स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डब्ल्यूएचओ एसईएआरओ में भारत
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने डब्ल्यूएचओ एसईएआरओ मंत्रिस्तरीय राउंडटेबल में कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भारत की चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर चर्चा की
“एक विकेंद्रीकृत लेकिन एकीकृत, समग्र सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के साथ, हमने तेजी से कोविड समर्पित इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर तैयार करने और स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल को कुशल बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया”
07 SEP 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ.भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आज यहां वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन- दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (डब्ल्यूएचओ-एसईएआरओ) में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। उन्होंने डब्ल्यूएचओ क्षेत्रीय समिति के 74वें सत्र के लिए मंत्रिस्तरीय राउंडटेबल में दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के लिए भारत की तरफ से हस्तक्षेप की पेशकश की।
उन्होंने वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी सतत् विकास लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने और भविष्य के लिए स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के लचीलेपन को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से बेहतर निर्माण के प्रस्तावित प्रमुख उपायों और रणनीतियों पर प्रकाश डाला।
कोविड-19 महामारी द्वारा जीवन के हर क्षेत्र के साथ ही जिंदगियों और आजीविकाओं को समान रूप से प्रभावित करने व जानमाल के नुकसान की बात को स्वीकार करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में, देश ने महामारी के प्रबंधन के लिए सक्रिय, समय-पूर्व, समग्र सरकार, समग्र समाज और जनता पर केंद्रित रणनीति अपनाई थी। हमारी तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया रणनातियों में अपेक्षित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेपों के बारे में फैसला लेने के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों के हमारे पिछले अनुभवों और बीमारी की उभरती प्रकृति से जुड़े समकालीन वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान का उपयोग किया गया। बीमारी से लड़ने की भारत की रणनीति पांच स्तम्भों- परीक्षण, निगरानी, उपचार, टीककरण और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन पर टिकी है। एक विकेंद्रीकृत लेकिन एकीकृत, समग्र सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के साथ, हमारा जोर मुख्य रूप से कोविड समर्पित इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और हमारे स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल को कुशल बनाने पर है।
उन्होंने प्रवेश के बिंदुओं पर निगरानी जैसे भारत के मजबूत और निर्णायक नेतृत्व के साहसी फैसलों का उल्लेख किया,जिससे कोविड-19 की घुसपैठ और प्रसार कम हो गया और साथ ही देश को महामारी के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के उद्देश्य से सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य क्षमताओं और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर तैयार करने के लिए पर्याप्त समय मिल गया था। उच्च स्तरीय अंतर मंत्रालयी समूहों की स्थापना और राज्यों, अन्य हितधारकों व समुदाय स्तर पर संवाद से स्थापित अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय से महामारी का प्रबंधन एक जनांदोलन के रूप में सामने आया। महामारी रोग अधिनियम (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2020 जैसे- विधिक और नीतिगत प्रावधानों; केन्द्र और उप-राष्ट्रीय क्षेत्रों को पहले से उपलब्ध आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 ने राष्ट्रीय से स्थानीय स्तरों तक शासन के रूप में अंतर क्षेत्रीय समन्वय की सुविधा प्रदान करके भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों को स्पष्ट करते हुए महामारी के सभी पहलुओं के संचालन ने एक सक्षम ढांचा उपलब्ध कराया है। साथ ही, रोकथाम, उपचार प्रोटोकॉल और कोविड प्रबंधन के सभी पहलुओं पर केंद्र सरकार द्वारा दिए गए तकनीक समर्थन ने एकीकृत प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित की है।
भारत सरकार देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में महामारी के प्रसार के आधार पर, नियमित रूप से बीमारी के बदलते रूप और देश तथा दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों में इसके प्रसार की निगरानी करती है, जिससे क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर कदम उठाने में सहायता मिल सके।
