Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Institute of Professional Accountants of Russia (IPAR)
25 AUG 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Institute of Professional Accountants of Russia (IPAR).
Details:
Approval for signing Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and the Institute of Professional Accountants of Russia (IPAR) would help in establishing mutual co­operation in the areas of Professional Accountancy Training, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, Advancement of Accounting Knowledge, Professional and Intellectual Development.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The proposed MoU aims to strengthen cooperation in matters of accountancy profession through exchange of views, information in respect of Professional Accountancy Training, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, Professional Development of Accountants. It is also intended to promote mutual cooperation through seminars, conferences and joint activities mutually beneficial to both the parties and provide updates on the development of the accountancy profession in India and Russia to promote the profession in the world. The parties will also create a linkage to each other's websites as a means of information support.
Major impact:
The MoU between ICAI and IPAR, Russia, is expected to provide an additional impetus to prospects of the ICAI Members to get professional opportunities in Russia in short to long term future. The aim of MoU is to work together to develop a mutually beneficial relationship for the best interest of ICAI members and the two respective organizations. With MoU, ICAI would be able to help strengthen the partnership with Russia by providing the Export of Services in Accountancy profession.
Benefits:
ICAI members are holding middle to top level positions in various organisations across the countries and can influence the decision/policy making strategies of respective organisations of a country. ICAI through its vast network of Chapters and Representative Offices in 68 cities of 45 countries of the world is committed to play an important role by sharing the prevalent practices in their respective countries so that the Government of India can adopt the best practices being followed by them to attract foreign investment and to encourage them to establish their setup in India, This MoU will benefit Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and Institute of Professional Accountants of Russia.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. ICAI has contributed immensely in the field of education, professional development, maintenance of high accounting, auditing and ethical standards in furtherance of the profession of Chartered accountants, which is recognized globally. The Institute of Professional Accountants of Russia (IPAR) is the largest non-profit association of accountants in Russia.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಐಸಿಎಐ) ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾದ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆʼ(ಐಪಿಎಆರ್) ನಡುವೆ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
25 AUG 2021 2:06PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಐಸಿಎಐ) ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾದ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆʼ (ಐಪಿಎಆರ್) ನಡುವೆ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ವಿವರಗಳು:
ʻಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆʼ (ಐಸಿಎಐ) ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾದ ʻವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆʼ (ಐಪಿಎಆರ್) ನಡುವೆ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಅಕೌಂಟೆನ್ಸಿ ತರಬೇತಿ, ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ನೈತಿಕತೆ, ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ, ಲೆಕ್ಕಪತ್ರ ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಪ್ರಗತಿ, ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಮತ್ತು ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಾಯಕವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಗುರಿಗಳು:
ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಅಕೌಂಟೆನ್ಸಿ ತರಬೇತಿ, ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ನೈತಿಕತೆ, ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ, ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಗಳ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ವಿನಿಮಯದ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಕೌಂಟೆನ್ಸಿ ವೃತ್ತಿಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಎರಡೂ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕಾರಿಯಾದ ವಿಚಾರ ಸಂಕಿರಣಗಳು, ಸಮಾವೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜಂಟಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶವೂ ಇದರ ಹಿಂದಿದೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಕೌಂಟೆನ್ಸಿ ವೃತ್ತಿಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕುರಿತಾದ ಹೊಸ ವಿಚಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಮಾಹಿತಿ ವಿನಿಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ನೆರವಿನ ಸಾಧನವಾಗಿ ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ವೆಬ್‌ಸೈಟ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ʻಐಸಿಎಐʼ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾದ ʻಐಪಿಎಆರ್ʼ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯು, ಅಲ್ಪಾವಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನವಾಗಿ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ರಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಐಸಿಎಐ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ʻಐಸಿಎಐʼ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡೂ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗಾಗಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕಾರಿ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಸಹ ಈ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಕೌಂಟೆನ್ಸಿ ವೃತ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ರಫ್ತನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ರಷ್ಯಾದೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ʻಐಸಿಎಐʼ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಬಲ್ಲದು.
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
ಐಸಿಎಐ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ವಿವಿಧ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಧ್ಯಮದಿಂದ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಲಂಕರಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಆ ದೇಶದ ಆಯಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ/ ನೀತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಪ್ರಭಾವ ಬೀರಬಲ್ಲರು. ʻಐಸಿಎಐʼ ವಿಶ್ವದ 45 ದೇಶಗಳ 68 ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರಾತಿನಿಧಿಕ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದು, ತನ್ನ ವಿಶಾಲ ಜಾಲದ ಮುಖಾಂತರ ಆಯಾ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಚಲಿತವಾಗಿರುವ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದ ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರವು ಆ ದೇಶಗಳು ಅನುಸರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಉತ್ತಮ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲೇ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರು ತಮ್ಮ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲು ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾದ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು (ಐಸಿಎಐ) ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಗಳ ವೃತ್ತಿಯ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ, ʻಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಸ್ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ-1949ʼರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾದ ಶಾಸನಬದ್ಧ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿರುವ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಗಳ ವೃತ್ತಿಯ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆಯ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಉನ್ನತ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪತ್ರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೈತಿಕ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಐಸಿಎಐ ಅಪಾರ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ರಷ್ಯಾದ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು (ಐಪಿಎಆರ್) ರಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಗಳ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಲಾಭರಹಿತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.