Ministry of Defence
Indo-kazakhstan joint training exercise to commence on 30 august 2021
25 AUG 2021 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
As part of military diplomacy and to strengthen the growing strategic relation with Kazakhstan, the 5th edition of Indo- Kazakhstan Joint Training Exercise, “KAZIND-21” will be conducted at Training Node, Aisha Bibi, Kazakhstan, from 30 August to 11 September 2021. The exercise is a joint training between both the Armies, which will boost the bilateral relations between India and Kazakhstan.
The Indian Army contingent represented by a battalion of The Bihar Regiment consists of a total of 90 personnel led by a Contingent Commander. The Kazakhstan Army will be represented by a company group.
The Exercise will provide an opportunity to the Armed Forces of India & Kazakhstan to train for Counter Insurgency/ Counter Terrorism operation in mountainous, rural scenario under UN mandate. The scope of Joint Exercise includes professional exchange, planning & execution of operation in Counter terrorism environment at sub unit level and sharing expertise on skills at arms, combat shooting and experiences in Counter Insurgency/ Counter Terrorism operations. The exercise will culminate after a 48 hours long validation exercise which will involve a scenario of neutralization of terrorists in a semi-rural hideout.
The exercise will strengthen mutual confidence, inter-operability and enable sharing of best practices between the Armed Forces of India and Kazakhstan.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারত- কাজাকিস্তান যৌথ প্রশিক্ষণ মহড়া আগামী ৩০ আগস্ট থেকে শুরু হবে
25 AUG 2021 10:16AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ আগষ্ট, ২০২১
ভারত ও কাজাখস্তানের মধ্যে যৌথ প্রশিক্ষণ মহড়া " কাজিন্দ-২১" আগামী ৩০ আগস্ট থেকে শুরু হবে।
সামরিক কূটনীতির অংশ হিসেবে এবং কাজাখস্তানেরব সঙ্গে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে এই যৌথ প্রশিক্ষণ মহড়ার পঞ্চম সংস্করণ হিসাবে "কাজিন্দ-২০২১" কাজাখস্তানের আয়েশা বিবি ট্রেনিং নোডে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এটি চলবে ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২১ পর্যন্ত। এটি উভয় দেশের মধ্যে যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া যা দু'দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও সুদৃঢ় করবে।
ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে বিহার রেজিমেন্ট ব্যাটেলিয়নের ৯০ জন সামরিক জওয়ান কন্টিনজেন্ট কমান্ডারের নেতৃত্বে অংশ নেবে।
অন্যদিকে কাজাখস্তানের পক্ষ থেকেও সে দেশের সামরিক বাহিনীর একটি কোম্পানি যোগ দেবে।
এই মহড়ার মাধ্যমে জাতিসংঘের নির্দেশ অনুসারে ভারত ও কাজাখস্তানের সামরিক বাহিনী একটি পাহাড়ি ও গ্রামীণ দৃশ্যপটে সন্ত্রাস দমন অভিযানের প্রশিক্ষণে অংশ নেবে। এক টানা ৪৮ ঘন্টা ধরে সন্ত্রাস দমনের অনুশীলন চলবে।
এই ধরনের মহড়া দু'দেশের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক আত্মবিশ্বাস ও অভিযানকে শক্তিশালী করবে। ভারত এবং কাজাখস্তানের সামরিক বাহিনী মধ্যে একটি সর্বোত্তম অনুশীলন সম্পন্ন হবে।