Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches Defence India Startup Challenge 5.0
Urges private sector to contribute towards building a self-reliant defence industry; assures all possible support
19 AUG 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights of RM’s address:
• DISC 5.0 is a reflection of Government’s resolve to create a self-reliant defence sector
• The challenge to take innovation, design & development to newer heights
• iDEX playing a crucial role in building a strong military & ‘AatmaNirbhar’ defence industry
• Government support to private sector in building ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC) 5.0 under Innovations for Defence Excellence - Defence Innovation Organisation (iDEX-DIO) through video conferencing on August 19, 2021. Thirty five Problem Statements – 13 from the Services and 22 from Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) – were unveiled under DISC 5.0. These are in areas such as Situational awareness, Augmented Reality, Artificial Intelligence, Aircraft-trainer, Non-lethal devices, 5G network, Under-water domain awareness, Drone SWARMS and Data Capturing. The Problem Statements, designed to ensure military advantage in the foreseeable future, are the highest in any edition, so far.
Lauding the efforts of iDEX-DIO, Shri Rajnath Singh, in his address, termed DISC 5.0 as another step towards independence in the defence sector as the launch comes at a time when the country is celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Stating that DISC 5.0 is a reflection of Government’s resolve of creating an ‘AatmaNirbhar’ defence sector, he exuded confidence that this challenge will move forward from its earlier editions and take innovation, design & development to newer heights. He shed light on the previous four editions of DISC and said that more than 80 startups, MSMEs and individual innovators have joined as winners in over 40 technological areas. He added that modern and futuristic problem statements launched in DISC 5.0 demonstrate the confidence of young entrepreneurs and innovators in DISC.
The Raksha Mantri underlined the importance of creating a strong, modern & well-equipped military and an equally capable & self-reliant defence industry, given the rapidly changing geo-political and security scenario in the world. To realise this vision, he said, iDEX is playing a crucial role by providing a platform wherein the Government, Services, think tanks, industry, startups and innovators can work together to help the defence & aerospace sectors reach full potential.
“Defence India Startup Challenge and Open Challenges provide many opportunities to our youth and entrepreneurs. They give a new direction to defence innovation and capabilities by highlighting the potential of India's science, technology and research”, said Shri Rajnath Singh. He added that iDEX4fauji is a similar initiative that gives an opportunity to the service personnel to showcase their talent in these fields.
Sharing his insights on the broad contours of iDEX, the Raksha Mantri stated that the initiative has succeeded in bridging the gap between talent and demand in the country. “iDEX provides a strong foundation of innovation, R&D to the industry. Initiatives like iDEX form a link between our youth, academia, R&D, start-ups and the Armed Forces,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh listed out measures taken by Ministry of Defence to promote innovation, such as including iDEX as a procurement avenue under Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP-2020); earmarking Rs 1,000 crore for domestic procurement through iDEX for financial year 2021-2022 and approving a budget of Rs 498.8 crore for the next five years to support over 300 startups and foster innovation in defence & aerospace sectors.
The Raksha Mantri expressed confidence that iDEX will support five times more start-ups over the next five years as the aim is to accelerate progress, reduce costs and complete procurement in a time bound manner. For this, he said, there is need to adopt the concept of 5 Is (Identify, Incubate, Innovate, Integrate and Indigenise).
Shri Rajnath Singh also referred to a number of initiatives taken by the Government, including steps to increase partnerships with the private sector, technology transfers and restrictions on import of more than 200 items, to promote self-reliance as well as generate employment opportunities. Commending various stakeholders for indigenously developing world-class technologies, he called for identifying and developing new technologies to take forward the vision of ‘Make in India – Make for the World’. He called upon the private sector to come forward and contribute towards building a self-reliant defence sector and assured all possible support of the government.
In his welcome address, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar termed innovation and self-reliance as the two aspects of iDEX. He said India has the third largest startup ecosystem in the world and these startups are not just wealth creators but employment generators. He added that today the nature of warfare is technology-driven and these startups can play a crucial role in developing indigenous defence capabilities, reducing imports and improving exports.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence were present at the launch of DISC 5.0. Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Chief of the Army Staff General MM Naravane, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee Vice Admiral AK Jain; young innovators and representatives of the industry attended the event virtually.
