Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Digital Covid-19 Vaccination Certificates provided to Clinical Trial Participants of COVISHIELD and COVAXIN through Co-WIN
23 AUG 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) in partnership with Serum Institute of India (SII) had conducted phase II/III bridging studies of COVISHIELD from August 2020. Phase III efficacy clinical trials for COVAXIN were also conducted by Bharat Biotech International Limited (BBIL) from November 2020. The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare had received several requests from the trial participants for digital vaccination certificates through Co-WIN.
It was decided that vaccination certificates may be issued to such participants who were administered the vaccines during these trials/studies, after the trials/studies were unblinded. ICMR was designated by the Union Health Ministry as the nodal agency for collection of vaccination data for such participants. ICMR had provided the data for 11,349 such persons to the MoHFW. Digital vaccination certificates have now been issued through Co-WIN, to such persons who participated in these studies/trials of COVISHIELD and COVAXIN.
The participants would be able to download their individual certificates through Co-WIN Portal, Aarogya Setu, Digilocker or UMANG Application.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵੀਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋ-ਵਿਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
23 AUG 2021 5:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੀਰਮ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਟ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਸਆਈਆਈ) ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ) ਨੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਕੋਵੀਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ 2/3 ਬ੍ਰਿਜਿੰਗ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਸਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਇਓਟੈੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ 3 ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਕਲੀਨੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਕੋ-ਵਿਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਲਈ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਈ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ਾਂ/ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ਾਂ/ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਲੋਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਨੇ 11,349 ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਹੁਣ ਕੋ-ਵਿਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵੀਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ/ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਕੋ-ਵਿਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ, ਅਰੋਗਿਆ ਸੇਤੂ, ਡਿਜੀਲੌਕਰ ਜਾਂ ਉਮੰਗ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡਾਉਨਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ।