Ministry of Coal
Eco-friendly Initiatives by Coal India Ltd., Ministry of Coal as part of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav (AKAM) Celebrations
Jute and Cloth Bags Distributed among Cab Drivers and Street Vendors
01 SEP 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
As part of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav (AKAM) celebrations, Coal India Ltd.(CIL), under the Ministry of Coal has undertaken an innovative step through distribution of jute and cloth bags to hundreds of street vendors and cab/ rickshaw drivers in and around the city of Kolkata. The distribution of bags is a week-long drive and different locations of the city will be covered under this environment-friendly initiative. A dedicated e-rickshaw decorated with AKAM banners will move along with the distribution team to spread the message of Green Energy.
The campaign will spread the message of AzadikaAmritMahotsav and encourage users to switch over to eco-friendly options like jute and cloth bags with reduction in single use plastic for day to day purposes.
Besides the above, a special Painting Competition was conducted by CCL Giridih Area at DAV Giridih. The topic of the competition was “Go Green ,Drink Clean”. Students depicted their thoughts and highlighted the message of Sustainable Development through their creative and inspiring paintings.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿ਼ਤ ਮਹਾਉਤਸਵ (ਏ ਕੇ ਏ ਐੱਮ) ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ
ਕੈਬ ਡਰਾਇਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਹੜੀ ਫੜ੍ਹੀ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪੜੇ ਦੇ ਬੈਗ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ
01 SEP 2021 2:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿ਼ਤ ਮਹਾਉਤਸਵ (ਏ ਕੇ ਏ ਐੱਮ) ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਸੀ ਆਈ ਐੱਲ) ਨੇ ਕੋਲਕੱਤਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ—ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਕੜੇ ਰੇਹੜੀ ਫੜ੍ਹੀ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ , ਕੈਬ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਕਸ਼ਾ ਡਰਾਇਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪੜੇ ਦੇ ਬੈਗ ਵੰਢਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਚਾਰ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ । ਬੈਗ ਵੰਢਣਾ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਏ ਕੇ ਏ ਐੱਮ ਬੈਨਰਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਜਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਈ—ਰਿਕਸ਼ਾ ਹਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੰਢਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲੇਗਾ ।
ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹਾਉਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਫੈਲਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਜ਼ਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਆਪਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਜੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪੜੇ ਦੇ ਬੈਗ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਯੂਜ਼ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਡੀ ਏ ਵੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਐੱਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਚਿੱਤਰਕਲਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ । ਇਸ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ "ਗੋ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ, ਡਰਿੰਕ ਕਲੀਨ" ਸੀ । ਵਿੱਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਿਰਜਣਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਚਿੱਤਰਕਲਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟਿਕਾਉਣਯੋਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ।