Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Digital Covid-19 Vaccination Certificates provided to Clinical Trial Participants of COVISHIELD and COVAXIN through Co-WIN
23 AUG 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) in partnership with Serum Institute of India (SII) had conducted phase II/III bridging studies of COVISHIELD from August 2020. Phase III efficacy clinical trials for COVAXIN were also conducted by Bharat Biotech International Limited (BBIL) from November 2020. The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare had received several requests from the trial participants for digital vaccination certificates through Co-WIN.
It was decided that vaccination certificates may be issued to such participants who were administered the vaccines during these trials/studies, after the trials/studies were unblinded. ICMR was designated by the Union Health Ministry as the nodal agency for collection of vaccination data for such participants. ICMR had provided the data for 11,349 such persons to the MoHFW. Digital vaccination certificates have now been issued through Co-WIN, to such persons who participated in these studies/trials of COVISHIELD and COVAXIN.
The participants would be able to download their individual certificates through Co-WIN Portal, Aarogya Setu, Digilocker or UMANG Application.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೊವಿಶೀಲ್ಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊವ್ಯಾಕ್ಸಿನ್ ಕ್ಲಿನಿಕಲ್ ಪ್ರಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾದವರಿಗೆ ಕೊವಿನ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಲಸಿಕಾ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರ ನೀಡಿಕೆ
23 AUG 2021 5:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಐ.ಸಿ.ಎಂ.ಆರ್.) ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಭಾರತದ ಸೀರಂ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಎಸ್.ಐ.ಐ.) ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ 2020ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ ನಿಂದ ಕೊವಿಶೀಲ್ಡ್ ಹಂತ ಎರಡು / ಮೂರು ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಅಧ್ಯಯನಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದೆ. ಕೊವ್ಯಾಕ್ಸಿನ್ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿತ್ವದ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಮೂರನೇ ಹಂತದ ಅಧ್ಯಯನಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತ್ ಬಯೋಟೆಕ್ ಇಂಟರ್ ನ್ಯಾಶಶನಲ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಬಿ.ಬಿ.ಐ.ಎಲ್.) 2020ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ ನಿಂದ ನಡೆಸಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾದವರಿಂದ ಕೋವಿನ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಪತ್ರ ಒದಗಿಸುವಂತೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಹಲವಾರು ಕೋರಿಕೆಗಳು ಬಂದಿದ್ದವು.
ಈ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ/ಅಧ್ಯಾಯನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಾಕಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಇಂತಹ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಗಳು/ಅಧ್ಯಯನಗಳ ಬಳಿಕ ಲಸಿಕಾಕರಣ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಪತ್ರ ನೀಡಬಹುದೆಂದು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಇಂತಹ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳ, ಭಾಗೀದಾರರ ಲಸಿಕಾಕರಣ ದತ್ತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ಐ.ಸಿ.ಎಂ.ಆರ್. ನ್ನು ನೋಡಲ್ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಯಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ನೇಮಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಐ.ಸಿ.ಎಂ.ಆರ್. ಇಂತಹ 11,349 ಮಂದಿಯ ದತ್ತಾಂಶವನ್ನು ಎಂ.ಒ.ಎಚ್.ಎಫ್.ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯು. ಗೆ ಒದಗಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಈಗ ಕೊವಿಶೀಲ್ಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊವ್ಯಾಕ್ಸಿನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ/ಪ್ರಯೋಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡ ಇಂತಹ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಲಸಿಕಾಕರಣ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋವಿನ್ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದವರು ಅವರ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋವಿನ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ , ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇತು, ಡಿಜಿಲಾಕರ್ ಅಥವಾ ಉಮಂಗ್ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಡೌನ್ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು.