Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Institute of Professional Accountants of Russia (IPAR)
25 AUG 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Institute of Professional Accountants of Russia (IPAR).
Details:
Approval for signing Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and the Institute of Professional Accountants of Russia (IPAR) would help in establishing mutual co­operation in the areas of Professional Accountancy Training, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, Advancement of Accounting Knowledge, Professional and Intellectual Development.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The proposed MoU aims to strengthen cooperation in matters of accountancy profession through exchange of views, information in respect of Professional Accountancy Training, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, Professional Development of Accountants. It is also intended to promote mutual cooperation through seminars, conferences and joint activities mutually beneficial to both the parties and provide updates on the development of the accountancy profession in India and Russia to promote the profession in the world. The parties will also create a linkage to each other's websites as a means of information support.
Major impact:
The MoU between ICAI and IPAR, Russia, is expected to provide an additional impetus to prospects of the ICAI Members to get professional opportunities in Russia in short to long term future. The aim of MoU is to work together to develop a mutually beneficial relationship for the best interest of ICAI members and the two respective organizations. With MoU, ICAI would be able to help strengthen the partnership with Russia by providing the Export of Services in Accountancy profession.
Benefits:
ICAI members are holding middle to top level positions in various organisations across the countries and can influence the decision/policy making strategies of respective organisations of a country. ICAI through its vast network of Chapters and Representative Offices in 68 cities of 45 countries of the world is committed to play an important role by sharing the prevalent practices in their respective countries so that the Government of India can adopt the best practices being followed by them to attract foreign investment and to encourage them to establish their setup in India, This MoU will benefit Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and Institute of Professional Accountants of Russia.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. ICAI has contributed immensely in the field of education, professional development, maintenance of high accounting, auditing and ethical standards in furtherance of the profession of Chartered accountants, which is recognized globally. The Institute of Professional Accountants of Russia (IPAR) is the largest non-profit association of accountants in Russia.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) और इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ प्रोफेशनल अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ रूस (आईपीएआर) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
25 AUG 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) और इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ प्रोफेशनल अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ रूस (आईपीएआर) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने की मंजूरी दी है।
विवरण:
इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) और इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ प्रोफेशनल अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ रूस (आईपीएआर) के बीच इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने की मंजूरी से प्रोफेशनल अकाउंटेंसी प्रशिक्षण, प्रोफेशनल नीतिशास्त्र (एथिक्स), तकनीकी अनुसंधान, एडवांसमेंट ऑफ अकाउंटिंग नॉलेज, पेशेवर और बौद्धिक विकास के क्षेत्रों में आपसी सहयोग स्थापित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्य :
इस प्रस्तावित समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) का उद्देश्य प्रोफेशनल अकाउंटेंसी प्रशिक्षण, प्रोफेशनल नीतिशास्त्र (एथिक्स), तकनीकी अनुसंधान, अकाउंटेंट्स के पेशेवर विकास के संबंध में विचारों और जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से अकाउंटेंसी पेशे के मामलों में सहयोग को मजबूत बनाना है। इस एमओयू का उद्देश्य सेमिनारों, सम्मेलनों और दोनों पक्षों के लिए आपस में लाभकारी संयुक्त गतिविधियों के माध्यम से आपसी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना तथा विश्व में इस पेशे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत और रूस में अकाउंटेंसी पेशे के विकास के बारे में नवीनतम जानकारी उपलब्ध कराना है। दोनों पक्ष सूचना सहायता के माध्यम के रूप में एक-दूसरे की वेबसाइट्स को आपस में जोड़ेंगे।
प्रमुख प्रभाव:
आईसीएआई और आईपीएआर के बीच इस समझौता ज्ञापन से आईसीएआई सदस्यों और दोनों संबंधित संगठनों के सर्वोत्तम हितों के लिए आपस में लाभकारी संबंध विकसित करने हेतु आईसीएआई सदस्यों की संभावनाओं के संबंध में अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन उपलब्ध होने की उम्मीद है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन से आईसीएआई अकाउंटेंसी के पेशे में सेवाओं के निर्यात द्वारा रूस के साथ साझेदारी को मजबूती प्रदान करने में सक्षम होगा।
लाभ:
आईसीएआई के सदस्य अनेक देशों के विभिन्न संगठनों में मध्यम से लेकर शीर्ष स्तर के पदों पर कार्यरत हैं, जो किसी देश के संबंधित संगठनों के निर्णय/नीति निर्माण की रणनीतियों को प्रभावित कर सकते हैं। आईसीएआई विश्व के 45 देशों के 68 शहरों में चैप्टरों और प्रतिनिधि कार्यालयों के अपने विशाल नेटवर्क के माध्यम से संबंधित देशों में प्रचलित प्रथाओँ को साझा करके महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिससे भारत सरकार विदेशी निवेश आकर्षित करने और उन्हें भारत में अपना सेटअप स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु इन प्रथाओं को अपना सके। इस समझौता ज्ञापन से कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) और इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ प्रोफेशनल अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ रूस (आईपीएआर) लाभान्वित होंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि:
इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) भारत में चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स के पेशे के नियमन के लिए चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स अधिनियम, 1949 के तहत स्थापित एक वैधानिक निकाय है। आईसीएआई ने चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स के पेशे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए शिक्षा, पेशेवर विकास, उच्च अकाउंटिंग के रख-रखाव, लेखा-परीक्षा और नैतिक मानकों के क्षेत्र में व्यापक योगदान दिया हैजिसे वैश्विक रूप से मान्यता प्राप्त है। इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ प्रोफेशनल अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ रूस (आईपीएआर) अकाउंटेंट्स का सबसे बड़ा गैर-लाभकारी संघ है।