எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ஆர்.கே.சிங் மற்றும் பருவநிலைக்கான அமெரிக்க அதிபரின் சிறப்பு தூதர் திரு ஜான் கெர்ரி இடையே தொலைபேசி பேச்சு
27 AUG 2021 1:16PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ஆர்.கே.சிங்குடன்பருவநிலைக்கான அமெரிக்க அதிபரின் சிறப்பு தூதர் திரு ஜான் கெர்ரி நேற்று தொலைபேசியில் பேசினார்.
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியில் 145 ஜிகாவாட் அளவுக்கு சாதனை படைத்ததற்காக இந்தியாவை திரு ஜான் கெர்ரி பாராட்டினார். 63 ஜிகாவாட் அளவுக்கு கட்டுமானங்கள் நடந்து கொண்டிருக்கின்றன. 25 ஜிகா வாட் அளவிலான திட்டங்கள் ஏலத்தில் உள்ளன. பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் பயன்பாட்டில், உலகின் முன்னணி நாடாக உருவாகும் இந்தியாவின் திட்டத்தை திரு ஜான் கெர்ரியிடம், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. ஆர்.கே.சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
உர உற்பத்தி மற்றும் சுத்திகரிப்பில் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் பயன்படுத்துவதை கட்டாயமாக்க இந்தியா திட்டமிட்டுள்ளதாவும் அமைச்சர் ஆர்.கே.சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பதாகவும், அமெரிக்க அதிபரின் சிறப்பு தூதரிடம் திரு சிங் கூறினார். புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியின் சேமிப்பு செலவை குறைக்கும் தேவை குறித்து சுட்டிக் காட்டிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், மின்சாரம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் புத்தாக்கத்துக்கு இந்தியாவும், அமெரிக்காவும் இணைந்து செயல்படலாம் என ஆலோசனை கூறினார்.
சூரிய மற்றும் காற்று மின்சக்தி உற்பத்தியில் 100 ஜிகா வாட் கடந்து இந்தியா சாதனை படைத்ததையும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நீர் மின்சக்தி திறனையும் சேர்த்தால், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியில் மொத்த திறன் 147 மெகா வாட் ஆகும்.
பேட்டரி மின்சக்தி சேமிப்புக்கு தேவையான லித்தியத்துக்கு மாற்று விநியோக முறையை ஏற்படுத்த இந்தியாவும், அமெரிக்காவும் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என ஆலோசனை தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
எரிசக்தி துறையில் மேலும் விவாதிக்க, திரு ஆர்.கே.சிங் மற்றும் திரு கெர்ரி ஆகியோர் விரைவில் சந்திப்பார்கள் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749508

Ministry of Power
Telephonic Talk between Union Minister for Power and MNRE, Shri RK Singh and Mr John Kerry, U.S. Special Presidential Envoy for Climate
India proposes to mandate using Green hydrogen in fertilisers and refining
India planning bids for 4000 MW capacity of electrolysers and Battery Energy Storage System of 4000 MWh capacity
27 AUG 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Mr John Kerry has congratulated India on achievements in renewable energy on reaching 146GW Renewables with 63 GW under construction and 25 GW under bids. Union Minister R.K. Singh has informed Mr. Kerry about India’s plan to emerge as a Global leader in Green Hydrogen.
India is proposing to mandate using green hydrogen in fertilizer and in refining. This is part of the Government’s commitment towards replacing grey hydrogen with green hydrogen. This was stated by Union Minister for power and MNRE Shri RK Singh in a telephonic talk with Mr John Kerry, U.S. Special Presidential Envoy for Climate (SPEC) here last evening.
Shri Singh underlined to the US Presidential envoy, that the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi places the highest importance on the environment. He suggested to him that India and USA could work together in the areas of innovations for power and technology, pointing out the requirement of bringing down the cost of storage of renewable power. India is in the process for inviting bids for 4000 Megawatt hour of battery storage.
The Minister informed Mr Kerry about the recent milestone the country had achieved by crossing 100 GW in Installed Solar and Wind Capacity. If we add Hydro capacity also, the total installed renewable capacity is 147 MW. Further, 63 GW of renewable capacity is under construction which makes India one of the fastest growing in terms of renewable capacity addition.
Shri Singh also informed Mr Kerry that the National Hydrogen Energy Mission has been launched to enable cost competitive green hydrogen production. He added that India would be conducting competitive bids for green hydrogen in next 3-4 months to pave the road for viable usage of hydrogen as a fuel. India is looking at bids for 4000 MW of electrolysers capacity. The other countries need to come up with more electrolyser plants to bring down the costs.
It was suggested that India and USA should work at setting up an alternate supply chain for lithium in order to secure inputs material for battery Energy Storage. Shri Singh and Mr Kerry are expected to meet shortly to take forward discussions on Energy Transition.