ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଡିଫେନ୍ସ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ ୫.୦ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କଲେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ
ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଦିଗରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଆହ୍ବାନ, ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ଆଶ୍ବାସନା
ଡିଆଇଏସସି ୫.୦ ହେଉଛି ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପର ପ୍ରତିଫଳନ
ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ, ଡିଜାଇନ ଓ ବିକାଶକୁ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଉଚ୍ଚତାକୁ ନେଇଯିବ ଏହି ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ
ଦୃଢ଼ ସାମରିକ କ୍ଷମତା ଓ ‘ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର’ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ଆଇଡିଇଏକ୍ସ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରୁଛି
‘ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ’ ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇଦେବେ ସରକାର
19 AUG 2021 3:30PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୧୯, ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଡିଫେନ୍ସ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ (ଡିଆଇଏସସି) ୫.୦ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଇନୋଭେସନ୍ସ ଫର ଡିଫେନ୍ସ ଏକ୍ସେଲେନ୍ସ-ଡିଫେନ୍ସ ଇନୋଭେସନ ଅର୍ଗାନାଇଜେସନ (ଆଇଡିଇଏକ୍ସ-ଡିଆଇଓ) ଅଧୀନରେ ଏହାର ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଡିଆଇଏସସି ୫.୦ରେ ସେନାବାହିନୀରୁ ୧୩ଟି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ (ଡିପିଏସୟୁ)ରୁ ୨୨ଟିକୁ ମିଶାଇ ମୋଟ ୩୫ଟି ପ୍ରୋବ୍ଲେମ ଷ୍ଟେଟମେଣ୍ଟ (ସମସ୍ୟା ସମାଧାନ ବିବରଣୀ) ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସିଚୁଏସନାଲ ଆଓ୍ବାରନେସ ବା ପରିସ୍ଥିତିଜନିତ ସଚେତନତା, ପରିବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ବାସ୍ତବତା ବା ଅଗମେଣ୍ଟେଡ ରିୟଲିଟି, ଆର୍ଟିଫିସିଆଲ ଇଣ୍ଟେଲିଜେନ୍ସ ବା କୃତ୍ରିମ ବୌଦ୍ଧିକତା, ଯୁଦ୍ଧବିମାନ-ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ, ନନ୍-ଲିଥାଲ ଡିଭାଇସ, ଫାଇଭ ଜି ନେଟଓ୍ବର୍କ, ଅଣ୍ଡରଓ୍ବାଟର ଡୋମେନ ଆଓ୍ବାରନେସ ବା ଗଭୀର ଜଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସଚେତନତା, ଡ୍ରୋନ ଏସଡବ୍ଲୁଏଆରଏମଏସ ଏବଂ ଡାଟା କ୍ୟାପଚରିଂ ଆଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଏଥିରେ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଛି। ନିକଟ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ସାମରିକ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏହି ପ୍ରୋବ୍ଲେମ ଷ୍ଟେଟମେଣ୍ଟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସଦ୍ୟତମ ଓ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ।
ଆଇଡିଇଏକ୍ସ-ଡିଆଇଓକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ ତାଙ୍କର ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଦେଶ ‘ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ’ ପାଳନ କରୁଥିବା ସମୟରେ ଡିଆଇଏସସି ୫.୦ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବା ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହେବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ। ଡିଆଇଏସସି ୫.୦ ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ‘ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର’ ହେବା ଦିଗରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପର ଏକ ପ୍ରତିଫଳନ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ। ପୂର୍ବ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ତୁଳନାରେ ଏହି ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ହାସଲ କରିବ ଏବଂ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ, ଡିଜାଇନ ଓ ବିକାଶକୁ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଉଚ୍ଚତାକୁ ନେଇଯିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ବିଶ୍ବାସ ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ। ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇସାରିଥିବା ଡିଆଇଏସସିର ଚାରିଟି ସଂସ୍କରଣ ବିଷୟରେ ସେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ୪୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୮୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ସ, ଏମଏସଏମଇ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଉଦ୍ଭାବକମାନେ ବିଜେତା ଭାବେ ଏଥିରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିଲେ। ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଡିଆଇଏସସି ୫.୦ରେ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆଧୁନିକ ଓ ଭବିଷ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ମୁଖି ପ୍ରୋବ୍ଲେମ ଷ୍ଟେଟମେଣ୍ଟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏଥିରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବା ଯୁବ ଉଦ୍ୟମୀ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଭାବକମାନଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ବାସକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି।
ବିଶ୍ବର ଭୂ-ରାଜନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରିଦୃଶ୍ୟ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ବଦଳିବାକୁ ଲାଗିଛି, ଏହାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼, ଆଧୁନିକ ଏବଂ ସୁସଜ୍ଜିତ ସାମରିକ ଶକ୍ତି ସହିତ ଅନୁରୂପ ଭାବେ ସମର୍ଥ ଓ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ଦିଗରେ, ଆଇଡିଇଏକ୍ସ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ସହିତ ସରକାର, ସେନାବାହିନୀ, ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ, ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ, ଉଦ୍ଭାବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ମଞ୍ଚ ଯୋଗାଇଛି। ଯାହାଫଳରେ ସେମାନେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଓ ଏରୋସ୍ପେସ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଦିଗରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ଲାଗି ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିପାରିବେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଇଡିଇଏକ୍ସ୪ଫଉଜୀ ଏହିପରି ଏକ ଯୋଜନା ଯାହା ସେନାବାହିନୀର କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହିସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିଭା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସୁଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଛି। ଆଇଡିଇଏକ୍ସ ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରତିଭା ଓ ଚାହିଦା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଥିବା ବ୍ୟବଧାନକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି। ନବୋନ୍ମେଷକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଂ କହିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଆଇଡିଇଏକ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ୧,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଘରୋଇ କ୍ରୟ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି। ୩୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପକୁ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଓ ଏରୋସ୍ପେସ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଆସନ୍ତା ୫ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ୪୯୮.୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର ଏବଂ ୨୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଆମଦାନୀ ଉପରେ କଟକଣା ଲାଗି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତାର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଏସବୁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସ୍ବଦେଶୀ ଭାବେ ବିଶ୍ବସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିକଶିତ କରିଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ‘ମେକ ଇନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ-ମେକ ଫର ଦ ଓ୍ବର୍ଲ୍ଡ’ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ବାସ୍ତବ ରୂପ ଦେବାକୁ ହେଲେ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଏବଂ ବିକଶିତ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ। ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଦିଗରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଆହ୍ବାନ କରିବା ସହିତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଶ୍ବାସନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜ କୁମାର ସ୍ବାଗତ ଭାଷଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଚିଫ ଅଫ ଡିଫେନ୍ସ ଷ୍ଟାଫ ଜେନେରାଲ ବିପିନ ରାଓ୍ବତ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସଚିବ ଡ. ଅଜୟ କୁମାର, ନୌସେନା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଆଡମିରାଲ କରମବୀର ସିଂ, ବାୟୁସେନା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଏୟାର ଚିଫ ମାର୍ଶାଲ ଆରକେଏସ ଭଦୌରିଆ, ସ୍ଥଳସେନା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଜେନେରାଲ ଏମଏମ ନରଓ୍ବଣେଙ୍କ ସମେତ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ସେନାବାହିନୀର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ଯୁବ ଉଦ୍ଭାବକ, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଜଗତର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ଆଇଡିଇଏକ୍ସ-ଡିଆଇଓ ଦ୍ବାରା ଡିଆଇଏସସି ୧.୦ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବାର ତିନି ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ଡିଆଇଏସସି ୫.୦ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି, ଉପକରଣ ଡିଜାଇନ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦିଗରେ ଏହା ଏକ ବୃହତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୧୮ରେ ଆଇଡିଇଏକ୍ସ ଯୋଜନାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଓ ଏରୋସ୍ପେସ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହାସଲ କରିବା ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches Defence India Startup Challenge 5.0
Urges private sector to contribute towards building a self-reliant defence industry; assures all possible support
19 AUG 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights of RM’s address:
• DISC 5.0 is a reflection of Government’s resolve to create a self-reliant defence sector
• The challenge to take innovation, design & development to newer heights
• iDEX playing a crucial role in building a strong military & ‘AatmaNirbhar’ defence industry
• Government support to private sector in building ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC) 5.0 under Innovations for Defence Excellence - Defence Innovation Organisation (iDEX-DIO) through video conferencing on August 19, 2021. Thirty five Problem Statements – 13 from the Services and 22 from Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) – were unveiled under DISC 5.0. These are in areas such as Situational awareness, Augmented Reality, Artificial Intelligence, Aircraft-trainer, Non-lethal devices, 5G network, Under-water domain awareness, Drone SWARMS and Data Capturing. The Problem Statements, designed to ensure military advantage in the foreseeable future, are the highest in any edition, so far.
Lauding the efforts of iDEX-DIO, Shri Rajnath Singh, in his address, termed DISC 5.0 as another step towards independence in the defence sector as the launch comes at a time when the country is celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Stating that DISC 5.0 is a reflection of Government’s resolve of creating an ‘AatmaNirbhar’ defence sector, he exuded confidence that this challenge will move forward from its earlier editions and take innovation, design & development to newer heights. He shed light on the previous four editions of DISC and said that more than 80 startups, MSMEs and individual innovators have joined as winners in over 40 technological areas. He added that modern and futuristic problem statements launched in DISC 5.0 demonstrate the confidence of young entrepreneurs and innovators in DISC.
The Raksha Mantri underlined the importance of creating a strong, modern & well-equipped military and an equally capable & self-reliant defence industry, given the rapidly changing geo-political and security scenario in the world. To realise this vision, he said, iDEX is playing a crucial role by providing a platform wherein the Government, Services, think tanks, industry, startups and innovators can work together to help the defence & aerospace sectors reach full potential.
“Defence India Startup Challenge and Open Challenges provide many opportunities to our youth and entrepreneurs. They give a new direction to defence innovation and capabilities by highlighting the potential of India's science, technology and research”, said Shri Rajnath Singh. He added that iDEX4fauji is a similar initiative that gives an opportunity to the service personnel to showcase their talent in these fields.
Sharing his insights on the broad contours of iDEX, the Raksha Mantri stated that the initiative has succeeded in bridging the gap between talent and demand in the country. “iDEX provides a strong foundation of innovation, R&D to the industry. Initiatives like iDEX form a link between our youth, academia, R&D, start-ups and the Armed Forces,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh listed out measures taken by Ministry of Defence to promote innovation, such as including iDEX as a procurement avenue under Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP-2020); earmarking Rs 1,000 crore for domestic procurement through iDEX for financial year 2021-2022 and approving a budget of Rs 498.8 crore for the next five years to support over 300 startups and foster innovation in defence & aerospace sectors.
The Raksha Mantri expressed confidence that iDEX will support five times more start-ups over the next five years as the aim is to accelerate progress, reduce costs and complete procurement in a time bound manner. For this, he said, there is need to adopt the concept of 5 Is (Identify, Incubate, Innovate, Integrate and Indigenise).
Shri Rajnath Singh also referred to a number of initiatives taken by the Government, including steps to increase partnerships with the private sector, technology transfers and restrictions on import of more than 200 items, to promote self-reliance as well as generate employment opportunities. Commending various stakeholders for indigenously developing world-class technologies, he called for identifying and developing new technologies to take forward the vision of ‘Make in India – Make for the World’. He called upon the private sector to come forward and contribute towards building a self-reliant defence sector and assured all possible support of the government.
In his welcome address, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar termed innovation and self-reliance as the two aspects of iDEX. He said India has the third largest startup ecosystem in the world and these startups are not just wealth creators but employment generators. He added that today the nature of warfare is technology-driven and these startups can play a crucial role in developing indigenous defence capabilities, reducing imports and improving exports.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence were present at the launch of DISC 5.0. Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Chief of the Army Staff General MM Naravane, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee Vice Admiral AK Jain; young innovators and representatives of the industry attended the event virtually.
The launch of DISC 5.0 by iDEX-DIO comes three years after the launch of DISC 1.0. The launch of DISC 5.0 is a massive leap towards leveraging the startup ecosystem to develop India’s defence technologies, equipment design and manufacturing capabilities. It will encourage startups to become more attuned to innovative concepts and inculcate the approach of creative thinking in India’s budding entrepreneurs.
The iDEX initiative was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in April 2018 to achieve self-reliance and foster innovation & technology development in defence and aerospace sectors.