Ministry of Power
Telephonic Talk between Union Minister for Power and MNRE, Shri RK Singh and Mr John Kerry, U.S. Special Presidential Envoy for Climate
India proposes to mandate using Green hydrogen in fertilisers and refining
India planning bids for 4000 MW capacity of electrolysers and Battery Energy Storage System of 4000 MWh capacity
27 AUG 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Mr John Kerry has congratulated India on achievements in renewable energy on reaching 146GW Renewables with 63 GW under construction and 25 GW under bids. Union Minister R.K. Singh has informed Mr. Kerry about India’s plan to emerge as a Global leader in Green Hydrogen.
India is proposing to mandate using green hydrogen in fertilizer and in refining. This is part of the Government’s commitment towards replacing grey hydrogen with green hydrogen. This was stated by Union Minister for power and MNRE Shri RK Singh in a telephonic talk with Mr John Kerry, U.S. Special Presidential Envoy for Climate (SPEC) here last evening.
Shri Singh underlined to the US Presidential envoy, that the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi places the highest importance on the environment. He suggested to him that India and USA could work together in the areas of innovations for power and technology, pointing out the requirement of bringing down the cost of storage of renewable power. India is in the process for inviting bids for 4000 Megawatt hour of battery storage.
The Minister informed Mr Kerry about the recent milestone the country had achieved by crossing 100 GW in Installed Solar and Wind Capacity. If we add Hydro capacity also, the total installed renewable capacity is 147 MW. Further, 63 GW of renewable capacity is under construction which makes India one of the fastest growing in terms of renewable capacity addition.
Shri Singh also informed Mr Kerry that the National Hydrogen Energy Mission has been launched to enable cost competitive green hydrogen production. He added that India would be conducting competitive bids for green hydrogen in next 3-4 months to pave the road for viable usage of hydrogen as a fuel. India is looking at bids for 4000 MW of electrolysers capacity. The other countries need to come up with more electrolyser plants to bring down the costs.
It was suggested that India and USA should work at setting up an alternate supply chain for lithium in order to secure inputs material for battery Energy Storage. Shri Singh and Mr Kerry are expected to meet shortly to take forward discussions on Energy Transition.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत व नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह और जलवायु के लिए अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति के विशेष दूत श्री जॉन केरी के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
भारत उर्वरक और परिशोधन में हरित हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के लिए अनुमति को प्रस्तावित कर रहा है
भारत 4000 मेगावाट क्षमता के इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर और 4000 मेगावाट घंटा क्षमता की बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली के लिए बोली लगाने की योजना बना रहा है
27 AUG 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
श्री जॉन केरी ने निर्माणाधीन 63 गीगावाट और बोलियों के अधीन 25 गीगावाट साथ 146 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उत्पादन की उपलब्धियों को प्राप्त करने पर भारत को बधाई दी है। वहीं केंद्रीय मंत्री आर के सिंह ने श्री केरी को हरित हाइड्रोजन में एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरने की भारत की योजना के बारे में जानकारी दी।
भारत उर्वरक और परिशोधन में हरित हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के लिए अनुमति को प्रस्तावित कर रहा है। यह धूसर (ग्रे) हाइड्रोजन को हरित हाइड्रोजन से बदलने की दिशा में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का हिस्सा है। यह बात केंद्रीय विद्युत व नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री (एमएनआरई) श्री आर के सिंह ने कल शाम यहां जलवायु (एसपीईसी) पर अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति के विशेष दूत श्री जॉन केरी के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत में कही।
श्री सिंह ने अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति के दूत का ध्यान इस बात की ओर दिलाया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी पर्यावरण को सबसे अधिक महत्व देते हैं। उन्होंने श्री जॉन केरी को सुझाव दिया कि भारत और अमेरीका विद्युत और प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए नवाचारों के क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं. इसके अलावा उन्होंने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के भंडारण की लागत को कम करने की आवश्यकता को भी रेखांकित किया। भारत 4000 मेगावाट घंटा की बैटरी भंडारण के लिए बोलियां आमंत्रित करने की प्रक्रिया में है।
मंत्री ने श्री केरी को हाल ही में स्थापित सौर और पवन में भारत के 100 गीगावाट की क्षमता पार करने की उपलब्धि के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हम जल विद्युत क्षमता को भी इसमें जोड़ दें तो कुल स्थापित नवीकरणीय क्षमता 147 मेगावाट है। इसके अलावा 63 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय क्षमता निर्माणाधीन है जो भारत को नवीकरणीय क्षमता वृद्धि के मामले में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाले देशों में से एक बनाती है।
श्री सिंह ने श्री केरी को यह भी बताया कि लागत प्रतिस्पर्धी हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन को सक्षम बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा मिशन शुरू किया गया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत ईंधन के रूप में हाइड्रोजन के व्यावहारिक उपयोग को लेकर राह बनाने के लिए अगले 3-4 महीनों में हरित हाइड्रोजन के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी बोलियां आयोजित करेगा। भारत 4000 मेगावाट इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर क्षमता के लिए बोली लगाने पर विचार कर रहा है। अन्य देशों को लागत कम करने के लिए अधिक इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर संयंत्रों के साथ आगे आने की जरूरत है।
यह सुझाव दिया गया कि भारत और अमरीका को बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण के लिए सहयोग (इनपुट) सामग्री को सुरक्षित करने को लेकर लिथियम के लिए एक वैकल्पिक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला स्थापित करने पर काम करना चाहिए। ऊर्जा परिवर्तन पर चर्चा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए श्री सिंह और श्री केरी के जल्द ही मिलने की संभावना है।