Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT’S COLOUR PRESENTED TO NAVAL AVIATION
06 SEP 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
- Naval Aviation has distinguished itself with exceptional service to the Nation over the last seven decades
- The Naval Aviation Arm came into being in 1951 and now has over 250 aircraft
- The President recalled the glorious contribution of INS Vikrant during the liberation of Bangladesh
- The President lauded the indigenisation efforts of the Indian Navy in keeping with the Atma Nirbhar Bharat vision of the Government
Shri Ram Nath Kovind, the Hon’ble President of India and the Supreme Commander of Indian Armed Forces, presented the President’s Colour to Indian Naval Aviation at INS Hansa, Goa on 06 Sep 2021. To mark the momentous occasion, a ceremonial parade with a 150-men Guard of Honour was presented to the President. Shri PS Sreedharan Pillai, the Governor of Goa; Dr Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa; Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for Tourism, Ports Shipping and Waterways; Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Naval Staff; Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command and Rear Admiral Philipose G Pynumootil, Flag Officer Naval Aviation along with other civil and military dignitaries attended the ceremony.
The President’s Colour is bestowed on a military unit, in recognition of exceptional service rendered to the Nation, both in peace and in war. Naval Aviation has distinguished itself with notable and gallant service to our Nation over the past seven decades. The Indian Navy was the first Indian Armed Force, to receive the President’s Colour, from Dr Rajendra Prasad, the then President of India on 27 May 1951. Subsequent recipients of the President’s Colour in the Navy include Southern Naval Command, Eastern Naval Command, Western Naval Command, Eastern Fleet, Western Fleet, Submarine Arm, INS Shivaji and the Indian Naval Academy.
Award of the President’s Colour to Indian Naval Aviation, is in recognition of the yeoman service rendered both during peace and combat. The arm came into being with acquisition of the first Sealand aircraft on 13 Jan 1951 and commissioning of INS Garuda, at Kochi on 11 May 1953. Today, Naval Aviation boasts of nine Air Stations and three Naval Air Enclaves, along the Indian coastline and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Over the past seven decades, it has transformed into a modern, technologically advanced and highly potent force, with more than 250 aircraft comprising Fighters, Maritime Reconnaissance Aircraft, Helicopters and Remotely Piloted Aircraft (RPA). Today, Naval Aviation assets are capable of undertaking missions along the entire gamut of military operations. Naval Aviation is a vital component of the main roles of Indian Navy - Military, Diplomatic, Constabulary and Benign.
Speaking on the occasion, the President recalled the glorious contribution of INS Vikrant with its integral aircraft, which played a crucial role in liberation of Bangladesh in 1971. The President added that, Naval aircraft have also been at the forefront of numerous peacetime as well as Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief operations, providing relief not only to our countrymen but also to friendly foreign nations. The President lauded the indigenisation efforts of the Indian Navy in keeping with the Atma Nirbhar Bharat vision of the Government. The President also made a mention of the significant progress made in aviation technology, facilitation of state-of-the-art indigenous weapons, sensors and data suites for Naval aircraft.
The President congratulated the officers and sailors on the momentous occasion and added that, Naval Aviation has come of age with the perseverance of the National Leadership. He also congratulated all veteran and serving Naval Aviators, for their selfless service to the Nation.

وزارت دفاع
نیول ایوی ایشین کو صدر جمہوریہ کا پرچم پیش کیا گیا
06 SEP 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6 ستمبر 2021،
• نیول ایوی ایشن نے گزشتہ سات دہائی میں ملک کی غیر معمولی خدمت کرتے ہوئے اپنی منفرد شناخت قائم کی ہے۔
• نیول ایوی ایشن آرم کا قیام 1951 میں ہوا تھا اور اب اس کے پاس 250 سے زیادہ طیارے ہیں
• صدر جمہوریہ نے بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی کے دوران آئی این ایس وکرانت کی شاندار خدمات کو یاد کیا
• صدر جمہوریہ نے حکومت کے آتم نربھر بھارت وژن کے مطابق کام کرنے کے سلسلے میں بھارتی بحریہ کی ملک میں تیار کردہ سامان حاصل کرنے کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی
صدر جمہوریہ ہند اور بھارتی مسلح دستوں کے سپریم کمانڈر جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے 6 ستمبر 2021 کو گوا میں آئی این ایس ہنسا میں انڈین نیول ایوی ایشن کو صدر کا پرچم پیش کیا۔ اس یاد گار موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ کو ایک رسمی پریڈ کے ساتھ 150 جوانوں کے ذریعہ گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔گوا کے گورنر پی ایس سری دھرن پلّئی، گوا کے وزیراعلی ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت، سیاحت ، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک، چیف آف نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل کرمبیر سنگھ ، وایس ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف مغربی بحری کمان اور ریئر ایڈمرل فلیفوس جی پائنوموٹل، فلیگ آفیسر نیول ایویشن نے دیگر سول اور فوجی معززین کے ساتھ تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
صدر کا پرچم امن اور جنگ دونوں میں ملک کی غیر معمولی خدمات کے اعتراف میں ایک فوجی یونٹ کو دیا جاتا ہے۔ نیول ایوی ایشن نے گزشتہ سات دہائی میں ملک کی غیر معمولی اور نمایاں خدمت کرتے ہوئے اپنی منفرد شناخت قائم کی ہے۔ بھارتی مسلح دستوں میں سب سے پہلے بھارتی بحریہ نے ہی 27 مئی 1951 کو اس وقت کے صدر جمہوریہ ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد سے صدر کا پرچم حاصل کیا تھا۔بحریہ میں اس کے بعد صدر کا پرچم حاصل کرنے والوں میں جنوبی بحری کمان، مشرقی بحری کمان، مغربی بحری کمان، ایسٹرن فلیٹ ، ویسٹرن فلیٹ، سب میرین آر، آئی این ایس شیواجی اور انڈین نیول اکیڈمی شامل ہیں۔
انڈین نیول ایوی ایشن کو صدر کا پرچم امن اور جنگ دونوں کے دوران کی گئیں خدمات کا اعتراف ہے۔ اس آرم کا قیام 13 جنوری 1951 کو پہلے سی لینڈ طیارے کی حصولیابی کے ساتھ عمل میں آیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد 11 مئی 1953 کو کوچی میں آئی این ایس گروڑ کی کمیشننگ ہوئی۔ آج نیول ایوی ایشن کے پاس بھارتی ساحلوں پر اور انڈو مان اور نکوبار جزائر کے ساتھ ساتھ 9 ایئر اسٹیشنس اور تین نیول ایئر انکلیو ہیں۔ گزشتہ 7 دہائیوں میں یہ ایک جدید ،ٹیکنالوجی کی اعتبار سے ترقی یافتہ اور بہت زیادہ طاقتور فورس بن گئی ہے جس کے پاس 250 طیارے ہیں جن میں لڑاکو، سمندری جاسوسی والے طیارے، ہیلی کاپٹر اور دور سے چلائے جانےو الے طیارے شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے مربوط طیارے کے ساتھ آئی این ایس وکرانت کی شاندار خدمات کو یاد کیا جس نے 1971 میں بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی میں ایک اہم رول اداکیا تھا۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بحریہ کے طیارے امن کے ساتھ ساتھ انسانی امداد اور آفات میں راحت پہنچانے کی متعدد کارروائیوں میں پیش پیش رہے ہیں اور انہوں نے اپنے ہم وطنوں کے علاوہ دوست ممالک کے لئے بھی راحت پہنچانے کا کام کیا ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے حکومت کے آتم نربھر بھارت وژن کے مطابق کام کرنے کے سلسلے میں بھارتی بحریہ کی ملک میں تیار کردہ سامان حاصل کرنے کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے بحریہ کے طیارے کے لئے ہوا بازی کی ٹیکنالوجی، ملک میں تیار کئے گئے جدید ترین اسلحہ جات، سینسرز اور ڈاٹا سوٹ کے معاملے میں اہم پیش رفت کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس یاد گار موقع پر افسروں اور سیلرس کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا کہ قومی قیادت کی ثابت قدمی کے ساتھ نیشنل ایوی ایشن نے پختگی حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک کی بےلوث خدمت کے لئے تمام سابق اور موجودہ بحریہ کے ہوابازوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