Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address on the occasion of 125th Birth Anniversary of Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji
01 SEP 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Hare Krishna! Joining us today on this auspicious occasion are the country’s Culture Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy, the President of ISKCON Bureau, Shri Gopal Krishna Goswami ji, and all the fellow Krishna devotees from different countries of the world!
Day before yesterday, it was Sri Krishna Janmashtami and today we are celebrating the 125th birth anniversary of Srila Prabhupada. It is as if both the happiness and contentment of accomplishment are merged together. This spirit is being experienced by millions of followers of Srila Prabhupada Swami and Krishna devotees all over the world. I can see all the saints from different countries on the screen. It is as if millions of minds are bound by one emotion and millions of bodies are connected by one common consciousness! This is the Krishna consciousness which has been spread by Prabhupada Swami ji to the entire world.
Friends,
We all know that Prabhupada Swami was not only a supernatural devotee of Krishna, but he was also a great devotee of Bharat. He fought in the freedom struggle of the country. He even refused to take his diploma from the Scottish College in support of the non-cooperation movement. Today it is a happy coincidence that the country is celebrating the 125th birthday of such a great patriot at a time when India is celebrating 75 years of its independence, the Amrit Mahotsav. Srila Prabhupada Swami always used to say that he is traveling in the countries because he wants to give India's most priceless treasure to the world. The spirit of the knowledge and science of India, the life culture and traditions that we have, is अथ-भूत दयाम् प्रति, i.e., for the welfare of the living entity only! इदम् न ममम् , i.e., ‘it is not mine’, is also the last mantra of our rituals. This is for the entire universe, for the benefit of the entire creation and that is why, Swami ji's revered Guruji Srila Bhaktisiddhanta Sarasvati ji saw that potential in him and instructed him to take the thought and philosophy of India to the world. Srila Prabhupada ji made this command of his Guru his mission, and the result of his efforts is visible in every corner of the world today.
In the Amrit Mahotsav also, India’s resolutions are based on the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwas in its onward journey. The spirit of global well-being is at the heart of these resolutions, at the core of our goals. And all of you are a witness to how necessary everyone's effort is for the fulfillment of these resolutions. If Prabhupada ji alone has given so much to the world then can you imagine the outcome if we all make concerted efforts with his blessings? We will definitely reach that peak of human consciousness from where we can play a bigger role in the world and spread the message of love to the masses.
Friends,
A great example of how much India can offer to the world in the interest of humanity is our knowledge and tradition of yoga spread all over the world! It is our resolve that the entire world should benefit from the sustainable lifestyle of India and the sciences like Ayurveda. India has made the mantra of self-reliance which Srila Prabhupada often used to talk about, and the country is moving forward in that direction. Many times when I talk about the goals of AatmaNirbhar Bharat and Make in India, I cite the examples of the success of ISKCON's Hare Krishna movement to my officers and businessmen. When we visit any country and when people greet us with 'Hare Krishna', we feel so much warmth and pride. Imagine how we would feel when we get this same affinity for Make in India products! We can also achieve these goals by learning from ISKCON.
Friends,
Lord Krishna had said to Arjuna – न हि ज्ञानेन सदृशम् पवित्र-मिह विद्यते
That is, there is nothing as holy as knowledge. After highlighting the supremacy of knowledge, he had said one more thing मय्येव मन आधत्स्व मयि बुद्धिम निवेशय, i.e., having attained the science of knowledge, devote your mind and intellect to Krishna. This faith and this force is also a yoga, which is called Bhakti Yoga in the 12th chapter of the Gita and the power of this Bhakti Yoga is enormous. The history of India is also a witness to this. When India was trapped in the deep abyss of slavery and was unable to concentrate on its knowledge and power due to injustice, oppression and exploitation, it was Bhakti that kept India's consciousness alive and its identity intact. Today scholars evaluate that if there was no social revolution of the Bhakti period, it is difficult to imagine where India would have been and in what form! But, in those difficult times, saints like Chaitanya Mahaprabhu, who held together our society with the spirit of devotion, gave the mantra of 'Faith to Self-confidence'. Bhakti ended discrimination of faith, social high and low, rights and wrongs and made a direct relation between Shiva and life.
Friends,
If you study the history of India, you will also find that sages and seers kept on appearing before the society in different periods, kept incarnating to hold on to this thread of devotion. If a sage like Swami Vivekananda propagated Vedas and Vedanta to the West, then Srila Prabhupada and ISKCON took up this great responsibility of propounding Bhakti Yoga to the world. He worked to connect Bhakti Vedanta with the consciousness of the world. This was no ordinary task. He started a global mission like ISKCON at the age of about 70, when people become inactive. This is a huge inspiration for our society and for every person. Many times we see people saying that age has advanced, otherwise, they would have done a lot! Or it is not the right age to do all these things? But Prabhupada Swami remained active for his resolutions from his childhood till his whole life. When Prabhupada ji went to America by sea, he was almost empty-pocket; he had only Gita and Shrimad Bhagwat! During the journey, he suffered heart attacks twice. When he reached New York, he did not have any arrangements for food and no place to stay. But what the world saw in the next 11 years, in the words of revered Atal ji, it was nothing less than a miracle.
Today there are hundreds of ISKCON temples in different countries of the world and a number of Gurukuls are keeping Indian culture alive. ISKCON has told the world that faith for India means zeal, enthusiasm and gaiety and faith in humanity. Today, people in different countries of the world are often seen doing ‘kirtan’ in Indian attire. The clothes are simple, there are instruments like ‘dholak’ and ‘manjira’ in their hands and they chant Hare Krishna, swaying in a spiritual peace. When people see them, they think that maybe there is some festival or event! But this ‘kirtan’, this event, is a way of life for us in our country. This joyful form of faith has been attracting people all over the world and is giving new hope to the stressed world today.
Friends,
Lord Krishna has said in the Gita:
अद्वेष्टा सर्व-भूतानांमैत्रः करुण एव च।
निर्ममोनिर-हंकारः सम दु:ख सुखः क्षमी॥
That is, one who loves only the living entity, has compassion and love for them, does not hate anyone, he is endearing to God. This mantra has been the basis of the thought of India for thousands of years. And our temples have been involved in giving social basis to this thinking. ISKCON temples have emerged as the modern centers of this tradition of service. I remember how ISKCON had stepped forward to serve the people when there was an earthquake in Kutch. Whenever there has been any calamity in the country, whether it is the tragedy of Uttarakhand or the devastation of cyclones in Odisha and Bengal, ISKCON has always lent its support to the society. Even in the Corona pandemic, you have been continuously arranging food and other requirements for millions of patients, their families and migrants. Apart from the pandemic, you continue the relentless campaign of providing free food and service to millions of poor. I am aware of the hospitals being built by ISKCON for Covid patients and how you are participating in the vaccine campaign. I wish ISKCON and all its devotees very best for this service.
Friends,
Today you are not only serving Krishna with the mantra of Satya, Seva and Sadhna, but also playing the role of brand ambassador of Indian ideals and values ​​all over the world. The eternal ethos of India is: सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः, सर्वे संतु निरामयः (May all be prosperous and happy; May all be free from illness). This idea has become the resolution of millions of people today through ISKCON. The love for God, and the vision of God in the living entity alone, is the way to the realization of this resolution. This is the path God has shown us in the Vibhuti Yoga chapter. We are hopeful that we will apply this mantra of 'वासुदेवः सर्वम्' (God is everywhere) in our life and make human beings aware of this harmony. With this spirit, thank you all so much!
Hare Krishna!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
شریل بھکتی ویدانت سوامی پربھو پاد جی کے 125ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
01 SEP 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہرے کرشن! آج کے اس مقدس موقع پر ہمارے ساتھ جڑ رہے ملک کے وزیر ثقافت جناب کشن ریڈی، اسکان بیورو کے صدر جناب گوپال کرشن گوسوامی جی، اور دنیا کے الگ الگ ملکوں سے ہمارے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے سبھی ساتھی، کرشن کے عقیدت مندو!
پرسوں شری کرشن جنماشٹمی تھی اور آج ہم شریل پربھو پاد جی کا 125واں یوم پیدائش ما رہے ہیں۔ یہ ایسا ہے جیسے سادھنا کی خوشی اور تسکین دونوں ایک ساتھ میسر ہو جائے۔ اسی جذبے کو آج پوری دنیا میں شریل پربھو پاد سوامی نے لاکھوں کروڑوں پیروکاروں، اور لاکھوں کروڑوں کرشن بھکت محسوس کر رہے ہیں۔ میں سامنے اسکرین پر الگ الگ ملکوں سے آپ سبھی عقیدت مندوں کو دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ ایسا لگ رہا ہے جیسے لاکھوں من ایک جذبے سے بندھے ہوں، لاکھوں جسم ایک مشترکہ شعور سے جڑے ہوںٍ! یہ وہ کرشن کا شعور ہے جسے پربھو پاد سوامی جی نے پوری دنیا تک پہنچایا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ پربھو پاد سوامی روحانی کرشن بھکت تو تھے ہی، ساتھ ہی وہ ایک عظیم بھارت بھکت بھی تھے۔ انہوں نے ملک کی آزادی کی لڑائی لڑی تھی۔ انہوں نے عدم تعاون تحریک کی حمایت میں اسکاٹش کالج سے اپنا ڈپلومہ تک لینے سے منع کر دیا تھا۔ آج یہ حسن اتفاق ہے کہ ملک ایسے عظیم دیش بھکت کا 125واں یوم پیدائش ایک ایسے وقت میں ہو رہا ہے جب بھارت اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن – امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔ شریل پربھو پاد سوامی ہمیشہ کہتے تھے کہ وہ دنیا کے ممالک میں اس لیے گھوم رہے ہیں کیوں کہ وہ بھارت کی سب سے قیمتی دولت دنیا کو دینا چاہتے ہیں۔ بھارت کا جو علم و سائنس ہے، ہماری زندگی کی جو تہذیب و روایات ہیں، اس کا جذبہ رہا ہے- اتھ بھوت دیام پرتی یعنی جاندار کے لیے، جاندار کی فلاح کے لیے! ہماری پوجا کا بھی آخری منتر یہی ہوتا ہے- اِدم نا ممم یعنی، یہ میرا نہیں ہے۔ یہ پوری کائنات کے لیے ہے، پوری تخلیق کے مفاد کے لیے ہے اور اسی لیے، سوامی جی کے پوجیہ گروجی شریل بھکتی سدھانت سرسوتی جی نے ان کے اندر وہ صلاحیت دیکھی، انہیں ہدایت دی کہ وہ بھارت کی فکر اور فلسفہ کو دنیا تک لیکر جائیں۔ شریل پربھو پاد جی نے اپنے گرو کے اس حکم کو اپنا مشن بنا لیا، اور ان کی تپسیا کا نتیجہ آج دنیا کے کونے کونے میں نظر آتا ہے۔
امرت مہوتسو میں بھارت نے بھی سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس اور سب کا وشواس کے منتر کے ساتھ ایسے ہی عزائم کو اپنے آگے کے سفر کی بنیاد بنایا ہے۔ ہمارے ان عزائم کے مرکز میں، ہمارے ان مقاصد کی بنیاد میں بھی عالمی فلاح کا ہی جذبہ ہے۔ اور آپ سبھی اس کے گواہ ہیں کہ ان عزائم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سب کی کوشش کتنی ضروری ہے۔ آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں کہ اگر پربھو پاد جی نے اکیلے دنیا کو اتنا کچھ دیا ہے، تو جب ہم سب ان کے آشیرواد سے ایک ساتھ کوشش کریں گے، تو کیسے نتائج آئیں گے؟ ہم ضروری انسانی شعور کی اس بلندی تک پہنچیں گے جہاں سے ہم دنیا میں اور بڑا رول نبھا سکیں، محبت کے پیغام کو ایک ایک انسان تک پہنچا سکیں۔
ساتھیوں،
انسانیت کے حق میں بھارت دنیا کو کتنا کچھ دے سکتا ہے، آج اس کی ایک بہت بڑی مثال ہے دنیا بھر میں پھیلا ہوا ہمارا یوگ کا علم! ہماری یوگ کی روایت! بھارت کی جو مستحکم طرز زندگی ہے، آیوروید جیسے جو سائنس ہیں، ہمارا عہد ہے کہ اس کا فائدہ پوری دنیا کو ملے۔ خود انحصاریت کے بھی جس منتر کی شریل پربھو پاد اکثر چرچہ کرتے تھے، اسے بھارت نے اپنا مقصد بنایا ہے، اور اس سمت میں ملک آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ میں کئی بار جب آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا کے اہداف کی بات کرتا ہوں، تو میں اپنے افسروں کو، بزنس مین کو اسکان کے ہرے کرشن موومنٹ کی کامیابی کی مثال دیتا ہوں۔ ہم جب بھی کسی دوسرے ملک میں جاتے ہیں، اور وہاں جب لوگ ’ہرے کرشن‘ بول کر ملتے ہیں، تو ہمیں کتنا اپناپن لگتا ہے، کتنا فخر بھی ہوتا ہے۔ تصور کیجئے، یہی اپنائیت جب ہمیں میک ان انڈیا مصنوعات کے لیے ملے گی، تو ہمیں کیسا لگے گا! اسکان سے سیکھ کر ہم ان مقاصد کو بھی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
بھگوان کرشن نے ارجن سے کہا تھا- نہ ہی گیانین سدرشم پوتر مہ ودیتے
یعنی، علم جیسا مقصد کچھ بھی نہیں ہے۔ علم کو اعلی ترجیح دینے کے بعد انہوں نے ایک اور بات کہی تھی- مییو من آدتسو میی بدھم نویشم یعنی، علم و سائنس کو حاصل کرنے کے بعد اپنے من کو، عقل کو کرشن میں لگا دو، ان کی بھکتی میں وقف کر دو۔ یہ اعتماد، یہ طاقت بھی ایک یوگ ہے، جسے گیتا کے 12ویں باب میں بھکتی یوگ کہا گیا ہے۔ اور اس بھکتی یوگ کی طاقت بہت بڑی ہوتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی تاریخ بھی اس کی گواہ ہے۔ جب بھارت غلامی کے اندھیرے میں پھنس گیا تھا، نا انصافی، ظلم اور استحصال سے متاثر بھارت اپنے علم اور طاقت پر دھیان نہیں لگا پا رہا تھا، بھارت کی شناخت کو الگ رکھا۔ آج دانشور اس بات پر غور کر رہے ہیں کہ اگر بھکتی کے دور کا سماجی انقلاب نہیں ہوتا تو بھارت نہ جانے کہاں ہوتا، کس شکل میں ہوتا! لیکن، اس مشکل دور میں چیتنیہ مہا پربھو جیسے سنتوں نے ہمارے سماج کو بھکتی کے جذبے سے باندھا، انہوں نے ’اعتقاد سے اعتماد‘ کا منتر دیا۔ عقیدت کی تفریق، سماجی اونچ نیچ، حق اور حق تلفی، بھکتی نے ان سب کو ختم کرکے شیو اور جیو کے درمیان ایک سیدھا رابطہ قائم کر دیا۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان کی تاریخ کا مطالعہ کریں، تو آپ یہ بھی پائیں گے کہ بھکتی کی اس ڈور کو تھامے رہنے کے لیے الگ الگ دور میں رشی مہرشی اور منیشی سماج میں آتے رہے۔ ایک دور میں اگر سوامی وویکانند جیسے منیشی آئے جنہوں نے وید ویدانت کو مغرب تک پہنچایا، تو وہیں دنیا کو جب بھکتی یوگ دینے کی ذمہ داری آئی تو شریل پربھو پاد جی اور اسکان نے اس عظیم کام کا بیڑہ اٹھایا۔ انہوں نے بھکتی ویدانت کو دنیا کے شعور سے جوڑنے کا کام کیا۔ یہ کوئی معمولی کام نہیں تھا۔ انہوں نے تقریباً 70 سال کی اس عمر میں اسکان جیسا عالمی مشن شروع کیا، جب لوگ اپنی زندگی کا دائرہ اور سرگرمی کم کرنے لگتے ہیں۔ یہ ہمارے سماج کے لیے اور ہر شخص کے لیے ایک بڑے حوصلہ کا باعث ہے۔ کئی بار ہم دیکھتے ہیں، لوگ کہنے لگتے ہیں کہ عمر ہو گئی نہیں تو بہت کچھ کرتے! یا پھر ابھی تو صحیح عمر نہیں ہے یہ سب کام کرنے کی! لیکن پربھو پاد سوامی اپنے بچپن سے لیکر پوری زندگی تک اپنے عزائم کے لیے سرگرم رہے۔ پربھو پاد جی سمندری جہاز سے جب امریکہ گئے، تو وہ تقریباً خالی جیب تھے، ان کے پاس صرف گیتا اور شریمد بھاگوت کی پونجی تھی! راستے میں انہیں دو دو بار ہارٹ اٹیک آیا! سفر کے درمیان! جب وہ نیویارک پہنچے تو ان کے پاس کھانے کا انتظام نہیں تھا، رہنے کا تو ٹھکانہ ہی نہیں تھا۔ لیکن اس کے اگلے 11 سالوں میں دنیا نے جو کچھ دیکھا، جناب اٹل جی کے الفاظ میں کہیں تو اٹل جی نے ان کے بارے میں کہا تھا- وہ کسی چمتکار سے کم نہیں تھا۔
آج دنیا کے الگ الگ ملکوں میں سینکڑوں اسکان مندر ہیں، کتنے ہی گروکل ہندوستانی ثقافت کو زندہ بنائے ہوئے ہیں۔ اسکان نے دنیا کو بتایا ہے کہ بھارت کے لیے عقیدت کا مطلب ہے- خوشی، جوش و خروش اور انسانیت پر اعتماد۔ آج اکثر دنیا کے الگ الگ ملکوں میں لوگ ہندوستانی لباس میں کیرتن کرتے نظر آ جاتے ہیں۔ کپڑے سادہ ہوتے ہوں، ہاتھ میں ڈھولک منجیرا جیسے ساز ہوتے ہیں، ہرے کرشن کا مترنم کیرتن ہوتا ہے، اور سب ایک روحانی تسکین میں جھوم رہے ہوتے ہیں۔ لوگ دیکھتے ہیں تو انہیں یہی لگتا ہے کہ شاید کوئی جشن یا پروگرام ہے۔ لیکن ہمارے یہاں تو یہ کیرتن، یہ انعقاد زندگی کا اٹوٹ حصہ ہے۔ عقیدہ کی یہ پرسکون شکل لگاتار پوری دنیا میں لوگوں کو متوجہ کرتی رہی ہے، یہ خوشی آج تناؤ سے دبی دنیا کو نئی امید دے رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
گیتا میں بھگوان کرشن کا قول ہے-
ادویشٹا سرو-بھوتانامیترہ کرون ایو چہ۔
نرم مونیر-ہنکارہ سم دکھ سکھ چھمی۔
یعنی، جو صرف زندگی سے محبت کرتا ہے، ان کے لیے رحمدلی اور محبت رکھتا ہے، کسی سے دشمنی نہیں کرتا، وہی بھگوان کو عزیز ہے۔ یہی منتر ہزاروں سالوں سے بھارت کی فکر کی بنیاد رہی ہے۔ اور اس فکر کو سماجی بنیاد عطام کرنے کا کام مندروں نے کیا ہے۔ اسکان مندر آج اسی خدمت کے جدید مرکز بن کر ابھرے ہیں۔ مجھے یاد ہے جب کچھ میں زلزلہ آیا تھا، تو کس طرح اسکان نے لوگوں کی خدمت کے لیے آگے بڑھ کر کام کیا تھا۔ جب بھی ملک میں کوئی آفت آئی ہے، چاہے وہ اتھراکھنڈ کا سانحہ ہو، یا اوڈیشہ اور بنگال میں سائیکلون کی تباہی، اسکان نے سماج کا حوصلہ بننے کا کام کیا ہے۔ کورونا وبائی مرض میں بھی آپ کروڑوں مریضوں، ان کے اہل خانہ اور مہاجرین کے لیے لگاتار کھانا اور دوسری ضرورتوں کا انتظام کرتے آ رہے ہیں۔ وبائی مرض کے علاوہ بھی، لاکھوں غریبوں کے کھانے اور خدمت کا پروگرام آپ کے ذریعے لگاتار چلتا رہتا ہے۔ جس طرح سے اسکان نے کووڈ مریضوں کے لیے اسپتال بنائے، اور اب ویکسین مہم میں بھی شراکت داری نبھا رہے ہیں، اس کی بھی جانکاری مجھے لگاتار ملتی رہتی ہے۔ میں اسکان کو، اس سے جڑے سبھی بھکتوں کو آپ کے اس سیوا یگیہ کے یے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج آپ سچائی، خدمت اور سادھنا کے منتر کے ساتھ نہ صرف کرشن سیوا کر رہے ہیں، بلکہ پوری دنیا میں ہندوستانی اصول اور اخلاقیات کے برانڈ امبیسڈر کا بھی رول نبھا رہے ہیں۔ بھارت کی تہذیب ہے: سروے بھونتو سکھینہ، سروے سنتو نرامیہ۔ یہی سوچ اسکان کے ذریعے آج آپ سبھی کا، لاکھوں کروڑوں لوگوں کا عزم بن چکا ہے۔ ایشور کے تئیں محبت، اور زندگی میں ایشور کے درشن، یہی اس عزم کو حاصل کرنے کا راستہ ہے۔ یہی راستہ ہمیں وبھوتی یوگ کے باب میں بھگوان نے بتایا ہے۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ’واسودیوہ سروم‘ کا یہ منتر ہم اپنی زندگی میں بھی اتاریں گے اور انسانوں کو بھی اس اتحاد کا احساس کرائیں گے۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ، آپ سبھی کا بہت بہت شکریہ!
ہرے کرشن!