Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India at WHO SEARO
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar discusses India’s challenges and opportunities during the COVID-19 Pandemic at the WHO SEARO Ministerial Roundtable
“With a decentralized but unified, whole of government approach, we focused on rapidly creating COVID dedicated infrastructure and upskilling our healthcare workforce”
07 SEP 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar represented India at the World Health Organization- South East Asia Regional Office (WHO-SEARO) through video-conference here today. She offered intervention on behalf of India at the Ministerial Roundtable for the Seventy-fourth Session of the WHO Regional Committee, for South-East Asia.
She highlighted the key measures and strategies planned to ‘build back better’ to achieve Universal Health Care and health related Sustainable Development Goals and to strengthen health system resilience for the future.
Acknowledging that the COVID-19 pandemic has affected virtually every sphere of life affecting lives and livelihoods alike apart from causing huge loss of lives, she said, “Guided by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, country adopted a proactive, pre-emptive, whole of Government, whole of society and people-centric approach to manage the pandemic. Our preparedness and response strategies utilized our past experiences of managing public health emergencies and contemporary scientific knowledge about evolving nature of disease to decide requisite public health interventions. India’s strategy for fighting the pandemic is built on five pillars – Test, Track, Treat, Vaccinate and adherence to Covid Appropriate Behavior. With a decentralized but unified, whole of government approach, we focused on rapidly creating COVID dedicated infrastructure and upskilling our healthcare workforce.”
She noted the proactive bold decisions by India’s strong and decisive leadership like surveillance at points of entry slowed down the entry and spread of COVID-19 and gave enough time for the country to build public health capacities& infrastructure to effectively manage the pandemic. Inter-sectoral coordination facilitated by establishing high level inter-ministerial groups and communication with states, other stakeholders and community at large facilitated a Jan Andolan (people’s movement) for managing the pandemic. Legal and policy provisions like The Epidemic Diseases (Amendment) Act, 2020; Disaster Management Act, 2005 already available to the Union and sub-national jurisdictions, provided the enabling framework to operationalize all aspect of pandemic management by clarifying roles, responsibilities while facilitating inter-sectoral coordination as governance from national to local levels. Further, technical support by Union Government on containment, treatment protocol and all aspects of Covid management ensured a unified response.
Government of India regularly monitored the evolving nature of disease and it’s spread across the nation and in different parts of the world to aid field action, based on varied trajectory of pandemic across various geographical regions of the country.
Specific efforts to strengthen the core capacities in terms of laboratory, hospital infrastructure, R & D on diagnostics, vaccines, essential logistic and upgradation of human resources were undertaken along with the development of indigenous capacities in terms of essential logistics including personal protective equipment, diagnostics, ventilators and vaccine manufacturing capacities. Similarly digital innovations like ICMR Testing Portal aided monitoring of trajectory of infection across the country; IT applications like “AarogyaSetu” supported contact tracing and COWIN monitored the mammoth vaccination efforts; tele-medicine and e-ICU improved outreach to patients for both COVID and non-COVID essential health services.
Speaking on the human cost of the Pandemic, she observed, “Realizing the indirect impact of COVID-19 especially on the poor and marginalized sections of society, a number of social security measures including supply of food grains, minimum income support schemes, support for small industries, support for children who have lost their parents due to COVID-19 and other economic measures were taken to mitigate the impact of COVID-19.”
On the massive implication of India’s development and deployment of vaccines along with amplification of production capacities on Global health, she shared the fundamental principles of India’s vaccination strategy: augmenting production of vaccines, prioritising vulnerable groups for vaccination, making efforts in procurement of vaccines from other countries, monitoring all vaccinated people for their second dose, as well as providing requisite digital vaccination certificate.
She said, “Our National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 provides guidance on vaccine trials, equitable distribution of vaccine, procurements, financing, delivery mechanisms, prioritization of population groups etc. and the National Task Force on Vaccine Development supports Research and Development of Drug, Diagnostics and Vaccines for Coronavirus.” Detailing the phase wise opening of vaccination for targeted segments, she informed that India has crossed the 680 million mark in vaccinating India’s population.
India utilized the existing infrastructure of the Universal Immunization Programme which was augmented to ensure cold chain maintenance besides managing required logistics of vaccines and syringes. Capacity Building at all level was taken up by duly training more than 7,600 participants at state level and around 61,500 at district level apart from training more than 2 lakh vaccinators and 3.9 lakh other vaccination team members. To enhance vaccine production, financial support as grant was provided to vaccine manufacturers, advance payment for orders placed, permission for at-risk manufacturing was allowed besides focusing on technology transfer to aid production. Co-WIN digital platform supported transparent registration and tracking of every beneficiary for COVID-19 vaccination along with real time information on the available stocks of vaccine, their storage temperature, digital certificates.
