मंत्रिमंडळ
इन्स्टिट्युट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउन्टन्टस् ऑफ इंडिया( आयसीएआय) आणि इन्स्टिट्युट ऑफ प्रोफेशनल अकाउन्टन्टस् ऑफ रशिया(आयपीएआर) यांच्यातील सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
25 AUG 2021 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत इन्स्टिट्युट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउन्टन्टस् ऑफ इंडिया( आयसीएआय) आणि इन्स्टिट्युट ऑफ प्रोफेशनल अकाउन्टन्टस् ऑफ रशिया(आयपीएआर) यांच्यातील सामंजस्य कराराला मंजुरी देण्यात आली.
तपशील :
इन्स्टिट्युट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउन्टन्टस् ऑफ इंडिया( आयसीएआय) आणि इन्स्टिट्युट ऑफ प्रोफेशनल अकाउन्टन्टस् ऑफ रशिया(आयपीएआर) यांच्यातील सामंजस्य कराराला मंजुरी मिळाल्यामुळे व्यावसायिक लेखापरीक्षण प्रशिक्षण, व्यावसायिक नीतीमूल्ये, तांत्रिक संशोधन, लेखापरीक्षणाच्या ज्ञानातील प्रगती, व्यावसायिक आणि बौद्धिक विकास या क्षेत्रांमध्ये परस्पर सामंजस्याने सहकार्य करणे शक्य होणार आहे.
अंमलबजावणीचे धोरण आणि लक्ष्येः
लेखापरीक्षण व्यवसायातील प्रकरणांमध्ये परस्परांच्या दृष्टीकोनाची देवाणघेवाण, व्यावसायिक लेखापरीक्षण प्रशिक्षण, व्यावसायिक नीतीमूल्ये, तांत्रिक संशोधन, लेखापरीक्षणाचा व्यावसायिक विकास आदींच्या माध्यमातून सहकार्य बळकट करण्याचा या सामंजस्य कराराचा उद्देश आहे. चर्चासत्रे, परिषदा आणि दोन्ही पक्षांना फायदेशीर असणारे संयुक्त कार्यक्रम यांच्या माध्यमातूनही परस्पर सहकार्यात वाढ करण्याचा याचा उद्देश आहे. माहितीचे पाठबळ देणारे साधन म्हणून दोन्ही पक्ष एकमेकांच्या वेबसाईटला जोडणारी एक लिंक देखील तयार करतील.
प्रमुख प्रभावः
आयसीएआय आणि आयपीएआर यांच्यातील सामंजस्य करारामुळे आयसीएआयच्या सदस्यांना अल्प काळापासून ते दीर्घ काळापर्यंत रशियामध्ये व्यावसायिक संधी मिळतील. लेखापरीक्षणाच्या सेवा निर्यात करण्यासाठी आयसीएआयला रशियासोबतची भागीदारी बळकट करता येईल.
फायदेः
आयसीएआयचे सदस्य देशभरात विविध संस्था संघटनांमध्ये मध्यम ते उच्च पातळीच्या पदांवर काम करत आहेत आणि देशातील अशा संस्थाचे निर्णय/ धोरणे तयार करण्याच्या पद्धतींवर प्रभाव निर्माण करू शकतील. 45 देशांच्या 68 शहरांमध्ये आयसीएआयचे विशाल जाळे पसरले आहे. आपापल्या देशांमध्ये अस्तित्वात असलेल्या सर्वोत्तम कार्यपद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण करून या जाळ्याच्या माध्यमातून आयसीएआय महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. या सामंजस्य कराराचा फायदा कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्रालय, आयसीएआय आणि आयपीएआरला होणार आहे.
पार्श्वभूमीः
इन्स्टिट्युट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउन्टन्टस् ऑफ इंडिया( आयसीएआय) ही वैधानिक संस्था, भारतातील चार्टर्ड अकाउन्टन्ट व्यवसायाचे नियमन करण्यासाठी चार्टर्ड अकाउन्टन्ट कायदा 1949 अंतर्गत स्थापन झाली होती. तर इन्स्टिट्युट ऑफ प्रोफेशनल अकाउन्टन्टस् ऑफ रशिया(आयपीएआर) ही रशियामधील सर्वात मोठी स्वयंसेवी लेखापरीक्षण संस्था आहे.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Institute of Professional Accountants of Russia (IPAR)
25 AUG 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Institute of Professional Accountants of Russia (IPAR).
Details:
Approval for signing Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and the Institute of Professional Accountants of Russia (IPAR) would help in establishing mutual co­operation in the areas of Professional Accountancy Training, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, Advancement of Accounting Knowledge, Professional and Intellectual Development.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The proposed MoU aims to strengthen cooperation in matters of accountancy profession through exchange of views, information in respect of Professional Accountancy Training, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, Professional Development of Accountants. It is also intended to promote mutual cooperation through seminars, conferences and joint activities mutually beneficial to both the parties and provide updates on the development of the accountancy profession in India and Russia to promote the profession in the world. The parties will also create a linkage to each other's websites as a means of information support.
Major impact:
The MoU between ICAI and IPAR, Russia, is expected to provide an additional impetus to prospects of the ICAI Members to get professional opportunities in Russia in short to long term future. The aim of MoU is to work together to develop a mutually beneficial relationship for the best interest of ICAI members and the two respective organizations. With MoU, ICAI would be able to help strengthen the partnership with Russia by providing the Export of Services in Accountancy profession.
Benefits:
ICAI members are holding middle to top level positions in various organisations across the countries and can influence the decision/policy making strategies of respective organisations of a country. ICAI through its vast network of Chapters and Representative Offices in 68 cities of 45 countries of the world is committed to play an important role by sharing the prevalent practices in their respective countries so that the Government of India can adopt the best practices being followed by them to attract foreign investment and to encourage them to establish their setup in India, This MoU will benefit Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and Institute of Professional Accountants of Russia.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. ICAI has contributed immensely in the field of education, professional development, maintenance of high accounting, auditing and ethical standards in furtherance of the profession of Chartered accountants, which is recognized globally. The Institute of Professional Accountants of Russia (IPAR) is the largest non-profit association of accountants in Russia.