Ministry of Coal
Eco-friendly Initiatives by Coal India Ltd., Ministry of Coal as part of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav (AKAM) Celebrations
Jute and Cloth Bags Distributed among Cab Drivers and Street Vendors
01 SEP 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
As part of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav (AKAM) celebrations, Coal India Ltd.(CIL), under the Ministry of Coal has undertaken an innovative step through distribution of jute and cloth bags to hundreds of street vendors and cab/ rickshaw drivers in and around the city of Kolkata. The distribution of bags is a week-long drive and different locations of the city will be covered under this environment-friendly initiative. A dedicated e-rickshaw decorated with AKAM banners will move along with the distribution team to spread the message of Green Energy.
The campaign will spread the message of AzadikaAmritMahotsav and encourage users to switch over to eco-friendly options like jute and cloth bags with reduction in single use plastic for day to day purposes.
Besides the above, a special Painting Competition was conducted by CCL Giridih Area at DAV Giridih. The topic of the competition was “Go Green ,Drink Clean”. Students depicted their thoughts and highlighted the message of Sustainable Development through their creative and inspiring paintings.

कोयला मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में कोयला मंत्रालय के कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की पर्यावरण-अनुकूल पहल
कैब चालकों और स्ट्रीट वेंडरों के बीच जूट और कपड़े के थैले बांटे गए
01 SEP 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, कोयला मंत्रालय के तहत कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने कोलकाता शहर और उसके आसपास सैकड़ों स्ट्रीट वेंडरों व कैब/रिक्शा चालकों को जूट और कपड़े के थैलों के वितरण के माध्यम से एक अभिनव कदम उठाया है। इन थैलों का वितरण एक हफ्ते तक चलने वाला अभियान है और इस पर्यावरण-अनुकूल पहल के तहत शहर के विभिन्न स्थानों पर थैले बांटे जाएंगे। वहीं, हरित ऊर्जा के संदेश को फैलाने के लिए वितरण टीम के साथ एकेएएम बैनरों से सुसज्जित एक समर्पित ई-रिक्शा चलेगा।
यह अभियान आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के संदेश को फैलाएगा और उपयोगकर्ताओं को दैनिक उद्देश्यों के लिए एकल उपयोग (सिंगल यूज) प्लास्टिक में कमी के साथ जूट व कपड़े के थैले जैसे पर्यावरण-अनुकूल विकल्पों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, डीएवी गिरिडीह में सीसीएल गिरिडीह क्षेत्र ने एक विशेष पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की। इस प्रतियोगिता का विषय “गो ग्रीन, ड्रिंक क्लीन” था। इसमें छात्रों ने अपने विचारों को चित्रित किया और अपने रचनात्मक व प्रेरक चित्रों के जरिए सतत विकास के संदेश को रेखांकित किया।