She ended her speech pointing out that India’s COVID-19 vaccination programme demonstrates how detailed planning involving all stakeholders, effective communication of operational plan, robust supply chain management, use of technology, adaptive program implementation can achieve such a herculean task in an efficient manner.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
WHO SEARO मध्ये भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व
WHO SEARO येथील मंत्र्यांच्या गोलमेज परिषदेत डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी कोविड 19 महामारीदरम्यान भारताने पेललेली आव्हाने व निर्माण झालेल्या संधी यावर केली चर्चा
“विकेंद्रीकृत असूनही एकीकृत व समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोन घेऊन आम्ही कोविड समर्पित पायाभूत सुविधा उभ्या करणे व आरोग्यसेवेतील कर्मचाऱ्यांचे कौशल्य वाढवणे, यांच्यावर भर दिला.”
07 SEP 2021 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 सप्टेंबर 2021
केंद्रीय आरोग्य व कुटुंबकल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी दूरदृष्य प्रणालीद्वारे आज जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या आग्नेय आशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयात भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व केले. जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या आग्नेय आशिया क्षेत्रीय समितीच्या 74 व्या सत्रातील मंत्र्यांच्या गोलमेज परिषदेत त्यांनी भारतातर्फे सहभाग नोंदवला.
कोविड 19 महामारीमुळे मानवी जीवनाच्या सर्वच पैलूंवर दुष्प्रभाव पडला, जीवित आणि उपजिविकेवरही गंभीर दुष्परिणाम झाले, तसेच प्रचंड जीवितहानी झाली असल्याचे मान्य करत त्यांनी म्हटले, की भारताच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली महामारीचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी देशाने सक्रिय , प्रतिबंधात्मक तसेच संपूर्ण सरकारी यंत्रणा व संपूर्ण समाजयंत्रणेचा वापर करून घेताना लोकाभिमुख दृष्टिकोन ठेवला. कोविड महामारीशी देत असलेल्या लढ्यात पाच तत्वांचा वापर करण्याचे भारताचे धोरण असून चाचण्या, रुग्णांचा मागोवा, उपचार, लसीकरण व कोविड प्रतिबंधात्मक वर्तन हि ती पाच तत्वे आहेत. एका बाजूने विकेंद्रीकृत, तर दुसऱ्या बाजूने एकीकृत असलेला समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोन घेऊन आम्ही कोविड समर्पित पायाभूत सुविधा उभ्या करणे व आरोग्यसेवेतील कर्मचाऱ्यांचे कौशल्य वाढवणे , यांच्यावर भर दिला.
कोविड देशात प्रवेश होऊ नये म्हणून भारताच्या खंबीर व निर्णयक्षम नेतृत्वाने कठोर व सक्रिय निर्णय घेत देशाची प्रवेशद्वारे बंद केल्यामुळे कोविड चा प्रवेश व प्रसार मंदगतीने झाला, त्यामुळे या महामारीला तोंड देण्यासाठी आवश्यक त्या सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सेवा व पायाभूत सुविधा सक्षम करण्यासाठी देशाला पुरेसा अवधी मिळाला. उच्चस्तरीय मंत्रीअंतर्गत गट तयार करून सर्व क्षेत्रांचा समन्वय साधला गेला, तसंच सर्व राज्ये, इतर हितसंबंधी व सर्वसामान्य जनता यांच्यातील संपर्क वाढवल्याने महामारीच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी जन आंदोलन उभे राहिले. साथरोग (दुरुस्ती)कायदा 2020, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन कायदा 2005, यांसारख्या कायदेशीर व धोरणात्मक तरतुदी केंद्रीय व देशांतर्गत अधिकारक्षेत्रांना उपलब्ध असल्यामुळे महामारीच्या व्यवस्थापनाला आवश्यक असलेले सुविधांचे जाळे निर्माण करणे सोपे गेले. प्रतिबंधन , उपचाराची अधिकृत प्रणाली , व कोविड व्यवस्थापनाच्या सर्व पैलूंविषयी केंद्र सरकारचे तांत्रिक पाठबळ उपलब्ध असल्याने देशभरातुन एकसमान प्रतिसाद मिळाला. प्रयोगशाळा, रुग्णालयांतील सुविधा, रोगनिदानासाठी संशोधन व विकास, लसी, आवश्यक दळणवळण सुविधा, मनुष्यबळाचे कौशल्यवर्धन, या सर्व महत्वाच्या बाबींमध्ये खास प्रयत्न केले गेले, पीपीइ किट्स , रोग निदान, व्हेंटीलेटर्स, लस उत्पादन , यांसारख्या बाबींमध्ये स्वयंपूर्णता आणण्यासाठी विशेष प्रयत्न केले गेले. याबरोबरच ‘ICMR चाचणी पोर्टल’ सारख्या डिजिटल नवसुविधेमुळे देशभरातील संसर्गाच्या पातळीतील बदल नोंदवले गेले. ‘आरोग्य सेतू’ सारख्या अँप मुळे बाधित रुग्णांच्या संपर्कात आलेल्या व्यक्ती शोधणे सोपे गेले, COWIN मुळे प्रचंड प्रमाणातील लसीकरणाची नोंद ठेवली गेली, कोविडसह इतर रोगांनी पीडित असलेल्या रुग्णांना टेली मेडिसिन व e-ICU मुले दिलासा मिळाला.
