Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address on the occasion of 125th Birth Anniversary of Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji
01 SEP 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Hare Krishna! Joining us today on this auspicious occasion are the country’s Culture Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy, the President of ISKCON Bureau, Shri Gopal Krishna Goswami ji, and all the fellow Krishna devotees from different countries of the world!
Day before yesterday, it was Sri Krishna Janmashtami and today we are celebrating the 125th birth anniversary of Srila Prabhupada. It is as if both the happiness and contentment of accomplishment are merged together. This spirit is being experienced by millions of followers of Srila Prabhupada Swami and Krishna devotees all over the world. I can see all the saints from different countries on the screen. It is as if millions of minds are bound by one emotion and millions of bodies are connected by one common consciousness! This is the Krishna consciousness which has been spread by Prabhupada Swami ji to the entire world.
Friends,
We all know that Prabhupada Swami was not only a supernatural devotee of Krishna, but he was also a great devotee of Bharat. He fought in the freedom struggle of the country. He even refused to take his diploma from the Scottish College in support of the non-cooperation movement. Today it is a happy coincidence that the country is celebrating the 125th birthday of such a great patriot at a time when India is celebrating 75 years of its independence, the Amrit Mahotsav. Srila Prabhupada Swami always used to say that he is traveling in the countries because he wants to give India's most priceless treasure to the world. The spirit of the knowledge and science of India, the life culture and traditions that we have, is अथ-भूत दयाम् प्रति, i.e., for the welfare of the living entity only! इदम् न ममम् , i.e., ‘it is not mine’, is also the last mantra of our rituals. This is for the entire universe, for the benefit of the entire creation and that is why, Swami ji's revered Guruji Srila Bhaktisiddhanta Sarasvati ji saw that potential in him and instructed him to take the thought and philosophy of India to the world. Srila Prabhupada ji made this command of his Guru his mission, and the result of his efforts is visible in every corner of the world today.
In the Amrit Mahotsav also, India’s resolutions are based on the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwas in its onward journey. The spirit of global well-being is at the heart of these resolutions, at the core of our goals. And all of you are a witness to how necessary everyone's effort is for the fulfillment of these resolutions. If Prabhupada ji alone has given so much to the world then can you imagine the outcome if we all make concerted efforts with his blessings? We will definitely reach that peak of human consciousness from where we can play a bigger role in the world and spread the message of love to the masses.
Friends,
A great example of how much India can offer to the world in the interest of humanity is our knowledge and tradition of yoga spread all over the world! It is our resolve that the entire world should benefit from the sustainable lifestyle of India and the sciences like Ayurveda. India has made the mantra of self-reliance which Srila Prabhupada often used to talk about, and the country is moving forward in that direction. Many times when I talk about the goals of AatmaNirbhar Bharat and Make in India, I cite the examples of the success of ISKCON's Hare Krishna movement to my officers and businessmen. When we visit any country and when people greet us with 'Hare Krishna', we feel so much warmth and pride. Imagine how we would feel when we get this same affinity for Make in India products! We can also achieve these goals by learning from ISKCON.
Friends,
Lord Krishna had said to Arjuna – न हि ज्ञानेन सदृशम् पवित्र-मिह विद्यते
That is, there is nothing as holy as knowledge. After highlighting the supremacy of knowledge, he had said one more thing मय्येव मन आधत्स्व मयि बुद्धिम निवेशय, i.e., having attained the science of knowledge, devote your mind and intellect to Krishna. This faith and this force is also a yoga, which is called Bhakti Yoga in the 12th chapter of the Gita and the power of this Bhakti Yoga is enormous. The history of India is also a witness to this. When India was trapped in the deep abyss of slavery and was unable to concentrate on its knowledge and power due to injustice, oppression and exploitation, it was Bhakti that kept India's consciousness alive and its identity intact. Today scholars evaluate that if there was no social revolution of the Bhakti period, it is difficult to imagine where India would have been and in what form! But, in those difficult times, saints like Chaitanya Mahaprabhu, who held together our society with the spirit of devotion, gave the mantra of 'Faith to Self-confidence'. Bhakti ended discrimination of faith, social high and low, rights and wrongs and made a direct relation between Shiva and life.
Friends,
If you study the history of India, you will also find that sages and seers kept on appearing before the society in different periods, kept incarnating to hold on to this thread of devotion. If a sage like Swami Vivekananda propagated Vedas and Vedanta to the West, then Srila Prabhupada and ISKCON took up this great responsibility of propounding Bhakti Yoga to the world. He worked to connect Bhakti Vedanta with the consciousness of the world. This was no ordinary task. He started a global mission like ISKCON at the age of about 70, when people become inactive. This is a huge inspiration for our society and for every person. Many times we see people saying that age has advanced, otherwise, they would have done a lot! Or it is not the right age to do all these things? But Prabhupada Swami remained active for his resolutions from his childhood till his whole life. When Prabhupada ji went to America by sea, he was almost empty-pocket; he had only Gita and Shrimad Bhagwat! During the journey, he suffered heart attacks twice. When he reached New York, he did not have any arrangements for food and no place to stay. But what the world saw in the next 11 years, in the words of revered Atal ji, it was nothing less than a miracle.
Today there are hundreds of ISKCON temples in different countries of the world and a number of Gurukuls are keeping Indian culture alive. ISKCON has told the world that faith for India means zeal, enthusiasm and gaiety and faith in humanity. Today, people in different countries of the world are often seen doing ‘kirtan’ in Indian attire. The clothes are simple, there are instruments like ‘dholak’ and ‘manjira’ in their hands and they chant Hare Krishna, swaying in a spiritual peace. When people see them, they think that maybe there is some festival or event! But this ‘kirtan’, this event, is a way of life for us in our country. This joyful form of faith has been attracting people all over the world and is giving new hope to the stressed world today.
Friends,
Lord Krishna has said in the Gita:
अद्वेष्टा सर्व-भूतानांमैत्रः करुण एव च।
निर्ममोनिर-हंकारः सम दु:ख सुखः क्षमी॥
That is, one who loves only the living entity, has compassion and love for them, does not hate anyone, he is endearing to God. This mantra has been the basis of the thought of India for thousands of years. And our temples have been involved in giving social basis to this thinking. ISKCON temples have emerged as the modern centers of this tradition of service. I remember how ISKCON had stepped forward to serve the people when there was an earthquake in Kutch. Whenever there has been any calamity in the country, whether it is the tragedy of Uttarakhand or the devastation of cyclones in Odisha and Bengal, ISKCON has always lent its support to the society. Even in the Corona pandemic, you have been continuously arranging food and other requirements for millions of patients, their families and migrants. Apart from the pandemic, you continue the relentless campaign of providing free food and service to millions of poor. I am aware of the hospitals being built by ISKCON for Covid patients and how you are participating in the vaccine campaign. I wish ISKCON and all its devotees very best for this service.
Friends,
Today you are not only serving Krishna with the mantra of Satya, Seva and Sadhna, but also playing the role of brand ambassador of Indian ideals and values ​​all over the world. The eternal ethos of India is: सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः, सर्वे संतु निरामयः (May all be prosperous and happy; May all be free from illness). This idea has become the resolution of millions of people today through ISKCON. The love for God, and the vision of God in the living entity alone, is the way to the realization of this resolution. This is the path God has shown us in the Vibhuti Yoga chapter. We are hopeful that we will apply this mantra of 'वासुदेवः सर्वम्' (God is everywhere) in our life and make human beings aware of this harmony. With this spirit, thank you all so much!
Hare Krishna!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஸ்ரீல பக்தி வேதாந்த சுவாமி பிரபுபாதா அவர்களின் 125வது பிறந்த நாள் விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் ஆங்கில மொழியாக்கத்தின் சாரம்
01 SEP 2021 6:47PM by PIB Chennai
ஹரே கிருஷ்ணா! இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் நாட்டின் கலாச்சாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி, இஸ்கான் அமைப்பின் தலைவர் ஸ்ரீ கோபால் கிருஷ்ண கோஸ்வாமி மற்றும் உலகின் பல்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த சக கிருஷ்ண பக்தர்கள் அனைவரும் இணைந்துள்ளனர்.
நேற்று முன் தினம், ஸ்ரீ கிருஷ்ண ஜன்மாஷ்டமி,. இன்று நாம் ஸ்ரீல பிரபுபாதரின் 125வது பிறந்த நாளைக் கொண்டாடுகிறோம். உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள ஸ்ரீல பிரபுபாத சுவாமிகள் மற்றும் கிருஷ்ண பக்தர்கள் இந்த மகிழ்ச்சியான அனுபவத்தை உணர்கிறார்கள். இலட்சக்கணக்கான மனங்கள் ஒரே உணர்ச்சியால் பிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது போல் உள்ளது! இது பிரபுபாத சுவாமி அவர்களால் உலகம் முழுவதும் பரப்பப்பட்ட கிருஷ்ண உணர்வு.
நண்பர்களே,
பிரபுபாத சுவாமி கிருஷ்ண பக்தர் மட்டுமல்ல. நாட்டின் விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்தில் ஈடுபட்டவர். ஒத்துழையாமை இயக்கத்திற்கு ஆதரவாக ஸ்காட்டிஷ் கல்லூரியில் டிப்ளமோ பட்டம் பெற மறுத்துவிட்டார். இந்தியா சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து 75 வருடங்கள் கொண்டாடும் தருணத்தில் இவ்வளவு பெரிய தேசபக்தரின் 125 வது பிறந்தநாளை நாடு கொண்டாடுவது இன்று மகிழ்ச்சியான நிகழ்வாகும். இந்தியாவின் அறிவு, அறிவியல், கலை, கலாச்சாரம், பாரம்பரியங்கள் உயிரினத்தின் நலனுக்காக மட்டுமே! இது என்னுடையது அல்ல’ என்பது நமது சடங்குகளின் கடைசி மந்திரமாகும். இது பிரபஞ்சம் முழுமைக்காகவும், அனைத்து படைப்புகளின் நன்மைக்காகவும். அதனால்தான், சுவாமி அவர்களின் குரு நாதர் ஸ்ரீல பக்திசித்தாந்த சரஸ்வதி அவர்கள், இந்தியாவின் சிந்தனையையும் தத்துவத்தையும் உலகிற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லும்படி அறிவுறுத்தினார். ஸ்ரீல பிரபுபாதர் தனது குருவின் கட்டளையையே தனது பணியாக்கிக்கொண்டார், அவருடைய முயற்சியின் விளைவு, இன்று உலகின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலையிலும் தென்படுகிறது.
இந்திய விடுதலையின் பவள விழாவின் போது, இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாடுகள் “சப்கா சாத், சப்கா விகாஸ் சப்கா விஸ்வாஸ்” மந்திரத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டவை. நமது இலக்குகளின் மையமாக இவை உள்ளன. இவற்றை அடைவதற்கு ஒவ்வொருவரின் முயற்சியும் எவ்வளவு அவசியம் என்பதற்கு நீங்கள் அனைவரும் சாட்சி. பிரபுபாதர் அவர்கள் ஒருவர் மட்டும் உலகிற்கு நிறைய கொடுத்திருக்கிறார். அவருடைய ஆசிகளுடன் நாம் அனைவரும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டால் அதன் முடிவை கற்பனை செய்து பாருங்கள். நாம் நிச்சயமாக மனித உணர்வின் சிகரத்தை அடைவோம், நாம் உலகில் ஒரு பெரிய பங்கை வகிக்கலாம். அன்பின் செய்தியை மக்களிடையே பரப்பலாம்.
