Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India at WHO SEARO
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar discusses India’s challenges and opportunities during the COVID-19 Pandemic at the WHO SEARO Ministerial Roundtable
“With a decentralized but unified, whole of government approach, we focused on rapidly creating COVID dedicated infrastructure and upskilling our healthcare workforce”
07 SEP 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar represented India at the World Health Organization- South East Asia Regional Office (WHO-SEARO) through video-conference here today. She offered intervention on behalf of India at the Ministerial Roundtable for the Seventy-fourth Session of the WHO Regional Committee, for South-East Asia.
She highlighted the key measures and strategies planned to ‘build back better’ to achieve Universal Health Care and health related Sustainable Development Goals and to strengthen health system resilience for the future.
Acknowledging that the COVID-19 pandemic has affected virtually every sphere of life affecting lives and livelihoods alike apart from causing huge loss of lives, she said, “Guided by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, country adopted a proactive, pre-emptive, whole of Government, whole of society and people-centric approach to manage the pandemic. Our preparedness and response strategies utilized our past experiences of managing public health emergencies and contemporary scientific knowledge about evolving nature of disease to decide requisite public health interventions. India’s strategy for fighting the pandemic is built on five pillars – Test, Track, Treat, Vaccinate and adherence to Covid Appropriate Behavior. With a decentralized but unified, whole of government approach, we focused on rapidly creating COVID dedicated infrastructure and upskilling our healthcare workforce.”
She noted the proactive bold decisions by India’s strong and decisive leadership like surveillance at points of entry slowed down the entry and spread of COVID-19 and gave enough time for the country to build public health capacities& infrastructure to effectively manage the pandemic. Inter-sectoral coordination facilitated by establishing high level inter-ministerial groups and communication with states, other stakeholders and community at large facilitated a Jan Andolan (people’s movement) for managing the pandemic. Legal and policy provisions like The Epidemic Diseases (Amendment) Act, 2020; Disaster Management Act, 2005 already available to the Union and sub-national jurisdictions, provided the enabling framework to operationalize all aspect of pandemic management by clarifying roles, responsibilities while facilitating inter-sectoral coordination as governance from national to local levels. Further, technical support by Union Government on containment, treatment protocol and all aspects of Covid management ensured a unified response.
Government of India regularly monitored the evolving nature of disease and it’s spread across the nation and in different parts of the world to aid field action, based on varied trajectory of pandemic across various geographical regions of the country.
Specific efforts to strengthen the core capacities in terms of laboratory, hospital infrastructure, R & D on diagnostics, vaccines, essential logistic and upgradation of human resources were undertaken along with the development of indigenous capacities in terms of essential logistics including personal protective equipment, diagnostics, ventilators and vaccine manufacturing capacities. Similarly digital innovations like ICMR Testing Portal aided monitoring of trajectory of infection across the country; IT applications like “AarogyaSetu” supported contact tracing and COWIN monitored the mammoth vaccination efforts; tele-medicine and e-ICU improved outreach to patients for both COVID and non-COVID essential health services.
Speaking on the human cost of the Pandemic, she observed, “Realizing the indirect impact of COVID-19 especially on the poor and marginalized sections of society, a number of social security measures including supply of food grains, minimum income support schemes, support for small industries, support for children who have lost their parents due to COVID-19 and other economic measures were taken to mitigate the impact of COVID-19.”
On the massive implication of India’s development and deployment of vaccines along with amplification of production capacities on Global health, she shared the fundamental principles of India’s vaccination strategy: augmenting production of vaccines, prioritising vulnerable groups for vaccination, making efforts in procurement of vaccines from other countries, monitoring all vaccinated people for their second dose, as well as providing requisite digital vaccination certificate.
She said, “Our National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 provides guidance on vaccine trials, equitable distribution of vaccine, procurements, financing, delivery mechanisms, prioritization of population groups etc. and the National Task Force on Vaccine Development supports Research and Development of Drug, Diagnostics and Vaccines for Coronavirus.” Detailing the phase wise opening of vaccination for targeted segments, she informed that India has crossed the 680 million mark in vaccinating India’s population.
India utilized the existing infrastructure of the Universal Immunization Programme which was augmented to ensure cold chain maintenance besides managing required logistics of vaccines and syringes. Capacity Building at all level was taken up by duly training more than 7,600 participants at state level and around 61,500 at district level apart from training more than 2 lakh vaccinators and 3.9 lakh other vaccination team members. To enhance vaccine production, financial support as grant was provided to vaccine manufacturers, advance payment for orders placed, permission for at-risk manufacturing was allowed besides focusing on technology transfer to aid production. Co-WIN digital platform supported transparent registration and tracking of every beneficiary for COVID-19 vaccination along with real time information on the available stocks of vaccine, their storage temperature, digital certificates.
