमारी से बचाता है। साथ ही रोगी के अस्पताल में भर्ती होने और उसकी मृत्यु होने की संभावना को भी बहुत ही कम कर देता है। भारत और दूसरे देशों में उपलब्ध टीके, टीकाकरण करवाने वाले लोगों को गंभीर बीमारी और मृत्यु से बचाने में 90-95% से अधिक प्रभावी हैं। यह डेल्टा वायरस सहित सभी वैरिएंट के लिए कारगर है। भारत में आज होने वाले अधिकांश संक्रमण डेल्टा वायरस के कारण होते हैं।
सवाल: अगर कोई व्यक्ति कोविड-19 से संक्रमित था और अब उसके शरीर में कोविड-19 के खिलाफ एंटीबॉडी हैं, तो क्या वह किसी ऐसे व्यक्ति को रक्त या प्लाज्मा दान कर सकता है जो अब कोविड-19 से संक्रमित है?
आईसीएमआर के अधीन किए गए हमारे देश में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले शोध से पता चला है कि प्लाज्मा थेरेपी अस्पताल में भर्ती होने वाले गंभीर कोविड संक्रमित अधिकांश रोगियों के लिए उपयोगी नहीं थी। इसी तरह दुनिया के अन्य हिस्सों से भी इसी तरह के रिसर्च मौत या अस्पताल में भर्ती होने से रोकने में विफल रहे हैं। इन कारणों से, आईसीएमआर ने गंभीर कोविड-19 संक्रमण के उपचार संबंधी दिशा-निर्देशों के हिस्से के रूप में प्लाज्मा थेरेपी को हटा दिया है।
अगर कोई रोगी संक्रमित होता है, तो उसके शरीर में कोशिका आधारित प्रतिरक्षा के साथ-साथ एंटीबॉडी का निर्माण होगा। एंटीबॉडी मापने योग्य हैं और इसे विजबल प्रतिरक्षा भी कहा जा सकता है। कोशिका आधारित प्रतिरक्षा को अदृश्य प्रतिरक्षा और एंटीबॉडी के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण भी कहा जा सकता है। ये प्रतिरक्षा बीमारी और गंभीरता को रोकते हैं जब ऐसे व्यक्ति को कोविड-19 से फिर से संक्रमण हो जाता है।
हाल ही में एक कंपनी द्वारा एंटीबॉडी मिश्रण बाजार में पेश किया गया था, लेकिन इसका ज्यादा फायदा नहीं दिखा। यह एंटीबॉडी मिश्रण भी प्लाज्मा थेरेपी के सिद्धांत पर आधारित था। देखा गया कि अगर पहले हफ्ते या संक्रमण के शुरुआती दौर में मरीज को प्लाज्मा या एंटीबॉडी दी जाए तो कुछ फायदा हो सकता है।
हाल ही में प्रकाशित एक पेपर में उल्लेख किया गया है कि अगर किसी व्यक्ति को कोविड संक्रमण हो गया है और वह ठीक हो गया है, तो उस व्यक्ति की प्रतिरक्षा लंबे समय तक उसकी रक्षा करेगी और अगर ऐसा व्यक्ति भी टीका लेता है, तो उस व्यक्ति को संक्रमण से दोहरी सुरक्षा मिलेगी।
सवाल: क्या हमारे लोगों को टीके की बूस्टर खुराक की आवश्यकता है?
हमारे देश में बूस्टर खुराक की आवश्यकता पश्चिमी देशों की स्थिति और लिए गए निर्णयों के आधार पर तय नहीं की जा सकती है। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में किए गए अध्ययनों के आधार पर स्थानीय साक्ष्य हमारे लोगों की आवश्यकता के बारे में बतायेंगे। इसे उस संदर्भ में माना जाएगा जब हमारे देश में 70% से 80% आबादी पहले से ही संक्रमित है। कुल मिलाकर हमारे लोगों को अधिकतम सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के समग्र उद्देश्य के साथ सर्वोत्तम उपलब्ध वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्य के आधार पर एक दूरदर्शी निर्णय लिया जाएगा।
सवाल: क्या हमें टीके के प्रभाव को अलग-अगल व्यक्ति के लिए अलग तरह से देखना चाहिए? क्या संक्रमण किसी व्यक्ति के शरीर की प्रतिरक्षा पर निर्भर करता है या टीके का प्रभाव सभी के लिए समान है?
इन पहलुओं को समेकित तरीके से देखा जाना चाहिए। कोविड-19 टीकों सहित किसी भी टीके का युवा व्यक्तियों पर अधिकतम प्रभाव दिखता है। बढ़ती उम्र के साथ होने वाली बीमारियां टीके की प्रभाव को कम कर सकती है। इसी वजह से शुरुआती ट्रायल के दौरान बुजुर्ग यानी 60 साल से ऊपर के लोगों को शामिल किया जाता है। सौभाग्य से कोविड-19 के टीके लगभग सभी में समान रूप से काम करते हैं। ये महत्वपूर्ण मसले हैं क्योंकि बुजुर्गों लोग जो किसी अन्य बीमारी से ग्रसित होते हैं उनको संक्रमण होने पर मृत्यु का जोखिम युवा व्यक्तियों जिसके शरीर में कोई बीमारी नहीं है, के मुकाबले लगभग 20-25 गुना अधिक है। यह वैक्सीन प्राप्तकर्ताओं की वैक्सीन प्राथमिकता सूची के साथ आने का आधार था। ऐसी बीमारियां हैं जो शरीर की प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली को गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित करती हैं जैसे, कैंसर के रोगियों का इलाज, स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति में स्टेरॉयड की आवश्यकता होती है। ऐसे व्यक्तियों में टीकों की सुरक्षात्मक प्रतिक्रिया अपर्याप्त हो सकती है और उन्हें टीके या बूस्टर खुराक की एक और खुराक की आवश्यकता हो सकती है। एनटीएजीआई कोविड टीकों की बूस्टर खुराक की आवश्यकता के बारे में निर्णय लेते समय इन मुद्दों पर विचार करेगा।