Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers freedom fighter V. O. Chidambaram Pillai on his Jayanti
05 SEP 2021 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remembered freedom fighter V. O. Chidambaram Pillai on his Jayanti.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Remembering the visionary V. O. Chidambaram Pillai on his Jayanti. He made pioneering contributions to our freedom movement. He also envisioned a self-reliant India and made key efforts towards it, especially in the ports and shipping sectors. We are deeply inspired by him."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वतंत्रता सेनानी वी.ओ.चिदंबरम पिल्लई को उनकी जयंती पर याद किया
05 SEP 2021 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वतंत्रता सेनानी वी.ओ.चिदंबरम पिल्लई को उनकी जयंती परयाद किया है।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"दूरदर्शी वी.ओ. चिदंबरम पिल्लई को उनकी जयंती पर स्मरण करते हैं। उन्होंने हमारे स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में अग्रणी योगदान दिया। उन्होंने एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भी परिकल्पना की और इसके लिए उन्होंने बंदरगाहों और पोत परिवहन क्षेत्रों में विशेष रूप से प्रयास किए। वह हमारे लिए विशेष प्रेरणा के स्रोत हैं।"