Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches Defence India Startup Challenge 5.0
Urges private sector to contribute towards building a self-reliant defence industry; assures all possible support
19 AUG 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights of RM’s address:
• DISC 5.0 is a reflection of Government’s resolve to create a self-reliant defence sector
• The challenge to take innovation, design & development to newer heights
• iDEX playing a crucial role in building a strong military & ‘AatmaNirbhar’ defence industry
• Government support to private sector in building ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC) 5.0 under Innovations for Defence Excellence - Defence Innovation Organisation (iDEX-DIO) through video conferencing on August 19, 2021. Thirty five Problem Statements – 13 from the Services and 22 from Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) – were unveiled under DISC 5.0. These are in areas such as Situational awareness, Augmented Reality, Artificial Intelligence, Aircraft-trainer, Non-lethal devices, 5G network, Under-water domain awareness, Drone SWARMS and Data Capturing. The Problem Statements, designed to ensure military advantage in the foreseeable future, are the highest in any edition, so far.
Lauding the efforts of iDEX-DIO, Shri Rajnath Singh, in his address, termed DISC 5.0 as another step towards independence in the defence sector as the launch comes at a time when the country is celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Stating that DISC 5.0 is a reflection of Government’s resolve of creating an ‘AatmaNirbhar’ defence sector, he exuded confidence that this challenge will move forward from its earlier editions and take innovation, design & development to newer heights. He shed light on the previous four editions of DISC and said that more than 80 startups, MSMEs and individual innovators have joined as winners in over 40 technological areas. He added that modern and futuristic problem statements launched in DISC 5.0 demonstrate the confidence of young entrepreneurs and innovators in DISC.
The Raksha Mantri underlined the importance of creating a strong, modern & well-equipped military and an equally capable & self-reliant defence industry, given the rapidly changing geo-political and security scenario in the world. To realise this vision, he said, iDEX is playing a crucial role by providing a platform wherein the Government, Services, think tanks, industry, startups and innovators can work together to help the defence & aerospace sectors reach full potential.
“Defence India Startup Challenge and Open Challenges provide many opportunities to our youth and entrepreneurs. They give a new direction to defence innovation and capabilities by highlighting the potential of India's science, technology and research”, said Shri Rajnath Singh. He added that iDEX4fauji is a similar initiative that gives an opportunity to the service personnel to showcase their talent in these fields.
Sharing his insights on the broad contours of iDEX, the Raksha Mantri stated that the initiative has succeeded in bridging the gap between talent and demand in the country. “iDEX provides a strong foundation of innovation, R&D to the industry. Initiatives like iDEX form a link between our youth, academia, R&D, start-ups and the Armed Forces,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh listed out measures taken by Ministry of Defence to promote innovation, such as including iDEX as a procurement avenue under Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP-2020); earmarking Rs 1,000 crore for domestic procurement through iDEX for financial year 2021-2022 and approving a budget of Rs 498.8 crore for the next five years to support over 300 startups and foster innovation in defence & aerospace sectors.
The Raksha Mantri expressed confidence that iDEX will support five times more start-ups over the next five years as the aim is to accelerate progress, reduce costs and complete procurement in a time bound manner. For this, he said, there is need to adopt the concept of 5 Is (Identify, Incubate, Innovate, Integrate and Indigenise).
Shri Rajnath Singh also referred to a number of initiatives taken by the Government, including steps to increase partnerships with the private sector, technology transfers and restrictions on import of more than 200 items, to promote self-reliance as well as generate employment opportunities. Commending various stakeholders for indigenously developing world-class technologies, he called for identifying and developing new technologies to take forward the vision of ‘Make in India – Make for the World’. He called upon the private sector to come forward and contribute towards building a self-reliant defence sector and assured all possible support of the government.
In his welcome address, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar termed innovation and self-reliance as the two aspects of iDEX. He said India has the third largest startup ecosystem in the world and these startups are not just wealth creators but employment generators. He added that today the nature of warfare is technology-driven and these startups can play a crucial role in developing indigenous defence capabilities, reducing imports and improving exports.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence were present at the launch of DISC 5.0. Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Chief of the Army Staff General MM Naravane, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee Vice Admiral AK Jain; young innovators and representatives of the industry attended the event virtually.
