Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Digital Covid-19 Vaccination Certificates provided to Clinical Trial Participants of COVISHIELD and COVAXIN through Co-WIN
23 AUG 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) in partnership with Serum Institute of India (SII) had conducted phase II/III bridging studies of COVISHIELD from August 2020. Phase III efficacy clinical trials for COVAXIN were also conducted by Bharat Biotech International Limited (BBIL) from November 2020. The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare had received several requests from the trial participants for digital vaccination certificates through Co-WIN.
It was decided that vaccination certificates may be issued to such participants who were administered the vaccines during these trials/studies, after the trials/studies were unblinded. ICMR was designated by the Union Health Ministry as the nodal agency for collection of vaccination data for such participants. ICMR had provided the data for 11,349 such persons to the MoHFW. Digital vaccination certificates have now been issued through Co-WIN, to such persons who participated in these studies/trials of COVISHIELD and COVAXIN.
The participants would be able to download their individual certificates through Co-WIN Portal, Aarogya Setu, Digilocker or UMANG Application.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کوویشیلڈ اور کوویکسین کی کلینیکل جانچ کے شرکاء کو کو۔ ون کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل کوویڈ 19 ویکسینیشن اسناد فراہم کی گئیں
23 AUG 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) نے سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ایس آئی آئی) کے اشتراک سے اگست 2020 سے کوویشیلڈ کے دوسرے اور تیسرے مرحلے کا تجزیاتی مطالعہ کیا۔ کوویکسین کے لئے تیسرے مرحلے کی افادیت کے کلینیکل جانچ بھارت بائیوٹیک انٹرنیشنل لمیٹڈ (بی بی آئی ایل) نے نومبر 2020 سے کیں۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کو آزمائشی شرکاء سے کو۔ ون کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل ویکسینیشن اسناد کے لئے کئی درخواستیں موصول ہوئی تھیں۔
یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا کہ ویکسینیشن اسناد ایسے شرکاء کو جاری کی جا سکتی ہیں جنہیں ان جانچ اورتجزیاتی مطالعات کے دوران پرکھ کے بعد ویکسین کی خوراک دی گئی تھیں۔ آئی سی ایم آر کو مرکزی وزارت صحت نے ایسے شرکاء کے لئے ویکسینیشن ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کی خاطر نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر نامزد کیا تھا۔ آئی سی ایم آر نے ایسے 11349 لوگوں کا ڈیٹا ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کو فراہم کیا تھا۔ ڈیجیٹل ویکسینیشن اسناد اب کو۔ ون کے ذریعے ایسے لوگوں کو جاری کی گئی ہیں جنہوں نے کوویشیلڈ اور کوویکسین کے ان تجزیاتی مطالعات/جانچ میں حصہ لیا تھا۔
شرکاء اپنی انفرادی اسناد کو۔ ون پورٹل ، آروگیہ سیتو ، ڈیجیلوکریا امانگ ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے ڈاؤن لوڈ کرپائیں گے۔