Ministry of Power
Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K Singh writes to Union Ministers and Chief Ministers of States
Shri Singh urges them to join initiative on transformative mobility
Power Minister advices to use electric vehicles for all official purposes
27 AUG 2021 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
As part of its efforts to promote Electric Vehicles in the country, the Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy has written to all the Union Ministers including the Minster of States (Independent Charge) and Chief Ministers of all the States/UTs to join the Government of India’s initiative on transformative mobility and advice their respective Ministries/Departments to convert their fleet of official vehicles from present Internal Combustion Engine (ICE)/Petrol/Diesel Vehicles to Electric Vehicles for all official purposes.
Such an action is expected to set an example for the general public and encourage them to switch over to E-Mobility. The initiative is part of ongoing GO ELECTRIC CAMPAIGN launched by Government of India to promote Electric Vehicles (EVs) to meet multiple objectives - attaining goal of reduction in emission, energy security, energy efficiency etc.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی اور جدید نیز قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب آرکے سنگھ نے مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستوں سے وزرائے اعلیٰ کو ایک تحریر روانہ کی ہے
جناب سنگھ نے ان سے تغیراتی حرکت پذیری سے متعلق اقدام میں شرکت کرنے پر زوردیا
بجلی کے وزیر نے مشورہ دیاہے کہ تمام سرکاری مقاصد کے لئے الیکٹرک گاڑیاں استعمال کی جانی چاہیئں
27 AUG 2021 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27؍اگست:ملک میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو فروغ دینے کی اپنی کاوشوں کے حصے کے طورپر بجلی اور جدید نیز قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے وزرائے مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) اور تمام ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ سمیت تمام مرکزی وزارتوں کو ایک تحریر روانہ کی ہے جس میں تغیراتی حرکت پذیری سے متعلق حکومت ہند کے اقدام میں شرکت کرنے اور اپنی متعلقہ وزارتوں نیز محکموں کو سرکاری گاڑیوں کے بیڑے کو موجودہ اندرونی کمبنشن انجن (آئی سی ای ) /پیٹرول /ڈیزل کی گاڑیوں کو ، تمام سرکاری مقاصد کے لئے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں میں تبدیل کرنے کی صلاح دینے پرزوردیاگیاہے ۔
توقع ہے کہ اس طرح کااقدام عوام الناس کے لئے ایک مثال قائم کرنے اورانھیں ای-موبیلٹی ختیارکرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے ۔ یہ اقدام حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ شروع کردہ گو الیکٹرک مہم کا ایک حصہ ہے ، جس کا مقصد کثیر رخی مقاصد کو پوراکرنے کے لئے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو فروغ دینا اور گیس کے اخراج میں تخفیف کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنا ، توانائی کا تحفظ ، توانائی کی کارکردگی وغیرہ کو بہتربناناشامل ہے ۔