सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
हमें अपने तकनीशियनों की रचनात्मकता का दोहन करने की आवश्यकता है; सभी ब्रिक्स देशों के प्रत्येक नागरिक में राष्ट्र निर्माण की भावना को भरने की जरूरत है: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
ब्रिक्स फिल्म प्रौद्योगिकी संगोष्ठी,फिल्म व्यवसाय में सहयोग और विकास के रास्ते खोलेगी: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
01 SEP 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज कहा कि भारत एशिया में एक प्रमुख शक्ति है और ब्रिक्स समूहके सदस्य के रूप में, हम सदस्य देशों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "पहले ब्रिक्स फिल्म प्रौद्योगिकी संगोष्ठी का आयोजन, सभी सदस्य देशोंके लोगों को एक साथ लाने की दिशा में उठाया गया एक कदम है। फिल्मों, कला और संस्कृति के माध्यम से हमने सहयोग के रास्ते भी खोले हैं, जिससे फिल्म व्‍यवसाय के विकास और वृद्धि में मदद मिलेगी।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उद्योग संगठन फिक्की, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय और भारतीय फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान (एफटीआईआई) द्वारा संयुक्त रुप से आयोजित 'ब्रिक्स फिल्म प्रौद्योगिकी संगोष्ठी' के वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आयोजित उद्घाटनसमारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, "भारत कोदेश में होने वाले ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन से पहलेएक विशेष कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप मेंपहली ब्रिक्स फिल्म प्रौद्योगिकी संगोष्ठी आयोजित करने पर गर्व का अनुभव हो रहा है।”
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की अध्यक्षता में, हमारा लक्ष्य ब्रिक्स सहयोग को और गहरा करने, बनाए रखने और संस्थागत बनाने के लिए संस्थान निर्माण को बढ़ावा देना है। श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, "सभी ब्रिक्स देशों के लोगों के दिल और दिमाग को जीतना महत्वपूर्ण है और फिल्म संगोष्ठी एक ऐसा कार्यक्रम है जो सिनेमा प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से सभी को एक साथ लाता है। भारत में ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रों द्वारा फिल्म प्रौद्योगिकी में उत्कृष्टता का जश्न मनाने का विचार देश के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा ब्राजील में आयोजित 11वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान रखा गया था।”
माननीय मंत्री ने कहा, "ब्रिक्स फिल्म प्रौद्योगिकी संगोष्ठी का लक्ष्य फिल्म उद्योग के लिए काम कर रहे सेवा क्षेत्र और तकनीशियनों के महत्व को स्वीकार करना है तथा दो दिनों के समापन पर,मुझे यकीन है कि संगोष्ठी सभी ब्रिक्सदेशोंके फिल्म प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में कामकाजी पेशेवरों के लिए एक नए दृष्टिकोण और दृष्टि के साथ सिनेमा की दुनिया को जानने के ढेरों अवसर पैदा करेगी।”
भारत सरकार के सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने कहा कि यह संगोष्ठी दुनिया भर में लोगों की बहु-सांस्कृतिक विविधता का जश्न मनाने के लिए एक आदर्श मंच है। संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य साझेदारी का निर्माण करनाऔर फिल्मों को बढ़ावा देने वाली तकनीकी कंपनियों तथा संगठनों के लिए मंच प्रदान करना और बेहतर संचार, सहयोग एवं भागीदारी के लिए फिल्म समुदाय को एक साथ लाना है।
उन्होंने कहा, “ब्रिक्स देश वीएफएक्स एनीमेशन, कंप्यूटर जनित इमेजरी और मीडिया आउटसोर्सिंग के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण स्थान रखते हैं। मनोरंजन की दुनिया के लिए फिल्म निर्माण और सिनेमासे जुड़े अनुभवों में प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ाने के वास्‍ते एक दूसरे के साथ सहयोग करने की काफी संभावनाएं हैं। भारत के 52वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के साथ आयोजित किए जाने वाले ब्रिक्स फिल्म महोत्सव सेहमें अपनी सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्मों को लेकर चर्चा करने और उन्हें साझा करने का एक और अवसर मिलेगा।”
ब्राजील सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव, श्री मारियो फ्रियस ने कहा कि यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र में सुधार में मदद करने वाले ब्रिक्स सदस्यों के सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए काम करते रहें। उन्होंने कहा, "इन कार्रवाइयों से सांस्कृतिक अर्थव्यवस्था पर प्रतिबंधात्मक उपायों के असर को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच श्रव्य-दृश्य (ऑडियो-विजुअल)सहयोग का महत्व बाजार की खोज और सांस्कृतिक प्रसार की संभावनाओं मेंशामिल है।"
कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री नीरजा शेखर ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया, जबकि फिक्की के महासचिव श्री दिलीप चेनॉय ने सत्र का संचालन किया।