The launch of DISC 5.0 by iDEX-DIO comes three years after the launch of DISC 1.0. The launch of DISC 5.0 is a massive leap towards leveraging the startup ecosystem to develop India’s defence technologies, equipment design and manufacturing capabilities. It will encourage startups to become more attuned to innovative concepts and inculcate the approach of creative thinking in India’s budding entrepreneurs.
The iDEX initiative was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in April 2018 to achieve self-reliance and foster innovation & technology development in defence and aerospace sectors.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ ڈیفنس انڈیا اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج 5.0 کا آغاز کیا
انھوں نے نجی شعبے پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک خود کفیل دفاعی صنعت کی تشکیل کے لئے کام کریں اور ہر ممکن مدد کا یقین دلایا
19 AUG 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
• ڈی آئی ایس سی 5.0 ایک خود کفیل دفاعی شعبے کے قیام کے لئے حکومت کے عزم کا مظہر ہے
• جدت طرازی ، ڈیزائن اور ترقی کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کا چیلنج
• آئی ڈی ای ایکس ایک مضبوط ملٹری اور آتم نربھر دفاعی صنعت کی تعمیر میں انتہائی اہم کردار ادا کرہی ہے
• حکومت نجی شعبے کو آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کے لئے مدد کررہی ہے
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 19 اگست 2021 کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ڈیفنس انڈیا اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج (DISC) 5.0 کا آغاز کیا جو دفاعی مہارت کے لئے اختراع ۔ دفاعی اختراع کی تنظیم ( آئی ڈی ای ایکس۔ڈی آئی او) کے تحت ہے۔ ڈی آئی ایس سی 5.0 کے تحت 35 پروبلم اسٹیٹ مینٹس 13 سروسز سے اور 22 ڈیفنس پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگ (DPSUs) کا اعلان کیا گیا۔ یہ صورتحال سے آگاہی ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، ائر کرافٹ ٹرینٹر، غیر ضرر رساں حربے، فائیو جی نیٹورک ، انڈر واٹر ڈومین سے آگاہی، ڈرون ایس ڈبلیو اے آر ایچ ایس اور ڈاٹا کیچرنگ جیسے شعبے ہیں۔ زیر غور معاملے مستقبل قریب فوجی فائدوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہیں اور اب تک کسی ایڈیشن میں یہ سب سے زیادہ ہیں۔
آئی ڈی ای ایکس۔ ڈی آئی او کی کوششوں کو سراہتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اپنی تقریر میں ڈی آئی ایس سی 5.0 کو دفاع کے شعبے میں آزادی کی جانب ایک اور قدم قرار دیا کیونکہ یہ لانچ ایسے وقت میں ہوئی ہے جب ملک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منارہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ڈی آئی ایس سی 5.0 ایک آتم نربھر دفاعی شعبے کی تشکیل کے لئے حکومت کے پختہ ارادے کا مظہر ہے۔ انھوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ یہ چیلنج اپنے پہلے ایڈیشن سے آگے بڑھے گا اور اختراع ، ڈیزائن اور ترقی کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائے گا۔ انھوں نے ڈی آئی ایس سی کے پہلے چار ایڈیشنوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ 40 سے زیادہ ٹیکنالوجی شعبوں میں 80 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس، MSME اور انفرادی جدت طرازوں نے فاتح کی حیثیت سے اس میں شمولیت اختیار کی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ڈی آئی ایس سی 5.0 میں جو جدید اور مستقبل رخی معاملوں کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے ان سے نوجوان صنعتکاروں اور اختراع کاروں کا DISC میں اعتماد ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے ایک مضبوط ، جدید اور اچھی طرح سے مسلح فوج کی تشکیل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اتنی ہی باصلاحیت اور خود کفیل دفاعی صنعت پر زور دیا جو کہ تیزی سے تبدیل ہوتے ہوئے جغرافیائی و سیاسی منظرنامے اور دنیا میں سیکورٹی کے تناظر میں ضروری ہے اس ویژن کو عمل میں لانے کے لئے انھوں نے کہا کہ IDEX ایک اہم رول ادا کرتے ہوئے ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کررہا ہے جہاں حکومت، سروسز، تھنک ٹینکس، صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس، اور جدت طراز ایک ساتھ کام کرکے دفاع اور ایرواسپیس کے شعبوں کو ان کے مکمل امکانات بروئے کار لانے میں مدد کرسکتے ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈیفنس انڈیا اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج اور اوپن چیلنج ہمارے نوجوانوں اور صنعت کاروں کو بہت سے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ دفاعی جدت طرازی اور صلاحیتوں کو ایک نئی سمت دیتا ہے اور ہندوستان کے سائنس ٹیکنالوجی اور تحقیق کے امکانات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
آئی ڈی ای ایکس کے وسیع تر خاکے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ’’اس اقدام سے ملک میں صلاحیت اور مانگ کے درمیان کی خلیج کو پر کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ آئی ڈی ای ایکس صنعتوں کو اختراع اور تحقیق و ترقی مہیا کرتا ہے۔ IDEX جیسے اقدامات ہمارے نوجوانوں ، اساتذہ ، تحقیق وترقی، اسٹارٹ اپس اور مسلح افواج کے درمیان ایک رابطہ قائم کرتا ہے‘‘۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے وزارت دفاع کی جانب سے اختراع کے فروغ کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی ان میں IDEX کو دفاعی خریداری کے عمل (ڈی اے پی ۔ 2020) کے تحت خریداری کے مرکز کے طور پر شامل کرنا۔ مالی سال 22-2021 کے لئے IDEX کے ذریعہ دفاعی خریداری کے لئے ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے مختص کرنا، اور اگلے پانچ برسوں کے لئے 300 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کے لئے 498.8 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کی منظوری اور دفاع اور ایرواسپیس شعبوں میں اختراع کو فروغ کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ IDEX اگلے پانچ برسوں میں پانچ گنا زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کرے گی کیونکہ ترقی کو بڑھانا،لاگت کو کم کرنا اور مقررہ وقت کے اندر خریداری ہی ہمارا مقصد ہے۔جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے حکومت کے متعدد اقدامات پرروشنی ڈالی جن میں نجی شعبے کے ساتھ ساجھیداری کو بڑھانا ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور دو سو سے زیادہ آئٹموں کی درآمد پر بندشیں لگانا، خود کفالت کو فروغ دینا اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اندرون ملک عالمی معیار کی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے کے لئے مختلف فریقوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی نشاندہی اور ان کی تیاری پر زور دیا تاکہ ’’میک ان انڈیا۔میک فار دی ورلڈ‘‘ ویژن کو آگے لے جایا جاسکے۔ انھوں نے نجی شعبوں سے کہا کہ وہ آگے آئے اور ایک خود کفیل دفاعی شعبے کی تشکیل کرے۔ انھوں نے حکومت کی جانب سے مکمل مدد کا یقین دلایا۔
اپنی خیر مقدم کی تقریر میں دفاعی پیداوار کے سکریٹری جناب راج کمار نے اختراع اور خود کفالت کو IDEX کے دو پہلو قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا دنیا بھر میں تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم ہے اور یہ اسٹارٹ اپس صرف دولت پیدا کرنے کے لئے نہیں ہیں بلکہ روزگار بھی پیدا کرتے ہیں۔
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت ڈیفنس سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر اہم افسران ڈی آئی ایس سی 5.0 کے آغاز کے موقع پر موجود تھے۔ بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل کرم بیر سنگھ، فضائیہ کے سربراہ ائر چیف مارشل RKS بھدوریہ، چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف جنرل ایم ایم نروانے، نوجوان اختراع کار اور صنعت کے نمائندوں نے وروچوئل طریقے سے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
آئی ڈی ای ایکس۔ ڈی آئی او کے ذریعہ ڈی آئی ایس سی 5.0 کا آغاز ڈی آئی ایس سی 0.1 کے تین برس بعد ہورہا ہے۔ ڈی آئی ایس سی 5.0 کے آغاز سے اسٹارٹ اپس ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دے کر ہندوستان کی دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیز، آلات کے ڈیزائن اور پیداوار صلاحیتوں کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے۔
آئی ڈی ای ایکس پہل کا آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپیل 2018 کو کیا تھا اور اس کا مقصد دفاع اور ایرواسپیس کے سیکڑوں میں جدت طرازی اور ٹیکنالوجی کا فروغ اور خود کفالت حاصل کرنا ہے۔