প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী ডিফেন্স ইন্ডিয়া স্টার্টআপ চ্যালেঞ্জ ৫.০-এর সূচনা করেছেন
19 AUG 2021 3:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ইনোভেশন্স ফর ডিফেন্স এক্সেলেন্স - ডিফেন্স ইনোভেশন অর্গানাইজেশন (আইডেক্স - ডিআইও) পক্ষ থেকে পঞ্চম পর্বের ডিফেন্স ইন্ডিয়া স্টার্টআপ চ্যালেঞ্জ (ডিস্ক) উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এবারের ডিস্কে তিন সেনাবাহিনীর কাছ থেকে ১৩টি এবং প্রতিরক্ষা রাষ্ট্রায়াত্ব সংস্থাগুলির কাছ থেকে ২২টি চ্যালেঞ্জ পাওয়া গেছে। এই চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে সিচ্যুয়েশন্যাল অ্যাওয়ার্নেস, অগমেন্টেড রিয়ালিটি, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, এয়ার ক্রাফট ট্রেনার, নন-লেথল ডিভাইসেস, ফাইভ জি নেটওয়ার্ক, আন্ডার ওয়াটার ডোমেন অ্যাওয়ার্নেস, ডেটা ক্যাপচারিং প্রভৃতি। এই চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি অদূর ভবিষ্যতে সামরিক রণকৌশলের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে। তাই এবারের চ্যালেঞ্জে এই বিষয়গুলির ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী সিং আইডেক্স - ডিআইও-এর প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করে বলেছেন, ডিস্ক ৫.০ প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে আরও একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ। দেশ যখন আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপন করছে, তখন প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে এরকম প্রয়াস অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। কেবল তাই নয়, ডিস্ক ৫.০-র মত উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে সরকারের দৃঢ় অঙ্গিকারের প্রতিফলন ঘটে। তিনি আরও জানান, গত চারটি ডিফেন্স ইন্ডিয়া স্টার্টআপ চ্যালেঞ্জে ৪০টি প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ৮০টি স্টার্টআপ, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থা ও ব্যক্তিগত উদ্ভাবক যোগ দিয়েছিলেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, এবারের চ্যালেঞ্জে যে সমস্ত আধুনিক ও ভবিষ্যৎমুখী চ্যালেঞ্জ সমাধানের অঙ্গিকার করা হয়েছে, তা থেকে দেশের তরুণ শিল্পোদ্যোগী ও উদ্ভাবকদের আস্থার প্রতিফলন ঘটে।
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী এক মজবুত, আধুনিক ও সুসজ্জিত সামরিক বাহিনী গড়ে তোলার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিয়ে বলেন, দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল ভূ-রাজনৈতিক এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থার প্রেক্ষিতে সামরিক বাহিনীর সক্ষমতা সর্বোচ্চ পর্যায়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তা দেখা দিয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্য পূরণে আইডেক্স গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। তিনি বলেন, আইডেক্স এমন একটি মঞ্চ যেখানে সরকার, সামরিক বাহিনী, চিন্তনবিদ, শিল্পসংস্থা, স্টার্টআপ এবং উদ্ভাবকরা প্রতিরক্ষা তথা মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে পূর্ণ সম্ভাবনার বাস্তবায়ণে একযোগে কাজ করতে পারে।
ডিফেন্স ইন্ডিয়া স্টার্টআপ চ্যালেঞ্জ প্রসঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন, এধরণের প্রয়াস দেশের যুব সমাজ ও শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের কাছে অনেক সুযোগ-সুবিধা এনে দেয়। পক্ষান্তরে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সৃজনশীলতা ও সক্ষমতার নতুন দিশার সূচনা হয়। তিনি জানান, আইডেক্স-এর মত উদ্যোগের পাশাপাশি প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবনের প্রসারে মন্ত্রক একাধিক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী সংগ্রহের জন্য দেশীয় সাজ-সরঞ্জাম ক্রয় করতে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে ১ হাজার কোটি টাকার সংস্থান করা হয়েছে। সেই সঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষা ও মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবনমূলক কাজকর্মের প্রসার ঘটাতে আগামী ৫ বছরে ৩০০টির বেশি স্টার্টআপ-কে প্রায় ৫০০ কোটি টাকা সাহায্য করার জন্য তহবিল সংস্থান করা হচ্ছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী রাজ কুমার বলেন, উদ্ভাবন ও আত্মনির্ভরতা প্রকৃত পক্ষেই আইডেক্সের দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ। তিনি আরও বলেন, বর্তমান যুদ্ধের গতি প্রকৃতি সম্পূর্ণ প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর। তাই সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী উৎপাদনে আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জন করে আমদানি নির্ভরতা কমাতে স্টার্টআপ সংস্থাগুলির বড় ভূমিকা রয়েছে। ডিফেন্স ইন্ডিয়া স্টার্টআপ চ্যালেঞ্জ ৫.০-এর উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াত, প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ অজয় কুমার সহ মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা যোগ দেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রতিরক্ষা ও মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জনের পাশাপাশি উদ্ভাবনমূলক কাজকর্মের প্রসারে ২০১৮-র এপ্রিলে আইডেক্স উদ্যোগের সূচনা করেছিলেন।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches Defence India Startup Challenge 5.0
Urges private sector to contribute towards building a self-reliant defence industry; assures all possible support
19 AUG 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights of RM’s address:
• DISC 5.0 is a reflection of Government’s resolve to create a self-reliant defence sector
• The challenge to take innovation, design & development to newer heights
• iDEX playing a crucial role in building a strong military & ‘AatmaNirbhar’ defence industry
• Government support to private sector in building ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC) 5.0 under Innovations for Defence Excellence - Defence Innovation Organisation (iDEX-DIO) through video conferencing on August 19, 2021. Thirty five Problem Statements – 13 from the Services and 22 from Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) – were unveiled under DISC 5.0. These are in areas such as Situational awareness, Augmented Reality, Artificial Intelligence, Aircraft-trainer, Non-lethal devices, 5G network, Under-water domain awareness, Drone SWARMS and Data Capturing. The Problem Statements, designed to ensure military advantage in the foreseeable future, are the highest in any edition, so far.
Lauding the efforts of iDEX-DIO, Shri Rajnath Singh, in his address, termed DISC 5.0 as another step towards independence in the defence sector as the launch comes at a time when the country is celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Stating that DISC 5.0 is a reflection of Government’s resolve of creating an ‘AatmaNirbhar’ defence sector, he exuded confidence that this challenge will move forward from its earlier editions and take innovation, design & development to newer heights. He shed light on the previous four editions of DISC and said that more than 80 startups, MSMEs and individual innovators have joined as winners in over 40 technological areas. He added that modern and futuristic problem statements launched in DISC 5.0 demonstrate the confidence of young entrepreneurs and innovators in DISC.
The Raksha Mantri underlined the importance of creating a strong, modern & well-equipped military and an equally capable & self-reliant defence industry, given the rapidly changing geo-political and security scenario in the world. To realise this vision, he said, iDEX is playing a crucial role by providing a platform wherein the Government, Services, think tanks, industry, startups and innovators can work together to help the defence & aerospace sectors reach full potential.
“Defence India Startup Challenge and Open Challenges provide many opportunities to our youth and entrepreneurs. They give a new direction to defence innovation and capabilities by highlighting the potential of India's science, technology and research”, said Shri Rajnath Singh. He added that iDEX4fauji is a similar initiative that gives an opportunity to the service personnel to showcase their talent in these fields.
Sharing his insights on the broad contours of iDEX, the Raksha Mantri stated that the initiative has succeeded in bridging the gap between talent and demand in the country. “iDEX provides a strong foundation of innovation, R&D to the industry. Initiatives like iDEX form a link between our youth, academia, R&D, start-ups and the Armed Forces,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh listed out measures taken by Ministry of Defence to promote innovation, such as including iDEX as a procurement avenue under Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP-2020); earmarking Rs 1,000 crore for domestic procurement through iDEX for financial year 2021-2022 and approving a budget of Rs 498.8 crore for the next five years to support over 300 startups and foster innovation in defence & aerospace sectors.
The Raksha Mantri expressed confidence that iDEX will support five times more start-ups over the next five years as the aim is to accelerate progress, reduce costs and complete procurement in a time bound manner. For this, he said, there is need to adopt the concept of 5 Is (Identify, Incubate, Innovate, Integrate and Indigenise).
Shri Rajnath Singh also referred to a number of initiatives taken by the Government, including steps to increase partnerships with the private sector, technology transfers and restrictions on import of more than 200 items, to promote self-reliance as well as generate employment opportunities. Commending various stakeholders for indigenously developing world-class technologies, he called for identifying and developing new technologies to take forward the vision of ‘Make in India – Make for the World’. He called upon the private sector to come forward and contribute towards building a self-reliant defence sector and assured all possible support of the government.
In his welcome address, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar termed innovation and self-reliance as the two aspects of iDEX. He said India has the third largest startup ecosystem in the world and these startups are not just wealth creators but employment generators. He added that today the nature of warfare is technology-driven and these startups can play a crucial role in developing indigenous defence capabilities, reducing imports and improving exports.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence were present at the launch of DISC 5.0. Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Chief of the Army Staff General MM Naravane, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee Vice Admiral AK Jain; young innovators and representatives of the industry attended the event virtually.
The launch of DISC 5.0 by iDEX-DIO comes three years after the launch of DISC 1.0. The launch of DISC 5.0 is a massive leap towards leveraging the startup ecosystem to develop India’s defence technologies, equipment design and manufacturing capabilities. It will encourage startups to become more attuned to innovative concepts and inculcate the approach of creative thinking in India’s budding entrepreneurs.
The iDEX initiative was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in April 2018 to achieve self-reliance and foster innovation & technology development in defence and aerospace sectors.