She ended her speech pointing out that India’s COVID-19 vaccination programme demonstrates how detailed planning involving all stakeholders, effective communication of operational plan, robust supply chain management, use of technology, adaptive program implementation can achieve such a herculean task in an efficient manner.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈبلیو ایچ او-سیرو میں ہندوستان
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے ڈبلیو ایچ او-سیرو وزارتی گول میز میں کووڈ-19وبائی امراض کے دوران ہندوستان کے چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
’’غیر مرکوز لیکن متحد مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ہم نے تیزی کے ساتھ وضع ہوتےہوئے کووڈ مخصوص بنیادی ڈھانچے پر توجہ دی اور اپنی صحت دیکھ بھال کی افرادی قوت کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی‘‘
07 SEP 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 ستمبر2021:صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت نے ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے عالمی صحت تنظیم- جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی علاقائی آفس (ڈبلیو ایچ او-سیرو) میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی۔ انھوں نے ڈبلیو ایچ کی علاقائی کمیٹی کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے لیے چوتھے اجلاس کی وزارتی گول میز میں ہندوستان کی جانب سے مداخلت کی پیش کش کی۔
انھوں نے عالمی صحت دیکھ بھال اور صحت سے متعلق پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے حصول اور مستقبل کے لیے صحت کے نظام کی لچک کو مستحکم کرنے کی غرض سے ’بہتر تعمیر‘ کے لیے تیار کردہ اقدامات اور حکمت عملی پر روشنی ڈالی۔
انھوں نے اس بات کو تسلیم کیا کہ کووڈ-19 وبا نے زندگی کے تمام شعبوں کو متاثر کیا ہے نیز زندگیوں کو بہت زیادہ نقصان پہنچایا ہے، انھوں نے کہا ’’ وزیر اعظم ہند کی رہنمائی میں ملک نے ایک فعال ، قبل از وقت ایک حکمت عملی اپنائی جو پورے معاشرے اور وبا سے انتظام کے لیے عوام پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے مد نظر تیار کی گئی ہے۔ ہماری تیاری اور جوابی حکمت عملی میں صحت عامہ کی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے ہمارے ماضی کے تجربات اور بیماری کی نوعیت کے بارے میں اصلی سائنسی معلومات کو استعمال کیا تاکہ صحت عامہ کی ضروری مداخلتوں کا فیصلہ کیا جاسکے۔وبا کے خلاف جدوجہد کرنےکے لیے ہندوستان کی حکمت عملی پانچ ستونوں پر قائم کی گئی ہے۔ یہ ہیں، ٹیسٹ، ٹریک، ٹریٹ، ویکسینیٹ اور کووڈ مناسب رویے کی پاسداری۔ ایک غیر مرکوز لیکن متحد، حکومت کے مکمل نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، ہم نے تیزی سے کووڈ مخصوص بنیادی ڈھانچے بنانے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی اپنی افرادی قوت کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ دی‘‘۔
انھوں نے واضح کیا کہ ہندوستان کی مستحکم اور فیصلہ کن قیادت کے فعال جرأتمندانہ فیصلوں نے کووڈ-19 کے آغاز اور اس کے پھیلاؤ کو درست کردیا جن میں بیماری کے داخلات کے معاملے پر نگرانی کرنا شامل ہے نیز ملک کو صحت عامہ کی صلاحیتوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے کافی وقت دیا گیا تاکہ وبائی مرض کا موثر انتظام کیا جاسکے۔ بین شعبہ جاتی تعاون نے اعلیٰ سطح کے بین وزارتی گروپوں کے قیام اور ریاستوں نیز دیگر شراکت داروں اور کمیونٹی کے ساتھ مواصلات کے ذریعے وسیع پیمانے پر وبا کے انتظام کے لیے جن آندولن (عوامی تحریک) کی سہولت بھی فراہم کی۔ قانونی اور پالیسی کی دفعات جیسے کہ وبائی امراض کے (ترمیمی) قانون 2020؛ قدرتی آفات کے انتظام کے قانون 2005 نے وبائی امراض کے انتظام کے تمام پہلوؤں کے کردار، ذمہ داریوں کو واضح کرتے ہوئے نافذ کرنے کے لیے اہل طریقہ کار فراہم کیاہے جب کہ قومی سطح سے لے کر مقامی سطح تک حکمرانی کے طور پر بین صوبائی راستے کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ یہ قوانین پہلے ہی یونین اور ذیلی قومی دائرہ اختیار کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے کنٹین منٹ، علاج سے متعلق پروٹوکول اور کووڈ انتظامیہ کے تمام پہلوؤں پر تکنیکی مدد میں ایک متحد رد عمل کو یقینی بنایا۔
حکومت ہند باقاعدگی کے ساتھ بیماری کی بڑھتی ہوئی نوعیت پر نگرانی رکھتی ہے اور یہ ملک کے مختلف جغرافیائی علاقوں میں وبائی امراض کی متضاد رفتار پر مبنی فیلڈ ایکشن کی مدد کے لیے ملک بھر میں اور دنیا کے مختلف حصوں تک پھیل گئی ہے۔
لیباریٹری، اسپتال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، تشخیص اور ویکسین، ضروری لاجسٹک اور انسانی وسائل کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لحاظ سے بنیادی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مخصوص کاوشیں کی گئی ہیں اور ساتھ ہی شخصی تحفظاتی سامان، تشخیص میں ضروری لاجسٹکس کے حوالے سے مقام کی صلاحیتوں کی ترقی، وینٹی لیٹر اور ویکسین بنانے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا۔ آئی سی ایم آر ٹیسٹ پورٹل جیسے ڈیجیٹل اختراعات میں انفیکشن کے پھیلنے کی رفتار کی نگرانی کی۔ ’’آروگیہ سیتو‘‘ جیسے آئی ٹی ایپلی کیشن نے رابطہ ٹریسٹنگ کی حمایت کی اور کوون نے ویکسینیشن کی بڑی کوششوں کی نگرانی کی ہے۔ ٹیلی میڈسن اور ای -آئی سی یو نے اور غیر کووڈ دونوں ضروری صحت خدمات کے لیے مریضوں تک رسائی کو بہتر بنایا۔
وبائی امراض کی انسانی قیمت پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ’’خاص طور پر معاشرے کے غریب اور پسماندہ طبقات پر کووڈ-19 کے بالواسطہ اثرات کا ادراک کرتے ہوئے، سماجی تحفظ کے متعدد اقدامات بشمول غذائی خدمات کی فراہمی،آمدنی امداد کی اسکیمیں، چھوٹی صنعتیں، ان بچوں کے لیے معاونت جنھوں نے اپنے والدین کو کھو دیا ہے، کیونکہ کووڈ-19 اور کووڈ-19 کے اقدامات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے دیگر معاشی اقدامات کئے گئے تھے۔
ہندوستان کی ترقی اور ویکسین کی دستیابی کے وسیع پیمانے پر اثرات کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی صحت پر پیداواری صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے انھوں نے ہندوستان کی ویکسی نیشن حکمت عملی کے بنیادی اصولوں کو ساجھا کیا۔ ویکسین کی پیداوار میں اضافہ، ویکسین کے لیے کمزور گروپوں کو ترجیح دینا، دیگر مالک سے ویکسین کی خریداری کی کوششیں، تمام ویکسین شرکا کو ان کی دوسری خوارک کی نگرانی کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیجیٹل ویکسی نیشن سرٹیفکیٹ فراہم کرائے جاتےہیں۔
انھوں نے کہا ’’ویکسین کے انتظامیہ سے متعلق ہمارا قومی ماہر گروپ کووڈ-19 کے لیے ویکسین کے ٹرائلز، ویکسین کی مصنفانہ تقسیم،خریداری ، مالیہ کی فراہمی، ترسیل کے طریقہ کار، آبادی گروپوں کی ترجیحات وغیرہ پر رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہےاور ویکسین کی تیاری سے متعلق قومی ٹاسک فورس، تحقیق اور کورونا وائرس کی دوا، تشخیص اور ویکسین کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے‘‘۔ ہدف شدہ طبقات کے لیے ویکسی نیشن کے مرحلہ وار آغاز کی تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے انھوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے ملک کی آبادی کو ویکسین کا ٹیکہ لگانےمیں 680 ملین کا ہندسہ عبور کرلیا ہے۔
ہندوستان نے عالمی امونائیزیشن پروگرام کے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو استعمال کیا جس کو کولڈ چین کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے علاوہ ویکسین اور سرنجوں کی مطلوبہ لاجسٹک کے انتظام کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا۔ ریاستی سطح پر 7600 سے زائد شرکار اور ضلعی سطح پر61500 کے قریب شرکا کے علاوہ تقریباً دو لاکھ سے زیادہ ویکسی نیٹرز اور 3.9 لاکھ ویکسی نیشن ٹیم کے دیگر اراکین کو تربیت فراہم کرکے ہر سطح پر صلاحیت کی تعمیر کی گئی۔ ویکسین کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ویکسین تیار کرنے والوں کو گرانٹ فراہم کی گئیں اور خطرے کی صورتحال میں مینوفیکچرنگ کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی۔ علاوہ ازیں امدادی پیداوار میں ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی پر توجہ دی گئی۔ کو-ون ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم نے شفاف اندراج اور کووڈ-19 ویکسی نیشن کے لیے ہر فائدہ اٹھانے والے کی خبر رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ویکسین کے دستیاب اسٹاک ، ان کے اسٹوریج کے ٹمپریچر، ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹس کے بارے میں حقیقی وقت کی معلومات فراہم کی۔
انھوں نے اپنی تقریر ختم کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ ہندوستان کا کووڈ-19 کی ویکسی نیشن کا پروگرام ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح تمام شراکت داروں پر مشتمل تفصیلی منصوبہ بندی، آپریشن جاتی منصوبے کی موثر ترسیل، مستحکم سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ، ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال ، اختیاری پروگرام پر عملدرآمد اس طرح کے مشکل ترین کاموں کو موثر انداز میں کنٹرول کرسکتا ہے۔