The launch of DISC 5.0 by iDEX-DIO comes three years after the launch of DISC 1.0. The launch of DISC 5.0 is a massive leap towards leveraging the startup ecosystem to develop India’s defence technologies, equipment design and manufacturing capabilities. It will encourage startups to become more attuned to innovative concepts and inculcate the approach of creative thinking in India’s budding entrepreneurs.
The iDEX initiative was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in April 2018 to achieve self-reliance and foster innovation & technology development in defence and aerospace sectors.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डिफेंस इंडिया स्टार्टअप चैलेंज 5.0 का शुभारंभ किया
निजी क्षेत्र से आत्मनिर्भर रक्षा उद्योग के निर्माण में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया; हर संभव सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया
19 AUG 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री के उद्बोधन की प्रमुख बातें:
• डीआईएससी 5.0 अपने पैरों पर खड़ा रक्षा क्षेत्र बनाने के सरकार के संकल्प का परिचायक है
• नवाचार, डिजाइन और विकास को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने की चुनौती
• एक मजबूत सैन्य और 'आत्मनिर्भर' रक्षा उद्योग के निर्माण में आई-डेक्स महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा
• 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के निर्माण में निजी क्षेत्र को सरकारी सहायता
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिनांक 19 अगस्त, 2021 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से रक्षा उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार-रक्षा नवाचार संगठन (आई-डेक्स- डीआईओ) के अंतर्गत डिफेंस इंडिया स्टार्टअप चैलेंज (डीआईएससी) 5.0 का शुभारंभ किया। पैंतीस समस्या विवरण-13 सेवाओं से और 22 रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू) से- का डीआईएससी 5.0 के तहत अनावरण किया गया। ये सिचुएशनल अवेयरनेस, ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, एयरक्राफ्ट-ट्रेनर, नॉन-लेथ डिवाइस, 5G नेटवर्क, अंडर-वाटर डोमेन अवेयरनेस, ड्रोन स्वार्म और डेटा कैप्चरिंग जैसे क्षेत्रों में हैं। निकट भविष्य में सैन्य लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए समस्या विवरण अब तक के किसी भी संस्करण में सबसे अधिक हैं।
आई-डेक्स-डीआईओ के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में डीआईएससी 5.0 को रक्षा क्षेत्र में स्वतंत्रता की दिशा में एक और कदम बताया, क्योंकि इसका शुभारंभ ऐसे समय में हुआ है जब देश 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मना रहा है। यह कहते हुए कि डीआईएससी 5.0 एक 'आत्मनिर्भर' रक्षा क्षेत्र बनाने के सरकार के संकल्प का प्रतिबिंब है, उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह चुनौती अपने पहले के संस्करणों से आगे बढ़ेगी और नवाचार, डिजाइन और विकास को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगी। उन्होंने डीआईएससी के पिछले चार संस्करणों पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि 80 से अधिक स्टार्टअप, एमएसएमई और व्यक्तिगत नवप्रवर्तक 40 से अधिक तकनीकी क्षेत्रों में विजेताओं के रूप में शामिल हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि डीआईएससी 5.0 में लॉन्च किए गए आधुनिक और भविष्य के समस्या विवरण डीआईएससी में युवा उद्यमियों और नवप्रवर्तकों के विश्वास को व्यक्त करते हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने दुनिया में तेजी से बदलते भू-राजनीतिक और सुरक्षा परिदृश्य को देखते हुए एक मजबूत, आधुनिक और अच्छी तरह से सुसज्जित सेना और समान रूप से सक्षम और आत्मनिर्भर रक्षा उद्योग बनाने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। इस नज़रिए को साकार करने के लिए उन्होंने कहा कि आई-डेक्स एक ऐसा मंच प्रदान करके एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है जिसमें सरकार, सेवाएं, थिंक टैंक, उद्योग, स्टार्टअप और इनोवेटर्स मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं ताकि रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्रों को अपनी पूरी क्षमता तक पहुंचने में मदद मिल सके।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि "डिफेंस इंडिया स्टार्टअप चैलेंज और ओपन चैलेंज हमारे युवाओं और उद्यमियों को कई अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। वे भारत के विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान की क्षमता को उजागर करके रक्षा नवाचार और क्षमताओं को एक नई दिशा देते हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि आई-डेक्स4फौजी एक ऐसी ही पहल है जो सेवा कर्मियों को इन क्षेत्रों में अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने का अवसर प्रदान करती है।
आई-डेक्सकी व्यापक रूपरेखा पर अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि यह पहल देश में प्रतिभा और मांग के बीच की खाई को पाटने में सफल रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि आई-डेक्सउद्योगकोनवाचार, R&D का एक मजबूत आधार प्रदान करता है। आई-डेक्स जैसी पहल हमारे युवाओं, शिक्षाविदों, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, स्टार्ट-अप और सशस्त्र बलों के बीच एक कड़ी बनाती है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए उपायों को सूचीबद्ध किया जैसे कि रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया (डीएपी-2020) के तहत आई-डेक्स को खरीद के रूप में शामिल करना; वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-2022 के लिए आई-डेक्स के माध्यम से घरेलू खरीद के लिए 1,000 करोड़ रुपये और रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्रों में 300 से अधिक स्टार्टअप और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए 498.8 करोड़ रुपये के बजट को मंजूरी देना।
रक्षा मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आई-डेक्स अगले पांच वर्षों में पांच गुना अधिक स्टार्ट-अप को सहारा देगा क्योंकि इसका उद्देश्य प्रगति में तेजी लाना, लागत कम करना और समयबद्ध तरीके से खरीद को पूरा करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए 5 आई (आइडेंटिफाई, इनक्यूबेट, इनोवेट, इंटीग्रेट और इंडीजेनाइज़) की अवधारणा को अपनाने की जरूरत है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सरकार द्वारा की गई कई पहलों का भी उल्लेख किया जिसमें निजी क्षेत्र के साथ भागीदारी बढ़ाने के कदम, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और 200 से अधिक वस्तुओं के आयात पर प्रतिबंध, आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना शामिल है। स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित विश्व स्तरीय प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने 'मेक इन इंडिया-मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नई प्रौद्योगिकियों की पहचान और विकास करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने निजी क्षेत्र से आगे आने और आत्मनिर्भर रक्षा क्षेत्र के निर्माण में योगदान देने का आह्वान किया और सरकार के हर संभव समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री राज कुमार ने नवाचार और आत्मनिर्भरता को आई-डेक्स के दो पहलू करार दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप पारितंत्र है और ये स्टार्टअप न केवल धन निर्माता हैं, बल्कि रोजगार पैदा करने वाले भी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज युद्ध की प्रकृति प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित है और ये स्टार्टअप स्वदेशी रक्षा क्षमताओं को विकसित करने, आयात को कम करने और निर्यात में सुधार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
डीआईएससी 5.0 के शुभारंभ पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत, रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल आर के एस भदौरिया, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एम एम नरवणे, चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ से लेकर चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी वाइस एडमिरल ए के जैन; युवा नवप्रवर्तनकर्ताओं और उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों ने आभासी तरीक़े से इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
डीआईएससी 5.0 को डीआईएससी 1.0 के लॉन्च के तीन साल बाद आईडेक्स-डीआईओ द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया है। डीआईएससी 5.0 का लॉन्च भारत की रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों, उपकरण डिजाइन और विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को विकसित करने के लिए स्टार्टअप पारितंत्र का लाभ उठाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। यह स्टार्टअप्स को नवीन अवधारणाओं के प्रति अधिक अभ्यस्त होने और भारत के नवोदित उद्यमियों में रचनात्मक सोच के दृष्टिकोण को विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
आई-डेक्स पहल को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा अप्रैल 2018 में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने और रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्रों में नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शुरू किया गया था।