प्रयोगशाला, अस्पताल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, डायग्नोस्टिक, वैक्सीन, आवश्यक लॉजिस्टिक पर आरएंडडी और मानव संसाधनों में सुधार से संबंधित मुख्य क्षमताओं को मजबूत बनाने के साथ ही व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण, डायग्नोस्टिक, वेंटिलेटर और वैक्सीन विनिर्माण क्षमताओं सहित आवश्यक लॉजिस्टिक से जुड़ी स्वदेशी क्षमताओं के विकास के लिए विशेष प्रयास किए गए हैं। इसी प्रकार, आईसीएमआर टेस्टिंग पोर्टल जैसे डिजिटल नवाचारों से देश भर में संक्रमण के प्रसार की निगरानी में सहायता मिली है; “आरोग्यसेतु जैसे आईटी एप्लीकेशन से संपर्कों की निगरानी में सहायता मिली और कोविन से व्यापक टीकाकरण अभियान की निगरानी की गई; टेली-मेडिसिन और ई-आईसीयू से मरीजों की कोविड और गैर कोविड आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ी है।
महामारी की मानव लागत पर बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा, विशेष रूप से समाज के गरीब और कमजोर तबकों पर कोविड-19 के अप्रत्यक्ष प्रभाव को महसूस करते हुए, खाद्यान्न की आपूर्ति, न्यूनतम आय समर्थन योजनाओं, लघु उद्योगों को समर्थन, कोविड-19 के चलते अपने अभिभावकों को खोने वाले बच्चों को समर्थन सहित कई सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपाय किए गए और कोविड-19 के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए अन्य आर्थिक उपाय किए गए।
भारत के विकास और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य पर उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने के साथ ही टीके लगाने के व्यापक निहितार्थ पर, उन्होंने भारत की टीकाकरण रणनीति के मूलभूत सिद्धांत साझा किए, जिनमें टीकों के उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी, टीकाकरण के लिए कमजोर समूहों को प्राथमिकता देना, दूसरे देशों से टीकों की खरीद के लिए प्रयास करना, दूसरे चरण के लिए टीका लगवाने वाले सभी लोगों की निगरानी के साथ अपेक्षित डिजिटल टीकाकरण प्रमाण पत्र उपलब्ध कराना शामिल है।
उन्होंने कहा, कोविड-19 के लिए टीका प्रबंधन पर हमारा राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ समूह वैक्सीन ट्रायल, टीके के समान वितरण, खरीद, वित्तपोषण, डिलिवरी तंत्र, जनसंख्या समूहों को प्राथमिकता आदि पर मार्गदर्शन उपलब्ध कराता है और वैक्सीन विकास पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यबल कोरोना वायरस की दवा, डायग्नोस्टिक्स और वैक्सीन के शोध एवं विकास को समर्थन देता है। लक्षित खंडों के लिए टीकाकरण को चरणबद्ध तरीके से खोलने का विवरण देते हुए, उन्होंने बताया कि भारत ने अपनी जनसंख्या के टीकाकरण में 68 करोड़ के आंकड़े को पार कर गया है।
भारत ने व्यापक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के वर्तमान बुनियादी ढांचे का उपयोग किया है, जिसमें वैक्सीन और सिरिंज के लिए जरूरी लॉजिस्टिक के प्रबंधन के अलावा कोल्ड चेन रखरखाव सुनिश्चित करने के की दिशा में सुधार किया गया है। 2 लाख से ज्यादा वैक्सीनेटर और टीकाकरण दल के 3.9 लाख अन्य सदस्यों को प्रशिक्षण के अलावा राज्य स्तर पर 7,600 और जिला स्तर पर लगभग 61,500 प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षण के द्वारा सभी स्तरों पर क्षमता बढ़ाई गई है। टीका उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए, उत्पादन में सुधार के उद्देश्य से तकनीक के हस्तांतरण पर जोर के अलावा वैक्सीन विनिर्माताओं को अनुदान के रूप में वित्तीय समर्थन, ऑर्डर देने के लिए अग्रिम भुगतान, जोखिम पर विनिर्माण की अनुमति उपलब्ध कराई गई है। को-विन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म ने पारदर्शी पंजीकरण और कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के लिए हर लाभार्थी की निगरानी के साथ ही वैक्सीन के उपलब्ध स्टॉक, उनके भंडारण तापमान, डिजिटल प्रमाण पत्रों की रियल टाइम जानकारी का समर्थन किया है।
उन्होंने यह कहते हुए अपना भाषण समाप्त किया कि भारत के कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम से पता चलता है कि कैसे सभी हितधारकों की भागीदारी वाली विस्तृत योजना, परिचालन योजना का प्रभावी संवाद, मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन, तकनीक के उपयोग, अनुरकूलित कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन से एक मुश्किल कार्य को कुशलता के साथ पूरा किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India at WHO SEARO
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar discusses India’s challenges and opportunities during the COVID-19 Pandemic at the WHO SEARO Ministerial Roundtable
“With a decentralized but unified, whole of government approach, we focused on rapidly creating COVID dedicated infrastructure and upskilling our healthcare workforce”
07 SEP 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar represented India at the World Health Organization- South East Asia Regional Office (WHO-SEARO) through video-conference here today. She offered intervention on behalf of India at the Ministerial Roundtable for the Seventy-fourth Session of the WHO Regional Committee, for South-East Asia.
She highlighted the key measures and strategies planned to ‘build back better’ to achieve Universal Health Care and health related Sustainable Development Goals and to strengthen health system resilience for the future.
Acknowledging that the COVID-19 pandemic has affected virtually every sphere of life affecting lives and livelihoods alike apart from causing huge loss of lives, she said, “Guided by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, country adopted a proactive, pre-emptive, whole of Government, whole of society and people-centric approach to manage the pandemic. Our preparedness and response strategies utilized our past experiences of managing public health emergencies and contemporary scientific knowledge about evolving nature of disease to decide requisite public health interventions. India’s strategy for fighting the pandemic is built on five pillars – Test, Track, Treat, Vaccinate and adherence to Covid Appropriate Behavior. With a decentralized but unified, whole of government approach, we focused on rapidly creating COVID dedicated infrastructure and upskilling our healthcare workforce.”
She noted the proactive bold decisions by India’s strong and decisive leadership like surveillance at points of entry slowed down the entry and spread of COVID-19 and gave enough time for the country to build public health capacities& infrastructure to effectively manage the pandemic. Inter-sectoral coordination facilitated by establishing high level inter-ministerial groups and communication with states, other stakeholders and community at large facilitated a Jan Andolan (people’s movement) for managing the pandemic. Legal and policy provisions like The Epidemic Diseases (Amendment) Act, 2020; Disaster Management Act, 2005 already available to the Union and sub-national jurisdictions, provided the enabling framework to operationalize all aspect of pandemic management by clarifying roles, responsibilities while facilitating inter-sectoral coordination as governance from national to local levels. Further, technical support by Union Government on containment, treatment protocol and all aspects of Covid management ensured a unified response.
Government of India regularly monitored the evolving nature of disease and it’s spread across the nation and in different parts of the world to aid field action, based on varied trajectory of pandemic across various geographical regions of the country.
Specific efforts to strengthen the core capacities in terms of laboratory, hospital infrastructure, R & D on diagnostics, vaccines, essential logistic and upgradation of human resources were undertaken along with the development of indigenous capacities in terms of essential logistics including personal protective equipment, diagnostics, ventilators and vaccine manufacturing capacities. Similarly digital innovations like ICMR Testing Portal aided monitoring of trajectory of infection across the country; IT applications like “AarogyaSetu” supported contact tracing and COWIN monitored the mammoth vaccination efforts; tele-medicine and e-ICU improved outreach to patients for both COVID and non-COVID essential health services.
Speaking on the human cost of the Pandemic, she observed, “Realizing the indirect impact of COVID-19 especially on the poor and marginalized sections of society, a number of social security measures including supply of food grains, minimum income support schemes, support for small industries, support for children who have lost their parents due to COVID-19 and other economic measures were taken to mitigate the impact of COVID-19.”
On the massive implication of India’s development and deployment of vaccines along with amplification of production capacities on Global health, she shared the fundamental principles of India’s vaccination strategy: augmenting production of vaccines, prioritising vulnerable groups for vaccination, making efforts in procurement of vaccines from other countries, monitoring all vaccinated people for their second dose, as well as providing requisite digital vaccination certificate.
She said, “Our National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 provides guidance on vaccine trials, equitable distribution of vaccine, procurements, financing, delivery mechanisms, prioritization of population groups etc. and the National Task Force on Vaccine Development supports Research and Development of Drug, Diagnostics and Vaccines for Coronavirus.” Detailing the phase wise opening of vaccination for targeted segments, she informed that India has crossed the 680 million mark in vaccinating India’s population.
India utilized the existing infrastructure of the Universal Immunization Programme which was augmented to ensure cold chain maintenance besides managing required logistics of vaccines and syringes. Capacity Building at all level was taken up by duly training more than 7,600 participants at state level and around 61,500 at district level apart from training more than 2 lakh vaccinators and 3.9 lakh other vaccination team members. To enhance vaccine production, financial support as grant was provided to vaccine manufacturers, advance payment for orders placed, permission for at-risk manufacturing was allowed besides focusing on technology transfer to aid production. Co-WIN digital platform supported transparent registration and tracking of every beneficiary for COVID-19 vaccination along with real time information on the available stocks of vaccine, their storage temperature, digital certificates.
She ended her speech pointing out that India’s COVID-19 vaccination programme demonstrates how detailed planning involving all stakeholders, effective communication of operational plan, robust supply chain management, use of technology, adaptive program implementation can achieve such a herculean task in an efficient manner.