या महामारीमुळे मानवी जीवनावर झालेल्या दुष्प्रभावाबद्दल त्या म्हणाल्या, देशातील गरीब व उपेक्षित जनतेच्या जीवनावर कोविड 19 मुळे झालेल्या अप्रत्यक्ष परिणामांची दखल घेऊन अनेक सामाजिक सुरक्षितता उपाययोजना राबवण्यात आल्या. अन्नधान्य पुरवठा, अत्यल्प मिळकत मदत योजना, लघु उद्योगांना मदत, कोविड मुळे पालक गमावलेल्या मुलांना मदत, तसेच इतर आर्थिक उपाययोजना करून कोविड 19 चे दुष्परिणाम कमी होण्यासाठी पावले उचलली गेली आहेत.
जागतिक आरोग्यावर उत्पादन क्षमता वाढविण्यासह भारताच्या विकास आणि लसींच्या उपयोजनाच्या व्यापक परिणामावर त्यांनी भारताच्या लसीकरण धोरणाची खालील मूलभूत तत्त्वे सांगितली :
लसींचे उत्पादन वाढविणे, लसीकरणासाठी असुरक्षित गटांना प्राधान्य देणे, अन्य देशांकडून लस खरेदीसाठी प्रयत्न करणे, लसीकरण केलेल्या सर्व लोकांचे त्यांच्या दुसऱ्या मात्रेसाठी निरीक्षण करणे, तसेच आवश्यक डिजीटल लसीकरण प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करणे.
त्या म्हणाल्या, "कोविड – 19 प्रतिबंधक लस देण्याबाबत आमच्याकडील तज्ज्ञांचा राष्ट्रीय गट हा लसीच्या चाचण्या, लसीच्या न्याय वितरण, खरेदी, वित्तपुरवठा, वितरण यंत्रणा, लोकसंख्येनुसार गटांचे प्राधान्य इत्यादींवर मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करतो आणि लस विकासावरील राष्ट्रीय कृतीदल कोरोना विषाणूंवरील औषध, निदान आणि लसींच्या संशोधनाबाबत तसेच विकासास समर्थन देते." त्यांनी नमूद केले की लसीकरणात भारताने 680 दशलक्षांचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे.
राज्य स्तरावर 7,600 पेक्षा अधिक आणि जिल्हा स्तरावर सुमारे 61,500 पेक्षा अधिक सहभागींना 2 लाखांहून अधिक लसीकरण करणारे आणि 3.9 लाख इतर लसीकरण पथकातील सदस्यांना प्रशिक्षण देऊन सर्व स्तरांवर क्षमता वाढविण्याचे काम हाती घेण्यात आले.
को-विन डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म हा पारदर्शी पद्धतीने होणाऱ्या नोंदणीला मदत करतो आणि कोविड – 19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरकणासाठी प्रत्येक लाभार्थीचा मागोवा घेणे आणि लसीच्या उपलब्ध साठ्यावरील रिअल टाइम माहिती त्यांच्या साठवणुकीचे तापमान तपासणे आणि डिजीटल प्रमाणपत्र हे शक्य करतो.
भारताचा कोविड – 19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण कार्यक्रम हा कशा प्रकारे सविस्तर नियोजन दर्शवितो, हे सांगत सर्व भागधारकांचा समावेश असलेले सविस्तर नियोजन, ऑपरेशनल प्लॅन हाताळणारी प्रभावी संपर्क यंत्रणा, मजबूत पुरवठा साखळी व्यवस्थापन, तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर, अनुकूलपद्धतीने कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी या सगळ्या बाबींमुळे कार्यक्षम पद्धतीने कशा प्रकारे कार्य साध्य करता येऊ शकते, याकडे लक्ष वेधत, त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप केला.