Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers freedom fighter V. O. Chidambaram Pillai on his Jayanti
05 SEP 2021 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remembered freedom fighter V. O. Chidambaram Pillai on his Jayanti.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Remembering the visionary V. O. Chidambaram Pillai on his Jayanti. He made pioneering contributions to our freedom movement. He also envisioned a self-reliant India and made key efforts towards it, especially in the ports and shipping sectors. We are deeply inspired by him."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نےمجاہد آزادی وی۔ او۔ چدمبرم پلئی کو ان کی جینتی پر یاد کیا
05 SEP 2021 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نےمجاہد آزدی وی۔ او۔ چدمبرم پلئی کو ان کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر یاد کیا ہے۔
ایک ٹوئیٹ میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
’’صاحب بصیرت وی۔ او۔ چدمبرم پلئی کو ان کی سالگرہ پر یاد کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے ہماری تحریک آزادی میں اہم کردار کیا تھا۔ انھوں نے ایک خود انحصار بھارت کا تصور بھی کیا اور اس کے لئے اہم کوششیں کیں، خاص طور پر بندرگاہ اور جہاز رانی کے شعبوں میں۔ وہ ہمارے لئے تحریک کا منبع ہیں۔‘‘