மனிதகுலத்தின் நலனுக்காக, இந்தியா உலகிற்கு எவ்வளவு வழங்க முடியும் என்பதற்கு ஒரு சிறந்த உதாரணம், உலகம் முழுவதும் பரவியுள்ள யோகா! இந்தியாவின் நிலையான வாழ்க்கை முறையிலிருந்தும், ஆயுர்வேதம் போன்றவற்றின் மூலமும் முழு உலகமும் பயனடைய வேண்டும் என்பது நமது தீர்மானம். ஸ்ரீல பிரபுபாதா சுயசார்பு குறித்து அடிக்கடி கூறுவார். நாடு அந்தத் திசையில் முன்னேறுகிறது. சுய சார்பு இந்தியா, இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம் ஆகியவை பற்றி நான் பேசும்போது, இஸ்கானின் ஹரே கிருஷ்ணா இயக்கத்தின் வெற்றி குறித்து, அதிகாரிகளுக்கும் தொழிலதிபர்களுக்கும் மேற்கோள் காட்டுகிறேன். நாம் எந்த நாட்டிற்குச் சென்றாலும், மக்கள் 'ஹரே கிருஷ்ணா' என்று வாழ்த்தும்போது, நாம் பெருமையாக உணர்கிறோம். இந்தியத் தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு இத்தகைய வரவேற்பைப் பெறும்போது நாம் எப்படி உணர்வோம் என்று கற்பனை செய்து பாருங்கள்! இஸ்கானிலிருந்து கற்றுக் கொள்வதன் மூலம் நாம் இந்த இலக்குகளை அடைய முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே,
கிருஷ்ணர் அர்ஜுனனிடம் கூறினார். ‘அறிவைப் போல் புனிதமானது எதுவுமில்லை’. அறிவின் மேன்மையை முன்னிலைப்படுத்திய பிறகு, அவர் இன்னுமொரு விஷயத்தை கூறினார். உங்கள் மனதையும் புத்தியையும் கிருஷ்ணருக்கு அர்ப்பணியுங்கள். கீதையின் 12 வது அத்தியாயத்தில் பக்தி யோகா பற்றிக் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது. பக்தி யோகாவின் சக்தி மகத்தானது. இந்தியாவின் வரலாறும் இதற்கு சாட்சி. இந்தியா அடிமைத்தனத்தின் பிடியில் இருந்த போது, அநீதி, அடக்குமுறை, சுரண்டல் காரணமாக, அறிவு மற்றும் ஆற்றலில் கவனம் செலுத்த முடியாமல் போனபோது, இந்தியாவின் உணர்வையும், அடையாளத்தையும் பாதுகாத்து வைத்திருந்தது பக்தியேயாகும். பக்தி காலத்தின் சமூகப் புரட்சி இல்லை என்றால், இந்தியா எங்கே இருந்திருக்கும், எந்த வடிவத்தில் இருந்திருக்கும் என்று கற்பனை செய்வது கடினம் என்று இன்று அறிஞர்கள் மதிப்பீடு செய்கிறார்கள்! ஆனால், அந்தக் கடினமான காலங்களில், சைதன்ய மஹாபிரபு போன்ற மகான்கள், நம் சமுதாயத்தை பக்தி உணர்வுடன் ஒன்றிணைத்து, 'விசுவாசத்திலிருந்து தன்னம்பிக்கைக்கு” என்ற மந்திரத்தைக் கொடுத்தனர்., சமூக உயர்வு தாழ்வு, சரி தவறு போன்றவற்றில் நிலவிய பாகுபாட்டை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டு வந்தது, பக்தி, சிவனுக்கும் வாழ்க்கைக்கும் இடையே நேரடி உறவை ஏற்படுத்தியது.
நண்பர்களே,
ஸ்ரீல பிரபுபாதர் பக்தி யோகாவை உலகுக்கு எடுத்துரைக்கும் பெரும் பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார். பக்தி வேதாந்தத்தை உலகின் உணர்வுடன் இணைக்க அவர் பணியாற்றினார். இது சாதாரண பணி அல்ல. இஸ்கான் போன்ற ஒரு உலகளாவிய அமைப்பை அவர் தனது 70வது வயதில் தொடங்கினார், பிரபுபாத சுவாமி தனது குழந்தைப்பருவத்திலிருந்து அவரது வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் தனது தீர்மானங்களில் தீவிரமாக இருந்தார். பிரபுபாதா கடல் வழியாக அமெரிக்கா சென்றபோது அவரிடம் இருந்தது கீதை மற்றும் ஸ்ரீமத் பாகவதம் மட்டுமே! பயணத்தின் போது, அவருக்கு இரண்டு முறை மாரடைப்பு ஏற்பட்டது. அவர் நியூயார்க்கை அடைந்தபோது, அவருக்கு உணவுக்கான எந்த ஏற்பாடும் இல்லை, தங்குவதற்கு இடமும் இல்லை. ஆனால், மதிப்பிற்குரிய அடல்ஜியின் வார்த்தைகளில் கூறுவதானால், அடுத்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில் உலகம் ஒரு அதிசயத்தைக் கண்டது,
இன்று உலகின் பல்வேறு நாடுகளில் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான இஸ்கான் கோவில்கள் உள்ளன. பல குருகுலங்கள் இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தை உயிர்ப்புடன் வைத்திருக்கின்றன. இன்று, உலகின் பல்வேறு நாடுகளில் உள்ள மக்கள் பெரும்பாலும் இந்திய உடையில் 'கீர்த்தன்' செய்வதைக் காணலாம். ஆடைகள் எளிமையானவை, அவர்களின் கைகளில் 'டோலாக்' மற்றும் 'மஞ்சிரா' போன்ற கருவிகள் உள்ளன. மக்கள் அவர்களைப் பார்க்கும்போது, ஏதாவது பண்டிகை என்று நினைக்கிறார்கள்! ஆனால் இது ஒரு வாழ்க்கை முறை. இது உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள மக்களை ஈர்க்கிறது. உலகிற்கு புதிய நம்பிக்கையை அளிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
பகவான் கிருஷ்ணர் கீதையில் கூறியுள்ளார்
“உயிரினங்களை மட்டுமே நேசிப்பவர், அவர்களிடம் இரக்கமும் அன்பும் கொண்டவர், யாரையும் வெறுக்காதவர் எவரோ , அவர் கடவுளுக்குப் பிரியமானவர்”. இஸ்கான் கோவில்கள் இதற்கேற்ப சேவை புரிந்து வருகின்றன. கட்ச் பகுதியில் நிலநடுக்கம் ஏற்பட்டபோது இஸ்கான் எவ்வாறு மக்களுக்கு சேவை செய்ய முன்வந்தது என்பது எனக்கு நினைவிருக்கிறது. உத்தரகாண்டின் இயற்கைப்பேரழிவு, ஒடிசா, வங்காளத்தில் சூறாவளி என நாட்டில் ஏதேனும் பேரழிவு ஏற்பட்ட போதெல்லாம், இஸ்கான் எப்போதும் சமூகத்திற்கு தனது ஆதரவை வழங்கி வருகிறது. கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றுநோய் காலத்திலும் கூட, லட்சக்கணக்கான நோயாளிகள், அவர்களது குடும்பங்கள் மற்றும் புலம்பெயர்ந்தோருக்கான உணவு மற்றும் பிற தேவைகளை நீங்கள் தொடர்ந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்து வருகிறீர்கள். லட்சக்கணக்கான ஏழைகளுக்கு இலவச உணவும் இதர சேவைகளையும் நீங்கள் தொடர்ந்து வழங்கி வருகிறீர்கள். கோவிட் நோயாளிகளுக்காக இஸ்கான் கட்டிய மருத்துவமனைகள், தடுப்பூசி பிரச்சாரத்தில் பங்கேற்பு ஆகியவை குறித்து நான் அறிவேன். இத்தகைய சேவைக்கு இஸ்கானுக்கும், அதன் பக்தர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நல்வாழ்த்துகள்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று நீங்கள் கிருஷ்ணருக்கு சேவை செய்வது மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்திய இலட்சியங்கள் மற்றும் மதிப்புகளின் தூதராகவும் உலகெங்கிலும் பணியாற்றுகிறீர்கள். அனைவரும் வளமாகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியாகவும் இருக்கட்டும்; அனைவரும் நோயிலிருந்து விடுபடட்டும் என்பதே இந்திய சிந்தனை. . இந்த எண்ணம் இன்று இஸ்கான் மூலம் மில்லியன் கணக்கான மக்களின் தீர்மானமாகிவிட்டது. விபூதி யோகா அத்தியாயத்தில் கடவுள் நமக்குக் காட்டிய பாதை இதுதான். 'வாசுதேவா சர்வம்' (கடவுள் எங்கும் இருக்கிறார்) என்ற இந்த மந்திரத்தை நம் வாழ்வில் பயன்படுத்துவோம். அனைத்து மக்களையும் இதை உணரச் செய்வோம். அனைவருக்கும் மிக்க நன்றி!
ஹரே கிருஷ்ணா!