Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Institute of Professional Accountants of Russia (IPAR)
25 AUG 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Institute of Professional Accountants of Russia (IPAR).
Details:
Approval for signing Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and the Institute of Professional Accountants of Russia (IPAR) would help in establishing mutual co­operation in the areas of Professional Accountancy Training, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, Advancement of Accounting Knowledge, Professional and Intellectual Development.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The proposed MoU aims to strengthen cooperation in matters of accountancy profession through exchange of views, information in respect of Professional Accountancy Training, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, Professional Development of Accountants. It is also intended to promote mutual cooperation through seminars, conferences and joint activities mutually beneficial to both the parties and provide updates on the development of the accountancy profession in India and Russia to promote the profession in the world. The parties will also create a linkage to each other's websites as a means of information support.
Major impact:
The MoU between ICAI and IPAR, Russia, is expected to provide an additional impetus to prospects of the ICAI Members to get professional opportunities in Russia in short to long term future. The aim of MoU is to work together to develop a mutually beneficial relationship for the best interest of ICAI members and the two respective organizations. With MoU, ICAI would be able to help strengthen the partnership with Russia by providing the Export of Services in Accountancy profession.
Benefits:
ICAI members are holding middle to top level positions in various organisations across the countries and can influence the decision/policy making strategies of respective organisations of a country. ICAI through its vast network of Chapters and Representative Offices in 68 cities of 45 countries of the world is committed to play an important role by sharing the prevalent practices in their respective countries so that the Government of India can adopt the best practices being followed by them to attract foreign investment and to encourage them to establish their setup in India, This MoU will benefit Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and Institute of Professional Accountants of Russia.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. ICAI has contributed immensely in the field of education, professional development, maintenance of high accounting, auditing and ethical standards in furtherance of the profession of Chartered accountants, which is recognized globally. The Institute of Professional Accountants of Russia (IPAR) is the largest non-profit association of accountants in Russia.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਵੱਲੋਂ ‘ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆੱਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆੱਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ (ICAI) ਅਤੇ ‘ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆੱਵ੍ ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆੱਵ੍ ਰਸ਼ੀਆ’ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ
25 AUG 2021 2:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਲਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ‘ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆੱਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆੱਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ (ICAI) ਅਤੇ ‘ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆੱਵ੍ ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆੱਵ੍ ਰਸ਼ੀਆ’ (IPAR) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਸਤਾਖਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਵੇਰਵੇ:
‘ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆੱਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆੱਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ (ICAI) ਅਤੇ ‘ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆੱਵ੍ ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆੱਵ੍ ਰਸ਼ੀਆ’ (IPAR) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਸਤਾਖਰਾਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਸੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਨਾ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਖੋਜ, ਅਕਾਊਂਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਨਾ ਤੇ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ’ਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤੇ ਟੀਚੇ:
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਸੀ (ਲੇਖਾ) ਦੇ ਕਿੱਤੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਲੇਖਾ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਖੋਜ, ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰਾਂ, ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਕਿੱਤੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਪਡੇਟਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਕਿੱਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਸਬੰਧਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿੰਕੇਜ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ (ICAI) ਅਤੇ ਆਈਪੀਏਆਰ (IPAR), ਰੂਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਆਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ (ICAI) ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਨਾ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ (ICAI) ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਹਿਤ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ (ICAI) ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਕਿੱਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਰੂਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ (ICAI) ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਬਜ਼ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ/ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ (ICAI) ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ 45 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 68 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪੋ-ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਤ ਰੀਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਉੱਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਸਕੇ। ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਖਿੱਚਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ਨਾਲ ‘ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆੱਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆੱਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ (ICAI) ਅਤੇ ‘ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆੱਵ੍ ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆੱਵ੍ ਰਸ਼ੀਆ’ (IPAR) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪੁੱਜੇਗਾ।