Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crossed 61 Cr landmark
More than 79 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.60%
44,658New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,44,899)is 1.06% of Total Cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.45%) less than 3% for last 32 days
27 AUG 2021 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has crossed the 61 Crore landmark yesterday. With the administration of 79,48,439vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 61.22Cr (61,22,08,542) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 66,60,983sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 8 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,56,368
2nd Dose
82,94,906
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,14,369
2nd Dose
1,28,61,222
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
23,25,61,664
2nd Dose
2,34,57,529
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,65,76,574
2nd Dose
5,13,99,879
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,50,29,798
2nd Dose
4,33,56,233
Total
61,22,08,542
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of32,988patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,18,21,428.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.60%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 61 consecutive days now.
44,658new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently3,44,899. Active cases presently constitute 1.06% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 18,24,931tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 51.49 Cr (51,49,54,309) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.10% remains less than 3% for the last 63 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.45%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for the last 32 days and below 5% for 81 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल आंकड़ा 61 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
बीते चौबीस घंटे में 79 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
देश में स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.60 हुई
पिछले 24 घंटों में 44,658 दैनिक नये संक्रमित रोगी पाये गए
भारत में सक्रिय मामले इस समय 3,44,899हैं, कुल मामलों के 1.06 प्रतिशत
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (2.45 प्रतिशत) पिछले 32 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से कम
27 AUG 2021 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल आंकड़ा 61 करोड़ के पड़ाव को पार कर गया। आज सुबह सात बजे तक प्राप्त अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार बीते चौबीस घंटे में 79,48,439 टीके लगाने के साथ 61.22 करोड़ (61,22,08,542) के पार पहुंच गया है। टीकाकरण का यह लक्ष्य 66,60,983 सत्रों के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 8 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,56,368
दूसरी खुराक
82,94,906
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,14,369
दूसरी खुराक
1,28,61,222
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
23,25,61,664
दूसरी खुराक
2,34,57,529
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,65,76,574
दूसरी खुराक
5,13,99,879
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
8,50,29,798
दूसरी खुराक
4,33,56,233
कुल
61,22,08,542
केन्द्र सरकार देश भर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति में तेजी लाने तथा इसके दायरे को विस्तारित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 32,988 कोरोना संक्रमित रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने के साथ ही कुल ठीक होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की संख्या बढ़कर 3,18,21,428 हो गई है।
स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.60 प्रतिशत पर पहुंची गई है।
केंद्र और राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निरंतर एवं सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरुप पिछले 59 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम नए दैनिक मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में 44,658 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामले 3,44,899 हैं। सक्रिय मामले वर्तमान में देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 1.06 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में कोविड जांच क्षमता लगातार उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ रही है। देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 18,24,931 नमूनों की जांच की गई। कुल मिला कर भारत में अब तक 51.49करोड़ से अधिक (51,49,54,309) जांच की जा चुकी हैं।
एक तरफ जहां, कोविड जांच क्षमता देश भर बढ़ा दी गई है, वहीं साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर वर्तमान में 2.10 प्रतिशत से नीचे, पिछले 63 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर फिलहाल 2.45 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 32 दिनों से दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 3 प्रतिशत से नीचे और लगातार 81 दिनों से 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।