Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Need to harness creativity of our technicians; integrate the spirit of nation building in each citizen of all BRICS nations: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
BRICS Film Technology Symposium to open avenues for cooperation and growth in the film business
01 SEP 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, today said that India is a pivotal power in Asia and as member of the BRICS consortium, we would like to play a crucial role to strengthen ties between the member countries. “Organising the first ever BRICS Film Technology Symposium is a step in this direction to bring the people from all member states together. Through the medium of films, art and culture we have also open avenues for cooperation which will be supporting development and growth in the film business,” he added.
Addressing the virtual inaugural of ‘BRICS Film Technology Symposium’, organized by FICCI, jointly with the Ministry of I&B and FTII, the Minister said, “India takes pride in organising first ever BRICS Film Technology Symposium as a part of the special event planned in the run-up to BRICS summit to be held in India.”
Under the chairmanship of India, we aim to promote institution building to further deepen, sustain and institutionalise BRICS cooperation, he added. “It is important to win the hearts and minds of the people from all BRICS nations and a film symposium is an event which brings together one and all through the medium of cinema technology. The idea of celebrating excellence in film technology by the BRICS nation in India was mooted by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India during 11th BRICS summit held in Brazil,” he noted.
“The focus of the BRICS Film Technology symposium is to acknowledge the service sector and technicians working for the film industry and by the end of two days I am sure the symposium will create opportunities for the working professionals in the field of film technology of all BRICS nations to explore the world of cinema with a new perspective and vision”. Hon’ble Minister added.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Government of India said that this symposium is an ideal platform to celebrate the multicultural diversity of people across the globe. The symposium intends to form partnerships and provide platform for technological companies and organizations promoting films and bring the film community together for better communication, cooperation and collaboration.
“BRICS countries are significant players in the field of VFX animation, computer generated imagery and media outsourcing. There is a great potential for collaborating with each other to enhance the technology in film production and cinematic experiences for the world of entertainment. The BRICS Film Festival which we will be organising along with the 52nd International Film Festival of India will provide us another opportunity to interact and share the best of our Cinemas,” added Shri Chandra.
Mr Mario Frias, Special Secretary for Culture, Federal Government of Brazil said that it is important that we keep working to promote the cooperation of the BRCIS members helping the cultural sector doing the recovery. “These actions will help to mitigate the fact that restrictive measures have had on the cultural economy. The relevance of audio-visual cooperation between BRICS countries is one of the possibilities of market exploration and cultural diffusion,” he added.
Ms Neerja Sekhar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Government of India delivered the vote of thanks and Mr Dilip Chenoy, Secretary General, FICCI moderated the session.
The event is spread over two days with sessions conducted by eminent speakers from all the BRICS countries. A virtual exhibition is being held as well.
Ten stalls for the virtual exhibition are also being set up, including stalls from South Africa, China and Russia.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आपल्या तंत्रज्ञांच्या सर्जनशीलतेला चालना देण्याची गरज; सर्व ब्रिक्स सदस्य राष्ट्रांनी आपल्या नागरिकांच्या मनातली राष्ट्रबांधणीची ऊर्जा एकत्रित करण्याची गरज- अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर
ब्रिक्स फिल्म तंत्रज्ञान परिसंवादातून चित्रपट व्यवसायातील सहकार्य आणि विकासाची दारे खुली होणार
01 SEP 2021 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
आशियाई प्रदेशात भारत एक प्रमुख शक्ति असून ब्रिक्स समूहाचे सदस्य राष्ट्र म्हणून, सर्व सदस्य देशातील संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी महत्वाची भूमिका पार पाडण्यास भारत उत्सुक आहे, असे मत केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारणमंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी व्यक्त केले.
पहिलाच ब्रिक्स चित्रपट तंत्रज्ञान परिसंवाद आयोजित करणे, हे सर्व सदस्य देशांतील लोकांना एकत्र आणण्याच्या दिशेने टाकलेले उत्तम पाऊल आहे. चित्रपट, कला आणि संस्कृतीच्या माध्यमातून,सहकार्य करण्यासाठीचे मार्ग आम्ही खुले केले आहेत, ज्यांच्याद्वारे, चित्रपट व्यवसायाचा विकास आणि वृद्धीसाठीही मदत होऊ शकेल,” असेही अनुराग ठाकूर यावेळी म्हणाले.
ब्रिक्स चित्रपट तंत्रज्ञान परिसंवादाच्या आभासी उद्घाटन समारंभात बोलतांना ते पुढे म्हणाले की अशाप्रकारचा हा पहिलाच परिसंवाद आयोजित करणे भारतासाठी अत्यंत अभिमानाची बाब आहे. भारतात होणाऱ्या आगामी ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने आयोजित विविध कार्यक्रमांचा भाग म्हणून हा परिसंवाद होत आहे. फिक्की, माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय, तसेच एफटीआयआय ने संयुक्तरित्या हा परिसंवाद आयोजित केला आहे.
भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली, या समूहाची संस्थात्मक बांधणी करण्यास प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल, शाश्वत तसेच ब्रिक्स समूहाचे संस्थात्मकरण करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जाईल, असेही ठाकूर म्हणाले.
“सर्व ब्रिक्स सदस्य राष्ट्रांतील नागरिकांची हृदये आणि मने जिंकणे महत्वाचे आहे आणि चित्रपटावरील हा परिसंवाद हा चित्रपट तंत्रज्ञानाच्या माध्यमातून सर्वांना एकत्र जोडण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग आहे. ब्रिक्स देशांनी चित्रपट तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात केलेल्या उत्कृष्ट प्रयत्नांचा उत्सव भारतात व्हावा, अशी कल्पना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ब्राजील इथे झालेल्या 11 व्या ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेत मांडली होती,” असे अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
''चित्रपट उद्योगासाठी काम करणाऱ्या तंत्रज्ञांचे महत्त्व ओळखणे, हे 'ब्रिक्स फिल्म टेक्नॉलॉजी' परिसंवादाच्या केंद्रस्थानी असून दोन दिवसांच्या अखेरीस या परिसंवादातून सिनेमांचे जग नवीन दृष्टीकोन आणि दृष्टीने शोधण्यासाठी ब्रिक्स देशातील चित्रपट तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात कार्यरत सर्व व्यावसायिकांसाठी संधी निर्माण होतील, असा विश्वास मला वाटतो,'' असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
जगभरातील लोकांची बहुसांस्कृतिक विविधता साजरी करण्यासाठी हा परिसंवाद एक आदर्श व्यासपीठ आहे, असे भारत सरकारच्या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अपूर्व चंद्रा म्हणाले. भागीदारी स्थापित करण्याचा आणि चित्रपटांना चालना देणाऱ्या तांत्रिक कंपन्या आणि संस्थांना व्यासपीठ प्रदान करण्याचा आणि चित्रपट क्षेत्राला अधिक चांगल्या संवादासाठी, सहकार्यासाठी आणि समन्वयासाठी एकत्र आणणे हा परिसंवादाचा उद्देश आहे.
“व्हीएफएक्स अॅनिमेशन, कॉम्प्युटर जनरेटेड इमेजरी आणि मीडिया आउटसोर्सिंग क्षेत्रात ब्रिक्स देशाचे महत्त्व आहे. मनोरंजन जगतासाठी सिनेमॅटिक अनुभव आणि चित्रपट निर्मितीत तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी वाढवण्यासाठी परस्पर समन्वयाला मोठा वाव आहे. 52 व्या भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सवासोबत आयोजित करण्यात येणारा ब्रिक्स चित्रपट महोत्सव आपल्याला संवाद साधण्याची आणि आपल्या सर्वोत्कृष्ट चित्रपटांचे आदानप्रदान करण्याची आणखी एक संधी पुरवेल ,” असे चंद्रा यांनी सांगितले.
सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्राला नवसंजीवनी देण्यासाठी मदत करणाऱ्या ब्रिक्स सदस्यांमध्ये सहकार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी आपण काम करत राहणे महत्वाचे असल्याचे ब्राझील सरकारचे विशेष सांस्कृतिक सचिव मारिओ फ्रायस यांनी सांगितले. “या पावलांमुळे सांस्कृतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेवर प्रतिबंधात्मक उपायांचे परिणाम सौम्य करण्यास मदत होईल. ब्रिक्स देशांमध्ये दृक-श्राव्य सहकार्याची प्रासंगिकता ही बाजारपेठ शोधणे आणि सांस्कृतिक प्रसाराच्या शक्यतांपैकी एक आहे.''
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या अतिरिक्त सचिव नीरजा शेखर, यांनी आभार मानले आणि फिक्कीचे सरचिटणीस दिलीप चेनॉय यांनी सूत्रसंचालन केले.
सर्व ब्रिक्स देशांतील प्रख्यात वक्त्यांची सत्रे असलेला हा कार्यक्रम दोन दिवसांचा आहे. यात आभासी प्रदर्शनही आयोजित केले जात आहे.
आभासी प्रदर्शनासाठी दहा स्टॉलही उभारले जात आहेत, ज्यात दक्षिण आफ्रिका, चीन आणि रशियामधील स्टॉल्सचा समावेश आहे.