Ministry of Defence
Indo-kazakhstan joint training exercise to commence on 30 august 2021
25 AUG 2021 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
As part of military diplomacy and to strengthen the growing strategic relation with Kazakhstan, the 5th edition of Indo- Kazakhstan Joint Training Exercise, “KAZIND-21” will be conducted at Training Node, Aisha Bibi, Kazakhstan, from 30 August to 11 September 2021. The exercise is a joint training between both the Armies, which will boost the bilateral relations between India and Kazakhstan.
The Indian Army contingent represented by a battalion of The Bihar Regiment consists of a total of 90 personnel led by a Contingent Commander. The Kazakhstan Army will be represented by a company group.
The Exercise will provide an opportunity to the Armed Forces of India & Kazakhstan to train for Counter Insurgency/ Counter Terrorism operation in mountainous, rural scenario under UN mandate. The scope of Joint Exercise includes professional exchange, planning & execution of operation in Counter terrorism environment at sub unit level and sharing expertise on skills at arms, combat shooting and experiences in Counter Insurgency/ Counter Terrorism operations. The exercise will culminate after a 48 hours long validation exercise which will involve a scenario of neutralization of terrorists in a semi-rural hideout.
The exercise will strengthen mutual confidence, inter-operability and enable sharing of best practices between the Armed Forces of India and Kazakhstan.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-कजाकिस्‍तान संयुक्‍त सैन्‍य अभ्‍यास 30 अगस्‍त 2021 से
25 AUG 2021 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
कजाकिस्‍तान के साथ बढ़ रहे रणनीतिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने और सैन्‍य कूटनीति के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में ‘भारत-कजाकिस्‍तान संयुक्‍त प्रशिक्षण प्रयास का 5वां संस्‍करण’ ट्रेनिंग नोड, आइशा बीबी, कजाकिस्‍तान में 30 अगस्‍त से 11 सितम्‍बर, 2021 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच एक संयुक्‍त प्रशिक्षण अभ्‍यास है जो भारत और कजाकिस्‍तान के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करेगा। इस अभ्‍यास में भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी का प्रतिनिधित्‍व बिहार रेजि‍मेंट की एक बटालियन करेगी, जिसमें एक टुकड़ी कमांडर की अगुवाई में कुल 90 सैन्‍य कर्मी शामिल हैं और कजाकिस्‍तान सेना का एक प्रतिनिधित्‍व एक कंपनी समूह द्वारा किया जाएगा। यह सैन्‍य अभ्‍यास भारत और कजाकिस्‍तान के सशस्‍त्र बलों को संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र के जनादेश के तहत पहाड़ी, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उग्रवाद और आतंकवाद निरोधी अभियानों में दक्ष करने का एक अवसर प्रदान करेगा। इस संयुक्‍त अभ्‍यास में दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच पेशेवर रणनीतिक कौशल, उप इकाई स्‍तर पर आतंकवाद विरोधी माहौल में अभियानों की योजना और उनके क्रियान्‍वयन, हथियार चलाने संबंधी कौशल और आतंकवाद तथा उग्रवाद संबंधी अभियानों के अनुभवों को साझा किया जाएगा। यह सैन्‍य अभ्‍यास 48 घंटों के दीर्घकालीन अभ्‍यास के समापन के बाद समाप्‍त होगा, जिसमें आतंकवादियों के अर्धग्रामीण ठिकाने को नष्‍ट करने का परिदृश्‍य शामिल होगा।
इस सैन्‍य अभ्‍यास से दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच आपसी विश्‍वास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और अंतर संचालन तथा बेहतर विधियों को अपनाने में सक्षम होने का अवसर मिलेगा।