Ministry of Power
Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K Singh writes to Union Ministers and Chief Ministers of States
Shri Singh urges them to join initiative on transformative mobility
Power Minister advices to use electric vehicles for all official purposes
27 AUG 2021 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
As part of its efforts to promote Electric Vehicles in the country, the Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy has written to all the Union Ministers including the Minster of States (Independent Charge) and Chief Ministers of all the States/UTs to join the Government of India’s initiative on transformative mobility and advice their respective Ministries/Departments to convert their fleet of official vehicles from present Internal Combustion Engine (ICE)/Petrol/Diesel Vehicles to Electric Vehicles for all official purposes.
Such an action is expected to set an example for the general public and encourage them to switch over to E-Mobility. The initiative is part of ongoing GO ELECTRIC CAMPAIGN launched by Government of India to promote Electric Vehicles (EVs) to meet multiple objectives - attaining goal of reduction in emission, energy security, energy efficiency etc.

વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યુત અને નવી અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા મંત્રી શ્રી આર.કે. સિંહે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓ અને રાજ્યોના મુખ્યમંત્રીઓને પત્ર લખ્યો
શ્રી સિંહે તેમને પરિવર્તનશીલ ગતિશીલતાની પહેલમાં જોડાવા વિનંતી કરી
વીજ મંત્રીએ તમામ સત્તાવાર હેતુઓ માટે ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોનો ઉપયોગ કરવાની સલાહ આપી
27 AUG 2021 10:50AM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશમાં ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના પ્રયત્નોના ભાગરૂપે, કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યુત અને નવી અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા મંત્રીએ તમામ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓ સહિત રાજ્યોના મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) અને તમામ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના મુખ્યમંત્રીઓને જોડાવા માટે પત્ર લખ્યો છે. પરિવર્તનશીલ ગતિશીલતા પર ભારત સરકારની પહેલ અને તેમના સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોને સત્તાવાર વાહનોના કાફલાને વર્તમાન આંતરિક કમ્બશન એન્જિન (ICE)/પેટ્રોલ/ડીઝલ વાહનોથી તમામ સત્તાવાર હેતુઓ માટે ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવાની સલાહ આપી છે.
આવી ક્રિયા સામાન્ય લોકો માટે એક ઉદાહરણ સ્થાપિત કરે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે અને તેમને ઈ-મોબિલિટી પર સ્વિચ કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે છે. આ પહેલ ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનો (EVs) ને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ઘણા હેતુઓ - ઉર્જા સુરક્ષા, ઉર્જા કાર્યક્ષમતા વગેરેમાં ઘટાડાનું લક્ષ્ય પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવેલ ચાલુ ઇલેક્ટ્રિક કેમ્પેઈનનો ભાગ છે.