Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Digital Covid-19 Vaccination Certificates provided to Clinical Trial Participants of COVISHIELD and COVAXIN through Co-WIN
23 AUG 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) in partnership with Serum Institute of India (SII) had conducted phase II/III bridging studies of COVISHIELD from August 2020. Phase III efficacy clinical trials for COVAXIN were also conducted by Bharat Biotech International Limited (BBIL) from November 2020. The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare had received several requests from the trial participants for digital vaccination certificates through Co-WIN.
It was decided that vaccination certificates may be issued to such participants who were administered the vaccines during these trials/studies, after the trials/studies were unblinded. ICMR was designated by the Union Health Ministry as the nodal agency for collection of vaccination data for such participants. ICMR had provided the data for 11,349 such persons to the MoHFW. Digital vaccination certificates have now been issued through Co-WIN, to such persons who participated in these studies/trials of COVISHIELD and COVAXIN.
The participants would be able to download their individual certificates through Co-WIN Portal, Aarogya Setu, Digilocker or UMANG Application.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
టీకాల క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్స్ లో పాల్గొన్నవారికి కోవిన్ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా డిజిటల్ సర్టిఫికెట్లు
23 AUG 2021 5:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిషీల్డ్ టీకా పనితీరు మీద రెండు, మూడు దశల అనుసంధానానికి 2020 ఆగస్టు నుంచి భారత వైద్య పరిశోధనామండలి (ఐసీఎంఆర్), సీరమ్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎస్ఐఐ) ఉమ్మడిగా అధ్యయనాలు జరిపాయి. మూడో దశ కోవాక్సిన్ సమర్థత పరీక్షలు కూడా నవంబర్ 2020 నుంచి భారత్ బయోటెక్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ లిమిటెడ్ నిర్వహించింది. ఈ పరీక్షలలో పాల్గొన్న వాలంటీర్లకు కోవిన్ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా డిజిటల్ వాక్సినేషన్ సర్టిఫికెట్లు ఇప్పించాల్సిందిగా కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖకు అనేక విజ్ఞప్తులు అందాయి.
ట్రయల్స్ ఫలితాలు సానుకూలంగా వచ్చిన నేపథ్యంలో ఈ విధంగా ట్రయల్స్ లో పాల్గొని టీకాలు తీసుకున్నవారికి టీకా సర్టిఫికెట్లు ఇవ్వాలని మంత్రిత్వశాఖ నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. అలాంటి వారికి టీకా సమాచారాన్ని సేకరించటానికి ఐసీఎంఆర్ ను మంత్రిత్వశాఖ నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీ గా నిర్ణయించింది. దీంతో అలాంటి 11,349 మంది జాబితా మంత్రిత్వశాఖకు అందింది. ఫలితంగా కోవాక్సిన్, కోవిషీల్డ్ టీకా ట్రయల్స్ లో పాల్గొన్న వారందరికీ డిజిటల్ వాక్సినేషన్ సర్టిఫికెట్స్ ను కోవిన్ ద్వారా జారీచేశారు.
పాల్గొన్నవారందరూ వ్యక్తిగతంగా తమ సర్టిఫికెట్లను కోవిన పోర్టల్, ఆరోగ్య సేతు, డిజిలాకర్ లేదా ఉమాంగ్ యాప్ ద్వారా డౌన్ లోడ్ చేసుకో వచ్చు,.