रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने नेवल एविएशन को ध्वज प्रदान किया
06 SEP 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
- नेवल एविएशन ने पिछले सात दशकों में राष्ट्र के लिए असाधारण सेवा के साथ खुद को प्रतिष्ठित किया है
- नेवल एविएशन आर्म 1951 में अस्तित्व में आई और अब उसके पास 250 से अधिक विमान हैं
- राष्ट्रपति ने बांग्लादेश की मुक्ति के दौरान आईएनएस विक्रांत के गौरवशाली योगदान को याद किया
- राष्ट्रपति ने सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारतीय नौसेना के स्वदेशीकरण के प्रयासों की सराहना की
राष्ट्रपति और भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के सर्वोच्च कमांडर श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने 06 सितंबर 2021 को आईएनएस हंस, गोवा में भारतीय नेवल एविएशन को ध्वज प्रदान किया। इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर, 150 सैनिकों की एक समारोहपूर्ण परेड ने राष्ट्रपति को सलामी दी। गोवा के राज्यपाल श्री पी एस श्रीधरन पिल्लै, गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ प्रमोद सावंत, पर्यटन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक, नौसेनाध्यक्ष एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ वाइस एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार और फ्लैग ऑफिसर नेवल एविएशन रियर एडमिरल फिलिपोज जी प्युनुमूटिल के साथ-साथ अन्य नागरिक और सैन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस समारोह में शामिल हुए।
शांति और युद्ध दोनों में राष्ट्र को दी गई असाधारण सेवा के सम्मान में, एक सैन्य इकाई को राष्ट्रपति का ध्वज प्रदान किया जाता है। नेवल एविएशन ने पिछले सात दशकों में हमारे राष्ट्र के लिए उल्लेखनीय और वीरतापूर्ण सेवा के साथ खुद को प्रतिष्ठित किया है। भारतीय नौसेना 27 मई 1951 को भारत के तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति डॉ राजेंद्र प्रसाद से ध्वज प्राप्त करने वाली पहली भारतीय सशस्त्र सेना थी। इसके बाद नौसेना में राष्ट्रपति का ध्वज प्राप्त करने वालों में दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान, पूर्वी नौसेना कमान, पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान, पूर्वी बेड़ा, पश्चिमी बेड़ा, पनडुब्बी शाखा, आईएनएस शिवाजी और भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी शामिल हैं।
शांति और युद्ध दोनों के दौरान प्रदान की गई विशिष्ट सेवा की मान्यता के लिए भारतीय नेवल एविएशन को ध्वज प्रदान किया गया है। यह शाखा 13 जनवरी 1951 को पहले सीलैंड विमान के अधिग्रहण के साथ अस्तित्व में आई और 11 मई 1953 को कोच्चि में आईएनएस गरुड़ को इसमें शामिल किया गया। आज नेवल एविएशन में भारतीय समुद्र तट के साथ अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह के नौ वायु स्टेशनों और तीन नौसेना वायु एन्क्लेव को मजबूती प्रदान करता है। पिछले सात दशकों में, यह एक आधुनिक, तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत और अत्यधिक शक्तिशाली बल में बदल गया है, जिसमें लड़ाकू विमान, समुद्री टोही विमान, हेलीकॉप्टर और दूर-संचालित विमान (आरपीए) सहित 250 से अधिक विमान शामिल हैं। आज नेवल एविएशन अपने संसाधनों के बल पर सभी प्रकार के सैन्य अभियानों के संचालन में सक्षम है। नेवल एविएशन भारतीय नौसेना की मुख्य भूमिकाओं - सैन्य, राजनयिक, कांस्टेबुलरी और हितकारी - का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने आईएनएस विक्रांत के इंटिग्रल विमान के साथ गौरवशाली योगदान को याद किया, जिसने 1971 में बांग्लादेश की मुक्ति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नौसेना के विमान भी अनेक शांतिकाल के साथ-साथ न केवल हमारे देशवासियों को बल्कि मित्र विदेशी राष्ट्रों को भी मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत अभियान, राहत प्रदान करने में सबसे आगे रहे हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारतीय नौसेना के स्वदेशीकरण के प्रयासों की सराहना की। राष्ट्रपति ने विमानन प्रौद्योगिकी में की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति, नौसेना के विमानों के लिए अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी हथियारों, सेंसर और डेटा सूट की सुविधा का भी उल्लेख किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर अधिकारियों और नाविकों को बधाई दी और कहा कि राष्ट्रीय नेतृत्व की दृढ़ता के साथ नेवल एविएशन सशक्त हो गया है। उन्होंने राष्ट्र के प्रति निस्वार्थ सेवा के लिए सभी अनुभवी और सेवारत नौसेना
एविएटरों को भी बधाई दी।

Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT’S COLOUR PRESENTED TO NAVAL AVIATION
06 SEP 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
- Naval Aviation has distinguished itself with exceptional service to the Nation over the last seven decades
- The Naval Aviation Arm came into being in 1951 and now has over 250 aircraft
- The President recalled the glorious contribution of INS Vikrant during the liberation of Bangladesh
- The President lauded the indigenisation efforts of the Indian Navy in keeping with the Atma Nirbhar Bharat vision of the Government
Shri Ram Nath Kovind, the Hon’ble President of India and the Supreme Commander of Indian Armed Forces, presented the President’s Colour to Indian Naval Aviation at INS Hansa, Goa on 06 Sep 2021. To mark the momentous occasion, a ceremonial parade with a 150-men Guard of Honour was presented to the President. Shri PS Sreedharan Pillai, the Governor of Goa; Dr Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa; Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for Tourism, Ports Shipping and Waterways; Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Naval Staff; Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command and Rear Admiral Philipose G Pynumootil, Flag Officer Naval Aviation along with other civil and military dignitaries attended the ceremony.
The President’s Colour is bestowed on a military unit, in recognition of exceptional service rendered to the Nation, both in peace and in war. Naval Aviation has distinguished itself with notable and gallant service to our Nation over the past seven decades. The Indian Navy was the first Indian Armed Force, to receive the President’s Colour, from Dr Rajendra Prasad, the then President of India on 27 May 1951. Subsequent recipients of the President’s Colour in the Navy include Southern Naval Command, Eastern Naval Command, Western Naval Command, Eastern Fleet, Western Fleet, Submarine Arm, INS Shivaji and the Indian Naval Academy.
Award of the President’s Colour to Indian Naval Aviation, is in recognition of the yeoman service rendered both during peace and combat. The arm came into being with acquisition of the first Sealand aircraft on 13 Jan 1951 and commissioning of INS Garuda, at Kochi on 11 May 1953. Today, Naval Aviation boasts of nine Air Stations and three Naval Air Enclaves, along the Indian coastline and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Over the past seven decades, it has transformed into a modern, technologically advanced and highly potent force, with more than 250 aircraft comprising Fighters, Maritime Reconnaissance Aircraft, Helicopters and Remotely Piloted Aircraft (RPA). Today, Naval Aviation assets are capable of undertaking missions along the entire gamut of military operations. Naval Aviation is a vital component of the main roles of Indian Navy - Military, Diplomatic, Constabulary and Benign.
Speaking on the occasion, the President recalled the glorious contribution of INS Vikrant with its integral aircraft, which played a crucial role in liberation of Bangladesh in 1971. The President added that, Naval aircraft have also been at the forefront of numerous peacetime as well as Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief operations, providing relief not only to our countrymen but also to friendly foreign nations. The President lauded the indigenisation efforts of the Indian Navy in keeping with the Atma Nirbhar Bharat vision of the Government. The President also made a mention of the significant progress made in aviation technology, facilitation of state-of-the-art indigenous weapons, sensors and data suites for Naval aircraft.
The President congratulated the officers and sailors on the momentous occasion and added that, Naval Aviation has come of age with the perseverance of the National Leadership. He also congratulated all veteran and serving Naval Aviators, for their selfless service to the Nation.