दो दिन चलने वाले इसकार्यक्रम मेंसभी ब्रिक्स देशों के प्रख्यात वक्ताओं द्वारा सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे। साथ ही एकवर्चुअल प्रदर्शनी का भी आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
वर्चुअलप्रदर्शनी के लिए दस स्टाल भी लगाए जा रहे हैं, जिनमें दक्षिण अफ्रीका, चीन और रूस के स्टॉल शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Need to harness creativity of our technicians; integrate the spirit of nation building in each citizen of all BRICS nations: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
BRICS Film Technology Symposium to open avenues for cooperation and growth in the film business
01 SEP 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, today said that India is a pivotal power in Asia and as member of the BRICS consortium, we would like to play a crucial role to strengthen ties between the member countries. “Organising the first ever BRICS Film Technology Symposium is a step in this direction to bring the people from all member states together. Through the medium of films, art and culture we have also open avenues for cooperation which will be supporting development and growth in the film business,” he added.
Addressing the virtual inaugural of ‘BRICS Film Technology Symposium’, organized by FICCI, jointly with the Ministry of I&B and FTII, the Minister said, “India takes pride in organising first ever BRICS Film Technology Symposium as a part of the special event planned in the run-up to BRICS summit to be held in India.”
Under the chairmanship of India, we aim to promote institution building to further deepen, sustain and institutionalise BRICS cooperation, he added. “It is important to win the hearts and minds of the people from all BRICS nations and a film symposium is an event which brings together one and all through the medium of cinema technology. The idea of celebrating excellence in film technology by the BRICS nation in India was mooted by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India during 11th BRICS summit held in Brazil,” he noted.
“The focus of the BRICS Film Technology symposium is to acknowledge the service sector and technicians working for the film industry and by the end of two days I am sure the symposium will create opportunities for the working professionals in the field of film technology of all BRICS nations to explore the world of cinema with a new perspective and vision”. Hon’ble Minister added.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Government of India said that this symposium is an ideal platform to celebrate the multicultural diversity of people across the globe. The symposium intends to form partnerships and provide platform for technological companies and organizations promoting films and bring the film community together for better communication, cooperation and collaboration.
“BRICS countries are significant players in the field of VFX animation, computer generated imagery and media outsourcing. There is a great potential for collaborating with each other to enhance the technology in film production and cinematic experiences for the world of entertainment. The BRICS Film Festival which we will be organising along with the 52nd International Film Festival of India will provide us another opportunity to interact and share the best of our Cinemas,” added Shri Chandra.
Mr Mario Frias, Special Secretary for Culture, Federal Government of Brazil said that it is important that we keep working to promote the cooperation of the BRCIS members helping the cultural sector doing the recovery. “These actions will help to mitigate the fact that restrictive measures have had on the cultural economy. The relevance of audio-visual cooperation between BRICS countries is one of the possibilities of market exploration and cultural diffusion,” he added.
Ms Neerja Sekhar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Government of India delivered the vote of thanks and Mr Dilip Chenoy, Secretary General, FICCI moderated the session.
The event is spread over two days with sessions conducted by eminent speakers from all the BRICS countries. A virtual exhibition is being held as well.
Ten stalls for the virtual exhibition are also being set up, including stalls from South Africa, China and Russia.