Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 57.22 Cr
Recovery Rate (97.54%) at its highest since March 2020
36,571 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,63,605) lowest in 150 days
Active cases constitute 1.12% of total cases; lowest since March 2020
Daily Positivity Rate (1.94%) less than 3% for last 25 days
20 AUG 2021 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 54,71,282vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 57.22 Cr (57,22,81,488) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 63,56,785sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,52,479
2nd Dose
81,74,950
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,98,488
2nd Dose
1,24,35,280
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
21,16,61,856
2nd Dose
1,79,81,125
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,13,60,599
2nd Dose
4,77,77,706
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,28,12,609
2nd Dose
4,14,26,396
Total
57,22,81,488
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of36,555 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,15,61,635.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.54%, the highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for fifty-four consecutive days now.
36,571 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
High recoveries and a low number of new cases have subsided the Active Caseload to 3,63,605which is atits lowest in 150 days. Active cases presently form only 1.12% of the country's total Positive Cases which is the lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 18,86,271tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 50.26 Cr (50,26,99,702) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.93% remains less than 3% for the last 56 days now. The Daily Positivity rate also stands at 1.94%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for the last 25 days and below 5% for 74 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या एकूण 57.22 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा (97.54%) दर हा मार्च 2020 पासूनचा सर्वोच्च दर
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाचे 36,571 नवे दैनंदिन रुग्ण
देशातली सध्या उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या (3,63,605) ही 150 दिवसातली सर्वात कमी संख्या
देशातली सध्या उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या ही एकूण रुग्णांच्या 1.12%, मार्च 2020 पासून सर्वात कमी
दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर (1.94%) गेले 25 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी
20 AUG 2021 9:59AM by PIB Mumbai
देशव्यापी लसीकरण अभियाना अंतर्गत भारताने गेल्या 24 तासात 54,71,282 मात्रा, पात्र नागरिकांना दिल्या असून आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 57.22 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त मात्रा (57,22,81,488) दिल्या आहेत. एकूण 63,56,785 सत्रांद्वारे मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
यामध्ये यांचा समावेश आहे-
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,52,479
2nd Dose
81,74,950
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,98,488
2nd Dose
1,24,35,280
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
21,16,61,856
2nd Dose
1,79,81,125
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,13,60,599
2nd Dose
4,77,77,706
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,28,12,609
2nd Dose
4,14,26,396
Total
57,22,81,488
देशभरात कोविड लसीकरणाचा वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटीबद्ध आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 36,555 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले असून महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासून कोरोनाची लागण झालेल्यांपैकी एकूण 3,15,61,635 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहेत.
कोरोनातून बरे होण्याचा दर 97.54%, झाला असून मार्च 2020 पासूनचा हा सर्वोच्च दर आहे.
सलग 54 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद होत असून केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश यांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 36,571 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
कोरोनातून बरे होणाऱ्यांची जास्त संख्या आणि दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णांची कमी संख्या यामुळे उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या घटली आहे. देशात उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 3,63,605 असून 150 दिवसातली ही सर्वात कमी संख्या आहे. उपचाराधीन रुग्ण, एकूण पॉझिटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या 1.12% असून मार्च 2020 पासून सर्वात कमी आहे.
चाचण्या करण्याच्या क्षमतेत वाढ सुरु असून देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 18,86,271 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत 50.26 कोटीहून अधिक (50,26,99,702) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.93% असून गेले 56 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी 1.94% असून हा दर गेले 25 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी तर सलग 74 दिवस 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.