وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہمارے تکنیکی ماہرین کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کی ضرورت ہے؛ تمام برکس ممالک کے ہر شہری میں قوم کی تعمیری روح کو ضم کریں: جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
برکس فلم ٹیکنالوجی سمپوزیم فلم کے کاروبار میں تعاون اور ترقی کے راستے کھولے گا
01 SEP 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان ایشیا میں ایک اہم طاقت ہے اور برکس کنسورشیم کے رکن کی حیثیت سے، ہم رکن ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اہم کردار ادا کرنا چاہیں گے۔ برکس فلم ٹیکنالوجی سمپوزیم کا انعقاد اس سمت میں ایک قدم ہے تاکہ تمام رکن ممالک کے لوگوں کو ایک ساتھ لایا جا سکے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ فلموں، آرٹ اور ثقافت کے ذریعہ ہمارے پاس تعاون کے کھلے راستے بھی موجود ہیں جو کہ فلمی کاروبار کی ترقی اور فروغ میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات اور ایف ٹی آئی آئی کے ساتھ شراکت میں، فکی (FICCI) کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ ’برکس فلم ٹیکنالوجی سمپوزیم‘ کی ورچوئل افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ”ہندوستان میں برکس سربراہی اجلاس کا انعقاد کے حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستان کو پہلے برکس فلم ٹیکنالوجی سمپوزیم کے انعقاد پر فخر ہے۔“
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کی سربراہی میں، ہم برکس تعاون کو مزید فروغ دینے، برقرار رکھنے اور ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی تعمیر کو فروغ دینا چاہتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا ”تمام برکس ممالک کے لوگوں کے دلوں اور دماغوں کو جیتنا ضروری ہے اور ایک فلمی سمپوزیم ایک ایسا ایونٹ ہے جو سینما ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے سب کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں برکس اقوام کی جانب سے فلمی ٹیکنالوجی میں بہترین کارکردگی کا جشن منانے کا خیال ہندوستان کے محترم وزیر اعظم نے برازیل میں منعقد ہونے والے 11ویں برکس سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران پیش کیا تھا۔“
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ”برکس فلم ٹیکنالوجی سمپوزیم کی توجہ کا مرکز فلم انڈسٹری کے لیے کام کرنے والے سروس سیکٹر اور تکنیکی ماہرین کو تسلیم کرنا ہے اور دو دن کے اختتام تک مجھے یقین ہے کہ سمپوزیم تمام برکس ممالک کے فلمی ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں کام کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔“
جناب اپوروا چندرا، سکریٹری، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، حکومت ہند نے کہا کہ یہ سمپوزیم دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کی کثیر ثقافتی تنوع کا جشن منانے کے لیے ایک مثالی پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ سمپوزیم شراکت داری بنانے اور فلموں کو فروغ دینے والی تکنیکی کمپنیوں اور تنظیموں کو پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنے اور فلمی کمیونٹی کو بہتر مواصلات، تعاون اور اشتراک کے لیے ایک ساتھ لانے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔
برکس ممالک کا VFX اینیمیشن، کمپیوٹر سے تیار کردہ امیجری اور میڈیا آؤٹ سورسنگ کے میدان میں نمایاں کردار ہے۔ تفریح کی دنیا کے لیے فلمی پروڈکشن اور سنیما کے تجربات میں ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی بڑی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ برکس فلم فیسٹیول جس کا ہم ہندوستان کے 52ویں بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے کے ساتھ اہتمام کر رہے ہیں، ہمیں تعامل کرنے اور اپنے سنیما کا بہترین اشتراک کرنے کا ایک اور موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
جناب ماریو فریاس، خصوصی سکریٹری برائے ثقافت، وفاقی حکومت برازیل نے کہا یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم برکس اراکین کے تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کرتے رہیں جو ثقافتی شعبے کی بحالی میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔
محترمہ نیرجا شیکھر، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، حکومت ہند نے اظہار تشکر کیا اور جناب دلیپ چنائے، سیکرٹری جنرل، فکی نے سیشن کی نظامت کی۔
یہ تقریب دو دنوں پر محیط ہے جس میں تمام برکس ممالک کے نامور مقررین خطاب کریں گے۔ ایک ورچوئل نمائش بھی منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
ورچوئل نمائش کے لیے دس اسٹال بھی لگائے جا رہے ہیں جن میں جنوبی افریقہ، چین اور روس کے اسٹال شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Need to harness creativity of our technicians; integrate the spirit of nation building in each citizen of all BRICS nations: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
BRICS Film Technology Symposium to open avenues for cooperation and growth in the film business
01 SEP 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, today said that India is a pivotal power in Asia and as member of the BRICS consortium, we would like to play a crucial role to strengthen ties between the member countries. “Organising the first ever BRICS Film Technology Symposium is a step in this direction to bring the people from all member states together. Through the medium of films, art and culture we have also open avenues for cooperation which will be supporting development and growth in the film business,” he added.
Addressing the virtual inaugural of ‘BRICS Film Technology Symposium’, organized by FICCI, jointly with the Ministry of I&B and FTII, the Minister said, “India takes pride in organising first ever BRICS Film Technology Symposium as a part of the special event planned in the run-up to BRICS summit to be held in India.”
Under the chairmanship of India, we aim to promote institution building to further deepen, sustain and institutionalise BRICS cooperation, he added. “It is important to win the hearts and minds of the people from all BRICS nations and a film symposium is an event which brings together one and all through the medium of cinema technology. The idea of celebrating excellence in film technology by the BRICS nation in India was mooted by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India during 11th BRICS summit held in Brazil,” he noted.
“The focus of the BRICS Film Technology symposium is to acknowledge the service sector and technicians working for the film industry and by the end of two days I am sure the symposium will create opportunities for the working professionals in the field of film technology of all BRICS nations to explore the world of cinema with a new perspective and vision”. Hon’ble Minister added.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Government of India said that this symposium is an ideal platform to celebrate the multicultural diversity of people across the globe. The symposium intends to form partnerships and provide platform for technological companies and organizations promoting films and bring the film community together for better communication, cooperation and collaboration.
“BRICS countries are significant players in the field of VFX animation, computer generated imagery and media outsourcing. There is a great potential for collaborating with each other to enhance the technology in film production and cinematic experiences for the world of entertainment. The BRICS Film Festival which we will be organising along with the 52nd International Film Festival of India will provide us another opportunity to interact and share the best of our Cinemas,” added Shri Chandra.
Mr Mario Frias, Special Secretary for Culture, Federal Government of Brazil said that it is important that we keep working to promote the cooperation of the BRCIS members helping the cultural sector doing the recovery. “These actions will help to mitigate the fact that restrictive measures have had on the cultural economy. The relevance of audio-visual cooperation between BRICS countries is one of the possibilities of market exploration and cultural diffusion,” he added.
Ms Neerja Sekhar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Government of India delivered the vote of thanks and Mr Dilip Chenoy, Secretary General, FICCI moderated the session.
The event is spread over two days with sessions conducted by eminent speakers from all the BRICS countries. A virtual exhibition is being held as well.
Ten stalls for the virtual exhibition are also being set up, including stalls from South Africa, China and Russia.