Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 57.22 Cr
Recovery Rate (97.54%) at its highest since March 2020
36,571 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,63,605) lowest in 150 days
Active cases constitute 1.12% of total cases; lowest since March 2020
Daily Positivity Rate (1.94%) less than 3% for last 25 days
20 AUG 2021 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 54,71,282vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 57.22 Cr (57,22,81,488) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 63,56,785sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,52,479
2nd Dose
81,74,950
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,98,488
2nd Dose
1,24,35,280
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
21,16,61,856
2nd Dose
1,79,81,125
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,13,60,599
2nd Dose
4,77,77,706
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,28,12,609
2nd Dose
4,14,26,396
Total
57,22,81,488
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of36,555 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,15,61,635.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.54%, the highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for fifty-four consecutive days now.
36,571 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
High recoveries and a low number of new cases have subsided the Active Caseload to 3,63,605which is atits lowest in 150 days. Active cases presently form only 1.12% of the country's total Positive Cases which is the lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 18,86,271tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 50.26 Cr (50,26,99,702) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.93% remains less than 3% for the last 56 days now. The Daily Positivity rate also stands at 1.94%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for the last 25 days and below 5% for 74 consecutive days now.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്‌സിനേഷനുകളുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം 57.22 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു
20 AUG 2021 9:59AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ആഗസ്റ്റ് 20 , 2021
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ നൽകിയ 54,71,282 ഡോസ് വാക്‌സിൻ ഉൾപ്പെടെ രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്‌സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 57.22 കോടി (57,22,81,488) പിന്നിട്ടു.63,56,785 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത്രയും ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകിയത്.രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെ കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ് അതിവേഗത്തിൽ നൽകുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്രഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 36,555 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 3,15,61,635. ആയി.
ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 97.54% ആയി. 2020 മാർച്ചിനുശേഷമുള്ള ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന നിരക്കാണിത്.
തുടർച്ചയായ 54 -ാം ദിവസവും 50,000ത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ് പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം. കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും നിരന്തരവും കൂട്ടായതുമായ പ്രയത്‌നങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമാണിത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 36,571 പേർക്കാണ്.
നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്തു ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 3,63,605 പേരാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 150 ദിവസത്തിനിടെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കാണിത്. നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 1.12% മാത്രമാണ്. 2020 മാർച്ചിനുശേഷം ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കാണിത്.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 18,86,271 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. ആകെ 50.26 കോടിയിലേറെ (50,26,99,702) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇന്ത്യ ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പരിശോധനകൾ വർധിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോൾ പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 1.93 ശതമാനമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 56 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 1.94 ശതമാനമാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് തുടർച്ചയായ 25 -ാം ദിവസവും 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെ തുടരുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 74 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 5 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്.