Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends date under section 3 of the Vivad se Vishwas Act
29 AUG 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Under The Direct Tax Vivad se Vishwas Act 2020 (hereinafter referred to as “Vivad se Vishwas Act”), the amount payable by the declarant is stated in the table under section 3 of the Vivad se Vishwas Act.
As per the latest notification dated 25th June 2021, the last date of payment of the amount (without any additional amount) has been notified as 31st August 2021. Further the last date for payment of the amount (with additional amount) under Vivad se Vishwas Act has been notified as 31st October, 2021.
Considering the difficulties being faced in issuing and amending Form no 3, which is a prerequisite for making payment by the declarant under Vivad se Vishwas Act, it has been decided to extend the last date of payment of the amount (without any additional amount) to 30th September, 2021. Necessary notification to this effect shall be issued shortly.
It is, however, clarified that there is no proposal to change the last date for payment of the amount (with additional amount) under Vivad se Vishwas Act, which remains as 31st October, 2021.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने विवाद से विश्वास अधिनियम की धारा 3 के तहत तारीख बढ़ाई
29 AUG 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रत्यक्ष कर विवाद से विश्वास अधिनियम 2020 (बाद में "विवाद से विश्वास अधिनियम" के रूप में संदर्भित) के तहत घोषणाकर्ता द्वारा देय रकम विवाद से विश्वास अधिनियम की धारा 3 की तालिका में बताई गई है।
25 जून 2021 की नवीनतम अधिसूचना के अनुसार, रकम के भुगतान की अंतिम तारीख (बिना किसी अतिरिक्त रकम के) 31 अगस्त 2021 अधिसूचित की गई है। इसके अलावा विवाद से विश्वास अधिनियम के तहत रकम (अतिरिक्त रकम के साथ) के भुगतान की अंतिम तिथि 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 अधिसूचित की गई है।
फॉर्म संख्या 3 को जारी करने और संशोधित करने में आ रही कठिनाइयों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, जो विवाद से विश्वास अधिनियम के तहत घोषणाकर्ता के भुगतान करने के लिए एक शर्त है, रकम के भुगतान की अंतिम तारीख (बिना किसी अतिरिक्त रकम के) को बढ़ाकर 30 सितंबर, 2021 करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। इसके लिए जरूरी अधिसूचना शीघ्र ही जारी की जाएगी।
हालांकि, यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि विवाद से विश्वास अधिनियम के तहत रकम के भुगतान की अंतिम तारीख (अतिरिक्त राशि के साथ) को संशोधित करने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है. इसके लिए समय सीमा 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक है।