Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends date under section 3 of the Vivad se Vishwas Act
29 AUG 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Under The Direct Tax Vivad se Vishwas Act 2020 (hereinafter referred to as “Vivad se Vishwas Act”), the amount payable by the declarant is stated in the table under section 3 of the Vivad se Vishwas Act.
As per the latest notification dated 25th June 2021, the last date of payment of the amount (without any additional amount) has been notified as 31st August 2021. Further the last date for payment of the amount (with additional amount) under Vivad se Vishwas Act has been notified as 31st October, 2021.
Considering the difficulties being faced in issuing and amending Form no 3, which is a prerequisite for making payment by the declarant under Vivad se Vishwas Act, it has been decided to extend the last date of payment of the amount (without any additional amount) to 30th September, 2021. Necessary notification to this effect shall be issued shortly.
It is, however, clarified that there is no proposal to change the last date for payment of the amount (with additional amount) under Vivad se Vishwas Act, which remains as 31st October, 2021.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے وواد سی وشواس ایکٹ کے سیکشن 3 کے تحت تاریخ میں توسیع کی
29 AUG 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:29؍ اگست، 2021۔ڈائریکٹ ٹیکس وواد سے وشواس ایکٹ 2020 کے تحت (یہاں’’وواد سے وشواس ایکٹ‘‘ کہا جاتا ہے) ، ڈیکلریشن کرنے والے کے ذریعہ قابل ادائیگی رقم وواد سے وشواس ایکٹ کے سیکشن 3 کے تحت ٹیبل میں بیان کی گئی ہے۔
25 جون 2021 کے تازہ ترین نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق رقم کی ادائیگی کی آخری تاریخ (بغیر کسی اضافی رقم کے) 31 اگست 2021 بتائی گئی ہے۔ ایکٹ کو 31 اکتوبر 2021 کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔
فارم 3 جو وواد سے وشواس ایکٹ کے تحت ڈیکلریشن کرنے والے کی طرف سے ادائیگی کرنے کے لئے ایک لازمی شرط ہے، جاری اور ترمیم کرنے میں دشواریوں پر غور کرتے ہوئے اس کی رقم کی ادائیگی کی آخری تاریخ (کسی بھی اضافی رقم کے بغیر) کو 30 ستمبر 2021 تک بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ضروری نوٹیفیکشن جلد ہی جاری کیا جائے گا.
تاہم یہ واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ وواد سے وشواس ایکٹ کے تحت رقم (اضافی رقم کے ساتھ) کی ادائیگی کے لئے آخری تاریخ کو تبدیل کرنے کے لئے کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے، جو 31 اکتوبر، 2021 کے طور پر برقرار ہے.
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:8433