Ministry of Power
Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K Singh writes to Union Ministers and Chief Ministers of States
Shri Singh urges them to join initiative on transformative mobility
Power Minister advices to use electric vehicles for all official purposes
27 AUG 2021 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
As part of its efforts to promote Electric Vehicles in the country, the Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy has written to all the Union Ministers including the Minster of States (Independent Charge) and Chief Ministers of all the States/UTs to join the Government of India’s initiative on transformative mobility and advice their respective Ministries/Departments to convert their fleet of official vehicles from present Internal Combustion Engine (ICE)/Petrol/Diesel Vehicles to Electric Vehicles for all official purposes.
Such an action is expected to set an example for the general public and encourage them to switch over to E-Mobility. The initiative is part of ongoing GO ELECTRIC CAMPAIGN launched by Government of India to promote Electric Vehicles (EVs) to meet multiple objectives - attaining goal of reduction in emission, energy security, energy efficiency etc.

ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପତ୍ର ଲେଖିଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ନୂତନ ଏବଂ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆର.କେ ସିଂହ
ସମସ୍ତ ସରକାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକ ଯାନ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବାକୁ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶ
27 AUG 2021 10:50AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶରେ ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକ ଯାନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପ୍ରୟାସର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶକ୍ତି ତଥା ନୂତନ ଏବଂ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମସ୍ତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ (ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ) ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ / କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ପତ୍ର ଲେଖି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପଦକ୍ଷେପରେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ସହିତ ସରକାରୀ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ / ବିଭାଗରେ ଥିବା ଯାନଗୁଡିକୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ଜାଳେଣି ଇଞ୍ଜିନ (ଆଇସିଇ) / ପେଟ୍ରୋଲ / ଡିଜେଲ ଯାନରୁ ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକ ଯାନରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହିପରି ପ୍ରୟାସ ସାଧାରଣ ଜନତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଉଦାହରଣ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଇ-ମୋବିଲିଟିକୁ ଦିଗରେ ଯିବାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଏ । ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ହେଉଛି ଏକାଧିକ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକ ଯାନ (ଇଭି) କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଗୋ ଇଲେକଟ୍ରିକ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପେନର ଏକ ଅଂଶ । ନିର୍ଗମନ ସ୍ତର ହ୍ରାସ, ଶକ୍ତି ନିରାପତ୍ତା, ଶକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷତା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବା ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ।